THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0905515)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-08-06
- IRS object ID
- 201922189349301012
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-06T12:48:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580905515 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704603267 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 EAST LANIER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704603216 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-30 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.192.51.169 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-30 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:29:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1D80EF4C2A8753E0332C9BC6492B45673CE6356A | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B413711F85BE4EF68C6F4E047D6F3DBB70C7A154 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RAY HULL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 EAST LANIER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,827,393 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHERNONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 92 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $82,080 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$23,513 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,497,083 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,339,024 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,703,872 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,146,329 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $79,194 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $316,548 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,280,149 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,801,901 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,393,424 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,253,146 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,540,488 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,170,341 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,933,912 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,423,487 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,346,237 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,378,414 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $385,192,654 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $392,126,405 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $347,424,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $352,629,924 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,767,931 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,496,481 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF THE MEMBERS WE SERVE BY HELPING MAKE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS A REALITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS, AS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5242 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 92 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7707191111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 E LANIER AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS KELLY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILTON MARCHMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY HOBBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL FORAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN RICK HALBERT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY HULL | ||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $456,913 | $0 | $156,001 | ||
| JIM PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $280,682 | $0 | $120,750 | |||
| TRISHA SHERPY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $280,764 | $0 | $121,016 | |||
| JAMES RICHARDS | ||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGES | 40.00 | $188,567 | $0 | $44,944 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL POSEY | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $173,393 | $0 | $29,992 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARRY GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH SERVICES | 40.00 | $142,325 | $0 | $43,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN PURDY | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $147,024 | $0 | $15,062 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH SALTZMAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR DATA ANALYST | 40.00 | $133,545 | $0 | $21,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL LEAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $129,542 | $0 | $21,781 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN EDGE | ||||||||
| REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $121,011 | $0 | $14,781 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,116,216 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $589,469 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH-TREE ENTERPRISES | |||||
| 1100 COMMERCE DRIVE SUITE A | PEACHTREE CITY | GA | 30269 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,014,388 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DRIVE | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | CARD AND CORE PROCESSING | $986,833 |
| DIGITAL INSIGHT | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900740641 | HOMEBANKING | $586,796 |
| BITDIAMOND COMMUNICATIONS SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 710 SW 34TH STREET | RENTON | WA | 98057 | STATEMENT PROCESSOR | $215,360 |
| DIEBOLDNIXDORF | |||||
| 5995 MAYFAIR ROAD | NORTH CANTON | OH | 44720 | ATM AND ATM SERVICES | $154,722 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $7,544,750 | $7,544,750 | |
| FEES & OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $5,794,274 | $5,712,194 | $82,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,339,024 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,055,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,055,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,548 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,548 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $89,402 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $27,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $25,492 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $89,402 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,508 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $90,910 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NCUSIF REFUND | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $230,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $230,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $230,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,801,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,256,944 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $82,080 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,462,877 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,915,472 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,267,977 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,383 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,384 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,930 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,024 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,157 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,744 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,863 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,154 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,420,146 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,279 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,696 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,949 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,985 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,891 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,416 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,489 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,195,422 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $716,472 |
| DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST | $638,661 |
| INTERNET BANKING EXPENS | $587,399 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,594 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,423,487 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,020,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,200,408 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,720,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,797,591 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,461,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,795,527 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,134,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,886,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,158,854 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,795,179 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,325,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,363,675 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,328,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,953,296 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,286 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,866,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,774,830 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,192,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,126,405 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,657,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,399,351 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,767,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,230,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,424,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,629,924 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,767,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,496,481 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,767,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,496,481 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,192,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,126,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,378,414 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$649,864 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,279,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,279,334 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,969,103 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,097,927 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,871,176 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $326,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $321,218 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,415 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,583,784 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,376,034 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,207,750 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,363,675 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $347,230,573 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $347,230,573 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,832,635 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$649,864 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$649,864 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,482,499 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $319,402 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $319,402 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,801,901 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,104,085 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$319,402 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$319,402 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,423,487 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,423,487 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER INCOME NCUSIF REFUND RECLASS FROM EXPENSE 230,000. STOCK PROCEEDS RECLASS FROM EXPENSE 89,402. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER INCOME NCUSIF REFUND RECLASS TO REVENUE -230,000. STOCK PROCEEDS RECLASS TO REVENUE -89,402. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HULL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | $375,881 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $144,728 | $0 | $11,273 | $0 | $612,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $237,630 | $0 | $42,500 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $110,596 | $0 | $10,154 | $0 | $401,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRISHA SHERPY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $237,904 | $0 | $42,500 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $110,668 | $0 | $10,348 | $0 | $401,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES RICHARDS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGES | $178,351 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $18,250 | $0 | $26,694 | $0 | $233,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL POSEY | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $165,941 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $12,742 | $0 | $203,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH SERVICES | $133,793 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $28,252 | $0 | $186,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PURDY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $136,231 | $0 | $10,550 | $0 | $243 | $0 | $13,793 | $0 | $1,269 | $0 | $162,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH SALTZMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DATA ANALYST | $127,793 | $0 | $5,200 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $8,390 | $0 | $154,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL LEAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $124,102 | $0 | $5,080 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $12,700 | $0 | $9,081 | $0 | $151,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BOARD SPOUSES ATTENDED ANNUAL PLANNING SESSION |
| PART I, LINE 4B | CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE DURING 2018 TO THE 457F RETIREMENT PLAN, BY THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: RAY HULL, PRESIDENT & CEO $117,228 TRISHA SHERPY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT 87,016 JIM PHILLIPS, CFO 87,016 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HULL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,000,000 | $2,351,184 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TRISHA SHERPY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $3,061,018 | $3,409,937 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JIM PHILLIPS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,893,295 | $2,034,406 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $7,795,527 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL QUALIFIED PERSONS WITH A PAR VALUE SHARE ACCOUNT ARE MEMBERS. DURING THIS REPORTING YEAR THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 32,838 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | RETURN WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT INSTRUCTS THEM ON WHO TO CONTACT WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KEY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE SET BY MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIALS ARE DISPLAYED IN CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS AND AT THE ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. |
| FORM 990 PART X | THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES REPORTED UNDER FIN 48(ASC 740-10). |
Comments