EMMANUEL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMMANUEL COLLEGE (EIN 04-2105769)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201921359349310847
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T15:43:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042105769EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMMANUEL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SISTER ANNE M DONOVAN SNDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlEMMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177359822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 THE FENWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSISTER ANNE M DONOVAN SNDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177359822PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACOB K JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01763226PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04502320191355000067FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5C02B82E64798601994C971DBB494CFA1C6AF579AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id072F242B0F8FA55BC44C4BBFD6D81B3F0B7E1C92AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR ANNE M DONOVAN SNDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 THE FENWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$146,201,934GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EMMANUEL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEMMANUEL COLLEGE IS A COED, RESIDENTIAL CATHOLIC LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES COLLEGE WITH OVER 2,083 UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1680TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers140TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$273,431TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$521,616NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,727,463PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,223,792CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$89,083,413PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,473,212CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,588,761PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,369,040CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,213,749PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,137,846CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$100,613,386PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,203,890CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,567,917PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,101,430CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,055,292PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,579,569CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$138,975PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$7,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,683,903CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,285,227PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,295,681CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$97,047,411PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$99,984,180CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,565,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,219,710CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$437,085,971TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$445,147,036TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$317,241,818TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$319,204,893TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,844,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$125,942,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN A DYNAMIC LEARNING COMMUNITY ROOTED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES AND SHAPED BY STRONG ETHICAL VALUES, A COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE AND SERVICE, THE CATHOLIC INTELLECTUAL TRADITION AND THE GLOBAL MISSION OF THE SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,395,839ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,101,430GrantAmt
Revenue$70,056,932RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES FOR OVER 2,083 STUDENTS INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, FULL-TIME AND PART TIME FACULTY SALARIES AND BENEFITS, LAB SUPPLIES, EDUCATIONAL REFERENCE MATERIALS, SPEAKERS AND STUDENT EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,287,320ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR OVER 2,083 STUDENTS INCLUDING EXPENSES FOR ACADEMIC ADVISING, ACADEMIC RESOURCE CENTER, DISABILITY SERVICES, INTERNSHIPS AND CAREER SERVICES, STUDENT ACTIVITIES, STUDENT CLUBS, COUNSELING, HEALTH SERVICES, CAMPUS MINISTRY, ATHLETICS AND OPERATION OF THE COLLEGE'S LIBRARY CONTAINING OVER 253,542 TITLES IN THE ELECTRONIC, CIRCULATING AND REFERENCE COLLECTIONS; MORE THAN 2,925 ACTIVE JOURNAL SUBSCRIPTIONS IN PRINTING AND 61 ONLINE DATABASE RESOURCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,687,026ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,416,280RevenueAmt
DescHOUSING AND MEAL SERVICES FOR OVER 1,200 STUDENTS LIVING IN FIVE ON-CAMPUS AND TWO OFF-CAMPUS RESIDENCE HALLS INCLUDING OPERATING COSTS FOR A CAFETERIA AND CAFE, AND LEASED DORMITORY SPACE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$85,370,185TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1680EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSISTER ANNE M DONOVAN SNDPersonNm
Phone6177359822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 THE FENWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021155725ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sister Janet Eisner SND
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$10,381
Sister Anne Mary Donovan SND
VP OF FINANCE/TREASURER (CFO)40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$9,932
Thomas J Hynes Jr
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER BORGES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Burke
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARIA DELANEY SND
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DRAGOON
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 1/18)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James L Elcock
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Elaine El-Khawas
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Mary M Farren SND
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Kathleen Gallivan SND
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Sheilah Shaw Horton
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN SHANNAHAN HOVSEPIAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William F Kennedy Jr
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nancy Kleniewski
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H MacKinnon
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie F McCafferty
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret L McKenna
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH METTERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Muse
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexandra Oliver-Davila
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Rapaccioli
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JO SKAYHAN ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Andrea Ryan
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marian Ryan
TRUSTEE (AS OF 9/17)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eleanor Mulvaney Seamans
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Syron
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM LEONARD
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$209,386$0$20,656Yes (X)
SANDRA ROBBINS
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT40.00.0$191,869$0$27,840Yes (X)
PATRICIA RISSMEYER
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00.0$197,851$0$23,588Yes (X)
SEAN PHILPOTT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$166,305$0$27,658Yes (X)
Patricia Tower
ASSOCIATE TREASURER40.00.0$177,641$0$16,157Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$943,052TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,212TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARVARD MAINTENANCE LLC
59 MAIDEN LANENEW YORKNY10038CLEANING SERVICES$933,147
SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME
351 BROADWAYEVERETTMA02149Teaching & Admin$490,722
ELKUS-MANFREDI ARCHITECTS LTD
25 DRYDOCK AVEBostonMA02210Architectual Service$371,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,188,325GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,035,467AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$42,272NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,223,792TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$70,056,933$70,056,933
AUXILIARY OPERATIONS611710$17,479,013$17,479,013
SUMMER PROGRAMS611710$937,266$937,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,473,212TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,993,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$273,431UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,719,742ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,412,718PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$1,412,718PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,412,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,412,718ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,373,911SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,998,044SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,375,867SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,375,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,375,867ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STAFF & STUDENT PARKING900099$264,912$264,912
VENDING COMMISSIONS900099$72,345$72,345
OTHER COST RECOVERIES900099$118,997$118,997

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$268,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$268,874ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$725,128OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,203,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,473,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$273,431UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,233,455ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,353TotalAmt
Program Services$126,353ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,975,077TotalAmt
Program Services$34,975,077ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,314TotalAmt
Management And General$20,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,389,513TotalAmt
Program Services$19,090,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,289,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,008,965FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,060TotalAmt
