NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY (EIN 52-0591641)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201921339349301347
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T07:44:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11676 INTERNATIONAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591641EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Notre Dame of Maryland University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% VICTORIA WASHINGTONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNOTRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105325367PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14701 N Charles StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212102404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA WASHINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105325367PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRAYMOND LYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01205643PTIN
Phone7032868000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54028020191335000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2C9CE4C71F8E963978BB9166C982DB056187A3ABAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEB2737A96B8F377BD085BED9F3BA68158C374A96AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarylou YamPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14701 N Charles StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212102404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,689,093GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ndm.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEmbracing the vision of the founders, the school sisters of Notre Dame, the university provides a liberal arts education in the Catholic tradition.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1120TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers304TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$407,568TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$32,852NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,383,072PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,323,552CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,097,761PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,980,394CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,435,879PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,820,929CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,916,712PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,124,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,269,260PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,138,899CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,968,373PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,077,641CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$939,392CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,618,853PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,043,230CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,856,486PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,259,770CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,939,774PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,134,895CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,927,225TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$144,163,010TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,501,332TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,001,915TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,425,893NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$101,161,095NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY EDUCATES LEADERS TO TRANSFORM THE WORLD. EMBRACING THE VISION OF THE FOUNDERS, THE SCHOOL SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME, THE UNIVERSITY PROMOTES THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN AND PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN THE CATHOLIC TRADITION. NOTRE DAME CHALLENGES WOMEN AND MEN TO: *STRIVE FOR INTELLECTUAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE, *BUILD INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES, *ENGAGE IN SERVICE TO OTHERS, AND *PROMOTE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,381,614ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,300,979RevenueAmt
DescNDMU is a comprehensive coeducational university offering traditional undergraduate programs, accelerated adult programs, graduate, Ph.D./Pharmacy. level and certificate programs. The University, with 29 majors in the Women's College, eight coeducational majors in our College of Adult Undergraduate Studies (CAUS), and 13 masters, three doctoral, and ten certificate programs in our Graduate and Professional Studies Program (GRAD), is entering its 124th academic year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,138,899ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,138,199GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS: STUDENT AIDDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,338,632ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,679,415RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES INCLUDE ROOM AND BOARD, USE OF FACILITIES, AND "A CHILD'S PLACE" AN INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL AND KINDERGARTEN.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$41,859,145TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3716IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1120EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA WASHINGTONPersonNm
Phone4105325367PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14701 N CHARLES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212102404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kathleen O'Ferrall-Friedman
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Noel Albers
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Daly
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Hughes
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Davidson
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Simmons
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Flynn
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Keenan
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charmaine Krohe
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy McColgan
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Owen Knott
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil Metzler
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia McLaughlin
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Marc Munafo
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Murphy
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony N O'Brien
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Phelps
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Schaum
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Phipps
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James W Constable
Ex Officio5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Moreland
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janese F Murray
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara P Wiggs
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Scott PhD
Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Jews
Trustee - Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoff Delanoy
Faculty Representative5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chinwendu Nwokeabia
Student Representative5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marylou Yam
President50.00.0$382,458$0$62,806Yes (X)
Sean Delaney
VP for Finance & Admin50.00.0$145,385$0$43,716Yes (X)
Clarenda Phillips THRU 12018
VP for Academic Affairs50.00.0$180,000$0$21,466Yes (X)
Tanya Easton
VP for Instit Advancement50.00.0$170,000$0$40,509Yes (X)
Terry Whittum THRU 92017
VP for Enrollment Management50.00.0$135,192$0$13,428Yes (X)
James Culhane
Professor-School of Pharmacy50.00.0$152,261$0$41,971Yes (X)
Valerie Hogue
Assoc. Dean-School of Pharmacy50.00.0$151,097$0$49,706Yes (X)
Anne Lin
Dean - School of Pharmacy50.00.0$243,316$0$62,010Yes (X)
Paul Vitale
Professor-School of Pharmacy50.00.0$174,385$0$35,684Yes (X)
Kathyrn Wisseer
Professor-School of Pharmacy50.00.0$137,650$0$21,924Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,871,744TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$393,220TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York RoadLUTHERVILLEMD21093Food Service$1,739,726
Loyola Notre Dame Library
200 Winston AvenueBALTIMOREMD21212Library$1,681,658
ABM Janitorial Services-Mid-Atlanti
Lockbox 787401PHILADELPHIAPA19178Janitorial Services$1,318,935
Baltimore Gas and Electric
PO Box 13070PHILADELPHIAPA191013070Utilities$811,381
Ellucian Company LP
62578 Collection Center DriveCHICAGOIL60693Software$385,130
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,021,435GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,302,117AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,712NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,323,552TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$40,300,979$40,300,979
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$4,679,415$4,432,485$246,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,980,394TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,095,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,638UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,934,463ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,783,836SecuritiesAmt
Other$334,267OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,420,922SecuritiesAmt
Other$143,296OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,362,914SecuritiesAmt
Other$190,971OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,725,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,725,828ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,124,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,733,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$407,568UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,660,291ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,138,899TotalAmt
Program Services$10,138,899ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,178TotalAmt
Program Services$145,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$779,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,771,867TotalAmt
Program Services$15,068,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,326,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$376,792FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,344TotalAmt
Program Services$86,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,382FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,774,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,720,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$986,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,033FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,029,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,085FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,922TotalAmt
Management And General$56,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,600TotalAmt
