KETTERING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KETTERING UNIVERSITY (EIN 38-2410852)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-08
IRS object ID
201921299349301307
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-08T14:59:08-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382410852EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETTERING UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKETTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107629790PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFlintCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas W AyersPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107629864PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-09SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.110.6.128IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Robert K McMahanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFlintCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$103,761,930GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kettering.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducation. We prepare students for lives of extraordinary leadership and service by linking transformative experiential learning opportunities to rigorous academic programs in engineering, science, mathematics, and business. Founded in 1919 by a group of Flint leaders with a vision for transforming the automobile industry, Kettering University today offers 13 undergraduate degrees, 6 graduate degrees, and a variety of concentrations and minors that allow it to deliver an education that couples theory and practice better than any other institution in the world. The University is dedicated to achieving the extraordinary through technological innovation, leadership and service. Through growth, global leadership, community outreach and an engaged community of stakeholders the University strives to fulfill its mission. The University's actions are imbued by a set of values that foster respect, integrity, creativity, collaboration and excellence.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1014TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1160TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$338,975TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$338,975NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,946,469PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,500,490CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,865,067PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,370,051CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,906,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,654,941CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$614,777PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$426,388CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,332,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,951,870CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,617,323PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,433,175CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,975,304PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,062,408CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$99,907PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$102,349CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,527,996CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,546,853PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,659,452CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$66,239,387PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,257,384CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,093,008PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,694,486CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$194,468,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$203,265,971TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,375,406TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,325,306TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$169,092,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$177,940,665NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEducation. We prepare students for lives of extraordinary leadership and service by linking transformative experiential learning opportunities to rigorous academic programs in engineering, science, mathematics, and business. Founded in 1919 by a group of Flint leaders with a vision for transforming the automobile industry, Kettering University today offers 13 undergraduate degrees, 6 graduate degrees, and a variety of concentrations and minors that allow it to deliver an education that couples theory and practice better than any other institution in the world. The University is dedicated to achieving the extraordinary through technological innovation, leadership and service. Through growth, global leadership, community outreach and an engaged community of stakeholders the University strives to fulfill its mission. The University's actions are imbued by a set of values that foster respect, integrity, creativity, collaboration and excellence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,568,282ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,433,175GrantAmt
Revenue$42,893,815RevenueAmt
DescUndergraduate Instruction. Delivered 66,104 undergraduate student credit hours of instruction (one student credit hour represents 10 hours of instruction for one student). Awarded 368 baccalaureate degrees in 15 different programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,063,142ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,837,738RevenueAmt
DescGraduate Instruction. Delivered 7,624 graduate student credit hours of instruction (one student credit hour represents 10 hours of instruction for one student). Awarded 158 master's degrees in 6 different programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,242,803ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,419,726GrantAmt
Revenue$608,469RevenueAmt
DescResearch. Top three projects: (1) MRI: Acquisition of a High Performance Computing Cluster for Multi-Disciplinary Research & Education at a Primarily Undergraduate Institution. In October 2017, Kettering University was granted a National Science Foundation Major Research Instrumentation award titled "MRI: Acquisition of a High Performance Computing Cluster for Multi-Disciplinary Research & Education at a Primarily Undergraduate Institution." A high-performance computing cluster (KUHPC) was purchased for $319,580 and installed on campus in April 2018. KUHPC provides computational resources to support ongoing research and educational opportunities for faculty and undergraduate students in disciplines such as physics, biology, chemical engineering, chemistry, mathematics, and industrial engineering. The original award included nine faculty PIs or Senior Personnel, and one additional faculty member has been recruited to use the equipment since its installation. As of November 2018 a total of six undergraduate students have also been trained to use the cluster, including three NSF-REU students during the 2018 summer term. (2) MRI: Acquisition of a Spectroscopic Ellipsometer to Enhance Multidisciplinary Undergraduate Research and Educational Experiences. In September 2017, The National Science Foundation awarded Kettering University a grant to purchase a spectroscopic ellipsometer to support both research and educational efforts at the University. The ellipsometer was installed at Kettering in March 2018. Since then, this instrument has been integrated into four faculty members' research projects. Several undergraduate students have been trained and have used the instrument for thesis projects. Additionally, it has been used to enhance learning in an undergraduate physics course (Optoelectronics and Photonics). Some of the work supported by the ellipsometer has already been presented at regional conferences and will be a part of two manuscripts in preparation for publication. (3) Support Through Robotics for Underserved Talented Students (STRUTS). In July 2014, Kettering University was granted a NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) award titled "Support Through Robotics for Underserved Talented Students (STRUTS)." This award aims to supplement tuition costs for students with a past record of participation in FIRST Robotics who also have demonstrated financial need. Financial need was determined by review of students' federal financial aid awards and expected family contributions. In the 2017/2018 fiscal year, a STRUTS scholarship of a maximum amount of $10,000 was awarded to ten Kettering University undergraduate students across science and engineering disciplines. The scholarship amounts varied based on individual student needs. In addition to scholarship support, these students were provided with opportunities for professional development, networking, and mentoring as part of the STRUTS program, which were also funded by this award.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$32,730,857ExpenseAmt
