CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0114930)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201921339349307407
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-13T17:22:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marcum LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L Street NW Suite 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530114930 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grocery Manufacturers Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GROC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5713786760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mr Bill Pappas | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Controller | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5713786740 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Thomas J Raffa | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00916458 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 47.19.127.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 17:22:04 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D55D10C7D78F0432772A20FC78952E4C5D6EECA9 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Mr Geoff Freeman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,603,097 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.gmaonline.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1909 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GMA represents the world's leading consumer packaged goods companies. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 33 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $174,281 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $223,419 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,178,090 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $676,438 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,066,381 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,557,324 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,059,041 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,725,858 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $858,668 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $640,506 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,162,180 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,600,126 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $592,167 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $554,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,092,898 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,267,438 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,525,249 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,182,190 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,210,314 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,004,128 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $951,866 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,404,002 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,021,800 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,379,495 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,727,484 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,302,456 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,294,316 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,077,039 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Grocery Manufacturers Association represents the world's leading consumer packaged goods (CPG) companies. The CPG industry plays a unique role as the single largest U.S. manufacturing employment sector, delivering products vital to the wellbeing of people's lives every day. The Association's mission is to empower the industry to grow and thrive. For more information, visit www.gmaonline.org. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Public Affairs and Advocacy: Through this program, the Association monitors and advocates public policy issues affecting the consumer products industry and provides a link between the consumer products industry and federal and state policy makers and regulators to ensure that public policy does not unnecessarily burden member companies or create obstacles for consumers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Scientific and Regulatory Affairs (SRA) - Through this program, the Association works to protect public health and assure consumer confidence in the consumer packaged goods industry and its products. The team is comprised of multidisciplinary advocacy professionals widely recognized as subject-matter experts with extensive networks within key government agencies and non-governmental organizations (NGO's). SRA monitors regulatory issues affecting the consumer products industry and develops strategies to advance regulations that are science based and to protect the public health through engagement with the Food and Drug Administration, Department of Agriculture, Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The SRA program also provides forums to exchange ideas and knowledge related to the consumer products industry. Conferences, workshops and webinars are also provided which increase the overall awareness of the industry to regulatory changes. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Industry Affairs: Through this program, the Association seeks to create member value by enabling growth, lowering costs and improving industry performance on issues best solved through trading partner collaboration in the areas of supply chain, customer service, transportation and joint business planning. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SmartLabel: This program is a voluntary digital transparency initiative that allows consumers to find more detailed information about the products they use and consume. The initiative spans food, beverage, personal care, household, supplement, over-the-counter, and pet care products. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 33 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bill Pappas VP & Controller | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5713786760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivek Sankaran Frito-Lay NA | |||||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Benno Dorer The Clorox Co | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Cyr Freshpet Inc | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chad Geise Furmano Foods | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Roger Bird Abbott Nutrition | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Cantwell BG Foods | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bobby Chacko Ocean Spray | |||||||||
| Cranberries, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paul D Chibe Ferrero USA | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark A Clouse Pinnacle | |||||||||
| Foods; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sean Connolly Conagra | |||||||||
| Brands, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Darragh Reily Foods | |||||||||
| Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James L Dinkins Coca- | |||||||||
| Cola North Am.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stanley K Dunbar Moody | |||||||||
| Dunbar, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jim Dwyer Michael Foods | |||||||||
| Post Holdings; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tom Ferriter Bush Brothers | |||||||||
| & Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Seth French Lassonde | |||||||||
| Pappas & Co., Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Beth Ford Land O'Lakes | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephan Fusti-Molnar Henkel | |||||||||
| Consumer Goods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert J Gamgort Keurig | |||||||||
| Green Mountain; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William G Gisel Jr Rich | |||||||||
| Products Corp.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Louis C Gottsponer Jr | |||||||||
| Morgan Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ken Guise Knouse Foods | |||||||||
| Cooperative, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeff Harmening General Mills | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Hendrik Hartong III Sunny | |||||||||
| Delight Beverages Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Chris Hood Kellogg Co | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brad Irwin Welch Foods Inc | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Rahul Kadyan Reckitt | |||||||||
| Benckiser Group PLC; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lawrence Kurzius McCormick | |||||||||
| & Co., Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Chris Lischewski Bumble | |||||||||
| Bee Foods; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gregory N Longstreet Del | |||||||||
| Monte Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark McNeil Lassonde Pappas | |||||||||
| & Co., Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Randy Papadellis Ocean | |||||||||
| Spray Cranberries, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Fred Penny Bimbo Bakeries | |||||||||
| USA; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Chris Policinski Land O'Lakes | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tony B Sarsam Ready Pac | |||||||||
| Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Allen L Shiver Flowers | |||||||||
| Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| P Justin Skala Colgate- | |||||||||
| Palmolive Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark Smucker The JM Smucker | |||||||||
| Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James P Snee Hormel Foods | |||||||||
| Corp.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carolyn M Tastad The Procter | |||||||||
| & Gamble Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Glen Tellock Lakeside Foods | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Glen Walter Mondelez | |||||||||
| Internat'l, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kathleen A Walters Georgia- | |||||||||
| Pacific Consumer Products; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| George Zhogbi The Kraft | |||||||||
| Heinz Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Geoff Freeman | |||||||||
| President & CEO (beg. Aug) | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $530,551 | $0 | $450,769 | 0.50 | |||
| Pamela Bailey | |||||||||
| President & CEO (Jan-July) | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $4,689,270 | $0 | $535,734 | 0.50 | |||
| Steve McCroddan | |||||||||
| Senior VP & CFO (Jan-Oct) | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $352,789 | $0 | $172,993 | ||||
| Bill Pappas | |||||||||
| VP & Corporate Controller | 36.50 | Yes (X) | $187,497 | $0 | $55,604 | 1.00 | |||
| James Flannery | |||||||||
| Sr. VP-Operations (Jan-Oct) | 37.50 | $666,062 | $0 | $55,203 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Leon Bruner | |||||||||
| Chief Science Officer (Jan-Oct) | 37.50 | $414,462 | $0 | $237,883 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brian Folkerts | |||||||||
| Exec. VP Gov't Affairs (Jan-Sept) | 37.50 | $346,992 | $0 | $2,623 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Roger Lowe Exec VP- | |||||||||
| Strategic Communications (Jan-Oct) | 37.50 | $309,088 | $0 | $156,874 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Karin Moore | |||||||||
| General Counsel | 37.50 | $278,410 | $0 | $65,910 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Gruber | |||||||||
| VP, Gov't Affairs | 37.50 | $271,897 | $0 | $70,817 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Carla Mitchell | |||||||||
| Senior VP HR (Jan-Sept) | 37.50 | $258,068 | $0 | $130,073 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mary Sophos Exec VP- | |||||||||
| Policy & Strategic Planning (Jan) | 37.50 | $244,304 | $0 | $829 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Denzel McGuire | |||||||||
| Exec. VP Gov't Affairs (Jan) | 37.50 | $186,614 | $0 | $8,147 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Shannon Cooksey | |||||||||
| VP, Science Policy & Prog. Mgm't | 37.50 | $183,949 | $0 | $87,308 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Basu Manojit | |||||||||
| VP, Regulatory Affairs | 37.50 | $179,958 | $0 | $30,854 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Hewitt | |||||||||
| Sr. Dir., State Affairs | 37.50 | $168,680 | $0 | $46,572 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Greg Costa | |||||||||
| Sr. Dir., State Affairs | 37.50 | $160,907 | $0 | $45,781 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Zachary You | |||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer (Jan-Nov) | 37.50 | $154,096 | $0 | $76,896 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,583,594 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,230,870 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSI (US) Inc | |||||
| PO Box 98991 | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Executive search | $482,215 |
| Hogan & Lovells US LLP | |||||
| 555 13th Street NW | Washington | DC | 20004 | Legal counsel | $230,037 |
| Hazel Productions | |||||
| PO Box 122 | Glen Echo | MD | 20812 | Conf. production | $224,135 |
| Meetings & Incentives Worldwide Inc | |||||
| 10520 7 Mile Rd | Caledonia | WI | 53108 | Conf. production | $211,216 |
| Vision Technologies Inc | |||||
| 530 McCormick Drive Suite J | Glen Burnie | MD | 21061 | Consulting | $191,919 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $676,438 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $676,438 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | 900099 | $14,344,930 | $14,344,930 |
| Conf's/conventions | 900099 | $1,716,106 | $1,716,106 |
| Smart Label subscriptions | 900099 | $271,400 | $271,400 |
| Publications | 900099 | $118,646 | $118,646 |