Management And General$119,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,883TotalAmt
Management And General$6,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,010TotalAmt
Management And General$72,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,703,428TotalAmt
Program Services$543,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,051,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,411FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,581TotalAmt
Program Services$293,581ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093,318TotalAmt
Program Services$685,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,564FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,626,704TotalAmt
Program Services$100,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,525,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,680TotalAmt
Program Services$144,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,527FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,363TotalAmt
Program Services$199,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,455FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317,527ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,436,974TotalAmt
Program Services$5,436,974ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,275TotalAmt
Management And General$1,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$5,331,561$1,418,613$3,724,805$188,143
EXPENSE FROM 3RD PARTY GRANT$1,317,067$1,317,067
FOOD SERVICE$1,257,349$1,257,349
LIBRARY$953,988$953,988

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,259,770TotalAmt
Program Services$41,859,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,461,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$939,392FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,700BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,700,478BOYAmt
EOY$1,700,478EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,998,923BOYAmt
EOY$672,869EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,578,912BOYAmt
EOY$7,239,832EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,353BOYAmt
EOY$20,751EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,767BOYAmt
EOY$611,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$161,266,028LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,106,931LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,783,715BOYAmt
EOY$79,159,097EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,557,378BOYAmt
EOY$36,113,417EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,019,172EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,986,749BOYAmt
EOY$17,625,497EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,927,225BOYAmt
EOY$144,163,010EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,237,504BOYAmt
EOY$4,731,830EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,276BOYAmt
EOY$988,757EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,572BOYAmt
EOY$673,194EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$27,245,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,900,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,178,817BOYAmt
EOY$6,380,637EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,183,163BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,497EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,501,332BOYAmt
EOY$43,001,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,243,244BOYAmt
EOY$54,618,011EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,185,890BOYAmt
EOY$14,527,049EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,996,759BOYAmt
EOY$32,016,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,425,893BOYAmt
EOY$101,161,095EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,927,225BOYAmt
EOY$144,163,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,134,895ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,840,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$72,010InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$638,748OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,368,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,851,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,198,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,383,072CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,323,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,124,592TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,368,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,851,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,198,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,383,072CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,323,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,124,592TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,624,944SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,499,648PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,354,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,309,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,487,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,392,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,934,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,479,196TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$20,144TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,623,932TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$225,023,369GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67623PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71525PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$8,732OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$8,732TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOTHER ACTIVITIES, SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationthe University is a member of the Maryland Independent College and University Association (MICUA). MICUA advised the University that an estimated 15% of dues paid for FY 2017-2018 is allocated to nondeductible lobbying and political expenditures under Section 162(e). Total dues for FY 2017-2018 = $58,216. 15% = $8,732.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,557,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$874,264ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,760,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,079,052OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,113,417EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,982,752BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$797,172ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,813,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,036,240GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,557,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,303,723BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$618,137ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$391,937InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,547,171GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,982,752EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,980,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$582,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,386,841InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,645,979GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$39,303,723EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,819,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,409,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,321,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,569,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,980,248EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.23210BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38870PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37920TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,306,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,306,927BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,153,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,550,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,603,060BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,221,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,775,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,446,221BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,584,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,781,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,802,889BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,159,097TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$8,207,561F
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS$22,138,931F
FIXED INCOME SECURITIES$3,394,060F
SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS$2,372,865F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,113,417TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINT IN KNOTT PERPETUAL TRUSTDesc
Book Value$17,625,497BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$17,625,497TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GODesc
Amt$1,082,497Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,082,497TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,784,063TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,840,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$638,748OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,201,913RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,985,976RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,138,899OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,138,899RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,124,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,048,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,048,861ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$72,010InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,138,899OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,210,909ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,259,770TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEFORM SCH D PART X LINE 2 AS AN EDUCATION INSTITUTION MEETING THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 501(A), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE UNIVERSITY GENERATES UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FROM SOME OPERATIONAL AND INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES AND MADE AN ESTIMATED TAX PAYMENT OF $50,000 IN 2017.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4The University uses the endowment funds to provide scholarships to those students who meet the criteria of each scholarship.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUAL TRUST $638,748
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID RECLASSIFICATION FROM REVENUE $10,138,899
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID RECLASSIFICATION TO EXPENSES $10,138,899

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form Sch E Part I Line 3Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy. Due to the length of racially nondiscriminatory policy, the policy is not included in the newspaper or broadcast media; however, the policy is on the University's website. All newspaper and broadcast media include a link or reference to the University's website.
