HACKLEY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HACKLEY SCHOOL (EIN 13-1740452)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-15
IRS object ID
201921059349300302
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-15T08:10:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740452EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HACKLEY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PETER MCANDREW C/O HACKLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHACKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9146310128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1293 BENEDICT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTARRYTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER MCANDREWPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9146310128PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCANDICE METHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306891PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.238.150.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26505220191055000086FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-04-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id45A53ABA3C8FB34A8A5CF5610FD815000D7E05EBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6DE627A2993BB1039CD2ECF0C883BE12F6325C78AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officermichael wirtz co HACKLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1293 BENEDICT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTARRYTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,038,210GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HACKLEYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, College-Preparatory School for boys and girls in kindergarten through THE 12TH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee361TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$374,497TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$98,673NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,697,309PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,652,512CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,566,207PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,098,461CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,349,908PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$936,085CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$369,739PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$465,887CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,983,163PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,152,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,353,519PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,964,108CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,871,696PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,244,944CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,378,844CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,391,456PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,566,294CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,616,671PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,775,346CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,366,492PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$622,401CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$212,842,119TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$214,796,000TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,954,046TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,676,235TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$179,888,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$183,119,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH THE 12TH GRADE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,318,815ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,964,108GrantAmt
Revenue$36,604,090RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND RELATED COSTS - INCLUDES ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH INSTRUCTION OF 846 STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL OFFERS FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$303,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$494,371RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ACTIVITIES INCLUDE SERVICES INDIRECTLY RELATED TO INSTRUCTION SUCH AS STUDENT ACTIVITIES EXPENSES, MUSIC INSTITUTE, DRIVERS EDUCATION, ETC., AS WELL AS SUMMER PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES RENTAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$39,622,547TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee361EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (true)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER MCANDREW CO HACKLEYPersonNm
Phone9146310128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1293 BENEDICT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTARRYTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN C CANONI
PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SY STERNBERG
VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R TORELL IV
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA A DOCTERS
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A BERRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRY BLOCKINGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER P BOGART
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER G BROOKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A CAPUTO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
H RODGIN COHEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN N FITZPATRICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC B GYASI
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON J HOGG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA HOLDEN-BRYANT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAVEH KHOSROWSHAHI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH R KROEGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL H LOWRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY D MATLACK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVINDER Sandhu MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUMAANE SAUNDERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH UNGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA GALLIN YABLON MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WIRTZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00.0Yes (X)$337,789$0$40,102
PETER MCANDREW
DIR. OF FIN. & CAMPUS PLANNING40.00.0Yes (X)$322,825$0$101,931
ANNE E BURNS
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00.0$224,183$0$43,189Yes (X)
PHILIP J VARIANO
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER40.00.0$209,128$0$42,050Yes (X)
JOHN P GANNON
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$192,711$0$40,035Yes (X)
ANDREW M KING
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00.0$166,521$0$38,513Yes (X)
STEVEN BILECA
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER40.00.0$154,082$0$31,837Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MCCOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00.0$146,247$0$31,837Yes (X)
ERICH TUSCH
Director of Tech Curriculum40.00.0$133,653$0$10,667Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,887,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,161TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARCHITECTURAL RESOURCES CAMBRIDGE
501 BOYLSTON STREET SUITE 4101BOSTONMA02116ARCHITECT$468,885
VP BUSES LLC DBA SUPERTRANS
60 ALEXANDER STREETYONKERSNY10701TRANSPORTATION$604,728
PETER GISOLFI ASSOCIATES
566 WARBURTON AVENUEHASTINGSONHUDSONNY10706ARCHITECT$190,971
CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION NY LLC
199 WEST ROAD SUITE 100PLEASANT VALLEYNY12559CONSTRUCTION$17,311,234
RUSSELL INVESTMENTS
1301 SECOND AVENUE 18TH FLOORSEATTLEWA98101INVEST. MGMT. FEES$314,103
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$233,125RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$438,658GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,980,729AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,524,396NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,652,512TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$36,604,090$36,604,090
AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES532000$494,371$494,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,098,461TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,385,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,385,784ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$683,041RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$213,433RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$469,608RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$469,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$374,497UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$95,111ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,195,387SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,645,086SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$449,699SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$449,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$449,699ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$23,025GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$26,746CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,721ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,152,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,098,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$374,497UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,027,475ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,964,108TotalAmt
Program Services$6,964,108ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,197TotalAmt
Program Services$1,143,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,994FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,552,662TotalAmt
Program Services$15,193,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,734,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$624,328FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,914,848TotalAmt
Program Services$1,632,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,774FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,806,558TotalAmt
Program Services$2,429,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,902FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,649,679TotalAmt
Program Services$1,427,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,722FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,304TotalAmt