Grant$108,554GrantAmt
Revenue$5,593,879RevenueAmt
DescAll other Program Services includes Academic Support, Student Services, Institutional Services, and Auxiliary Services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$32,730,857TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$108,554TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,593,879TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$56,605,084TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2617IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1014EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryJEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy A FikePersonNm
Phone8107629925PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFlintCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Henio Arcangeli Jr
Trustee and Vice Chair2Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lizabeth A Ardisana
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla J Bailo
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane E Boon
Trustee and Secretary2Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter G Borst
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald B Chaffin
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce D Coventry
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary L Cowger
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline A Dedo
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip C Dutcher
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Hoyte
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Johnson
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles F Kettering III
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse M Lopez
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Mansuetti
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Moyer
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raj Nair
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey J Owens
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond E Scott
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marjorie Sorge
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyn St James
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman J Szydlowski
Trustee2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana D Tremblay
Trustee and Chair4Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert K McMahan
President75Yes (X)Yes (X)$642,482$0$198,472
James Zhang
Provost55Yes (X)$267,532$0$40,810
Donald Rockwell
University Counsel55Yes (X)$155,463$0$24,810
Thomas W Ayers
Treasurer55Yes (X)$253,061$0$40,327
Susan Davies
VP University Advancement & External Relations60$245,620$0$38,819Yes (X)
Cornelius Darcy
VP Marketing, Communication & Enrollment55$226,146$0$29,580Yes (X)
Christine Wallace
Vice President Kettering Global55$187,048$0$35,057Yes (X)
Craig Hoff
Dean of College of Engineering55$174,358$0$36,505Yes (X)
Michael Smith
Dean School of Managment55$169,615$0$30,575Yes (X)
Jane Homsher
VP Student Life & Dean of Students55$167,189$0$22,331Yes (X)
Petros Gheresus
Reiss Chair of Industrial Engineering55$165,180$0$34,797Yes (X)
Bassem Ramadan
Department Head - Mechanical Engineering55$158,955$0$19,651Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,812,649TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$551,734TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Keypath Education LLC
220 N Smith St201PalatineIL60067Recruitment Services$1,699,720
Duffey Petrosky & Company
38505 Country Club DrFarmington HillsMI48331Marketing Services$593,039
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
1025 Kirkwood Pkwy SWCedar RapidsIA52404Marketing Services$491,345
Kevin B Kingsbury
Campus Printing Communications1700 University AveFlintMI48504Printing Services$160,089
Symmetri Partners LLC
625 N Michigan AvenueSTE 2100ChicagoIL60611Website development$117,630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,500,490AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,060,197NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,500,490TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition Undergraduate611310$46,329,965$46,329,965$0$0
Tuition & Fees Graduate611310$6,837,738$6,837,738$0$0
Research611310$608,469$608,469$0$0
Continuing Education611310$1,224,504$1,224,504$0$0
Auxilliary Services611310$4,369,375$0$0$4,369,375

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,370,051TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,115,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$338,975UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,454,169ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,427RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,427RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$107,427ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,349,807SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,810,060SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,539,747SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,539,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,539,747ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$318,961RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$318,961OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,951,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,319,637RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$338,975UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,470,718ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,433,175TotalAmt
Program Services$3,433,175ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,967,605TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,570,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$397,130FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,987,782TotalAmt
Program Services$23,710,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,471,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$805,710FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,776,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,670FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,826,932TotalAmt
Program Services$3,958,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,077FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,113,334TotalAmt
Program Services$1,732,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,533FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,301TotalAmt
Program Services$40,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,450TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,349TotalAmt
Fundraising$102,349FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,011,706TotalAmt
Program Services$7,153,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$374,687FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,382TotalAmt
Program Services$139,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,673,239TotalAmt
Program Services$2,495,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,303FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,524,153TotalAmt
Program Services$2,120,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,966FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,888TotalAmt
Program Services$834,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,114FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,142TotalAmt
Program Services$111,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,055FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,316TotalAmt
Program Services$980,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,032,875TotalAmt
Program Services$3,387,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,315FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,302TotalAmt
Program Services$21,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$285FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment$1,187,400$780,069$407,331$0
Maintenance$2,374,242$1,986,170$293,493$94,579
Student Clubs$282,046$282,046$0$0
Miscellaneous$1,266,167$1,252,934$0$13,233

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,843TotalAmt
