VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0120482)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-01
IRS object ID
201922749349301127
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-01T13:44:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860120482EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-16IPDt
IP Tm15:30:05IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT D RAMIREZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,474,869GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2111GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VANTAGEWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee579TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$481,802TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,573,126PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,983,713CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,651,252PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,487,762CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,584,407PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$760,474CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$104,808,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$105,231,949CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$44,700PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,398,649PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,412,785CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,046,589PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,586,835CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$83,489,938PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$92,019,620CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,318,847PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,212,329CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,915,424,663TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,973,948,993TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,697,394,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,742,702,190TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$218,030,072NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$231,246,803NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35242IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee579EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Phone5209176270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MITCHELL PISIK
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,685$0$0
GLORIA GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SMITH
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE SANTARELLI
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA ARCHER
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,334$0$0
GREGORY GOOD
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DRISKILL
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$858$0$0
PAUL MELENDEZ
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUGUSTINE GOMEZ
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,443$0$0
JEFF POST
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY KOHOUT
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSCAR LIZARDI
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK TREMBULAK
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA SMITH
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONA FRANKO
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARICELA MEZA
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNIE NORGZARAY
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$2,130,237$0$35,761Yes (X)
SCOTT ODOM
CFO40.00$297,253$0$33,018Yes (X)
RENE S ALMAZAN
SVP/ CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$487,438$0$18,808Yes (X)
STEVEN MOTT
SVP/TECHNOLOGY40.00$250,231$0$27,488Yes (X)
BRENDA GORDON
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00$262,240$0$27,506Yes (X)
SANDRA B LUEDERS
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.00$242,975$0$32,815Yes (X)
DANIEL M CLEMENS
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$250,717$0$33,301Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,926,411TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$208,697TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA900516606DIGITAL BANKING PROVIDER$3,795,401
BFL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
700 E BROADWAY BLVD STE 200TUSCONAZ85719CONSTRUCTION COMPANY FOR CORPORATE EXPAN$1,999,127
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGHFL33716CARD SERVICES/BILL PAY PROVIDER$1,871,964
BRINK
1100 S SIXTH AVENUETUCSONAZ85701MARKETING$1,744,439
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723INTEGRATED IT PROVIDER$1,315,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$71,497,586$71,497,586
FEES AND CHARGES522100$24,055,856$24,055,856
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$948,469$948,469
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$375,699$375,699
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$82,630$82,630

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,473UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,983,713TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,535,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,535,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,860RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$146,863RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$65,003RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$65,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$65,003RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,640OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$96,057OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$47,417OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$47,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$825,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$825,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$825,477OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,231,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,750,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$481,802UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,501,589TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,842,303TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,403,801TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,783,467TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,625TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,781TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,590TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,337TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,969,500TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,298,676TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459,378TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,768TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,357TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,493TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,015,424TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,608TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,472,047TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,079TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$11,219,003
DEBIT CARD$3,949,750
HOME BANKING$3,931,351
LOAN SERVICING$3,605,074

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,921,619TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,019,620TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,074,241BOYAmt
EOY$14,959,383EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,178,908BOYAmt
EOY$200,973,614EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,972,857BOYAmt
EOY$1,385,711EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,649,871BOYAmt
EOY$1,502,922,549EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,208,924BOYAmt
EOY$4,134,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,120,110LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,222,664LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,658,114BOYAmt
EOY$37,897,446EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,053,579BOYAmt
EOY$129,692,750EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,127,228BOYAmt
EOY$43,468,578EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,670,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,943EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,830,341BOYAmt
EOY$37,082,116EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,424,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,973,948,993EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,196,401BOYAmt
EOY$27,044,919EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$55,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,198,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,660,657,271EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,394,591BOYAmt
EOY$1,742,702,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,030,072BOYAmt
EOY$231,246,803EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,030,072BOYAmt
EOY$231,246,803EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,424,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,973,948,993EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,212,329ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,402NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$107PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$107InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$107TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARIZONA TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL (LEGISLATIVE INITIATIVES)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 N CENTRAL AVE 1920AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860684848EIN
Paid Internal Funds$107PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,807,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,807,676BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,721,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,483,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,237,817BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$960,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$527,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$432,549BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,551,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,688,109DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,863,824BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,079,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$523,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$555,580BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,897,446TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$266,785,277
REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS$198,364,021
PREMIUM SHARE ACCOUNTS$581,557,983
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$2,403,381
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$144,064,121
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$467,182,488
NON MEMBER CD$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,660,657,271TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,426,229TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$105,426,229RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$194,280OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$194,280RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$105,231,949TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,213,900TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$194,280OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$194,280ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$92,019,620ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$92,019,620TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2017, 2016, AND 2015 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES FROM SOLD ASSETS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FORM 990, BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -47,417. RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE ON FORM 990, BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -146,863.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES FROM SOLD ASSETS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FORM 990, BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 47,417. RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE ON FORM 990, BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 146,863.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$556,324$0$1,548,458$0$25,455$0$19,250$0$16,511$0$2,165,998$0$1,376,235$0
SCOTT ODOM
CFO$252,946$0$41,724$0$2,583$0$16,520$0$16,498$0$330,271$0$0$0
RENE S ALMAZAN
SVP/ CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$116,696$0$367,188$0$3,554$0$11,156$0$7,652$0$506,246$0$324,859$0
STEVEN MOTT
SVP/TECHNOLOGY$212,269$0$34,357$0$3,605$0$16,919$0$10,569$0$277,719$0$0$0
BRENDA GORDON
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$227,861$0$31,634$0$2,745$0$16,554$0$10,952$0$289,746$0$0$0
SANDRA B LUEDERS
CHIEF HR OFFICER$211,435$0$28,591$0$2,949$0$16,594$0$16,221$0$275,790$0$0$0
DANIEL M CLEMENS
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$213,612$0$34,560$0$2,545$0$17,165$0$16,136$0$284,018$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED EXECUTIVE PLAN. AMOUNTS REPRESENT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING 2018: R. RAMIREZ $0; B. GORDON $16,583; S. ODOM $27,551; R. ALMAZAN $0; S. MOTT $23,328; D. CLEMENS $23,465; S. LUEDERS $23,625. R. ALMAZAN RECIEVED A LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN DISTRIBUTION OF $332,487. R. RAMIREZ RECIEVED A PAYOUT FROM HIS 457F PLAN OF $1,495,541.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CONTROLLER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM IS RETAINED TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION AND E-FILING OF FORM 990. A DRAFT VERSION OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, THEN PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE ALL REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN TWO WAYS - 1) UPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND CERTIFY THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY, AND 2) A REPORTING TOOL PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY IS AVAILABLE FOR EMPLOYEES TO ANONYMOUSLY REPORT ANY ETHICAL VIOLATIONS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR OTHER OFFICER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CEO, UTILIZING DATA FROM INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EREPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE 1,648,024. FRAUD LOSSES 721,278. ATM CURRENCY MANAGEMENT 592,511. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 541,497. DEPOSIT SERVICING EXPENSE 418,309.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.