NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0116145)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-08-27
IRS object ID
201922399349300622
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-27T08:54:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530116145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVENEICIA LOCKHARTPersonNm
Person TitleSR. VP,FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-22SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.127.88.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-27IPDt
IP Tm08:54:01IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6410079965079D3074AAD5C60F569B728853E432AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0EB4CE1ACD44DB279B6C2D9A8476B20948576B96AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJIM MATHESONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$201,330,141GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressNRECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION DEDICATED TO REPRESENTING THE NATIONAL INTEREST OF COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND THE CONSUMERS THEY SERVE. NRECA HAS MORE THAN 900 VOTING MEMBERS, A MAJORITY OF WHICH ARE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THAT SERVE 42 MILLION CONSUMERS IN 47 STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent47VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee838TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,238,292TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,184,531NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,545,986PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$162,355,669PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$177,462,598CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$281,286PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$601,637CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,356,520PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,015,924CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$183,539,461PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$194,080,159CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$123,756,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$125,825,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$64,068,558PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,301,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$187,824,669PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$194,127,310CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,285,208PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$47,151CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$195,222,962TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,412,991TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$106,245,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$115,062,331TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$88,977,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,350,660NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission(CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) NRECA'S PURPOSE IS TO ENGAGE IN THE COMPILATION AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND THE FURNISHING OF OTHER SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND OTHERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE COORDINATION, ADVANCEMENT, AND DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS, FOR THE PRIMARY AND MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND THEIR CONSUMER-MEMBERS. NRECA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT AND PROTECT THE COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS INTERESTS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescREGULATORY, LEGAL, AND LEGISLATIVE: NRECA PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO VOTING MEMBERS RELATED TO COMPLIANCE, LEGAL, AND REGULATORY ISSUES. IN ADDITION, NRECA EDUCATES AND ADVOCATES TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND THEIR STAFF, FEDERAL AGENCIES, AND THE ADMINISTRATION ON POLICY ISSUES IMPACTING NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND THE 42 MILLION CONSUMER-MEMBERS SERVED BY NRECA VOTING MEMBERS, AND KEEPS OUR MEMBERSHIP INVOLVED WITH THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSULTING, TRAINING, AND CONFERENCES: NRECA PROVIDES VOTING MEMBERS WITH ESSENTIAL INDUSTRY SPECIFIC TRAINING AS WELL AS DIRECTOR, MANAGER, AND EMPLOYEE TRAINING; CONSULTING RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENTS, AND INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGES; AND CONFERENCES AND MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, PROMOTING COLLABORATION AND NETWORKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATION: NRECA PROVIDES PLAN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES ON A COST REIMBURSABLE BASIS TO THREE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PROGRAMS IN WHICH MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS CAN PARTICIPATE. THEY CONSIST OF TWO RETIREMENT PROGRAMS, THE NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 401(A), AND THE NRECA 401(K) PENSION PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLAN AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 501. THESE TWO PLANS SERVE MORE THAN 60,000 ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS. THE THIRD PLAN IS THE NRECA GROUP BENEFITS PROGRAM, WHICH USES VEBA TRUST TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, AND DISABILITY COVERAGE, AND WHICH PROVIDES LIFE, AD&D, AND BUSINESS TRAVEL ACCIDENT INSURANCE, TO MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS. THIS VEBA TRUST IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(9).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document388IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee838EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member47IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VENEICIA LOCKHARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP222031860ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
