CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0403815)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201921359349309982
- Schema version
- 2018v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-15T14:36:50-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910403815 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2066284010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5200 Southcenter Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Alex Mendes | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2066284010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.126.73.250 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Alex Mendes | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5200 Southcenter Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,053,913 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.inspiruscu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Credit Union | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Credit Union | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 193 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $43,517,482 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,771,235 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,580,621 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,532,078 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,931,710 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$321,910 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,029,813 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,981,403 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $392,673 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $534,145 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,444,332 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,009,549 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,094,551 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,124,328 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,931,556 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,668,022 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,098,257 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,313,381 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,257,510,945 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,324,555,734 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,130,151,145 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,187,802,857 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $127,359,800 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $136,752,877 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Credit Union | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Credit Union | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52997 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 193 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eva Ngu | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2066285879 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5200 Southcenter Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Rutkowski | ||||||||
| Board Chairman | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shirley Liu Hodgson | ||||||||
| Supervisory Chair | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Benzel | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Bonaudi | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda S Cowan | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandra M Kurack | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roger A Reimer | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Austin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Adkins | ||||||||
| President | 40 | 0 | $642,403 | $0 | $41,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alex Mendes | ||||||||
| CFO | 40 | 0 | $232,392 | $0 | $43,806 | Yes (X) | ||
| Douglas Grout | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $211,985 | $0 | $46,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| Aproniano Labonite | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $207,262 | $0 | $37,871 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patsy Gayda | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $169,211 | $0 | $30,315 | Yes (X) | ||
| Page Cook | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $134,965 | $0 | $21,743 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brant Spangler | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $143,979 | $0 | $33,006 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Hanulik | ||||||||
| AVP of Risk Management | 40 | 0 | $149,778 | $0 | $41,003 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eva Ngu | ||||||||
| Controller | 40 | 0 | $137,249 | $0 | $29,569 | Yes (X) | ||
| Greg Vermillion | ||||||||
| IT Production Control Manager | 40 | 0 | $123,799 | $0 | $21,683 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rick Hall | ||||||||
| IT Program Manager | 40 | 0 | $122,803 | $0 | $12,542 | Yes (X) | ||
| Melanie Heymans | ||||||||
| Human Resources Manager | 40 | 0 | $114,438 | $0 | $15,456 | Yes (X) | ||
| Margaret Summerhays | ||||||||
| Senior Project Manager | 40 | 0 | $111,188 | $0 | $23,226 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carol Cameron | ||||||||
| Seniro Project Manager | 40 | 0 | $110,319 | $0 | $23,178 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dale Carr | ||||||||
| Product Owner | 40 | 0 | $108,863 | $0 | $21,726 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jason Schluter | ||||||||
| Business Resillency Administrator | 40 | 0 | $104,255 | $0 | $28,289 | Yes (X) | ||
| Laura Young | ||||||||
| Internal Audit Manager | 40 | 0 | $102,552 | $0 | $23,101 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,993,241 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $494,229 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premera Blue Cross | ||||||
| P O Box 91060 | Seattle | WA | 98111 | Medical Insurance | $1,823,597 | |
| PCL Construction Services Inc | ||||||
| 3650 131st Ave SE | Bellevue | WA | 98006 | Construction Services | $1,675,772 | Suite 650 |
| Payment Systems for Credit Unions | ||||||
| 560 Carillon Parkway | St Petersburg | FL | 33716 | Credit card processing | $1,648,034 | |
| Alkami Technology | ||||||
| P O Box 670397 | Dallas | TX | 75267 | Online Banking | $890,263 | |
| Fiserv | ||||||
