CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 46-1056754)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-02
IRS object ID
201922759349301117
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-02T12:43:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521446779PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON LAMBERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14242 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461056754EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4104942000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS LINARDIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4104942000PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ CALVIN MARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226973PTIN
Phone9197196400PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address34.206.232.202IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-02IPDt
IP Tm12:43:30IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9C238F1B6484ABD2E08FB3ED1A4A2692AD2A909BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS PHELANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$807,122,464GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CEIWC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee254TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$36,396NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$225,538,520PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$215,009,895CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$122,705,305PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$113,383,667CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$72,895PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$94,151CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$348,316,720PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$328,487,713CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$93,335PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,860CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,377,031PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,263,569CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$174,287,084PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$201,912,955CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$207,757,450PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$239,194,384CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$140,559,270PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$89,293,329CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,317,794,587TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,271,677,738TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,622,524,174TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,508,257,614TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$695,270,413NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$763,420,124NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY HAD OVER 22,000 IN-FORCE POLICIES AND WAS MANAGING MORE THAN 3,650 OPEN CLAIMS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1971IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee254EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCIS LINARDIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104942000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VINCENT ROCKY GONZALEZ
CHAIRMAN1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$57,959$0$4,437
LEONARD SCHULER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$56,166$0$11,016
PAUL V GILL
TREASURER1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$47,980$0$34,159
SUZANNE THOMPSON
SECRETARY1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$50,027$0$26,125
JOSEPH M COALE
DIRECTOR (TO JUN '18)1.500.50Yes (X)$25,106$0$0
CHARLES H DANKMEYER JR
DIRECTOR (TO JUN '18)1.500.50Yes (X)$25,072$0$0
PAULA ETTINGS
DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '18)1.500.50Yes (X)$27,182$0$0
WAYNE R GIOIOSO SR
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$52,137$0$4,015
FRANKLIN HAJEK
DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '18)1.500.50Yes (X)$27,742$0$0
LEWIS POWELL
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$40,715$0$40,698
MARIA TILDON
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$53,259$0$4,076
THOMAS PHELAN
PRESIDENT & CEO30.0010.00Yes (X)$444,000$0$40,500
FRANK LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$231,569$0$29,848
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$207,607$0$28,035
PAIGE BECK
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER30.0010.00$273,699$0$42,529Yes (X)
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER30.0010.00$209,290$0$27,585Yes (X)
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER30.0010.00$194,741$0$28,393Yes (X)
KAMA SCHNEIDER
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$193,142$0$12,240Yes (X)
RIAL SIMONS
CHIEF ACTUARY30.0010.00$177,370$0$0Yes (X)
LISA KRUSKA
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$158,650$0$21,499Yes (X)
WILLIAM SMULYAN
MEDICAL CONSULTANT30.0010.00$221,421$0$16,848Yes (X)
STEPHEN FISHER
MEDICAL ADVISOR30.0010.00$196,826$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH CURRAN
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$186,102$0$0Yes (X)
RONA FINKELSTEIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$184,782$0$44,282Yes (X)
DONNA WILSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$182,070$0$44,359Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,524,614TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$460,644TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K88IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC
ONE EXPRESS WAY MS HQ2E04ST LOUISMO63121MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$2,692,341
VGM GROUP INC
PO BOX 1860WATERLOOIA50704MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$2,603,569
CAPITAL DIALYSIS LLC
PO BOX 843116BOSTONMA02284MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$1,532,678
BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
1201 N CALVERT STBALTIMOREMD21202INVESTMENT SERVICES$1,367,881
UNIVERSITY OF MD MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP
11 S PACA ST STE LLBALTIMOREMD21201MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$1,352,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K123CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUMS EARNED524150$214,444,681$214,444,681
INSTALLMENT FEES & NSF CHARGES900099$565,214$565,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$215,009,895TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,615,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,615,449ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$524,402,969SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$478,634,751SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,768,218SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,768,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,768,218ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$94,151OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,487,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$215,104,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$113,383,667ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,860TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,569TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,441,939TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,221,487TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,702,221TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,989,353TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,598TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,024TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,223,254TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,806,261TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,472,430TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,885,179TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,486TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,465,465TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,750TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,375TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,736TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,317,048TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,599TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOSSES$116,632,405