Form Sch E Part I Line 6aFinancial Aid from a governmental agency. The University receives funding from the state of Maryland as part of the Joseph A. Sellinger state aid program. The funding is based on Full time equivalent student headcount.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesStudy Abroad Expenses$17,113
Middle East and North AfricaProgram ServicesStudy Abroad Expenses$36,630
South AmericaProgram ServicesStudy Abroad Expenses$2,965
Middle East and North AfricaInvestments$2,976
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$86,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$146,682SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$146,682TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1275RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,138,899CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM SCH I PART I LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS MERIT AND TALENT SCHOLARSHIPS ON A COMPETITIVE BASIS TO ALL STUDENTS. THESE AWARDS DO AFFECT CONSIDERATION FOR NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID. IF ELIGIBLE FOR FINANCIAL AID, THESE AWARDS WILL BE COUNTED AS RESOURCES AND WILL BECOME PART OF THE FINANCIAL AID PACKAGE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OFFERS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS TO ALL STUDENTS WHO MEET THE CRITERIA OF EACH SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS WHO FILE THE FINANCIAL AID FROM WILL AUTOMATICALLY BE CONSIDERED WHEN FINANCIAL NEED IS REQUIRED. GRANTS ARE AVAILABLE ANNUALLY FROM CURRENT FUNDS TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WITH DOCUMENTED FINANCIAL NEED. FINANCIAL AID CONSISTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, LOANS, AND PAID EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS DO NOT HAVE TO BE REPAID. LOANS ARE OFFERED AT LOW INTEREST RATES ON THE CONDITION THAT THEY BE REPAID. PAID EMPLOYMENT IS AN EARNING PROGRAM. THE AMOUNT OFFERED IS THE AMOUNT THAT THEY MAY EARN. THE STUDENT IS PAID AN HOURLY RATE FOR WORK ACTUALLY PERFORMED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Marylou Yam
President$364,458$0$0$0$18,000$0$52,077$0$10,729$0$445,264$0$18,000$0
Sean Delaney
VP for Finance & Admin$145,385$0$0$0$0$0$18,000$0$25,716$0$189,101$0$0$0
Clarenda Phillips THRU 12018
VP for Academic Affairs$180,000$0$0$0$0$0$12,600$0$8,866$0$201,466$0$0$0
Tanya Easton
VP for Instit Advancement$170,000$0$0$0$0$0$11,900$0$28,609$0$210,509$0$0$0
James Culhane
Professor-School of Pharmacy$152,261$0$0$0$0$0$11,826$0$30,145$0$194,232$0$0$0
Valerie Hogue
Assoc. Dean-School of Pharmacy$151,097$0$0$0$0$0$19,597$0$30,109$0$200,803$0$0$0
Anne Lin
Dean - School of Pharmacy$243,316$0$0$0$0$0$24,000$0$38,010$0$305,326$0$0$0
Paul Vitale
Professor-School of Pharmacy$174,385$0$0$0$0$0$13,723$0$21,961$0$210,069$0$0$0
Kathyrn Wisseer
Professor-School of Pharmacy$137,650$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,924$0$159,574$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Housing Allowance or Residence1) THE PRESIDENT, MARYLOU YAM, IS PROVIDED UNIVERSITY HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF HER EMPLOYMENT. THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED AN $1,400 VEHICLE ALLOWANCE WHICH IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON HER W-2. VEHICLE ALLOWANCE CURRENTLY THERE ARE NO VEHICLE ALLOWANCES. Health or Social Club Dues: THE UNIVERSITY PAYS THE PRESIDENT'S AND VICE-PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENTS DUES TO SOCIAL CLUBS. THE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE-PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTINAL ADVANCEMENT USE THESE VENUES FOR BUSINESS MEETINGS AND ENTERTAINMENT OF DONORS. THE SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE.