| 255 Fiserv Drive | Brookfield | WI | 530080979 | ATM-Debit Card Payment Services | $667,841 | P O Box 979 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on Loans to Members | 522100 | $30,312,193 | $30,312,193 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest on Participation Loans | 522100 | $11,036,219 | $11,036,219 | $0 | $0 |
| Card Interchange Income | 522100 | $4,601,467 | $4,601,467 | $0 | $0 |
| Service Charges | 522100 | $3,755,556 | $3,755,556 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Income | 522100 | $1,065,800 | $1,065,800 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,771,235 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,543,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,543,490 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $686,707 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $686,707 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $686,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $686,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $61,098 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $72,510 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$11,412 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$11,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$11,412 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Unrealized Investment Gain (Loss) | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,008,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,008,617 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,008,617 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,981,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,981,403 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,845 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,300 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,993,240 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,679,831 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,133,877 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,294,155 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,446 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,354 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,954 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,132 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,150,714 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,780 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,755,827 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,321,293 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,144 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,867 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,151 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,606,274 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,525,755 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,290 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Losses | $4,127,383 |
| ATM/Debit/Credit Card expenses | $3,664,682 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,429,728 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,668,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,365,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,852,208 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,010,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,669,186 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,617,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,214,830 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $833,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $788,694 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $989,113,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,072,368,798 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $791,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,935 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,411,025 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,557,521 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,406,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,853,504 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,578,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,161,546 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,793,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,914,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,257,510,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,324,555,734 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,082,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,428,207 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $952,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $845,189 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,295 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,111,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,135,518,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,151,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,187,802,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,359,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,752,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,359,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,752,877 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,257,510,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,324,555,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,313,381 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$549,577 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$370,727 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,157,996 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,157,996 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,062,976 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,874,766 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,188,210 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,190,053 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,682,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,507,298 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,853,504 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member savings accounts | $790,621,758 |
| Member checking accounts | $262,338,334 |
| Member IRA accounts | $38,016,956 |