Management And General$175,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,400TotalAmt
Management And General$78,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,414TotalAmt
Management And General$339,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,136TotalAmt
Program Services$398,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,829FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,970,095TotalAmt
Program Services$1,920,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,667FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,989TotalAmt
Program Services$52,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,761TotalAmt
Management And General$55,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,027,284TotalAmt
Program Services$3,221,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,092FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,456TotalAmt
Program Services$277,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,685FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,458,754$1,395,110$55,170$8,474
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$2,508,468$2,323,257$182,967$2,244
ATHLETICS$624,034$624,034
MAINTENANCE$351,412$342,624$6,707$2,081

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,787TotalAmt
Program Services$275,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,732FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,775,346TotalAmt
Program Services$39,622,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,773,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,378,844FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,711,784BOYAmt
EOY$13,209,044EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,612,977BOYAmt
EOY$4,056,325EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,453,594BOYAmt
EOY$994,025EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,446EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,398BOYAmt
EOY$62,969EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,132BOYAmt
EOY$18,446EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,528BOYAmt
EOY$468,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$172,443,350LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,450,384LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,821,543BOYAmt
EOY$131,992,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,904,458BOYAmt
EOY$59,800,595EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,460,387BOYAmt
EOY$3,851,741EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,318BOYAmt
EOY$333,041EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,842,119BOYAmt
EOY$214,796,000EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,422BOYAmt
EOY$6,035,682EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,464,514BOYAmt
EOY$17,563,491EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,485,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,839,110BOYAmt
EOY$4,592,062EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,954,046BOYAmt
EOY$31,676,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,015,089BOYAmt
EOY$151,486,720EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,854,843BOYAmt
EOY$13,371,435EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,018,141BOYAmt
EOY$18,261,610EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,888,073BOYAmt
EOY$183,119,765EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,842,119BOYAmt
EOY$214,796,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$622,401ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,718,586NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$675,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$460,507OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage37.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement50.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$2,000ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (true)Section170hRqrStsfdInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,451,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$313,302ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,512,987InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$772,143GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$277,857OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,228,044EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,084,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$897,162ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,155,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$501,302GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$183,698OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,451,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,015,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$937,941ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,584,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$825,537GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$459,463OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,084,267EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,936,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,673,856ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,080,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$475,844GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$199,156OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,015,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,023,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,327,407ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,091,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$358,148GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$147,852OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,936,652EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,924,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,924,241BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,640,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,895,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,745,325BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,156,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,412,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,744,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,722,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,143,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,579,112BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$131,992,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$4,592,062Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,592,062TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,483,188TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,718,586NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$675,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$240,179OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,633,765RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,849,423RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$339,414InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,964,108OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,303,522RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,152,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,794,482TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$322,658OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$322,658ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,471,824ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$339,414InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,964,108OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,303,522ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,775,346TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D - PART II, QUESTION 9CONSERVATION EASEMENT: THE LAND OWNED BY THE SCHOOL IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S BALANCE SHEET. THERE IS NO REVENUE AND MINIMAL EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT, ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO FOOTNOTE DISCLOSURE REGARDING THE EASEMENT.
SCHEDULE D - PART V, QUESTION 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT GENERATES A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF REVENUE THAT HELPS FUND ITS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING ITS FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE D - PART X, QUESTION 2ASC 740 - INCOME TAXES: The School is subject to the provisions of the Financial Accounting Standards Board's Accounting Standards Codification Topic 740, "Income Taxes", as it relates to accounting and reporting for uncertainty in income taxes. The School pays unrelated business income tax relating to its rental activities; because the School has always recognized the liability related to this unrelated business income, and because of the School's general tax-exempt status, management believes ASC Topic 740 has not had, and is not expected to have, a material impact on the School's financial statements.
SCHEDULE D - PART XI, QUESTION 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH REVENUE PER RETURN - REVENUE: INCLUDED IN TAX RETURN BUT INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES WITHIN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: COST OF GOODS SOLD ($ 26,746) Rental expense ($213,433) __________ Total ($240,179) ==========
SCHEDULE D - PART XI, QUESTION 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH REVENUE PER RETURN - REVENUE: INCLUDED IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON RETURN: ITEM NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: FINANCIAL AID: $6,964,108.
SCHEDULE D - PART XII, QUESTION 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: EXPENSES INCLUDED IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES ON RETURN: COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 26,746 Rental expense $213,433 Bad debt expense $ 82,479 ________ Total $322,658 ========
SCHEDULE D - PART XII, QUESTION 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN - EXPENSES: INCLUDED IN TAX RETURN BUT NOT IN FINANCIALS STATEMENTS: ITEM NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: FINANCIAL AID: $6,964,108.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E - PART I, QUESTION 3NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY: THE SCHOOL ANNUALLY PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN THE NEW YORK TIMES.
