MEDICA HEALTH PLANS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (EIN 41-1242261)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202503189349308485
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T12:52:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 NORTH 5TH ST STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411242261EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA HEALTH PLANSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529922753PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTA DUSILPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529922753PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY MOENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01800653PTIN
Phone6123055000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,562,820,716GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEDICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,437,609,915PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,780,776,947CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,013,780PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,654,053CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$2,661,678PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,376,730CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,453,962,017PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,827,807,730CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,500,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,297,076,549PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,731,503,812CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$124,981,158PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$203,266,935CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,425,557,707PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,934,770,747CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,404,310PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$106,963,017CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$925,548,510TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$971,675,180TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$272,367,606TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$416,251,506TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$653,180,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$555,423,674NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$450,019,510ExpenseAmt
Revenue$456,290,387RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$34,519,660ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,569,959RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,246,964,642ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,312,916,601RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,731,503,812TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTA DUSILBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9529923908PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ELIZABETH F ERICKSON
PRESIDENT, CEO, & TREAS THRU 1/20240.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,669,649$201,202
JOHN BUCK
DIRECTOR & CHAIR0.0015.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$145,250$0
JOHN STANOCH
DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR0.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$128,500$0
PETER KELLEY
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$94,750$0
MARY TWINEM
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$90,250$0
MARY P QUIST
SR. VP, FINANCE THRU 6/20240.0040.00Yes (X)$0$604,708$35,245
KRISTA DUSIL
SVP, CFO, & TREASURER0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$804,123$116,115
ALICIA REUTER
SVP & CLO, SECRETARY0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$408,482$72,742
MARK L BAIRD
FORMER SVP & CFO0.000.00$0$370,125$0Yes (X)
JAMES P JACOBSON
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL0.000.00$0$403,815$0Yes (X)
JOHN NAYLOR
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO0.0040.00$0$565,230$0Yes (X)
DAVID H ELLENBOGEN
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL0.0040.00$0$224,611$1,619Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,509,493TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$426,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA SERVICES COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLEASED EMPLOYEESServicesDesc
Compensation$69,894,564CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE REVENUE524114$1,312,916,601$1,312,916,601
MEDICAID REVENUE524114$456,290,387$456,290,387
GROUP & INDIVIDUAL524114$11,569,959$11,569,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,780,776,947TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,203,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,203,003ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,390,506RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,013,776RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,376,730RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,376,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,376,730ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,747,450,260SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,732,999,210SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,451,050SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,451,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,451,050ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,827,807,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,780,776,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$47,030,783ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,731,503,812TotalAmt
Program Services$1,731,503,812ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,615TotalAmt
Management And General$718,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,406TotalAmt
Management And General$210,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,763TotalAmt
Management And General$40,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,854TotalAmt
Management And General$867,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,794,395TotalAmt
Management And General$24,794,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,454,848TotalAmt
Management And General$3,454,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,289,271TotalAmt
Management And General$1,289,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,466,016TotalAmt
Management And General$11,466,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,324,284TotalAmt
Management And General$1,324,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,218TotalAmt
Management And General$259,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,220TotalAmt
Management And General$111,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,115TotalAmt
Management And General$529,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,474,980TotalAmt
Management And General$8,474,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,326TotalAmt
Management And General$645,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LEASED EMPLOYEES$69,894,564$69,894,564
INTERCOMPANY EXPENSE$63,458,313$63,458,313
PREMIUM TAXES$11,600,469$11,600,469
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$1,755,143$1,755,143

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,372,135TotalAmt
Management And General$2,372,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,934,770,747TotalAmt
Program Services$1,731,503,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,266,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,415,894BOYAmt
EOY$4,983,997EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,601,043BOYAmt
EOY$35,350,794EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,708,502BOYAmt
EOY$86,522,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,625,864LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,272,561LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,379,584BOYAmt
EOY$68,353,303EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,477,401BOYAmt
EOY$694,427,073EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,264,185BOYAmt
EOY$7,963,778EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,701,901BOYAmt
EOY$74,073,259EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,548,510BOYAmt
EOY$971,675,180EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,812,962BOYAmt
EOY$413,558,269EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,644BOYAmt
EOY$2,693,237EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,367,606BOYAmt
EOY$416,251,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,180,904BOYAmt