PHIL CARSON
PRESIDENT19.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$99,250$0$0
CURTIS WYNN
VICE PRESIDENT14.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$89,000$0$0
CHRIS CHRISTENSEN
SECRETARY-TREASURER13.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$76,500$0$0
ANTHONY ANDERSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$24,250$0$0
LAWRENCE BECKER
DIRECTOR10.600.40Yes (X)$39,950$0$0
BARRY BERNSTEIN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$33,650$0$0
MARK BROWN
DIRECTOR0.800.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN CASE
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
KENNETH COLBURN
DIRECTOR7.600.40Yes (X)$20,500$0$0
MEL COLEMAN
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$19,000$0$0
MARION DENGER
DIRECTOR24.00Yes (X)$24,700$0$0
KEVIN DODDRIDGE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$25,250$0$0
DANIEL DYER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$19,500$0$2,500
ROY FRIEDERSDORF
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
SANDRA GREEN
DIRECTOR3.600.40Yes (X)$23,000$0$0
SCOTT HALLOWELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$25,250$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HAMON
DIRECTOR11.600.40Yes (X)$25,750$0$0
WILLIAM HART
DIRECTOR9.600.40Yes (X)$33,500$0$0
S EUGENE HERRITT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$18,500
MARK HOFER
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$25,650$0$0
DAVID IHA
DIRECTOR3.600.40Yes (X)$32,250$0$0
LYNN JACOBSON
DIRECTOR7.600.40Yes (X)$13,750$0$13,450
KERRY KELTON
DIRECTOR6.600.40Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
MEERA KOHLER
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$26,750$0$0
THOMAS MADSEN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$29,700
JOSEPH MARTIN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$18,250$0$0
THOMAS MCQUISTON
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
GALEN MILLS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$8,150$0$18,350
FREDERICK NELSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
WILLIAM NOEL
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
CURTIS NOLAN
DIRECTOR6.001.00Yes (X)$24,750$0$2,500
RANDY PAPENHAUSEN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$23,500$0$0
JEFFREY PETERSON
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$26,250$0$0
GARY POTTER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
TOM PURKEY
DIRECTOR3.600.40Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
REUBEN RITTHALER
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$34,900$0$0
KEITH ROSS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$26,650$0$0
RONALD SCHWARTAU
DIRECTOR7.600.40Yes (X)$13,900$0$11,850
CAROL SHARP
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$22,000$0$0
CHARLES SHORT
DIRECTOR3.600.40Yes (X)$29,000$0$0
KELLEY SMITH
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
TIMOTHY SMITH
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SPRADLIN
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$26,000$0$0
STEVEN WALTER
DIRECTOR8.600.40Yes (X)$33,750$0$0
GREG WHITE
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$29,000$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR3.600.40Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
BRYAN WOLFE
DIRECTOR8.600.40Yes (X)$36,500$0$0
JIM MATHESON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER52.201.80Yes (X)$1,444,993$0$369,527
JEFFREY CONNOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER49.801.20Yes (X)$514,126$0$106,122
VENEICIA LOCKHART
ASST TREAS; SR. VP, FINANC41.801.20Yes (X)$373,019$0$273,854
PETER BAXTER
SR. VP, INSURANCE & FINANC59.200.80$551,814$0$208,372Yes (X)
JIM SPIERS
VP, BUSINESS AND TECH. STR40.00$389,956$0$100,256Yes (X)
TOM STANGROOM
SR. VP & CIO48.00$433,640$0$44,063Yes (X)
KIRK JOHNSON
SR. VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIO55.00$377,188$0$118,162Yes (X)
MARTIN LOWERY
EXEC. VP, MEMBER & ASSOC.48.00$849,308$0$23,165Yes (X)
RICHARD MEYER
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL46.00$418,819$0$143,461Yes (X)
STEVE SANKER
VP, IF&S RELATIONSHIP MGT.64.00$382,815$0$113,618Yes (X)
JOHN SZCZUR
VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PE41.00$1,136,892$0$162,841Yes (X)
LANNY RODGERS
FORMER DIRECTOR0.00$14,959$0$6,000Yes (X)
PATRICK GIOFFRE
FORMER EXEC VP, INTERNAL S0.00$140,249$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,282,578TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,766,291TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K408IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOTION RECRUITMENT PARTNERS
131 CLARENDON ST 3RD FLBOSTONMA02116SOFTWARE CONSULTING SERVICES$799,676
BLUEALLY SERVICES LLC
8609 WESTWOOD CENTER DR STE 100TYSONSVA22182CONSULTING SERVICES$744,884
CORESITE LP
1001 17TH ST STE 500DENVERCO80202SOFTWARE CONSULTING SERVICES$557,433
DANIELLE CORBIN
114 MARBELLA DRMURRELLS INLETSC29576MAGAZINE ADVERTISING SALES$487,581
CROWELL AND MORING LLP
1001 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20004RESEARCH AND CONSULTING SERVICES$469,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
REIMBURSED COSTS524292$121,170,146$121,170,146
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$30,922,913$30,922,913
TRAINING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES541900$10,376,151$7,509,433$2,866,718
ADVERTISING INCOME511120$2,075,575$2,075,575
SUBSCRIPTION INCOME511120$1,092,422$1,092,422

