WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM (EIN 52-1559828)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201921349349303007
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T10:04:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521903650PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDSEY ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1606 BALTIMORE AVE STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521559828EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013902000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 COMMERCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityUPPER MARLBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20774ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR MARK JACOBSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013902000PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJESSICA CARRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01672561PTIN
Phone4108251994PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.67.45.17IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm10:04:22IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5B3CCB8B2500AF9C63B7984BA3535E9E10005C93AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC28BF15BB436238BD18BFCBFD6ADCA4EF8BFA537AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMR MARK JACOBSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 COMMERCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityUPPER MARLBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20774ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,329,129GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WRLC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING PROACTIVE AND RESPONSIVE, INNOVATIVE, AND COST-EFFECTIVE ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,463,160PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,138,028CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$123,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$191,101CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,586,528PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,329,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,225,443PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,366,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,848,601PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,563,310CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,074,044PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,930,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$512,484PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$398,988CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,087,308TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,360,509TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,497,650TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,223,020TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,589,658NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,137,489NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING PROACTIVE AND RESPONSIVE, INNOVATIVE, AND COST-EFFECTIVE ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,581,972ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,706,574RevenueAmt
DescINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES HAVE BEEN A CENTRAL FOCUS OF WRLC'S SERVICES SINCE 1990. PROVIDES ONLINE CATALOG TO NINE MEMBERS REPRESENTING OVER 13 MILLION RECORDS. DIGITAL IMAGES AND AUDIO OF UNIQUE PRIMARY SOURCE MATERIALS ALONG WITH ACCESS TO ELECTRONIC RESERVES AND OTHER CAMPUS SYSTEMS ARE PROVIDED BY WRLC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,982,553ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,163,779RevenueAmt
DescSHARED COLLECTION FACILITY- WRLC OPERATED A SHARED STORAGE FACILITY TO FREE VALUABLE SPACE IN THE CAMPUS LIBRARIES. THE FACILITIES PROVIDE HIGH DENSITY, ENVIRONMENTALLY CONTROLLED, RETRIEVABLE STORAGE FOR BOOKS, AUDIOVISUAL AND MICROFILM MEDIA AND ARCHIVAL BOXES. STUDENTS AND FACULTY MAY SUBMIT ON-LINE REQUESTS FOR ITEMS STORED USING THE ONLINE CATALOG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,702,970ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,674,534RevenueAmt
DescRESOURCE SHARING- WRLC MEMBER LIBRARIES HAVE COMBINED RESOURCES TO CREATE A SHARED COLLECTION- A VIRTUAL LIBRARY- FOR STUDENTS AND FACULTY IN THE WASHINGTON, DC AREA. THIS PROGRAM INCLUDES RECIPROCAL BORROWING BASED ON SHARED ON-LINE CATALOG, AND CONSORTIAL LICENSING OF ON-LINE RESOURCES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,267,495TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMRTIMOTHY A CONNOLLYPersonNm
Phone3013902030PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 COMMERCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityUPPER MARLBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP207748701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR ROBERT M GROVES
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$682,777$43,376
DR SCOTT BASS
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$621,230$45,694
DR FORREST MALTZMAN
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$594,980$47,201
MR DOUG KUDRAVETZ
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$554,905$47,9670.50
S DAVID WU PHD
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$398,098$67,288
DR ANTHONY K WUTOH
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$366,328$38,066
DR CAROL ERTING
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$307,177$90,370
MS GENEVA HENRY
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$297,311$28,3070.50
MR DARRYL CHRISTMON
SECRETARY/TR40.00Yes (X)$0$270,040$43,8150.50
MS RENE STEWART O'NEAL
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$224,057$46,3120.50
MR VICTOR NAKAS
CHAIR40.00Yes (X)$0$150,693$32,046Yes (X)
DR CARL S MOORE
VICE CHAIR40.00Yes (X)$0$118,748$20,4440.50Yes (X)
MR MARK JACOBS
EXECUTIVE DI$187,866$0$29,30840.00Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY A CONNOLLY
DIR OF FINAN$128,503$0$23,30240.00Yes (X)
MR DONALD GOURLEY
DIR OF INFO$156,532$0$16,95840.00Yes (X)
MR PHILIP BOYER
SR SYSTEMS E$137,078$0$14,89040.00Yes (X)
MR BRUCE HULSE
DIR OF INFO$129,235$0$33,33040.00Yes (X)
MS KATHERINE KILDUFF
SR SOFTWARE$122,335$0$13,98740.00Yes (X)
MR MARK JOHNSON
SR NETWORK E$114,866$0$21,87340.00Yes (X)
DR WILLIAM EHMANN