Program Services$1,269,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,108FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,794,918TotalAmt
Program Services$2,851,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,687FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,684,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,265,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,898FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,183TotalAmt
Program Services$802,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$572,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,231TotalAmt
Management And General$93,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,500TotalAmt
Management And General$141,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502TotalAmt
Management And General$502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$7,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,022TotalAmt
Management And General$552,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,217TotalAmt
Program Services$92,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993,640TotalAmt
Program Services$1,276,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$605,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,240FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,577TotalAmt
Program Services$884,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,958,708TotalAmt
Program Services$5,923,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,727TotalAmt
Program Services$413,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,227FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,459TotalAmt
Program Services$70,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,872FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,856,780TotalAmt
Management And General$2,856,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,633,544TotalAmt
Program Services$6,633,544ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,148TotalAmt
Program Services$455,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CATERING & FOOD COSTS$5,461,753$5,324,715$74,823$62,215
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$2,410,879$2,349,660$49,659$11,560
PROGRAMS$859,805$605,679$207,157$46,969
LIBRARY BOOKS$549,714$549,714

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,292TotalAmt
Program Services$410,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,662FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,984,180TotalAmt
Program Services$85,370,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,930,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,683,903FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,538BOYAmt
EOY$3,192,271EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,089BOYAmt
EOY$551,442EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,711BOYAmt
EOY$389,822EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,072,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$373,987,477LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$98,247,827LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,538,530BOYAmt
EOY$275,739,650EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,562,851BOYAmt
EOY$137,309,933EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,477,219BOYAmt
EOY$2,429,358EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,060,293BOYAmt
EOY$24,462,130EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,085,971BOYAmt
EOY$445,147,036EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,701,471BOYAmt
EOY$17,016,812EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,778,431BOYAmt
EOY$97,143,030EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,171,915BOYAmt
EOY$148,641,892EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,590,001BOYAmt
EOY$56,403,159EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,241,818BOYAmt
EOY$319,204,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,264,748BOYAmt
EOY$95,751,604EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,759,655BOYAmt
EOY$12,103,071EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,819,750BOYAmt
EOY$18,087,468EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,844,153BOYAmt
EOY$125,942,143EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,085,971BOYAmt
EOY$445,147,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,219,710ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$121,720NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,639,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,056,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,456,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,727,463CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,223,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,103,905TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,639,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,056,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,456,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,727,463CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,223,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,103,905TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,694,534SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,409,371PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,084,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,677,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,987,929CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,105,009CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,132,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,987,763TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$495,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$526,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$619,102CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$791,470CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$725,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,157,869TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,249,537TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$430,786,059GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.42205PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.44301PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$502OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$502TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLobbying ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line 1I The organization pays membership dues to associations which may engage in lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$119,492AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,562,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,280,624ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,217,277InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,454,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,744,259OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$552,022AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$137,309,873EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,652,312BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,683,154ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,278,616InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,038,880GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,461,120OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$551,231AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$136,562,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,348,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,916,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,893InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,088,132GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,161,868OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$372,261AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$125,652,312EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,495,556BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$421,484ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,252,616InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,065,030GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,437,062OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$319,342AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,348,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,774,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,255,680ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,611,234InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,015,288GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$869,832OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$260,720AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,495,556EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78970BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.13100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07930TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,136,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,136,633BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$318,967,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,920,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$257,047,214BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,807,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,110,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,697,902BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,075,525OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,217,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,857,901BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$275,739,650TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS HELD W/ BOND TRUSTEEDesc
Book Value$24,462,130BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,462,130TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$21,693
ADVANCES FROM DEPARTMENT OF ED$2,228,500
TAXABLE BOND LIABILITIES$54,152,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$56,403,159TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,530,147TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$121,721NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$121,721RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$105,651,868RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$552,022InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$552,022RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,203,890TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,432,158TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$99,432,158ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$552,022InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$552,022ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$99,984,180TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ART COLLECTIONSPART III, LINE 4 THE COLLEGES ART COLLECTION IS ON PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN HALLWAYS AND LOBBIES.
ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONTRIBUTIONSPART V, LINE 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 102 DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. SPENDING FROM ENDOWMENTS IS DONOR RESTRICTED TO VARIOUS PURPOSES SUCH AS PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS AND TO FUND PROFESSORSHIPS. THE SPENDING POLICY UTILIZES AN ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION PERCENTAGE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A STABLE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND TO PRESERVE THE ENDOWMENT'S REAL VALUE.
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSPART X, LINE 2 THE COLLEGE GENERALLY DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR INCOME TAXES SINCE IT IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PERMITS AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE BENEFIT AND REQUIRES ACCRUAL OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY WHEN THE POSITION IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IN THE EVENT OF EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. IN EVALUATING WHETHER A TAX POSITION HAS MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE COLLEGE MUST PRESUME THAT THE POSITION WILL BE EXAMINED BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. ASC 740 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND CLASSIFICATION OF INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES, ALONG WITH ANY RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD ARE RECORDED AS TAX EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE COLLEGE HAS ANALYZED ALL OPEN TAX YEARS, DEFINED BY THE STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, FOR ALL MAJOR JURISDICTIONS. OPEN TAX YEARS ARE THOSE THAT ARE OPEN FOR EXAM BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. MAJOR JURISDICTIONS FOR THE COLLEGE INCLUDE FEDERAL AND THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2018, OPEN FEDERAL AND MASSACHUSETTS TAX YEARS FOR THE COLLEGE INCLUDE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014, THROUGH JUNE 30, 2017. THE COLLEGE HAS NO EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYLINE 3 THE COLLEGE'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AND IS INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT ENROLLMENT MATERIALS.
FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCELINE 6A THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - TITLE IV STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
North AmericaInvestments$1,358,545
East Asia and the PacificInvestments$10,999
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$14,700,304
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Services$13,856CONFERENCE
North AmericaProgram Services$5,238CONFERENCE
South AmericaProgram Services$1,834CONFERENCE
East Asia and the PacificProgram Services$2,832CONFERENCE
South AmericaProgram Services$1,800RECRUITING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$16,095,408SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,095,408TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
CITY OF BOSTON PILOT
PO BOX 9715BOSTONMA02114112617163$55,000
INNER CITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND
67 BATTERYMARCH STREET 6TH FLOORBOSTONMA02110046001380$25,000501(C)(3)
CRISTO REY BOSTON
100 SAVIN HILL AVEBOSTONMA02125562438542$8,700501(C)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AID1884$34,392,552
SEOG GRANTS191$204,325
GILBERT GRANTS185$378,200

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS IN THE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 2 ALL GRANTS OR OTHER ASSISTANCE TO DOMESTIC ORGANIZATIONS OR DOMESTIC GOVERNMENTS ARE AUTHORIZED AND INITIATED BY THE PRESIDENTS OFFICE WITH STRICT CONTROLS OVER THE SELECTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE FUNDS. ALL SUCH GRANTS WERE MADE TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS OR DOMESTIC GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS, NEED-BASED GRANTS, WORK-STUDY AND STUDENT LOANS. ELIGIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL AID VARIES BASED ON THE CRITERIA OF EACH AWARD. MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SUCH AS HIGH SCHOOL GRADE POINT AVERAGE, SAT OR ACT SCORE AND CLASS RANK, AND/OR EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS. NEED-BASED GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO STUDENTS WHO COMPLETE A FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) AND WHO, BASED ON THIS INFORMATION, MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE NEED-BASED AID. ALL STUDENTS WHO ARE SELECTED FOR VERIFICATION BY THE CENTRAL PROCESSING SYSTEM (CPS) MUST ALSO SUBMIT VERIFICATION OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE FAFSA. NEED-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS INCLUDE THE FEDERAL PELL GRANT AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT (SEOG), STATE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND EMMANUEL COLLEGE GRANT AID. IN ADDITION TO NEED-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDENTS WHO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID AND DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED MAY ALSO RECEIVE FEDERAL WORK STUDY AND NEED-BASED FEDERAL AND STATE STUDENT LOANS. THE LOAN PROGRAMS OFFERED BY EMMANUEL COLLEGE ARE THE FEDERAL STAFFORD LOAN, THE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN AND THE MASSACHUSETTS NO-INTEREST LOAN. PRIOR TO DISBURSING ANY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR EACH GRANT, SCHOLARSHIP, WORK-PROGRAM OR STUDENT LOAN IS CERTIFIED. TO RECEIVE NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID STUDENTS MUST APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID EACH ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