EOY$555,423,674EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,180,904BOYAmt
EOY$555,423,674EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,548,510BOYAmt
EOY$971,675,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$106,963,017ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,236,702NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,969,085OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,775,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,775,799BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,824,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,691,736DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,132,465BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,025,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,580,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,445,039BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,353,303TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT INCOME ACCRUED$3,942,549
UNINSURED PLANS RECEIVABLE$30,074,544
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLES$11,351,967
GENERAL EXPENSE RECEIVABLE$26,879,698
REINSURANCE RECOVERIES$1,824,501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$74,073,259TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,828,089,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,824,665OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,824,665RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,824,264,751RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,396,969InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,146,010OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,542,979RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,827,807,730TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,935,052,433TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,824,665OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,824,665ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,931,227,768ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,396,969InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,146,010OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,542,979ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,934,770,747TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE IRC, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE FEDERAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN FEDERAL INCOME TAX BENEFIT IN THE STATUTORY STATEMENTS OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FOR NII AND SGA EXPENSES 3,824,665.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR SGA EXPENSES 2,146,010.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FOR NII AND SGA EXPENSES 3,824,665.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR SGA EXPENSES 2,146,010.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELIZABETH F ERICKSON
PRESIDENT, CEO, & TREAS THRU 1/2024$0$985,480$0$522,989$0$161,180$0$160,811$0$40,391$0$1,870,851$0$152,285
KRISTA DUSIL
SVP, CFO, & TREASURER$0$428,011$0$300,026$0$76,086$0$91,882$0$24,233$0$920,238$0$0
MARY P QUIST
SR. VP, FINANCE THRU 6/2024$0$185,247$0$355,809$0$63,652$0$13,800$0$21,445$0$639,953$0$58,545
JOHN NAYLOR
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO$0$0$0$0$0$565,230$0$0$0$0$0$565,230$0$208,756
ALICIA REUTER
SVP & CLO, SECRETARY$0$244,472$0$125,026$0$38,984$0$55,274$0$17,468$0$481,224$0$0
JAMES P JACOBSON
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL$0$0$0$0$0$403,815$0$0$0$0$0$403,815$0$126,993
MARK L BAIRD
FORMER SVP & CFO$0$0$0$124,000$0$246,125$0$0$0$0$0$370,125$0$43,667
DAVID H ELLENBOGEN
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL$0$11,188$0$0$0$213,423$0$453$0$1,166$0$226,230$0$213,151

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, THE FILING ORGANIZATION, DOES NOT PAY COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED TAXABLE ORGANIZATION. WHEN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SUPPLEMENT NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PAYMENT FROM MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION: MARK L. BAIRD - $43,667 KRISTA DUSIL - $73,769 DAVID H. ELLENBOGEN - $213,151 ELIZABETH F. ERICKSON - $152,285 JAMES P. JACOBSON - $126,993 JOHN W. NAYLOR - $208,756 ALICIA REUTER - $37,500 MARY P. QUIST - $58,545
PART I, LINE 6MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATING EARNINGS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3MEDICA HEALTH PLAN HAS ENTERED INTO AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY (MSC), A RELATED TAXABLE ORGANIZATION. THROUGH THIS AGREEMENT, MSC LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDES VARIOUS MANAGEMENT/ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AND MEDICA HEALTH PLANS PAYS FOR SUCH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS EXIST WITHIN MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AS MEMBERS COVERED UNDER REGULATED INSURANCE PLANS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS ELECTS THE CONSUMER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MEDICA HEALTH PLANS DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHICH USES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION: A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND OBTAINS THE BOARD'S APPROVAL FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES TOTAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE CEO FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND REVIEWS ALL OFFICER COMPENSATION AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE REVIEW AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD REGARDING OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR MEDICA AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, PERIODICALLY REVIEWING MARKET DATA TO ASSESS MEDICA'S COMPETITIVE POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN MEDICA ENTITIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990S ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1:CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN ALL ENTITIES UNDER MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY. THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOLLOWING CHANGES TO THE OFFICERS OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS OCCURRED DURING THE TAXABLE PERIOD: IN 2024 KRISTA DUSIL WAS APPOINTED AS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VII JOHN STANOCH'S BOARD STIPEND WAS PAID TO JNN VENTURES INC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN VALUE OF NONADMITTED ASSETS 4,969,085.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
MEDICA FOUNDATION
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411812461FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 12BMHC0
MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411843804HEALTH CVRGEMN501(C)(4)N/AMHC0
MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305010571840HOLDING COMN501(C)(4)N/A0N/A
MEDICA CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132831979548HEALTH CVRGEMO501(C)(4)N/AMFCJVN0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS COMMUNITY NFP JV LLC (MFCJVN)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873268926EIN
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income Type0PredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411490988HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
MEDICA SELF-INSURED
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411479417THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMASC0
MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES (MAS)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411716415HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305208005519HEALTH MGMTMNMASC0
MMSI INC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411547003HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY LLC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305852902940ADMIN SERVICESMNMASC0
DEAN HEALTH PLAN INC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717391535024HEALTH INSURANCEWIDHIC0
DEAN HEALTH INSURANCE INC (DHI)
PO BOX 56099MADISONWI53705391830837HEALTH INSURANCEWIMSCJVC0
MEDICA CENTRAL INSURANCE COMPANY
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132834718249HEALTH INSURANCEMOMSCJVC0
DEAN HEALTH SERVICES COMPANY LLC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717842933639ADMIN SERVICESWIMSCJVC0
MS COMMUNITY JV LLC (MSCJV)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305873240022HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305854111612HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.