The President's compensationSchedule J, Part I, line 3. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION CONTRACT IS PREPARED USING AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE CONTRACT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. MINUTES OF DELIBERATIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY MAINTAINED.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4bThe following amounts represent distributions made to the respective individuals from a non-qualified deferred compensation plan. These amounts are reported on the respective individuals Form W-2. Mary Lou Yam $18,000 The following represent amounts contributed to non-qualified 457(f) deferred compensation plans for the respective listed individuals. Mary Lou Yam $29,000

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
REFUND BONDS ISSUED 101498 COST
A5209360915742177222010-11-24REFUND BONDS ISSUED 10/14/98 COSTfalsefalsefalse
MD HEALTH & HIGHER EDUC FACILITIES AUTH
B520936091574218KE22012-06-25CONSTRUCT AN ACADEMIC BUILDING, BUfalsefalsefalse
MD HEALTH & HIGHER EDUC FACILITIES AUTH
C520936091574218KH62012-06-25DEFEASANCE OF BONDS ISSUED 10/14/9falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$11,789,076$0$0$3,621,532$174,095$0$0$7,993,449$0$02012Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$17,029,269$1,325,183$0$0$210,548$0$0$15,493,538$0$02013falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$4,822,723$375,296$0$4,387,350$60,077$0$0$0$0$0falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.014770.01477falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.012360.01236falsefalsefalseYes (true)
C0

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
0
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)false
0
CfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)false

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,712NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES HIGHER EDUCATION: STUDENT SERVICES - ADMISSION, REGISTRATION, COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND HEALTH SERVICES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B. THE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER/DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, REVIEWED BY THE STAFF ACCOUNTANT, REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION AND THE PRESIDENT. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM KPMG. ACCESS TO THE FILE IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND QUESTIONS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE BOARD) INCLUDING NON-VOTING MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO READ THE POLICY AND AFFIRM THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (THE POLICY). THE POLICY INCLUDES LANGUAGE THAT REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT AS SOON AS IT IS KNOWN. THE POLICY IDENTIFIES "INTERESTED PERSONSTHE "DUTY TO DISCLOSUREEXAMPLES OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICY REQUIRES THAT THE TRUSTEES SHALL ABSENT HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTERS UNDER CONSIDERATION BY THE BOARD OR ITS COMMITTEES WHICH PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT. WHEN A POSSIBLE CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED, THE PRESIDENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE MATTER AND MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION AS IS NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE INTEREST OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT SHALL REPORT FORTHWITH TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD THE RESULTS OF THE REVIEW AND THE ACTION TAKEN. THE CHAIR SHALL DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER BOARD REVIEW OR ACTION IS REQUIRED. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15. THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE AND REPRESENTS FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR SERVICES RENDERED. THE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY OBTAINS INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION OF FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. IF ANY INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE WOULD BE REQUIRED TO BE EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND DECISION UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. IF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES A REQUEST FOR ANY OF THESE DOCUMENTS, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINE IF DELIVERY OF THE REQUESTED DOCUMENTS IS APPROPRIATE. FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST.
FORM 990, Part XI, Line 9Change In Value of Assets Held in Perpetual Trust $638,748

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MARION I & HENRY J KNOTT FUND INC
4501 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21210521097109SUPPORT ORGMD501(C)(3)12D: III-ONAfalse
THE LOYOLA NOTRE DAME LIBRARY INC
200 WINSTON AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21212520881396SUPPORT ORGMD501(C)(3)12C: IIINAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.