Program Services$406,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$860FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,257,384TotalAmt
Program Services$56,605,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,124,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,527,996FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,429,201BOYAmt
EOY$10,969,861EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,110,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,770,982EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,587,926BOYAmt
EOY$1,718,285EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,432,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,537,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$180,153,936LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$99,145,172LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,582,531BOYAmt
EOY$81,008,764EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,124,365BOYAmt
EOY$82,592,830EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,347,856BOYAmt
EOY$20,800,364EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,853,577BOYAmt
EOY$1,867,332EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,468,040BOYAmt
EOY$203,265,971EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,808,578BOYAmt
EOY$3,102,595EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,102,955BOYAmt
EOY$1,145,962EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,751,613BOYAmt
EOY$17,920,857EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,298BOYAmt
EOY$210,065EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,460,962BOYAmt
EOY$2,945,827EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,375,406BOYAmt
EOY$25,325,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,217,504BOYAmt
EOY$91,897,454EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,364,825BOYAmt
EOY$34,025,067EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,510,305BOYAmt
EOY$52,018,144EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,092,634BOYAmt
EOY$177,940,665EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,468,040BOYAmt
EOY$203,265,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,694,486ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$70,562NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$82,983OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,614,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,637,810InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,413,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,597,475OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,552,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,431,508BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$972,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,584,419InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,586,845GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,661,427OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$82,614,985EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,958,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$577,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,876,553InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,492,072GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,610,763OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,431,508EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,288,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,517,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,214,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,390,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,546,233OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,958,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,740,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,320,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,243,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,378,607GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,542,086OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$95,091AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,288,498EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,878,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,878,776BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,119,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,386,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,732,954BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,276,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,331,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,944,958BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,878,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,426,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,452,076BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$81,008,764TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Acadian Global Managed Volatility Equity$4,269,810F
ArcLight Energy Partners VI$1,677,306F
Arrowgrass International Fund Ltd$4,366,166F
Columbia Capital Equity Partners VI$912,685F
EnCap Energy Cap Fund$140,855F
Henderson Park Real Estate Fund I$814,876F
Oak Hill Capital Partners IV$661,604F
Oak Hill Strategic Credit Fund II$113,734F
Parametric Defensive Equity Fund LLC$4,356,036F
Walton Street RE Fund VIII, L.P.$717,827F
Warburg Pincus Private Equity XII, L.P.$1,171,946F
WCP Real Estate Fund IV, L.P.$1,597,519F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,800,364TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gift Annuities$377,617
Accrued Expenses$1,244,277
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,323,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,945,827TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,978,948TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,978,948RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,972,922OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,972,922RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,951,870TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,791,334TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,791,334ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,466,050OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,466,050ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,257,384TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1The University holds an historical collection with an approximate value of $1,200,000 that has not been capitalized, as any proceeds from the sales would be reinvested in the collection.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Since 1973, GMI and Kettering Alumni have assisted in creating one of the largest automotive archives in the country that attracts researchers from around the globe. They assisted the University in receiving the Charles Kettering Collection, which attracts many researchers with its hundreds of patents and documents related to gasoline, Freon, jet fuel, and fast drying paint, to name only a few subject areas. The Frigidaire Collection, another General Motors Division, showcases the advancement of refrigeration in the 20th century and highlights the advancement of technology in the home. Alumni also assisted us in getting the photograph collection of AC Spark Plug donated, and estimated collection of 40,000 negatives.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The Kettering University Endowment Fund is used for a variety of purposes including Scholarships, Instructional Chairs and support of specific programs.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bGrant and Scholarship assistance of $3,433,175 netted with tuition revenue in audited financials plus realized gains on investments of $3,539,747.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bDepreciation, Amortization and Accretion expense of $4,032,875; Grants and Scholarships expense netted with tuition revenue $3,433,175.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3In public relations releases and interviews with the media, the policy of nondiscrimination is made clear. All published recruiting materials for both students and employees carry a statement which declares the institution's policy of discrimination.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Kettering University receives multiple state and federal grants.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$4,366,166
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$814,876
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program Services$42,300Online instructor.
