HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC (EIN 56-1452373)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-07-22
IRS object ID
201922039349300832
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-22T08:26:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561452373EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7044874677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP281503565ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMYRA MCGINNISPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7044874677PhoneNum
Signature2019-07-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN NORMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506766PTIN
Phone7049985200PhoneNum
Preparation2019-07-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-07-22IPDt
IP Tm09:25:34IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE682848054A5964E43F461E45E3C8DD6D38CCA73AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDE7838AFFED52625654E7EB43DBCD806CFD0FF8BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMYRA MCGINNISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP281503565ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,028,703GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICECARES.CCWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO PATIENTS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers149TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$517,499PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$552,491CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,447,013PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,858,379CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$224,715PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$563,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,765PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,854CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,257,992PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,006,015CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,975,223PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,996,935CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$19,889CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,893,779PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,393,814CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,869,002PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,390,749CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$388,990PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$615,266CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,178,855TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,002,695TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,212,530TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,343,780TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,966,325NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,658,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY EXISTS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SKILLED COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,216,145ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,191,573RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE END OF LIFE HEALTHCARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. DURING 2018, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 46,639 DAYS OF HOMECARE INCLUDING 10,562 DAYS OF NURSING HOME AND HOSPITAL INPATIENT CARE. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 638 HOMECARE PATIENTS IN 2018. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY'S INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAMS CONSISTING OF PHYSICIANS, NURSES, HOSPICES AIDES, SOCIAL WORKERS, AND OTHER SUPPORTIVE PERSONNEL PROVIDED OVER 30,973 VISITS DURING 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,880,022ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,492,776RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY OWNS AND OPERATES TWO HOSPICE HOUSES THAT PROVIDE HOSPICE INPATIENT AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. THE WENDOVER HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 16 BEDS AND THE TESTA FAMILY HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 8 BEDS. DURING 2018, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 6,817 DAYS OF CARE IN THESE FACILITIES. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 395 PATIENTS IN THE HOSPICE HOUSES IN 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$511,577ExpenseAmt
Revenue$174,030RevenueAmt
DescPALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND PROVIDES A PROGRAM OF PAIN CONTROL, SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE WITH DIFFICULT DECISION MAKING. DURING 2018, PALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 438 PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,607,744TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAM BENFIELDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7044874677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEX BELL
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WHITE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE BORDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT FRANKLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE LAMBERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY DOOLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA LESLIE-FITE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JT SCRUGGS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WEBBER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY BROWN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PORTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN RHODES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORREST THOMPSON
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG GRIER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE MOORE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRA MCGINNIS
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00Yes (X)$150,725$0$13,188
PAM BENFIELD
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES46.00Yes (X)$84,961$0$10,143
THERESA ISAACS
NURSE PRACTITIONER48.00$105,350$0$10,685Yes (X)
ERIC PARKER
NURSE PRACTITIONER42.00$104,154$0$7,853Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$445,190TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,869TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 EAST SEVENTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONTRACTED PHYSICIAN SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$105,458CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$92,821FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$20,935FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$438,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$247,339NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$552,491TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,858,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,858,379RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,858,379TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$574,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$574,801ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,000ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,510SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$11,510SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,510ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$13,321FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$20,935ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,149FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,172ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$11,717GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$3,029GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,688ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STORE MISC INCOME453220$2,884$2,884
HOSPICE ITEMS - NET900099$90$90

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,994OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,006,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,858,379RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$595,145ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,686TotalAmt
Management And General$235,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,252,897TotalAmt
Program Services$4,549,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,841FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,432TotalAmt
Program Services$110,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,872TotalAmt
Program Services$851,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,048TotalAmt
Program Services$349,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,048FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278TotalAmt
Management And General$1,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,737TotalAmt
Management And General$43,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,477TotalAmt
Program Services$195,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,087TotalAmt
Program Services$29,087ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,221TotalAmt
Program Services$59,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,139TotalAmt
Program Services$87,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,050TotalAmt
Program Services$118,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,304TotalAmt
Program Services$144,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,374TotalAmt
Program Services$10,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,182TotalAmt
Program Services$337,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,487TotalAmt
Program Services$12,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$1,545,133$1,545,133
SUPPLIES$768,231$749,245$18,986
BAD DEBT EXPENSES$225,744$225,744
THRIFT STORE EXPENSES$217,907$217,907

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,463TotalAmt
Program Services$13,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,390,749TotalAmt
Program Services$9,607,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,763,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,889FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,944,184BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,613,332BOYAmt
EOY$9,893,946EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,067BOYAmt
EOY$23,410EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,126,786EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,788BOYAmt
EOY$25,131EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,507BOYAmt
EOY$58,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,561,105LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,813,729LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,122,033BOYAmt
