COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050693)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-01
IRS object ID
201921219349301222
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-01T14:03:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050693EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANYON STATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6235806000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13440 W DEER VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6235806000PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-30IPDt
IP Tm16:18:23IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANE DOBBSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13440 W DEER VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,968,236GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CANYONSTATECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS, PROMOTE THRIFT TO MEMBERS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$137,866TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,483,513PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,257,311CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,415,283PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,939,606CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$771,319CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,898,796PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,968,236CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,266,029PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,194,736CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,628,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,358,712CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,894,246PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,553,448CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,550PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$414,788CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$194,819,419TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$193,259,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$177,618,358TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$175,837,033TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,201,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,422,256NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS, PROMOTE THRIFT TO MEMBERS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED CREDIT IN 2018 TO 2,462 MEMBERS TOTALING $54,661,205. AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 8,264 MEMBERS HAD OUTSTANDING LOANS TOTALING $109,271,919.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROMOTE THRIFT TO 18,454 MEMBERS WITH TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $154,102,804 AT DECEMBER 31, 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, ATM/DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3185IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Phone6235806000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13440 W DEER VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MYRON MUSFELDT
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL WARD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY HARTRIM
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAE KINSMAN
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WATERMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ROBERTS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENZO SIERRA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA GIBBONS
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MATSON
DIRECTOR & SUPERVISORY CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE DOBBS
CEO40.00$215,951$0$18,396Yes (X)
CRISTIAN HERNANDEZ
CFO40.00$140,391$0$13,245Yes (X)
ANTHONY ROCHA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$134,568$0$6,818Yes (X)
TERESA TROSTEL
VP RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$100,422$0$6,164Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$591,332TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 80123CITY OF INDUSTRYCA91716CORE SYSTEM CONVERSION$591,714
STAR SYSTEMS INC
1100 CARR RD FC 88-1-3-90WILMINGTONDE19809DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$498,754
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$213,950
MARICOPA COUNTY TREASURER
301 W JEFFERSON ST 330PHOENIXAZ85003TAXES$103,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$4,955,872$4,955,872
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,163,573$3,163,573
UNRELATED SHARED BRANCHING525990$77,267$77,267
UNRELATED WARRANTY INSURANCE INCO524298$38,400$38,400
UNRELATED NON MEMBER ATM INCOME900099$22,199$22,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,257,311TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,939,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,939,606ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$771,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$771,319RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$771,319OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,968,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,890,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$137,866UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,939,606ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,983TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,088,527TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,130TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,991TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,105TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,989TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,140TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,228TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,754TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,396TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,267TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,181TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,684TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,136TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,364TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,485TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,248TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$940,663
CARD PROGRAM EXP$751,686
LOAN SERVICING$255,787
VISA CARD EXPENSES$207,866

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,838TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,553,448TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$946,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,055,366EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,681,168BOYAmt
EOY$4,727,216EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,590BOYAmt
EOY$140,510EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,483,403BOYAmt
EOY$108,260,880EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,160BOYAmt
EOY$225,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,184,138LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,094,752LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,864,265BOYAmt
EOY$5,089,386EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,131,474BOYAmt
EOY$68,449,686EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,930,013BOYAmt
EOY$1,423,713EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,148,914BOYAmt
EOY$3,887,004EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,819,419BOYAmt
EOY$193,259,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,837,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,584,228EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,925,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,150,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,856,123BOYAmt
EOY$154,102,805EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,618,358BOYAmt
EOY$175,837,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,201,061BOYAmt
EOY$17,422,256EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,201,061BOYAmt
EOY$17,422,256EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,819,419BOYAmt
EOY$193,259,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$414,788ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$193,593NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,492,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,492,701BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,772,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,068,715DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,703,357BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,506BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,825,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,957,679DepreciationAmt
Book Value$867,822BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,089,386TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES$60,097,071
SHARE DRAFTS$37,268,858
MONEY MARKET$30,987,610
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$2,913,140
IRA CERTIFICATES$3,234,327
CERTIFICATES$19,601,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$154,102,805TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,968,236TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,968,236RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,968,236TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,553,448TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,553,448ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,553,448TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS MINIMAL NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PUPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2018 AND 2017. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2015 THROUGH 2017 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JANE DOBBS
CEO$208,681$0$0$0$7,270$0$0$0$18,396$0$234,347$0$0$0
CRISTIAN HERNANDEZ
CFO$140,391$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,245$0$153,636$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EMPLOYEES OF ARIZONA STATE GOVERNMENT, SAFEWAY AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND PEOPLE WHO LIVE, WORK OR WORSHIP NEAR THE CREDIT UNION'S BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO GOVERN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON RECEIPT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT FOR ACCURACY AND REASONABLENESS. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A LATER BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS RECUSE THEMSELVES IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO AND DETERMINE COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND TRUSTED INDUSTRY SOURCES TO ENSURE THEY ARE REASONABLE IN THEIR DECSIONS. CEO PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OTHER KEY PERSONNEL AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE, INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND BUDGET RESTRICTIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN OUR LOBBIES AND QUARTERLY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE, OTHER DOCUMENTS WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.