DIVIDENDS$21,312,792
TAXES, LICENSES, FEES$9,337,462

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,091TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,194,384TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,985,196BOYAmt
EOY$208,512EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,467,709BOYAmt
EOY$49,389,401EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,395,395BOYAmt
EOY$71,461,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,329,537LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,448,984LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,056,574BOYAmt
EOY$8,880,553EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,950,144,104BOYAmt
EOY$2,028,237,436EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,110,306BOYAmt
EOY$43,757,673EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,635,303BOYAmt
EOY$69,742,681EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,317,794,587BOYAmt
EOY$2,271,677,738EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,908,583BOYAmt
EOY$20,815,750EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,058,007BOYAmt
EOY$96,751,722EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,496,557,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,690,142EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,622,524,174BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,257,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,270,413BOYAmt
EOY$763,420,124EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,270,413BOYAmt
EOY$763,420,124EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,317,794,587BOYAmt
EOY$2,271,677,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$89,293,329ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$17,921,683NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,221,935OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,335,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,335,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,206,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,310,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,896,300BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,787,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,138,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$648,853BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,880,553TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES & LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$1,215,320,000
BORROWED MONEY & ACCRUED INTEREST$100,327,656
PAYABLE FOR SECURITIES LENDING$40,300,684
DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$34,433,802
FUNDS HELD BY COMPANY UNDER REINSURANCE TREATY$308,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,390,690,142TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$299,448,876TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$17,921,683NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,921,683RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$317,370,559RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11,117,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,117,154RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$328,487,713TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$231,991,628TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,914,398OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,914,398ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$228,077,230ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11,117,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,117,154ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$239,194,384TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:CHESAPEAKE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT 3,914,398.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COLON CANCER ALLIANCE INC
1025 VERMONT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20005860947831501(C)(3)$12,360GENERAL SUPPORT
FRANCISCAN CENTER INC
101 WEST 23RD STBALTIMOREMD21218521164260501(C)(3)$5,500GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHESAPEAKE OCCASIONALLY MAKES SMALL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS TO 501(C)(3)S AS A WAY OF GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. GRANTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY AN INTERNAL COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS PHELAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$381,954$0$19,528$0$42,518$0$40,500$0$0$0$484,500$0$0$0
FRANK LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$206,027$0$9,888$0$15,654$0$15,690$0$14,158$0$261,417$0$0$0
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$183,579$0$8,625$0$15,403$0$12,734$0$15,301$0$235,642$0$0$0
PAIGE BECK
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$228,463$0$10,605$0$34,631$0$42,529$0$0$0$316,228$0$0$0
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$183,662$0$8,625$0$17,003$0$12,284$0$15,301$0$236,875$0$0$0
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$185,831$0$8,910$0$0$0$0$0$28,393$0$223,134$0$0$0
KAMA SCHNEIDER
VICE PRESIDENT$169,693$0$7,566$0$15,883$0$12,240$0$0$0$205,382$0$0$0
RIAL SIMONS
CHIEF ACTUARY$169,453$0$7,917$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$177,370$0$0$0
LISA KRUSKA
VICE PRESIDENT$150,884$0$7,566$0$200$0$10,483$0$11,016$0$180,149$0$0$0
WILLIAM SMULYAN
MEDICAL CONSULTANT$210,603$0$10,818$0$0$0$16,848$0$0$0$238,269$0$0$0
STEPHEN FISHER
MEDICAL ADVISOR$188,087$0$8,739$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$196,826$0$0$0
JOSEPH CURRAN
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$156,498$0$7,825$0$21,779$0$0$0$0$0$186,102$0$0$0
RONA FINKELSTEIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$173,782$0$9,000$0$2,000$0$14,400$0$29,882$0$229,064$0$0$0
DONNA WILSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$173,100$0$8,970$0$0$0$14,477$0$29,882$0$226,429$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAIGE BECK SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $30,780 FRANCIS LINARDI SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $5,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS CONSIST OF THE 9 BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH COMPOSE THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, ARE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND CONFIRMED BY THE MARYLAND STATE SENATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND RESERVES THE POWER TO REMOVE A BOARD MEMBER FOR INCOMPETANCE OR MISCONDUCT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT AND THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR. ANY INSTANCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES OR THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER FOR THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVES, AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED UPON THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL EVALUATION AND IS BASED UPON INDIVIDUAL AND COMPANY PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS INDUSTRY CONSIDERATIONS AND OTHER BENCHMARK DATA. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCOMMISSION 24,421,408. OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 7,384,853.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NON ADMITTED ASSETS 692,463. BAD DEBT -3,914,398.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
8722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDTOWSONMD212862226522127565STATE SPONSORED WORKMENS' COMPENSATION INSURANCEMD501(C)270
STATE OF MARYLAND
100 STATE CIRCLEANNAPOLISMD21401522006962STATE GOVERNMENTMD0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
Q$2,654,797FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
D$763,567FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
S$10,796,076FAIR VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.