MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS ADVANTAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS ADVANTAGE INC (EIN 47-4682941)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-22
IRS object ID
201922959349300042
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-22T13:08:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474682941EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Generations AdvantageBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077913710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041035040ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid H Howes MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077913710PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-27IPDt
IP Tm13:01:38IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3452BD8595D9AC820B41F271E29CE8BF50AD3EDCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id86AD5A998A217BD7885303F5109AB5202568ED7DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid H Howes MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041035040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$408,944,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttps://medicare.martinspoint.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2015FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O for a description of the Organization's most significant activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$390,687,185PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$400,639,766CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,101,700PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,438,022CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$391,788,885PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$402,077,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,084,917PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,581,293CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$375,344,664PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$382,950,460CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$380,429,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$386,531,753CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,359,304PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,546,035CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,938,535TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,265,342TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,301,519TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,592,412TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,637,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,672,930NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is to support the mission of its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., which is to create a healthier community through authentic relationships built on trust.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$376,152,229ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$400,639,766RevenueAmt
DescGenerations Advantage - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point Generations Advantage on Schedule O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$376,152,229TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document2241IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Warren EvansBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077913710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041035040ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Ronald F Dixon MD
Board Member0.501.00Yes (X)$0$18,739$295
James A Hester Jr PhD
Board Member0.501.00Yes (X)$0$13,089$1,080
Cathleen Morrow MD
Board Member0.501.00Yes (X)$0$5,629$582
Robert A Moore
Board Member0.501.00Yes (X)$0$24,989$47
Daniel K Onion MD
Board Member0.501.00Yes (X)$0$19,739$545
Michael E Thomas
Board Member0.501.00Yes (X)$0$18,979$248
Paul F Kasuba MD
Board Member - Chair0.501.00Yes (X)$0$19,729$549Yes (X)
Barbara E Trethaway JD
Board Member - Vice Chair0.501.00Yes (X)$0$20,479$1,304Yes (X)
Edward S McKersie
Board Member - Treasurer0.501.00Yes (X)$0$13,479$73Yes (X)
Edward C Dupont Jr
Board Member - Treasurer (part year)0.501.00Yes (X)$0$17,129$456Yes (X)
David H Howes MD
Chief Executive Officer20.0020.00Yes (X)$0$941,678$20,287Yes (X)
Daniel B Chojnowski
Chief Financial Officer20.0020.00$0$449,805$28,017Yes (X)
David Currier Esq
Board Secretary0.501.00$0$39,275$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,602,738TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$53,483TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Maine Medical Center
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102Medical Services$74,259,890
Eastern Maine Medical Center
43 Whiting Hill Road Suite 300BrewerME04412Medical Services$20,630,845
Central Maine Medical Center
PO Box 4100LewistonME40243Medical Services$20,573,477
MaineGeneral Medical Center
PO Box 860WatervilleME04901Medical Services$15,509,929
Mid Coast Hospital
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011Medical Services$11,719,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K206CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMedicare Advantage RevenueDesc
Business524292BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$400,639,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$400,639,766RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$400,639,766TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,505,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,505,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,799,349SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,866,577SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$67,228SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$67,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$67,228ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,077,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$400,639,766RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,438,022ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,826,668TotalAmt
Program Services$2,826,668ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,471TotalAmt
Program Services$119,471ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,883TotalAmt
Program Services$445,883ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,271TotalAmt
Program Services$189,271ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,200,893TotalAmt
Program Services$5,946,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,254,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,062TotalAmt
Management And General$125,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,252,580TotalAmt
Program Services$5,252,580ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,858,271TotalAmt
Program Services$2,858,271ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,704TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,704ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,109TotalAmt
Program Services$41,109ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,962TotalAmt
Program Services$33,962ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,824TotalAmt
Program Services$130,824ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Med & Pharmacy Services$341,867,171$341,867,171
Medical Incentives$8,360,915$8,360,915
Claims Admin Costs$3,791,019$3,791,019
Outside Sales Commissio$2,984,952$2,984,952

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,998TotalAmt
Program Services$292,998ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,531,753TotalAmt
Program Services$376,152,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,379,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,647,989BOYAmt
EOY$13,394,450EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,765,114BOYAmt
EOY$5,422,758EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,809,476BOYAmt
EOY$45,342,133EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,006,228BOYAmt
EOY$68,880,801EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,728BOYAmt
EOY$225,200EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,938,535BOYAmt
EOY$133,265,342EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,301,519BOYAmt
EOY$47,049,021EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,543,391EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,301,519BOYAmt
EOY$53,592,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,637,016BOYAmt
EOY$79,672,930EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,637,016BOYAmt
EOY$79,672,930EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,938,535BOYAmt
EOY$133,265,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,546,035ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,510,121NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to ParentDesc
Amt$6,543,391Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,543,391TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$396,646,432TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,510,121NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,203,711OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,306,410RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$397,952,842RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$125,062InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,999,884OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,124,946RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$402,077,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$386,878,484TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$616,631OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$616,631ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$386,261,853ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$125,062InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$144,838OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$269,900ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$386,531,753TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is a tax exempt organization under 501(c)(4) and is included in the consolidated financial statements of its parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Those financial statements have the following narrative regarding uncertain tax provisions: The Company is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Generations was treated as a pass-through entity for tax purposes. MPGA is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company and MPGA file separate informational tax returns. The Company could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed informational tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2018.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Statutory Adjustment - Risk Sharing 616,631. Statutory Adjustment - Unrealized Gains/Losses 587,080.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Change in Non-Admitted Assets 3,999,884.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Statutory Adjustment - Risk Sharing 616,631.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Statutory Adjustment - Bad Debt 144,838.