South Asia01Program Services$5,000Recruiting services.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$5,228,342TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ruffalo Noel LevitzBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Kirkwood ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityCedar RapidsCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPhone SolicitationActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$97,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$102,349RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$4,561NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$97,788TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$102,349TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$4,561TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SEOG Financial Aid208$285,008$0
Donor Restricted Annual Scholarships211$1,734,917
Endowed Scholarships490$1,413,250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grants are distributed to the student accounts as payments to offset tuition costs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert K McMahan
President$496,393$0$100,000$0$46,090$0$74,300$0$124,171$0$840,954$0$0$0
James Zhang
Provost$242,808$0$22,200$0$2,524$0$22,394$0$18,416$0$308,342$0$0$0
Thomas W Ayers
Treasurer$226,317$0$22,175$0$4,569$0$21,000$0$19,327$0$293,388$0$0$0
Donald Rockwell
University Counsel$153,231$0$0$0$2,233$0$13,905$0$10,904$0$180,273$0$0$0
Susan Davies
VP University Advancement & External Relations$210,827$0$21,950$0$12,843$0$19,606$0$19,213$0$284,439$0$0$0
Cornelius Darcy
VP Marketing, Communication & Enrollment$208,281$0$14,650$0$3,216$0$19,112$0$10,467$0$255,726$0$0$0
Christine Wallace
Vice President Kettering Global$161,973$0$21,300$0$3,775$0$15,283$0$19,774$0$222,105$0$0$0
Craig Hoff
Dean of College of Engineering$171,917$0$0$0$2,441$0$16,218$0$20,287$0$210,863$0$0$0
Michael Smith
Dean School of Managment$164,982$0$0$0$4,633$0$13,872$0$16,703$0$200,190$0$0$0
Petros Gheresus
Reiss Chair of Industrial Engineering$159,778$0$0$0$5,401$0$12,018$0$22,780$0$199,977$0$0$0
Jane Homsher
VP Student Life & Dean of Students$141,423$0$22,375$0$3,392$0$13,041$0$9,289$0$189,520$0$0$0
Bassem Ramadan
Department Head - Mechanical Engineering$157,732$0$0$0$1,223$0$12,996$0$6,655$0$178,606$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aResidence is provided to President in which he is required by the Board of Trustees to reside as a condition of employment.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7Performance based bonuses paid to employees as listed in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(ii)
Schedule J, Part IISchedule J, Part II, Line 1, Column B(ii) - Amount shown is a performance based bonus paid to President Robert K McMahan as solely determined by the Board of Trustees. Schedule J, Part II, Line 1, Column C - Amount shown includes $50,000 allowance for deferred compensation that will not be received by President Robert K McMahan until a future year contingent on contractual conditions authorized by the Board of Trustees being met. Schedule J, Part II, Line 1, Column D - Non-taxable Benefits for President Robert K McMahan include: $62,154 in tuition waiver benefits provided to the employee's family members and required to be reported as a non-taxable benefit on this schedule. $36,511 representing the estimated benefit value of the President's House in which the President is required by the Board of Trustees to reside as a condition of employment and is required to be reported as a non-taxable benefit on this schedule.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDocumentation supplied by donorMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$89,825NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDocumentation supplied by donorMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,864,299NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg high and low share price on date of giftMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Lab Equipment3$91,815Documentation supplied by donor
Yes (X)Trustee Travel13$14,248Documentation supplied by donor
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bKettering University reviews the form with the Committee for Audit and Compliance and provides an electronic copy to all Board of Trustees members prior to filing the form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnual conflict of interest policy is distributed annually and required to be signed by all. Reviewed by HR (faculty and staff) and President's Office (trustees).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Board of Trustees hired a search firm to conduct the Presidential search. Benchmarking and market data was used to determine compensation package offered and contract renewals. All increases to compensation are reviewed and approved by the executive committee of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Kettering University's governing documents, conflict of interest policy (code of ethics) and financial statements are available on its website www.kettering.edu for public inspection as well as available in hard copy form in the Office of Administration and Finance as well as upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gContracted Services $5,978,809; Kettering University online service firm $1,940,256; Misc $92,641
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in fair value - Beneficial Interest Trusts

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.