EOY$5,747,376EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,241,531BOYAmt
EOY$9,057,478EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,532BOYAmt
EOY$67,446EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,178,855BOYAmt
EOY$26,002,695EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,071BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,642EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,459BOYAmt
EOY$334,138EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,212,530BOYAmt
EOY$1,343,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,680,684BOYAmt
EOY$24,414,899EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,382BOYAmt
EOY$80,757EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,259BOYAmt
EOY$163,259EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,966,325BOYAmt
EOY$24,658,915EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,178,855BOYAmt
EOY$26,002,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$615,266ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$747,267NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$63,055InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$112,354OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$824,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$313,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$345,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$517,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$552,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,552,619TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$824,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$313,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$345,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$517,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$552,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,552,619TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$274,818SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,277,801PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$259,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$217,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$272,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$246,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$589,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,584,104TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$74CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total-$74TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,563TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,153,212TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$58,438,919GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$223OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$223TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION BELONGS TO THE NATIONAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION WERE USED FOR SPECIFIC LOBBYING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$546,022BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$786,624ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$97,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,585GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,224,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$425,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55,489ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$546,022EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$412,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,046ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,862InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,046OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$425,311EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$398,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,730OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$412,449EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$300,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,961ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,519OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$398,923EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82570BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$810,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$810,679BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,296,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,165,555DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,130,752BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$799,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$485,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$313,948BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,612,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,163,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$449,119BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$42,878BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,747,376TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTIMATED THIRD PARTY LIABILITYDesc
Amt$334,138Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$334,138TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,639,824TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$366,191OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$366,191RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,006,015RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,006,015TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,172,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,172,842ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$217,907OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$217,907ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,390,749TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AS NEEDED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX STANDARD. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES -63,055. THRIFT STORE EXPENSES -217,907. LOSS ON BENEFICIAL INTEREST -85,229.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:THRIFT STORE EXPENSES 217,907.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CHICKEN DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,471GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$10,150CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,321GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,734FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,764OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HEARTS FOR HOPSICEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$6,028GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$6,028CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,628OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$4,757GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$4,757CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,023OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$34,256GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$20,935CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$13,321GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,734FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,415OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,149DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$5,172NetIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMYRA MCGINNISPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$148,641BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,584OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,549DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,639NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$163,913TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,449NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALES VALUE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$230,890NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALES VALUE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATIONS PRESIDENT/CEO WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 AND WILL PRESENT IT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL THEN PRESENT THE PREPARED FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. EACH YEAR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY EMPLOYEES THROUGH AN ON-LINE EDUCATION MODULE CALLED HCC CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, SIGN, AND DATE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. ALL DISCLOSURES BY BOARD MEMBERS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL BOARD MEMBERS EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT/CEO THROUGH AN ON-LINE EVALUATION WEBSITE, PROVIDING RATINGS FOR EACH JOB RESPONSIBILITY. THE SCORES ARE AGGREGATED BY SENIOR STAFF AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS DETERMINED BY USING THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION RATING SYSTEM, WHICH TIES EVALUATION SCORES TO SALARY INCREASES. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA FROM SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY INDEPENDENT VENDORS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE EVALUATION RESULTS AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DOES A REVIEW OF SALARY SURVEYS TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGE GUIDELINES FOR ALL POSITIONS. THESE SALARY RANGES ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND ANY ADJUSTMENT TO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY, INC. IN WRITING AND MUST INCLUDE THE NAME, ADDRESS, AND TELEPHONE NUMBER OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY MAKING THE REQUEST. ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR REVIEW. THE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN TWO WEEKS OF RECEIPT OF THE WRITTEN REQUEST. THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT THE HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY. INC. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DISCOUNT FOR PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -157. CHANGE IN ENDOWMENT HELD BY OTHERS -6,809. CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -8,500. TRANSFER OF SPENDABLE PORTION OF ENDOWMENT TO FOREVER FUND -10,286. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR RESPITE CARE -1,373. WRITE OFF OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -500. GAIN/LOSS ON BENEFICIAL INTEREST -85,229. OTHER RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 500.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CDURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND THE PROCESS FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO PERFORM THE ANNUAL AUDIT.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.