DIRECTOR40.00$0$116,065$7,196Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$976,415TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,702,409TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$711,730TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EXLIBRIS
8593 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674SOFTWARE MAIN$476,500
PROQUEST
6216 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674SOFTWARE MAINTE$327,300
JSTOR
PO BOX 419654BOSTONMA02241E-BOOKS SUBSCRP$282,030
RUNNERS INC
19209 CHENNAULT WAY SUITE NPGAITHERSBURGMD20879DELIVERY SERVIC$179,435
SKYLINE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION
6956 AVIATION BLVD STE FGLEN BURNIEMD21061IT PROF. SRVCS$158,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES611710$5,201,526$5,201,526
LIBRARY SERVICE FEES611710$936,502$936,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,138,028TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$191,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$191,101ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,329,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,138,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$191,101ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,631TotalAmt
Program Services$254,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,639TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,221TotalAmt
Program Services$154,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,834TotalAmt
Program Services$117,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,506TotalAmt
Program Services$115,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,922TotalAmt
Management And General$30,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,817TotalAmt
Management And General$18,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,791TotalAmt
Management And General$48,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,496TotalAmt
Program Services$89,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,237TotalAmt
Program Services$160,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,032TotalAmt
Program Services$552,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,508TotalAmt
Program Services$689,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222TotalAmt
Program Services$1,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,655TotalAmt
Program Services$25,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,470TotalAmt
Program Services$815,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,374TotalAmt
Program Services$70,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$589,976$589,801$175
DELIVERY SERVICES$277,326$277,326
PROPERTY TAXES$2,048$2,048
MISC$436$436

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,930,141TotalAmt
Program Services$5,267,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$662,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150BOYAmt
EOY$150EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,674,847BOYAmt
EOY$1,933,559EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,690BOYAmt
EOY$441,183EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,249BOYAmt
EOY$127,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,483,243LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,907,427LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,060,080BOYAmt
EOY$11,575,816EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,996,292BOYAmt
EOY$5,282,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,087,308BOYAmt
EOY$19,360,509EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,500BOYAmt
EOY$312,647EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,484BOYAmt
EOY$443,707EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,106,666BOYAmt
EOY$7,466,666EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,497,650BOYAmt
EOY$8,223,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,589,658BOYAmt
EOY$11,137,489EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,589,658BOYAmt
EOY$11,137,489EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,087,308BOYAmt
EOY$19,360,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$398,988ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$148,843NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations9SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (9 entries)

Business Name Line2SupportedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtEINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY5301965492Yes (true)$0$0
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY5301965832Yes (true)$0$0
GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY
GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY5301995072Yes (true)$0$0
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY5408363542Yes (true)$0$0
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY5301965842Yes (true)$0$0
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY5405738012Yes (true)$0$0
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA5360011312Yes (true)$0$0
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY5301966032Yes (true)$0$0
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
HOWARD UNIVERSITY5302047072Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total9SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 11HMARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY 54-0573801 2 X 0 0 UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 53-6001131 2 X 0 0 GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 53-0196603 2 X 0 0 HOWARD UNIVERSITY 53-0204707 2 X 0 0
PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM PROVIDES SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF CATALOGUE SERVICES TO THE TRINITY WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY. WRLC PURCHASED FOR ITS PARTNER'S USE ISLANDORA, AN OPEN-SOURCE SOFTWARE FRAMEWORK DESIGNED TO HELP INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR AUDIENCES COLLABORATIVELY MANAGE, AND DISCOVER DIGITAL ASSETS USING A BEST-PRACTICES FRAMEWORK. WRLC HAS BEGUN TO OFFER ISLANDORA SUPPORT AND SET UP SERVICES TO THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC LIBRARIES AND PALNI (PRIVATE ACADEMIC LIBRARY NETWORK OF INDIANA). THE WRLC IS TEMPORARILY ALLOWING THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC LIBRARY TO RENT A SMALL AMOUNT OF SHELVING SPACE WHILE THEY RENOVATE AN EXISTING LIBRARY. ONCE RENOVATIONS ARE COMPLETE ALL BOXES WILL BE RETURNED TO THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC LIBRARIES.