| Project funding | 900099 | $106,242 | $106,242 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,557,324 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $911,211 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $911,211 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,817,618 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,002,971 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $814,647 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $814,647 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $814,647 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exempt pass-thru K-1 invest. inc. | 900099 | $224,270 | $224,270 | |
| Advertising | 541800 | $174,281 | $174,281 | |
| Prof. services & exp. reimb's | 900099 | $143,086 | $143,086 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,319 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $82,319 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $623,956 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,600,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,006,999 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $174,281 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,742,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,652,598 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,212,682 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,064,129 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,830 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,199 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,360 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,623 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,198 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,626 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,358,045 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,884 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,065 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,580 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,991,548 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,882 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,372,794 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,318 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,170 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Excise tax provision | $870,509 |
| Broker commission | $455,857 |
| UBI exp. provision | $68,815 |
| Dues | $55,195 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,721 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,004,128 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,071,284 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,393,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,484,996 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $685,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $978,686 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,129,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,602,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,506,619 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $821,609 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $389,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,685,010 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,497,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,049,466 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,561,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,065,732 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,441,729 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,021,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,379,495 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,798,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,494,850 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,799,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,707,804 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,129,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,099,802 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,727,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,302,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,294,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,077,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,294,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,077,039 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,021,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,379,495 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,404,002 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,790,292 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,022,983 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GMA Political Action Committee | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th St N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911981944 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $13,868 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $14,344,930 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,950,559 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $111,061 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $2,061,620 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $2,926,366 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$864,746 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,735,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,698,524 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $706,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $182,463 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $523,685 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,065,417 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $602,616 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $462,801 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,685,010 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Institutional funds (partnerships) | Desc |
| Book Value | $18,065,732 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $18,065,732 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Office lease security deposit | $100,000 |
| Right of use asset | $13,341,729 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,441,729 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued pension and post-retirement benefits | $5,412,903 |
