CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418180)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-08-27
IRS object ID
201922399349301227
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-27T21:16:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381418180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118441 UTICA RDAddressLine1Txt
CityROSEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48066ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA CAMPBELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-23IPDt
IP Tm14:53:36IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118441 UTICAAddressLine1Txt
CityROSEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48066ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,152,840GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CHRISTIANFINANCIALCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT THAT DELIVERS HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE CONVENIENCE, TRUST, AND PERSONAL SERVICE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,633,091TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,348,279PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,780,042CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,333,409PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,571,183CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,106,661PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,163CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,788,349PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,389,388CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,374,497PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,996,325CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,910,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,525,069CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,285,023PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,521,394CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,503,326PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,867,994CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$381,310,206TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$389,195,815TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$340,937,752TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$345,310,221TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,372,454NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,885,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHRISTIAN FINANCIAL SERVICES OVER 40,000 MEMBERS IN METROPOLITAN DETROIT. CHARTERED IN 1950 THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS CUSTOMIZED SOLUTIONS TO ENHANCE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING THROUGH A TRUSTED PARTNERSHIP WITH A DEDICATED TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS FOCUSED ON EXCEEDING THEIR EXPECTATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION ORIGINATED $85 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS DURING 2018. LOANS ARE GENERALLY ORIGINATED AT BELOW MARKET INTEREST RATES HIGHLIGHTING MEMBER LOYALTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED A SYSTEM CONVERSION IN 2015 WITH ASSOCIATED COSTS IN 2018 OF $348,000 IN ADDITION TO OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE COSTS OF $300,000. THE SYSTEM CONTINUES TO IMPROVE THE MEMBER EXPERIENCE THROUGH THE OFFERING OF PRODUCTS SUCH AS LENDING AND ACCOUNT ORIGINATIONS ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS CONVENIENT DELIVERY CHANNELS FOR MEMBERS WHERE WE FULLY ABSORB THE COST OF THE ABILITY TO USE 30,000 ATMS, ACCESS TO THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK WITH 5,641 OUTLETS NATIONWIDE, FREE ACCESS TO ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAYMENT FOR ALL CONSUMERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13728IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLORIE MCBRIDE CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864981592PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118441 UTICA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48066ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL AVERY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BANASZAK
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BEAUDOIN
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM AMRHEIN
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY BOEDEKER
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE DOMZALSKI
BOARD CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SHEREDA
BOARD VICE-CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$352,746$0$19,869Yes (X)
VALLORIE MCBRIDE
CFO40.00$44,287$0$5,033Yes (X)
DOUGLAS DINNING
LEGAL COUNSEL40.00$119,293$0$22,538Yes (X)
JAMES SPESHOCK
COO40.00$132,886$0$21,074Yes (X)
LAUREN J FOGARTY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$108,588$0$15,827Yes (X)
DONNA M ANARGYROS
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$111,877$0$18,174Yes (X)
DAVID MAURER
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS40.00$113,569$0$9,457Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$983,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,972TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THOMPSON-PHELAN GROUP INC
PO BOX 105ANCHORVILLEMI48004CONSTRUCTION$4,592,712
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 1649CHICAGOIL606751649CORE SYSTEM PROCESSOR$910,829
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM SERVICER$173,866
AT&T MPLS
PO BOX 5019CAROL STREAMIL601975019PHONE AND DATA LINES$162,244
BAE SYSTEMS
440 WHEELERS FARMS RD SUITE 202MILFORDCT06461NETWORK SECURITY$130,839
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$12,950,371$12,950,371
FEES522100$8,196,580$8,196,580
SHARED BRANCHING FEE INCOME900099$1,555,472$1,555,472
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME900099$64,553$64,553
MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE IN524298$13,066$13,066
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,780,042TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,605,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,605,227ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,610,225SecuritiesAmt
Other$119,183OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,625,952SecuritiesAmt
Other$137,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$15,727SecuritiesAmt
Other-$18,317OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$34,044RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY IN EARNINGS OF CUSODesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,163OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,389,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,151,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,633,091UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,605,227ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,935TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,767,710TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,324TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,395TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,961TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,989TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,933TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,607TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,030TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,158TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,953TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,313TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,792TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,470TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,222TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,283TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,710,671TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,539TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,223TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,220TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$1,516,592
LOAN SERVICING$774,207
MAINTENANCE$603,138
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$565,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,729TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,521,394TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,911,119BOYAmt
EOY$4,595,722EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,075,057BOYAmt
EOY$24,256,927EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,645,197BOYAmt
EOY$2,768,526EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,669,999BOYAmt
EOY$280,845,228EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,232BOYAmt
EOY$938,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,005,399LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,583,860LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,039,552BOYAmt
EOY$12,421,539EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,304,029BOYAmt
EOY$43,869,110EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,990,449BOYAmt
EOY$9,168,912EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,497BOYAmt
EOY$242,346EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,440,075BOYAmt
EOY$10,089,412EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,310,206BOYAmt
EOY$389,195,815EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,753,128BOYAmt
EOY$2,393,453EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,184,624BOYAmt
EOY$342,916,768EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,937,752BOYAmt
EOY$345,310,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,372,454BOYAmt
EOY$43,885,594EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,372,454BOYAmt
EOY$43,885,594EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,310,206BOYAmt
EOY$389,195,815EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,867,994ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$379,046NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$24,192OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,816,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,816,029BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,014,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,041,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,972,421BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,175,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,542,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,633,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,421,539TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE$792,883
MEMBER SHARES$342,123,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$342,916,768TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,409,075TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,409,075RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$19,687OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$19,687RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,389,388TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,541,081TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,687OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,687ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,521,394ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,521,394TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2016 - 2018.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ON OREO REPORTED AS EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIALS BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE -19,687.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ON OREO REPORTED AS EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIALS BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE 19,687.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO$262,063$0$70,066$0$20,617$0$16,001$0$3,868$0$372,615$0$0$0
JAMES SPESHOCK
COO$115,779$0$11,108$0$5,999$0$9,562$0$11,512$0$153,960$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR AND AS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES, MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH COPIES OF THE POLICIES AND MUST SIGN FOR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED. SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENT ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE POSTED IN ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 489,265. ATM EXPENSES 342,284. EDUCATION 46,180.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:AMORTIZATION OF UNREALIZED LOSSES ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN 24,192.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.