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,825,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,250,953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,574,438UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$177,462,598TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$601,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$601,637ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$764,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$721,561UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$42,728ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,831,891RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,249,982RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,581,909RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,581,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,581,909ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEETINGS & CONFERENCESDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,669,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,669,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,669,726OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$194,080,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$181,615,593RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,238,292UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,226,274ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,296,848TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,628,425TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,229,713TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,956,728TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,714,011TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,266TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440,527TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,045TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,872,037TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,772TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,228,009TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,133,470TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,661TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,034,596TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,717,205TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,791,353TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,267TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$3,864,188
ELECTRONIC SUBSCRIPTION$2,859,249
CONTRACTED PERSONNEL$2,015,075
UBIT$496,378

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,899,487TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,127,310TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,343,136BOYAmt
EOY$17,889,585EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,458,149BOYAmt
EOY$38,940,218EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,242BOYAmt
EOY$20,261EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,437,858BOYAmt
EOY$6,370,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$152,729,039LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,904,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,999,757BOYAmt
EOY$87,824,571EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,105,096BOYAmt
EOY$25,113,359EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,090,319BOYAmt
EOY$19,752,875EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,762,405BOYAmt
EOY$11,501,322EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,222,962BOYAmt
EOY$207,412,991EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,381,745BOYAmt
EOY$22,396,283EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,521,003BOYAmt
EOY$62,386,039EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,617BOYAmt
EOY$562,233EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,639,049BOYAmt
EOY$29,717,776EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,245,414BOYAmt
EOY$115,062,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,977,548BOYAmt
EOY$92,350,660EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,977,548BOYAmt
EOY$92,350,660EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,222,962BOYAmt
EOY$207,412,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$47,151ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,420,263OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$32,631,109DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,530,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$2,530,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$4,242,044AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$1,712,044TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,916,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,916,966BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,278,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,982,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,296,024BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,200,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,945,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,254,465BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,333,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,976,302DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,357,116BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,824,571TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$18,925,568BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATESDesc
Book Value$827,307BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,752,875TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$581,281
DEFERRED COMPENSATION FUND (EMPLOYEES)$10,325,711
TENANT ESCROW$562,233
EMPLOYEE AND EXECUTIVE OPTION PURCHASE PLAN$32,097
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,501,322TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS$16,796,762
DEF COMP FUND (EMPLOYEES)$10,325,711
EMPLOYEE & EXEC OPT PLAN$31,533
COOPERATIVE RESEARCH NETWORK FUND$2,442,339
OTHER RESTRICTED FUNDS$121,431