Schedule D, Part XI & XII:Martin's Point Generation Advantage, Inc. (MPGA) prepares financial statements on a consolidated basis with its parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC) in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Additionally, MPGA also prepares financial statements on a stand-alone basis to conform to the statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Maine Bureau of Insurance, whose prescribed practices differ from GAAP. The change in non-admitted assets as well as statutory adjustments for revenue and expenses are reported here in Schedule D, Part XI and XII as part of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David H Howes MD
Chief Executive Officer$0$650,656$0$258,707$0$32,315$0$0$0$20,287$0$961,965$0$99,674
Daniel B Chojnowski
Chief Financial Officer$0$332,891$0$103,644$0$13,270$0$0$0$28,017$0$477,822$0$24,469

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3All officers of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., including the President, are compensated by a related organization, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC). Each year, MPHC's compensation committee, which is comprised of independent board members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where MPHC executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for MPHC's chief executive officer and other executives. The committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes.
Part I, Line 4bMembers of senior leadership participate in a long term incentive program and a retention award program. Deferred compensation was reported to individuals as part of these programs. Payments under these programs were made to David H. Howes ($99,674) and Daniel B. Chojnowski ($24,469). These payments were reported in Box 5 of the individuals' W-2 and was previously reported on Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C as deferred compensation in prior years.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 5:David Currier is a non-voting member of the board of directors serving as an officer in the role of secretary. Mr. Currier bills for his time spent devoted to his duties on the board of directors through his law firm. In 2018, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. paid Mr. Currier's law firm $39,275 for his services rendered to Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. and Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. during the year. In accordance with IRS instructions, this has been reported in Form 990, Part VII as reportable compensation to Mr. Currier as if it were paid directly to him from Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:Martin's Point Generations Advantage is a progressive, not-for-profit health care organization, based in Portland, Maine that is dedicated to providing affordable high-quality health care in the communities we serve. At Martin's Point Generations Advantage, our primary goal is to help our members live healthier lives by providing them with the best possible health care experience, offering high-quality health care, and treating our members with warmth and concern. We help our members take an active role in making good health decisions which lead to happier and healthier lives. This work is achieved in two ways: 1. By administering our Medicare Advantage health insurance plan; and 2. By making positive improvements that help transform the health care system in the communities we serve that can also serve as models of improved care beyond our communities, statewide, and nationally. PROVIDING HEALTH PLANS FOR MEMBERS Martin's Point Generations Advantage offers a Medicare Advantage insurance plan across all of Maine and parts of New Hampshire. Our plan members receive comprehensive benefits and quality care, and they consistently give us high ratings for exemplary service and satisfaction. In 2018, Martin's Point Generations Advantage: - Provided Generations Advantage (Medicare Advantage insurance plans) to over 46,000 members. Generations Advantage was offered in all 16 Maine counties, as well as two New Hampshire counties. Our Prime (HMO-POS), Focus DC (HMO-SNP), Value Plus (HMO) and Value (HMO) plan received a 5 star rating from the Centers of Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). Generations Advantage has been the highest rated plan in Northern New England for multiple years. At the start of 2019, the Generations Advantage plans were expanded to be offered in all 10 counties in New Hampshire. COMMITTED TO TRANSFORMING THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM Martin's Point Generations Advantage is leading the way to transforming the health care system in the communities we serve and beyond. We are dedicated to participating in and creating opportunities to share innovative solutions with others towards our common goal of creating a sustainable, quality health care system, both in Maine and throughout the nation. Our work is driven by three principles: 1) to improve the experience of care, 2) to improve health outcomes, and 3) to reduce overall costs. To achieve these goals, we are working to make systemic changes to the way health care is delivered and coordinated.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a:All employees are employed by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC), the sole corporate member of the Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. (MPGA). There is a management services agreement between MPHC and MPGA where MPHC employees provide services and functions to MPGA. MPGA reimburses MPHC for services provided at actual costs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., has the power to appoint, remove, and replace directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMartin's Point Health Care, Inc., the sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., has the power to amend the articles of incorporation and the bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared internally with assistance from an outside CPA firm. The return is reviewed in detail by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. management. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization follows the conflict of interest policy of its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Under the provisions of that policy, every employee is required to complete a New Hire Compliance Training within the first 30 days of employment. This training includes compliance guidelines for the conflict of interest policy. All employees, as a condition of employment, take the annual compliance training with includes conflict of interest training. Questions specific to identifying conflict of interest are answered by each employee. Reported conflicts are managed by the Compliance & Legal Affairs Department. All board directors receive conflict of interest training and must attest to having no conflicts annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15All of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc.'s Officers are compensated by its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Each year, Martin's Point Health Care's (MPHC's) Compensation Committee, which is comprised of independent Board Members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where the executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the Committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for the Chief Executive Officer and other executives. The Committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, Form 990, and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b:The individuals listed in Part VII as board members of the Organization received reportable compensation from the Organization's sole corporate member, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., in excess of $10,000. Other than the CEO, members were not compensated as employees of the Organization or a related organization during the current tax year. Furthermore, those members did not receive total compensation or other payments exceeding $10,000 during the Organization's tax year from the Organization or related organization for services as an independent contractor other than services rendered as board members. All compensation reported in Part VII for those individuals is reasonable compensation for services provided in their capacity as a member of the governing body.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc.'s audit process is conducted with its sole corporate member parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Accordingly, all oversight is carried out by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.'s audit review process which has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010353275EIN
Primary ActivitiesHealth Care and ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$11,761,809InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual CostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.