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONTHE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM IS A COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDING ACCESS TO SHARED INFORMATION RESOURCES, SERVICES AND EXPERTISE. IT EXISTS TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBER UNIVERSITIES BY PROVIDING THE SERVICES OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM SERVICES ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE FORM 990. NO DIRECT MONETARY ASSISTANCE OR PAYMENT OF DIRECT EXPENSES ARE MADE BY THE WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM, RATHER SUPPORT IS PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICES RENDERED.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$213,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,926,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,608,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,317,720BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,016,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,986,215DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,030,240BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$326,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$312,496DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,406BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,575,816TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,429,181TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$148,843NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$148,843RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,280,338RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,791InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,791RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,329,129TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,881,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,881,350ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,791InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,791ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,930,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CONSORTIUM IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON ALL BUT ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CONSORTIUM IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE CONSORTIUM HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. THE CONSORTIUM ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC ACCOUNTING STANDARD CODIFICATION 740-10, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES," ON JULY 1, 2009 HAVING NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX RETURN FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. THE CONSORTIUM'S TAX RETURNS FOR TAX YEARS ENDING ON OR BEFORE JUNE 30, 2015 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DR ROBERT M GROVES
DIRECTOR$682,777$20,040$23,336$726,153
DR SCOTT BASS
DIRECTOR$439,416$26,838$18,856$666,924$95,480$86,334
DR FORREST MALTZMAN
DIRECTOR$486,862$27,000$20,201$642,181$64,376$43,742
MR DOUG KUDRAVETZ
DIRECTOR$401,511$26,893$21,074$602,872$79,680$73,714
S DAVID WU PHD
DIRECTOR$392,486$53,841$13,447$465,386$5,612
DR ANTHONY K WUTOH
DIRECTOR$366,328$21,600$16,466$404,394
DR CAROL ERTING
DIRECTOR$304,237$59,980$30,390$397,547$2,940
MS GENEVA HENRY
DIRECTOR$292,763$27,000$1,307$325,618$4,548
MR DARRYL CHRISTMON
SECRETARY/TREASURER$270,040$20,040$23,775$313,855
MS RENE STEWART O'NEAL
DIRECTOR$223,092$23,700$22,612$270,369$965
MR VICTOR NAKAS
CHAIR$149,785$16,373$15,673$182,739$908
MR MARK JACOBS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$187,866$18,926$10,382$217,174
MR TIMOTHY A CONNOLLY
DIR OF FINANCE & ADM$128,503$13,150$10,152$151,805
MR DONALD GOURLEY
DIR OF INFO TECH$156,532$15,705$1,253$173,490
MR PHILIP BOYER
SR SYSTEMS ENGINEER$137,078$13,610$1,280$151,968
MR BRUCE HULSE
DIR OF INFO SERVICES$129,235$13,661$19,669$162,565
DR WILLIAM EHMANN
DIRECTOR$106,074$2,215$4,981$123,261$9,991

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521376562BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,600,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,133,334RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,608,977TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$141,620IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,608,977CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE FACILITIES OWNED BY THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTING PRIMARILY OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING OF AN APPROXIMATELY 13,500 SQ. FT. ADDITION TO THE BORROWER'S EXISTING LIBRARY STORAGE FACILITIES, AND ANY RELATED GROUND, INFRASTRUCTURE OR OTHER REAL PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS. THE BOND WILL ALSO BE USED TO REFINANCE AN EXISTING CONVENTIONAL LOAN PREVIOUSLY INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO FINANCE A SEPARATE 12,000 SQ. FT. ADDITION TO SUCH LIBRARY STORAGE FACILITIES AT THE SITE AND TO FUND, IF NECESSARY, CAPITALIZED INTEREST AND OTHER RESERVES AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THE BOND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 4THREE AMENDMENTS TO WRLC BYLAWS WERE APPROVED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018: ~AN AMENDMENT TO ALLOW MEMBERS TO DESIGNATE NON-CORPORATE OFFICERS TO BE THEIR REPRESENTATIVE ON THE WRLC BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITHIN THE LIMITATIONS NECESSARY TO PRESERVE THE WRLC'S PUBLIC CHARITY TAX STATUS; ~AN AMENDMENT TO MANDATE THAT THE WRLC CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR ARE TO BE CORPORATE OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTIONS THEY ARE REPRESENTING ON THE WRLC BOARD OF DIRECTORS; ~AN AMENDMENT TO ALLOW CARL MOORE TO SERVE AS CHAIR FOR THE 2019 FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6WASHINGTON RESEARCH LIBRARY CONSORTIUM HAS NINE MEMBER UNIVERSITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES FROM THE NINE MEMBER UNIVERSITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BWRLC'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW DRAFT OF 990. THE FINAL DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING IS COMPLETED BY ANNUAL DISCLOSURE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS AMONG ITS RESPONSIBILITIES FOR RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD THE DIRECT PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF WRLC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
C/O CONTROLLER BRANDYWINE BLDGWASHINGTONDC20016530196549EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA
620 MICHIGAN AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20064530196583EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
GALLUDET UNIVERISTY
800 FLORIDA AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20002530199507EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
4400 UNIVERSITY DRIVEFAIRFAXVA22030540836354EDUCATIONVA501C32NAfalse
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
45155 RESEARCH PL C/O TAX DEPTWASHINGTONDC20052530196584EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
2807 NORTH GLEBE ROADARLINGTONVA22207540573801EDUCATIONVA501C32NAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
4200 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20008536001131EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
37TH AND O STREETS NWWASHINGTONDC20057530196603EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
500 HOWARD PLACE NWWASHINGTONDC20059530204707EDUCATIONDC501C32NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (15 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
L$729,168AMOUNT INVOICED
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Q$94,360AMOUNT INVOICED
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
L$579,492AMOUNT INVOICED
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Q$65,588AMOUNT INVOICED
GALLUDET UNIVERSITY
L$327,948AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
L$316,429AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Q$91,023AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
L$1,298,066AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Q$198,150AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
L$527,637AMOUNT INVOICED
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
Q$199,484AMOUNT INVOICED
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
L$708,715AMOUNT INVOICED
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
Q$53,946AMOUNT INVOICED
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
L$389,533AMOUNT INVOICED
UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
L$418,962AMOUNT INVOICED

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.