| Member cerficates of deposit | $44,541,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,135,518,166 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,981,403 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,981,403 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,981,403 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,668,022 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,668,022 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,668,022 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Our credit union maintains an escrow account for members who are required to have flood insurance by law. We collect and pay the insurance premium when payment is due. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (29 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DonorsChoose | ||||||||
| 134 W 37th St | 11th Floor | New York | NY | 10018 | 134129457 | 0 | $125,530 | $0 |
| Blusource | ||||||||
| 2000 E Seward Rd | Guthrie | OK | 73044 | 731404649 | $0 | $58,940 | ||
| Communities in Schools of Spokane County | ||||||||
| 905 West Riverside | Suite 301 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 261581358 | $20,000 | $0 | |
| Green River Community College | ||||||||
| 12401 SE 320th St | Auburn | WA | 98092 | 510168649 | $20,000 | $0 | ||
| Fred Hutchinson | ||||||||
| Mail Stop A1-023 | 1100 Fairview Ave N | Seattle | WA | 98109 | 237156071 | $17,831 | $0 | |
| WASBO | ||||||||
| 284 Lee St SW | Suite 132 | Tumwater | WA | 98501 | 910989106 | $17,800 | $0 | |
| Second Harvest | ||||||||
| 1234 East Front Avenue | Spokane | WA | 99202 | 237173826 | $15,400 | $0 | ||
| WASA | ||||||||
| 825 Fifth Ave SE | Olympia | WA | 98501 | 911153112 | $15,000 | $0 | ||
| Foundation for Edmonds School District | ||||||||
| P O Box 360 | Lynnwood | WA | 98046 | 911296816 | $12,500 | $0 | ||
| Highline Schools Foundation | ||||||||
| 15675 Ambaum Blvd SW | Burien | WA | 98166 | 912020506 | $12,045 | $0 | ||
| Association of WA School Principals | ||||||||
| 1021 8th Ave SE | Olympia | WA | 98501 | 911153112 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| Bellevue College | ||||||||
| 3000 Landerholm Circle SE A101 | Bellevue | WA | 980076484 | 911051671 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| Communities in Schools of Renton | ||||||||
| 1101 Bronson Way N | Renton | WA | 98057 | 911689185 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| CSTP | ||||||||
| P O Box 4162 | Olympia | WA | 98501 | 043769448 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| Eastern Washington University | ||||||||
| 526 5th Street | Cheney | WA | 99004 | 911019819 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| Highline College Foundation | ||||||||
| P O Box 98000 | MS 99-248 | Des Moines | WA | 98198 | 237428279 | $10,000 | $0 | |
| Northshore School Foundation | ||||||||
| 3330 Monte Villa Parkway | Bothell | WA | 98021 | 911680139 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| Spark Central | ||||||||
| 1214 W Summit Parkway | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 465367580 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| Washington DECA | ||||||||
| 200 W Mercer St | Suite 207 | Seattle | WA | 98119 | 911308496 | $10,000 | $0 | |
| WFIS | ||||||||
| P O Box 31019 | Seattle | WA | 98103 | 910863526 | $10,000 | $0 | ||
| Everett Public Schools Foundation | ||||||||
| P O Box 3112 | Everett | WA | 98213 | 911329342 | $8,500 | $0 | ||
| WSSDA | ||||||||
| P O Box 3069 | Lynnwood | WA | 98046 | 916001213 | $7,800 | $0 | ||
| Bellevue Schools Foundation | ||||||||
| 12241 Main Street | Bldg 5 | Bellevue | WA | 98005 | 911080997 | $7,500 | $0 | |
| Communities in Schools of Tacoma | ||||||||
| 2141 South J Street | Tacoma | WA | 98405 | 912138848 | $7,500 | $0 | ||
| UW Combined Fund Drive | ||||||||
| P O Box 359200 | Seattle | WA | 981959200 | 916001110 | $7,300 | $0 | ||
| Gonzaga University | ||||||||
| 502 E Boone Ave | Spokane | WA | 992580025 | 910236600 | $7,075 | $0 | ||
| Issaquah School Foundation | ||||||||
| P O Box 835 | Issaquah | WA | 98027 | 943050254 | $7,000 | $0 | ||
| Still Waters | ||||||||
| P O Box 88576 | Tukwila | WA | 98138 | 811771736 | $7,000 | $0 | ||
| Roosevelt Orchestra Boosters | ||||||||
| P O Box 51024 | Seattle | WA | 98115 | 911393048 | $5,400 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grant funds are provided to "education-aligned" partners including public and private, non-profit institutions of learning (including pre-K, K-12, two-year and four-year higher education). For-profit institutions are ineligible. Scholarships - student transcripts are verified. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Adkins | ||||||||||||||
| President | $547,224 | $0 | $82,779 | $0 | $2,940 | $0 | $17,807 | $0 | $23,526 | $0 | $674,276 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alex Mendes | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $214,769 | $0 | $19,154 | $0 | -$1,681 | $0 | $21,640 | $0 | $22,166 | $0 | $276,048 | $0 | $0 | |
| Aproniano Labonite | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $193,754 | $0 | $18,170 | $0 | -$5,662 | $0 | $14,626 | $0 | $23,245 | $0 | $244,133 | $0 | $0 | |
| Douglas Grout | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $194,623 | $0 | $18,155 | $0 | -$993 | $0 | $23,140 | $0 | $23,242 | $0 | $258,167 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patsy Gayda | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $153,015 | $0 | $14,082 | $0 | $2,114 | $0 | $20,052 | $0 | $10,263 | $0 | $199,526 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Hanulik | ||||||||||||||
| AVP of Risk Management | $138,999 | $0 | $13,158 | $0 | -$2,380 | $0 | $18,259 | $0 | $22,744 | $0 | $190,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brant Spangler | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $134,055 | $0 | $10,977 | $0 | -$1,055 | $0 | $17,404 | $0 | $15,602 | $0 | $176,983 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eva Ngu | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $128,870 | $0 | $10,585 | $0 | -$2,206 | $0 | $14,943 | $0 | $14,626 | $0 | $166,818 | $0 | $0 | |
| Page Cook | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $128,658 | $0 | $9,223 | $0 | -$3,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,743 | $0 | $156,557 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Vermillion | ||||||||||||||
| IT Production Control Manager | $119,081 | $0 | $7,856 | $0 | -$3,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,683 | $0 | $145,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rick Hall | ||||||||||||||
| IT Program Manager | $114,660 | $0 | $7,564 | $0 | $578 | $0 | $2,444 | $0 | $10,098 | $0 | $135,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dale Carr | ||||||||||||||