| Lease liability | $17,686,899 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,099,802 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,476,294 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,790,292 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $828,086 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,962,206 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,438,500 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $161,626 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $161,626 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,600,126 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,790,376 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $947,874 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $947,874 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,842,502 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $161,626 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $161,626 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,004,128 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management reviews and assesses all activities annually to identify any changes in the scope of the activities and revenue sources and the tax treatment thereof to identify any uncertainty in income tax. For the year ended December 31, 2018, management did not identify any uncertainty in income tax requiring recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Revenue of entities other than GMA included in the consolidated audited financial statements, net of elimination entries. 828,086. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Expenses of entities other than GMA included in the consolidated audited financial statements, net of elimination entries. 947,874. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University | ||||||||
| 1129 Farm Lane Food Safety | Toxicology Bldg | East Lansing | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | 501(c)(3) | $400,000 | Conditional support of a center for ingredient safety and risk assessment |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||||||||
| 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | Arlington | VA | 22209 | 522088235 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Support of Hands On Nutrition Curriculum | |
| National Consumers League | ||||||||
| 1701 K Street NW Suite 1200 | Washington | DC | 20006 | 530242038 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Funding for "Support the Food Program" | |
| AG America | ||||||||
| PO Box 40074 | Washington | DC | 20016 | 471607934 | 501(c)(6) | $10,000 | General support | |
| Field to Market | ||||||||
| 777 N Capitol Street NE | Washington | DC | 20002 | 900885216 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | General support | |
| Johns Hopkins University | ||||||||
| 651 N Wolfe St Suite W7032 | Baltimore | MD | 21205 | 520595110 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | Support for toxicity and product safety testing | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Contributions are made with the general understanding that funding will be used to support a specific program (general contribution) or research grant (with an expected deliverable) that is aligned with the interests of the consumer products industry and/or their customers. General contributions are made to well-established organizations known for successfully accomplishing specific goals of interest while research grants are made by program managers who receive updates and monitor progress to ensure research deliverables are completed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoff Freeman | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO (beg. Aug) | $480,551 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $442,468 | $0 | $8,301 | $0 | $981,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamela Bailey | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO (Jan-July) | $800,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,888,461 | $0 | $511,584 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $5,225,004 | $0 | $2,603,286 | $0 |
| Steve McCroddan | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP & CFO (Jan-Oct) | $236,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $116,462 | $0 | $152,818 | $0 | $20,175 | $0 | $525,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Pappas | ||||||||||||||
| VP & Corporate Controller | $181,397 | $0 | $6,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,407 | $0 | $19,197 | $0 | $243,101 | $0 | $6,100 | $0 |
| James Flannery | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. VP-Operations (Jan-Oct) | $566,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $36,205 | $0 | $18,998 | $0 | $721,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leon Bruner | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Science Officer (Jan-Oct) | $334,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $79,751 | $0 | $216,599 | $0 | $21,284 | $0 | $652,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Folkerts | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. VP Gov't Affairs (Jan-Sept) | $229,119 | $0 | $36,500 | $0 | $81,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,623 | $0 | $349,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Lowe Exec VP- | ||||||||||||||
| Strategic Communications (Jan-Oct) | $248,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,024 | $0 | $142,532 | $0 | $14,342 | $0 | $465,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karin Moore | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $278,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,205 | $0 | $19,705 | $0 | $344,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Gruber | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Gov't Affairs | $263,397 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,205 | $0 | $19,612 | $0 | $342,714 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 |
| Carla Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP HR (Jan-Sept) | $173,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $84,841 | $0 | $113,046 | $0 | $17,027 | $0 | $388,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Sophos Exec VP- | ||||||||||||||
| Policy & Strategic Planning (Jan) | $46,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $197,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $829 | $0 | $245,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Denzel McGuire | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. VP Gov't Affairs (Jan) | $59,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $127,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,147 | $0 | $194,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shannon Cooksey | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Science Policy & Prog. Mgm't | $183,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $86,042 | $0 | $1,266 | $0 | $271,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Basu Manojit | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Regulatory Affairs | $178,658 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,947 | $0 | $907 | $0 | $210,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Hewitt | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Dir., State Affairs | $167,430 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,744 | $0 | $18,828 | $0 | $215,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Costa | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Dir., State Affairs | $159,657 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,769 | $0 | $19,012 | $0 | $206,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Zachary You | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer (Jan-Nov) | $126,170 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $26,926 | $0 | $58,449 | $0 | $18,447 | $0 | $230,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | First class travel for the President and CEO was provided in accordance with the employment agreement. Such costs were required to be substantiated via receipts and itinerary submitted. All travel was business related. |
