HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC (EIN 56-2076541)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-07-01
IRS object ID
201921829349301402
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-01T13:49:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561588934PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH STEVENS & FORD PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP286451225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562076541EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HELPING HANDS CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHELPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN GRAYPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum
Signature2019-06-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID F STEVENSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189144PTIN
Phone8287588431PhoneNum
Preparation2019-06-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.37.202.255IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-06-27IPDt
IP Tm09:18:38IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5C91DA3C4C555309B70FCE907C21AB50CFE0A029AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD6A11A1F6642A673CECC896E30D8C97C4D14882CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN GRAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,270,812GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.helpinghandsclinic.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHelping Hands Clinic provides free medical care and prescription medication to uninsured adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers106TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,759,043PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,229,335CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,632PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,986CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,465PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,218CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,786,140PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,262,539CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$405,937PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$396,246CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$59,358CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,940,596PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,990,818CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,346,533PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,387,064CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$439,607PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$124,525CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,510,279TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,374,736TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,417TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,500,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,362,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHelping Hands Clinic improves the health of the uninsured of Caldwell County by providing access to an integrated health model that empowers patients to be accountable for their personal wellness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$290,843ExpenseAmt
DescHelping Hands Clinic, Inc. has marked significant growth since its founding in 1998. The Clinic had 2,229 patient visits in 2018. The number of unduplicated patients serviced by the Clinic was 1,511.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,951,639ExpenseAmt
DescThe Pharmacy provides perscription medications to the uninsured residents of Caldwell County, NC. In 2018 the pharmacy dispensed 16,674 prescriptions.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,242,482TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HOWARD FLEMING
Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM HELTON
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA JUNE
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX BERNHARDT JR
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TYE
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DINEEN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY GIBBONS
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITTANY DOBBIN
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN BOAZ
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREY SCHEER
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PRESTWOOD
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN REECE
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOPE ESTEPAN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GRAY
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRONDA JONES
EX OFFICIO MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN VANDERBLOEMAN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON CHARLES
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
IKE PERKINS
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DENNICE HERMAN
EX OFFICIO MEMBER-MEDICAL DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$49,060$0$0
JOHN FRANCIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$65,300$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$114,360TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$32,162FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,197,173AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,712,284NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,229,335TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,986RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$33,232FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$32,162ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,273FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,959ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT RECORDS REIMBDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,259RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,259OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,262,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$24,959ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,571TotalAmt
Program Services$49,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,451FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,301TotalAmt
Program Services$227,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,494TotalAmt
Program Services$2,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$577FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,880TotalAmt
Program Services$18,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,271FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,300TotalAmt
Program Services$7,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,380TotalAmt
Program Services$15,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930TotalAmt
Program Services$930ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727TotalAmt
Program Services$1,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,845TotalAmt
Program Services$2,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,367TotalAmt
Program Services$16,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40TotalAmt
Management And General$40ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114TotalAmt
Program Services$80ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,328TotalAmt
Program Services$8,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,579TotalAmt
Program Services$9,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$4,855,720$4,855,720
MISCELLANEOUS$29,581$21,010$7,230$1,341
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$6,737$6,737
LICENSES AND PERMITS$4,178$3,340$357$481

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,992TotalAmt
Program Services$3,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,387,064TotalAmt
Program Services$5,242,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,358FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,522BOYAmt
EOY$79,112EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,021BOYAmt
EOY$45,072EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,065BOYAmt
EOY$241,798EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431BOYAmt
EOY$861EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,844,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,415EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,997BOYAmt
EOY$8,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$452,910LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$237,003LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,056BOYAmt
EOY$215,907EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,336BOYAmt
EOY$82,469EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510,279BOYAmt
EOY$2,374,736EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,061BOYAmt
EOY$4,663EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,356BOYAmt
EOY$7,285EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,417BOYAmt
EOY$11,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,131,439BOYAmt
EOY$1,978,991EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,423BOYAmt
EOY$251,797EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,000BOYAmt
EOY$132,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,362,788EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510,279BOYAmt
EOY$2,374,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$124,525ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,549NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,768,466CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,596,331CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,212,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,197,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,505,278TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,768,466CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,596,331CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,212,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,197,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,505,278TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$27,505,278PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,986CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,523TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,259CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,697TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,534,498TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99890PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99900PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$127,540EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$139,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,976BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,100GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$128,267EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,631BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,335InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,320GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$127,976EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$134,631EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$301,748InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$120,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$181,368BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$43,041InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,053DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,988BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$108,121InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$104,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,551BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$215,907TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EMPLOYEE WITHHOLDINGS$6,114
ACCRUED PAYROLL$1,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,285TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,256,492TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$13,549NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,007,502DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$993,953RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,262,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,262,539TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,394,566TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,007,502DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,007,502ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,387,064ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,387,064TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHelping Hands Clinic, Inc. is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal or state taxes has been made on the accompanying financial statements. The Organization has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under section 509 (a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Organization is open to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Organization's open audit periods are 2015 through 2018. The Organization's policy is to classify income tax related interest and penalties in interest expense and penalties, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1POT OF GOLD CELEBRATION-RAFFLE, ETCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$65,394GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$32,162CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,232GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,273OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$65,394GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$32,162CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$33,232GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,273OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,273DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$24,959NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution30ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,712,284NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage Wholesale PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll Directors have an opportunity to review a draft copy of the Form 990 at a scheduled meeting prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts are to be reported to the Chair of the Board of Directors. Each member of the Board and staff shall complete and annually update a disclosure letter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries for new hires are consistent with comparable data for the industry and budget size. Salary increases are consistent with performance and annual budget. Increases are considered annually and must be supported by a written recommendation and a current performance evaluation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial reports are available upon request at the corporate office.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.