| Product Owner | $104,999 | $0 | $2,315 | $0 | $1,398 | $0 | $12,878 | $0 | $8,848 | $0 | $130,438 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carol Cameron | ||||||||||||||
| Seniro Project Manager | $105,902 | $0 | $3,487 | $0 | $930 | $0 | $13,127 | $0 | $10,051 | $0 | $133,497 | $0 | ||
| Margaret Summerhays | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Project Manager | $106,227 | $0 | $3,538 | $0 | $1,424 | $0 | $13,172 | $0 | $10,054 | $0 | $134,415 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laura Young | ||||||||||||||
| Internal Audit Manager | $97,302 | $0 | $6,369 | $0 | -$1,319 | $0 | $12,440 | $0 | $10,661 | $0 | $125,453 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jason Schluter | ||||||||||||||
| Business Resillency Administrator | $94,459 | $0 | $10,964 | $0 | -$1,168 | $0 | $12,651 | $0 | $15,638 | $0 | $132,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Rutkowski | ||||||||||||||
| Board Chairman | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shirley Liu Hodgson | ||||||||||||||
| Supervisory Chair | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Austin | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Benzel | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Bonaudi | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Linda S Cowan | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sandra M Kurack | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roger A Reimer | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Rutkowski | ||||||||||||||
| Board Chairman | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Paid spouse travel for conferences. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (21 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Adkins | |||||||
| Officer | Auto | Yes (X) | $24,451 | $1,752 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Scott Adkins | |||||||
| Officer | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $3,930 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Scott Adkins | |||||||
| Officer | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $568,000 | $395,927 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Andrew Austin | |||||||
| Director | Auto | Yes (X) | $12,108 | $11,682 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Brian Benzel | |||||||
| Director | Auto | Yes (X) | $30,031 | $12,934 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Brian Benzel | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $7,916 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Patsy Gayda | |||||||
| Officer | Home Equity | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $49,082 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Patsy Gayda | |||||||
| Officer | Visa | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $8,968 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Douglas Grout | |||||||
| Officer | Auto | Yes (X) | $45,664 | $42,302 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Shirley Hodgson | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $88 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Aproniano Labonite | |||||||
| Officer | Home Equity | Yes (X) | $110,000 | $105,681 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Aproniano Labonite | |||||||
| Officer | Auto | Yes (X) | $29,734 | $29,526 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Aproniano Labonite | |||||||
| Officer | Auto | Yes (X) | $30,931 | $30,745 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Aproniano Labonite | |||||||
| Officer | Visa | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $13,711 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Roberta McFarland | |||||||
| Director | Auto | Yes (X) | $13,743 | $4,233 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Matthew Medlin | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee Member | Overdraft Protection | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $1,437 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Matthew Medlin | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee Member | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $4,798 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Alex Mendes | |||||||
| Officer | Auto | Yes (X) | $25,582 | $17,358 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Richard Rutkowski | |||||||
| Director | Boat | Yes (X) | $155,000 | $28,431 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Richard Rutkowski | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $10,442 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Richard Rutkowski | |||||||
| Director | Auto | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $7,751 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $788,694 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 2 | Inspirus Credit Union implemented the Indirect Lending Program in April 1, 2018. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Credit Unions are organized as cooperatives and individuals become voting members when they join. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Board of Directors are elected by a vote of members at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | A vote of members is required for a merger, charter conversion or other significant matters. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is presented to the Board of Directors prior to filing the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | A conflict of interest disclosure form must be signed annually by all Directors and Officers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The salary of the CEO is determined by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. Factors in determining compensation include industry comparison, experience, performance and other factors. Salaries for other officers are set by their supervisors based up industry comparison, experience, performance and other factors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The credit union's financial information is available to the public on the NCUA website. The tax return, audited financial statements and other data are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other changes in fund balances were due to changes in the recorded liability of post retirement benefit and other defined employee benefit obligations. |
Comments