| Part I, Lines 4a-b | Geoff Freeman: GMA provides a 457(f) Plan for its President and CEO. The employer's contribution to this Plan in 2018, in accordance with the employment contract and as approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors of GMA, was $150,000. Pamela Bailey: GMA President and CEO for Jan. - July 2018. GMA provided a 457(f) Plan in accordance with the terms of an employment contract. The employer contribution to this 457(f) Plan in 2018 was $620,376 which was in accordance with the terms of a written contract which was board approved. A payout of the 457(f) Plan cumulative balance of $3,218,434 was made in 2018. A total of $966,862 was awarded in severance pay of which $491,483 was paid in 2018. Steve McCroddan: Severance of $198,777 of which $82,163 was paid in 2018 James Flannery: Severance of $100,000 all of which was paid in 2018 Leon Bruner: Severance of $226,509 of which $46,115 was paid in 2018 Brian Folkerts: Severance of $55,000 all of which was paid in 2018 Roger Lowe: Severance of $140,308 of which $33,981 was paid in 2018 Carla Mitchell: Severance of $142,646 of which $61,000 was paid in 2018 Mary Sophos: Severance of $183,096 all of which was paid in 2018 Denzel McGuire: Severance of $89,735 all of which was paid in 2018 Zachary You: Severance of $56,031 of which $12,892 was paid in 2018 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There are three categories of membership in GMA: 1. General members: General membership is limited to 1) entities engaged in the manufacture of food, beverage and consumer products; 2) sales agencies engaged in sales and marketing or merchandising of food, beverage and consumer products; and 3) suppliers by invitation only. General members can participate on councils and committees, ultimately helping to drive GMA's agenda. 2. Associate members: Associate membership is limited to entities engaged in providing products or services to the food, beverage and consumer products industry and interested in the well-being and success of grocery product manufacturers. 3. Chain Restaurant Corporate Headquarters Members: Any company actively and regularly engaged in furnishing food and/or beverage retail services to the public at multiple locations ("chain restaurants") is qualified to become a Chain Restaurant Corporate headquarters member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The governing body of GMA is its Board of Directors. The Board of Directors shall elect from its members a Nominating Committee. The Nominating Committee shall propose candidates for election as directors at each Annual Meeting and shall propose candidates for election as officers and members of the Executive Committee and the Finance and Audit Committee as vacancies occur. Members of the Board are generally elected to three-year terms but there is no limit to the number of terms an individual director may serve. Officers, including the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer, shall be elected for a term of two years. The Chair and Vice Chair may hold their respective offices for not more than one term. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Decisions involving proposed mergers or liquidation would be brought before the full membership for approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | GMA's Federal Form 990 is reviewed by its accounting staff, including the Director of Accounting and the Controller and by its general counsel. Such review takes place upon receipt of the draft Form 990 received from the independent public accounting firm who conducts the consolidated financial statement audit of GMA. The review involves comparison of financial data in the Form 990 with the audited financial statements and the books and records of GMA and review of all narrative information for accuracy and completeness by the appropriate GMA staff. Additionally, a report is made to GMA's Finance and Audit Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | In addition to the written conflict of interest policy, GMA's in-house legal counsel regularly reviews antitrust and conflict of interest policies at board meetings and most committee meetings. Members of the GMA Finance and Audit Committee shall make an initial determination as to whether a conflict exists and what subsequent action is appropriate, if any. The GMA Finance and Audit Committee shall inform the Board of such determination and action. The Board shall retain the right to modify or reverse such determination and action, and shall retain the ultimate enforcement authority with respect to the interpretation and application of this policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Pay comparability data is gathered from a variety of publicly available sources including published survey data and Form 990's. Specific to the incoming President and CEO, a salary survey was obtained and the total 2018 compensation reviewed and approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. Compensation recommendations for other officers and key employees are reviewed and approved by GMA's CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | GMA makes its Form 990 available upon request. Audited financial statements and governing documents may be made available upon GMA's consideration of the request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Unrecognized actuarial loss -2,022,983. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Finance and Audit Committee of the Grocery Manufacturers Association is responsible, annually, for the approval of the independent public accounting firm who conducts the consolidated financial statement audit of GMA and for the approval of the consolidated financial statements. This process is unchanged from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||||||||||
| 1001 19th St North 7th Fl | Arlington | VA | 22209 | 522088235 | Research, training & education programs to the CPG industry and consumers | DC | 501(c)(3) | 12(a) | N/A | Yes (1) |
| GMA Political Action Committee | ||||||||||
| 1001 19th St North 7th Fl | Arlington | VA | 22209 | 911981944 | Raises money to contribute to candidates that share GMA's goals | DC | 527 | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| A | $23,137 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| L | $199,596 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| O | $184,929 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| P | $325,574 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| Q | $111,720 | Fair value |
Comments