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,717,776TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$238,772,165TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$44,692,006OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$44,692,006RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$194,080,159RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$194,080,159TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$235,898,892TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$41,771,582OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$41,771,582ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$194,127,310ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$194,127,310TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:SECURITY DEPOSITS/ESCROW AMOUNTS ARE HELD FOR BUILDING TENANTS
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ASSOCIATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON TAX RETURNS FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO ADDITIONAL PROVISION OR BENEFIT EXISTS AND NO AMOUNTS ARE RECORDED FOR INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REV FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 LESS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VIII, 6B 44,692,006.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXP FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN 990 PLUS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 41,771,582.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (1)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JIM MATHESON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$1,155,611$0$233,600$0$55,782$0$332,692$0$36,835$0$1,814,520$0$0$0
JEFFREY CONNOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$494,413$0$5,195$0$14,518$0$67,021$0$39,101$0$620,248$0$0$0
VENEICIA LOCKHART
ASST TREAS; SR. VP, FINANC$359,552$0$3,875$0$9,592$0$240,437$0$33,417$0$646,873$0$0$0
PETER BAXTER
SR. VP, INSURANCE & FINANC$527,277$0$5,350$0$19,187$0$170,910$0$37,462$0$760,186$0$0$0
JIM SPIERS
VP, BUSINESS AND TECH. STR$357,447$0$3,800$0$28,709$0$70,403$0$29,853$0$490,212$0$0$0
TOM STANGROOM
SR. VP & CIO$416,670$0$4,400$0$12,570$0$15,750$0$28,313$0$477,703$0$0$0
KIRK JOHNSON
SR. VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIO$365,704$0$3,897$0$7,587$0$86,658$0$31,504$0$495,350$0$0$0
MARTIN LOWERY
EXEC. VP, MEMBER & ASSOC.$222,617$0$0$0$626,691$0$12,151$0$11,014$0$872,473$0$0$0
RICHARD MEYER
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL$362,222$0$200$0$56,397$0$102,528$0$40,933$0$562,280$0$0$0
STEVE SANKER
VP, IF&S RELATIONSHIP MGT.$355,131$0$200$0$27,484$0$84,356$0$29,262$0$496,433$0$0$0
JOHN SZCZUR
VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PE$350,092$0$776,146$0$10,654$0$126,106$0$36,735$0$1,299,733$0$0$0
LANNY RODGERS
FORMER DIRECTOR$14,959$0$0$0$0$0$6,000$0$0$0$20,959$0$0$0
PATRICK GIOFFRE
FORMER EXEC VP, INTERNAL S$0$0$0$0$140,249$0$0$0$0$0$140,249$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ACCORDING TO NRECA BOARD POLICY, THE SPOUSES OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO CAN ACCOMPANY THEM ON A TRIP WHEREVER THERE WILL BE OFFICIAL FUNCTIONS FOR WHICH SPOUSES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ATTENDING. TRAVEL COSTS FOR COMPANIONS ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE RECIPIENT. TAX IDENTIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS: NRECA GROSSES UP PAYMENTS MADE TO STAFF UNDER THE EXECUTIVE 401(K) BONUS PLAN AND ON ELIGIBLE RELOCATION EXPENSES.
PART I, LINES 4B-CPART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING CURRENT EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM AN EXECUTIVE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): MARTIN LOWERY ($599,458); RICHARD MEYER ($40,458); STEVE SANKER ($17,594); JIM SPIERS ($14,915). PART I, LINE 4C: THE FOLLOWING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENTS ON AN EQUITY-BASED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): PATRICK GIOFFRE ($140,249); MARTIN LOWERY ($7,272).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXIST BETWEEN SOME NRECA OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHO ALSO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF THE FOLLOWING NRECA SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES: (A) COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES - 3 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR, JIM MATHESON, AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (B) RE ADVISERS CORPORATION AND RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION - 1 OFFICER (JEFFREY CONNOR) SERVES AS A DIRECTOR. (C) COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS - 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (D) ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY - 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (E) NRECA UNITED - 3 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR, JIM MATHESON, AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. (F) COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES - 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (G) ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION - 1 DIRECTOR (MEL COLEMAN) IS A SHARED DIRECTOR. (H) BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE - 1 DIRECTOR (REUBEN RITTHALER) IS A SHARED DIRECTOR. (I) KAMO POWER - 1 DIRECTOR (TIMOTHY SMITH) IS A SHARED DIRECTOR. (J) SHO-ME POWER - 1 DIRECTOR (CHRISTOPHER HAMON) IS A SHARED DIRECTOR. (K) WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE - 1 DIRECTOR (TIMOTHY SMITH) IS A SHARED DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL NRECA VOTING MEMBERS MUST BE ENTITIES WHOSE OPERATIONS ARE CONSISTENT, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND THE OBJECTIVES OF NRECA AND FALL INTO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING THREE CATEGORIES: (1) DISTRIBUTION (ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS, OR GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS OR AUTHORITIES LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN FURNISHING ELECTRICITY AT RETAIL TO THEIR CONSUMERS); (2) GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, OR PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION AND/OR TRANSMISSION OF WHOLESALE BULK ELECTRICITY FOR SALE TO OTHERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF RESALE); AND (3) SERVICE MEMBERS (ORGANIZATIONS NOT ACTUALLY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY, BUT A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF WHOSE VOTING MEMBERS CONSIST OF NRECA DISTRIBUTION, OR GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION VOTING MEMBERS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ANRECA VOTING MEMBERS ARE DESCRIBED IN THE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 DESCRIPTION. THE NRECA VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN EACH STATE ELECT A MEMBER OF THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVERY TWO YEARS. NRECA HAS TEN GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT INCLUDES A DIRECTOR ELECTED BY THE DIRECTORS FROM EACH REGION. WHEN A NRECA DIRECTOR POSITION BECOMES VACANT FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN REMOVAL, THE NRECA DIRECTOR WHO REPRESENTS THE REGION ON THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (OR, IF THE PREVIOUS NRECA DIRECTOR WAS THE MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THEN THE NRECA PRESIDENT) SHALL CONSULT WITH VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE AND APPOINT A NEW NRECA DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM OR UNTIL THE VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE ELECT A NEW NRECA DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM. IF A POSITION BECOMES VACANT THROUGH REMOVAL, THEN THE VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE FROM WHICH THE DIRECTOR WAS REMOVED ELECT THE NEW DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BNRECA VOTING MEMBERS ARE DESCRIBED IN THE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 DESCRIPTION. THE FOLLOWING GOVERNANCE DECISIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBERS: (1) ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AMENDMENTS; (2) BYLAW ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL, WHICH INCLUDES CHANGES TO THE METHODS OF CALCULATING THE DUES OF DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS, OF GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION MEMBERS, AND OF STATEWIDE MEMBERS; (3) EXPULSION OF NRECA MEMBERS; (4) REMOVAL OF A NRECA DIRECTOR IS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBER LOCATED IN THE STATE FROM WHICH THE DIRECTOR WAS ELECTED; (5) A SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, OR CERTAIN DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS LEAVING THE ASSOCIATION WITHOUT A SIGNIFICANT CONTINUING BUSINESS ACTIVITY; (6) MERGER; (7) DOMESTICATION IN A FOREIGN JURISDICTION; AND (8) DISSOLUTION. EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE ACCOUNTING, SENIOR VP OF FINANCE, AND AN OUTSIDE TAX CONSULTANT REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING WORK PAPERS IN DETAIL. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH THEIR ELECTRONIC BOARD PORTAL FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS IN ADVANCE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH KEY EMPLOYEE IS SUBJECT TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH KEY EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE. EACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTOR FORMS DISCLOSING ANY MATERIAL FACT KNOWN TO THE DIRECTOR REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL VIOLATION OF THE POLICY ARE SUBMITTED TO THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL, NRECA PRESIDENT, NRECA VICE PRESIDENT, AND NRECA SECRETARY-TREASURER. UPON REQUEST OF THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR ANY FIVE DIRECTORS, A SPECIAL COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS OR THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. IN MAKING THIS DETERMINATION, THE COMMITTEE OR BOARD NOTIFIES THE DIRECTOR, WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL THE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATES AND DETERMINES WHETHER THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. IF THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. THE DIRECTOR MAY COMMENT, AND THE DIRECTOR MAY BE REQUIRED TO BE ABSENT DURING CONSIDERATION. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A DIRECTOR FAILS TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THEN, UNLESS THE BOARD DETERMINES OTHERWISE FOR GOOD CAUSE, OR THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY WITHIN 30 DAYS, THE DIRECTOR IS DISQUALIFIED AND NO LONGER A DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH DIRECTOR ANNUALLY COMPLETES AND SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15A (CEO COMPENSATION): THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD CONCERNING FORMAT AND METHODS TO PROPERLY EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT (E.G., QUATT ASSOCIATES) REVIEWS INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDIES ANNUALLY TO VERIFY THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS WITHIN A COMPETITIVE RANGE FOR THE CEO'S OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDES THIS INFORMATION TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPETITIVE CEO COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND DEVELOPS A SALARY AND BONUS RECOMMENDATION THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. LINE 15B (OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION): NRECA'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HAS A MARKET PAY TOOL THAT USES CURRENT PAY DATA FROM PURCHASED COMPENSATION STUDIES TO ANALYZE SALARIES FOR POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. NRECA HAS WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES GOVERNING ITS SALARY INCREASE PROCESS. THE SALARY INCREASE PROCESS IS INTENDED TO ENABLE MANAGERS TO MAKE RATIONAL DECISIONS CONCERNING SALARY ACTIONS WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION'S BUDGETING CONSTRAINTS. HOWEVER, IT DOES NOT GUARANTEE AN INCREASE TO ANY EMPLOYEE. THE SALARY PROCESS IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING STEPS: (1) APPROVAL OF NRECA'S SALARY BUDGET BY THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (2) COMPLETION OF WRITTEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE SUMMARIES FOR EACH EMPLOYEE BY HIS/HER MANAGER; (3) RECOMMENDATION OF SALARY INCREASES OR LUMP SUM AWARDS FOR INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES BASED UPON PERFORMANCE/CONTRIBUTION; (4) ANALYSIS, REVIEW, AND APPROVAL OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND (5) COMMUNICATION OF SALARY INCREASE DECISIONS TO STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE NRECA ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO NRECA VOTING MEMBERS ON THE MEMBER-ONLY SECTION OF COOPERATIVE.COM, WHICH IS A WEBSITE FOR NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES. THE NRECA ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. NRECA NOTIFIES VOTING MEMBERS WHEN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PRECEDING FISCAL YEAR HAVE BEEN POSTED ON COOPERATIVE.COM. NRECA DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER AND MAKES IT AVAILABLE ON THE MEMBER-ONLY SECTION OF COOPERATIVE.COM, AND ALSO MAKES THE ANNUAL REPORT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. NRECA MAKES THE FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON ELECTRIC.COOP.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.PRIOR TO 2018, NRECA REPORTED ALL SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT) MEMBERS AS KEY EMPLOYEES AND DID NOT EVALUATE EACH SLT MEMBER USING THE SPECIFIED RESPONSIBILITY TEST CRITERIA. IN 2018, ONLY SLT MEMBERS WHO MEET ONE OF THE RESPONSIBILITY TESTS DESCRIBED IN THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS ARE REPORTED AS KEY EMPLOYEE IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARIES 3,420,263.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521387851INTERNATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONVA501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(VI)NRECAYes (1)
FUNDACION ENERGETICA BOLIVIANA
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203BOLIVIAN RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONN/ANRECAYes (1)BL
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521446660WOOD POLE TESTINGVA501(C)(6)NRECAYes (1)
GLENN ENGLISH NAT'L LEADERSHIP COOP FND
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203461424031AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPSVA501(C)(3)509 (A) (3) TYPE INRECAYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COOPERATIVE INSURANCE SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521076274INSURANCE AGENTVANRECA UNITED INCC$39,151$790,1771.00000Yes (1)
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203860262046LIFE & HOSPITALIZATION INSURANCEVANRECAC$91,357$1,824,6291.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521327041CLAIMS ADMINISTRATORVANRECA UNITED INCC$13,336,481$5,254,7401.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521490710SOFTWARE INTEGRATION DEVELOPMENTVANRECA UNITED INCC$255,663$158,7381.00000Yes (1)
RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521679315INVESTMENT BROKERVANRECA UNITED INCC$191,7831.00000Yes (1)
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521694000INVESTMENT ADVISERVARE INVESTMENT CORPORATIONC$24,118,925$29,661,4601.00000Yes (1)
NRECA UNITED INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521765915HOLDING COMPANYVAELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE COC$500,000$411,0251.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (23 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
A$675ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
L$1,513,176ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
N$116,287ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
Q$12,836,527ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
L$133,996ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
O$479,549ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
Q$1,843,634ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
L$4,162,218ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
N$635,277ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
O$7,654,292ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
Q$865,210ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
L$93,630ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
O$88,996ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
L$210,722ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Q$3,168,465ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
A$721,561ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
L$2,912,209ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
N$395,122ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
Q$326,223ACCOUNTING RECORDS
GLENN ENGLISH FOUNDATION
Q$15,000ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA UNITED INC
Q$598,772ACCOUNTING RECORDS
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO
Q$341,705ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE INSURANCE SERVICES
Q$402,737ACCOUNTING RECORDS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.