SCHEDULE E - PART I, QUESTION 6AFINANCIAL AID: THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM NEW YORK STATE FOR MANDATED SERVICES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,495,939RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$3,495,939SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,495,939TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F - Part I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNTS REPORTED USING THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient145RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$6,964,108NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition ReductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I - PART I, LINE 2 - Financial Aid PolicyFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHACKLEY'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REVIEWS PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING INDIVIDUAL TAX RETURNS, AND AWARDS AID ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL WIRTZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL$337,789$0$0$0$0$0$20,250$0$19,852$0$377,891$0$0$0
PETER MCANDREW
DIR. OF FIN. & CAMPUS PLANNING$322,825$0$0$0$0$0$81,811$0$20,120$0$424,756$0$0$0
ANNE E BURNS
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL$224,183$0$0$0$0$0$23,069$0$20,120$0$267,372$0$0$0
PHILIP J VARIANO
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER$209,128$0$0$0$0$0$20,724$0$21,326$0$251,178$0$0$0
JOHN P GANNON
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$192,711$0$0$0$0$0$19,915$0$20,120$0$232,746$0$0$0
ANDREW M KING
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$166,521$0$0$0$0$0$17,187$0$21,326$0$205,034$0$0$0
STEVEN BILECA
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER$154,082$0$0$0$0$0$12,168$0$19,669$0$185,919$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MCCOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$146,247$0$0$0$0$0$12,168$0$19,669$0$178,084$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J - PART I, LINES 1A AND 1BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS, AS BOARDING STUDENTS RESIDE AT THE SCHOOL. SINCE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S HOME SERVES AS HIS PERMANENT RESIDENCE, PERSONAL USE OF THE HOME DOES OCCUR. THE SCHOOL ALSO PAYS FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL WHILE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL REPRESENTS THE SCHOOL ON KEY INSTITUTIONAL TRAVEL OPPORTUNITIES. THE PROVISIONS FOR BOTH THE HOUSING REQUIREMENT AND SPOUSAL TRAVEL ARE CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
Schedule J - PART I, Line 4bThe School contributes to supplemental nonqualified retirement plans for THE director of finance.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER INDUSTRIAL DEVELOP AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521294265BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP957368FMOCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2004-01-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCING RENOVATIONSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$12,515,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$16,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$714,662IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$274,337CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,285,739CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN C CANONIPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBOARD MEMBERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePARENT LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$7,500OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$7,446BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,446TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring fiscal-year 2018, a Trustee applied for and was approved for a Parent Loan. This loan program is offered to all Upper School parents and is not dependent on financial aid status.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution57ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$643,505NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)HOUSING PRJCT-MATERIALS1$825,000FMV
Yes (X)TICKETS-SPORTING & OTHER EVENTS5$13,371FMV
Yes (X)EqPMT/musical instruments9$20,724FMV
Yes (X)FURNITURE1$13,900FMV
Yes (X)COSTUMES1$7,896FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M - PART I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School uses TD Ameritrade to sell donated securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - Part VI, Line 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, WITH COPIES BEING DISTRIBUTED IN ADVANCE.
FORM 990 - Part VI, Line 12CConflict of Interest Policy: The conflict of interest policy is distributed annually along with a declaration form to key personnel and administrators, as well as all trustees. The business office collects all declaration forms and prepares a memo of all known conflicts for the Chair of the Audit Committee, the Head OF SCHOOL, and the President of the Board to review.
FORM 990 - Part VI, LINES 15A AND 15BDetermining compensation: The Head OF SCHOOL sets compensation pools for all employees except for himself and the Director of Finance AND CAMPUS PLANNING. The Director of Finance AND CAMPUS PLANNING'S compensation is set by the Head OF SCHOOL, in consultation with the treasurer and chair of the finance committee. Compensation is based on comparable data obtained from peer institutions and an association of independent schools. The Head OF SCHOOL'S compensation is determined by the board of trustees' executive committee. An assessment of performance along with comparable data provided by peer schools are used to determine this compensation. The HEAD OF SCHOOL and Director of Finance AND CAMPUS PLANNING have written employment contracts.
FORM 990 - PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: THE School'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 - PART X, LINES 27, 28, AND 29DURING FISCAL-YEAR 2018, THE SCHOOL CHOSE TO EARLY ADOPT ACCOUNTING STANDARDS UPDATE ("asu") NO.2016-14, PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. ASU 2016-14 AMENDS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT PRESENTATION OF THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION FROM THE PREVIOUS CATEGORIES OF "UNRESTRICED", "TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED", AND "PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED" TO THE NEW CATEGORIES OF "WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS"WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS". AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL'S JUNE 30, 2018 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT ASU 2016-14'S PRESENTATION OF THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATIONS AS "WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS"WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS". AS NOTED BY THE IRS IN THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990, PART X OF THE FORM WILL CONTINUE TO UTILIZE THE PREVIOUS CLASSIFICATION, AND THE IRS ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THOSE WHO HAVE ADOPTED ASU 2016-14 WILL HAVE A DIFFERENT STRUCTURE WITHIN THEIR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990 - PART XI, LINE 9RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: Change in Post Retirement Benefits $ 542,986 LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES $ (82,479) __________ TOTAL $ 460,507 ==========

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HACKLEY ALUMNI ENDOWMENT FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1293 BENEDICT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTARRYTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN136068876EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.