WILLIAM LEONARD
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$208,023$1,363$18,604$2,052$230,042
SANDRA ROBBINS
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT$190,533$1,336$18,031$9,809$219,709
PATRICIA RISSMEYER
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS$196,091$1,760$18,139$5,449$221,439
SEAN PHILPOTT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$165,580$725$15,955$11,703$193,963
Patricia Tower
ASSOCIATE TREASURER$176,533$1,108$15,450$707$193,798

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 1A THE COLLEGE PROVIDES OFF CAMPUS HOUSING TO CERTAIN SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME. THIS IS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT AS IT IS PROVIDED AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE AND IS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE CAMPUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MA DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY SERIES 2016ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57584XPZ8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-06-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$155,914,176IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION/REFUND SERIES 2007PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$156,813,495TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$5,977,849CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,430,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$59,054,558CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$75,809,974OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$14,540,309UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBOND PROCEEDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II, LINE 3 THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE ISSUE PRICE AND TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE IS INTEREST EARNED OF $899,319.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,272NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOMEFORM 990, PART I, LINE 7B THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 7B INCLUDES CERTAIN QUALIFIED TRANSPORTATION FRINGE BENEFIT EXPENSES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 512(A)(7) THAT ARE NOT REVENUE AND, THEREFORE, NOT REPORTED AS SUCH ON FORM 990, PART VIII. REVIEW PROCESS FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE OFFICE OF THE COLLEGE. IT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND KPMG, INDEPENDENT TAX CONSULTANT. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTED TO OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHO MUST READ THE POLICY, SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES RETURN THIS ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO THE OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES; TRUSTEES RETURN THIS ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT TO DETERMINE IF DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED ON THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE L.
COMPENSATION POLICYFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AT EMMANUEL COLLEGE IS ESTABLISHED BY IDENTIFYING INDEPENDENT MARKET COMPARABILITY INFORMATION BASED ON STUDENT ENROLLMENT, OPERATING BUDGET, CARNEGIE CLASSIFICATION, AND GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS. DATA IS COLLECTED ON SALARY, VARIABLE PAY, TOTAL COMPENSATION, SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS, AND VARIOUS BENEFITS. SOURCES OF INFORMATION INCLUDE INDEPENDENT SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY THIRD PARTY CONSULTANTS, INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL BENCHMARKING, WHITE PAPERS, ARTICLES, AND WEBINARS. FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF PROSPECTIVE EXECUTIVE POSITIONS, THE COLLEGE WORKS WITH SEVERAL INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRMS. THE COLLEGE AND THE SELECTED FIRM WORK TOGETHER TO OBTAIN COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA AND AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEY TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. ALL DOCUMENTATION, INCLUDING APPROPRIATE APPROVALS, REGARDING COMPENSATION IS MAINTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE.
PUBLIC DISCLOSUREFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.