GEORGIA LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE FOR SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE FOR SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT INC (EIN 45-5209297)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-04-11
- IRS object ID
- 201921019349300222
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-04-11T13:24:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMITH & HOWARD PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30363 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 455209297 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DR LESLIE HAZLE BUSSEY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704649229 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3237 SATELLITE BLVD SUITE 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30096 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR LESLIE HAZLE BUSSEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704649299 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC AZAR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P91739349 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048746244 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.227.246.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 67983820191015000038 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-04-11 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 931E6D4C770EAA938F91A2E56E02E0026CDBCE32 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 855A471E874508DF2135A747C024D26139FF6B17 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr Leslie Hazle Bussey | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3237 SATELLITE BLVD SUITE 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,353,422 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GLISI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UPLIFT SCHOOL LEADERS > TRANSFORM MINDSETS AND ACTION > CREATE VIBRANT CULTURES OF INNOVATION > BUILD EXCELLENT AND EQUITABLE SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,804,070 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,020,316 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,198,554 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,308,488 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,920 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $24,618 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,008,544 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,353,422 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,279,392 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,107,382 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $84,927 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,833,039 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,897,645 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,112,431 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,005,027 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$103,887 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $348,395 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,092,721 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,448,456 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $352,103 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $359,443 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,740,618 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,089,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GLISIs mission is to uplift school leaders > transform mindsets and action > create vibrant cultures of innovation > build excellent and equitable schools. WE REALIZE THIS MISSION THROUGH A COMBINATION OF TRAINING, COACHING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE FOR DISTRICT, SCHOOL, AND TEACHER LEADERS ACROSS THE STATE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,367,135 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $940,500 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GLISI's Base Camp and Leadership Summit (BCLS) is a unique training and coaching experience designed to grow teams of practicing school and district leaders. The ultimate aim is to empower teams to activate teachers and leaders at all levels of the school in the work of sustained culture change and instructional improvement. Emphasis in training is placed on teaching leaders to use data-driven continuous improvement processes focused on improving the quality of teaching and learning, ultimately leading to gains in student achievement. In FY18, GLISI served 573 leaders (superintendents, central office leaders, principals, assistant principals, teacher leaders, and school support staff) from 34 Georgia schools and districts. Teams represented hail from all corners of Georgia including metro Atlanta, north Georgia, middle Georgia, and southwest and southeast Georgia. The majority (79%) of our FY18 partners were returning districts, attesting to the persistent value of the training experience. Returning districts brought new participants from their respective schools and district offices as part of a strategy to build a critical mass of leaders armed with the skills, knowledge, and tools to build more excellent and equitable schools. We also served 7 new or prodigal districts who either had never attended (new), or were returning after five or more years of not attending (prodigal). These systems leveraged the experience to unite teams of teachers and leaders around common goals for school improvement and identify the building blocks required to create school cultures where teachers love to teach and students love to learn. Each team participated in two residential training events that span a 2.5 day period, for a total of 40 hours of training for each participant. GLISI delivered 22,920 person-training hours (# hours training provided x # participants) through BCLS in FY18. A critical short-term objective of BCLS is to increase participant knowledge and application of data driven approaches to school improvement. Our pre-post assessment of participant learning showed statistically significant learning gains in every measured category--an indication that participants were better equipped to analyze data; converse with others about data; make course corrections to school and district practice that align with desired ends; and assess the effectiveness of school and district improvement plans. A second short-term objective is to increase the psychological safety on teams who attend: a critical precursor to culture change. Pre-post data suggest every team who attended BCLS in FY18 made some forward progress as it relates to at least one of these concepts: being able to bring up challenging issues; accepting/valuing differences across the team; safety in risk taking; and comfort level in seeking help from team members. A final short-term outcome the experience is designed to achieve is an increase in the motivation of participating teams to address pressing student-performance problems and make positive changes to their approach to teaching and learning. Ninety-nine percent of FY18 participants indicated that their approach to teaching and learning improved as a result of attending BCLS, and cited an increase in motivation as one of the most critical aspects of the BCLS experience. Finally, the long-term objective of BCLS is to build healthier school cultures and improve student outcomes over time. In our most recent analysis of student outcomes, districts that sent two or more teams to BCLS from 2016-2018 (n=24) showed gains in the 4 Year Cohort Graduation Rate (CGR) that outperformed state gains over same period by 1.7 percentage points. While the state 4 Year Cohort Graduation Rate in 2018 was 81.6%, the CGR for BCLS districts in 2018 was 84.4%. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $93,070 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $367,988 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GLISI offers a variety of in-district support services to school district partners across Georgia. In FY18, GLISI provided the following in-district support services: (1) Strategic Improvement Planning, delivered in partnership with the Georgia School Boards Association; (2) Aspiring/Incumbent Leader training; and (3) technical assistance/custom support services, delivered based on an assessment of leadership development and talent management needs in the district. The objective of the GLISI-GSBA Strategic Improvement Planning consulting service is to assist districts and their local communities in developing a district-wide improvement plan to guide transparent systemic improvement for 3-5 years. In FY18, GLISI worked in six districts with 221 community members, teachers, school, and district leaders. These districts either achieved the goal of developing a board-approved strategic improvement plan in FY18 (n=3), or continued to work towards this goal into the next fiscal year (n=3). GLISI's Aspiring Leaders partnerships are designed to (1) BUILD DISTRICT CAPACITY TO GROW LEADERSHIP AT THE CLASSROOM, SCHOOL AND DISTRICT LEVELS; (2) INSPIRE PROMISING LEADERS TO CONSIDER PURSUING A LEADERSHIP POSITION (3) develop participant proficiency in research-based school leadership practices; and (4) position program participants to be effective leaders. In FY18, GLISI completed four aspiring leader contracts, graduating 53 aspiring leaders, and launched or extended three additional cohorts that will extend into FY19, serving an additional 36 leaders. Through these partnerships, GLISI provided over 1,120 person-hours (NUMBER OF TRAINING HOURS X NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS) of training and support. In post-service surveys, 98% of participants agreed that Aspiring Leaders built their capacity to improve performance and student outcomes. These partnerships are also translating to actual leader placement, an indicator that the training is preparing individuals ready to assume school leadership roles: 21 of the 53 FY18 ALP graduates (40%) have already been promoted to assistant principal, instructional coach or central office leader as of November, 2018. Additional graduates (n=14) have assumed formal teacher leadership positions, as intended by the program design. Central office leaders indicate that based on the quality of ALP graduates, a significant percentage of leader placements are made out of their pool of graduates. Finally, GLISI delivered a combination of training, coaching, and technical assistance to 7 other school systems and to the Georgia Department of Education. These additional contracts varied in terms of scope and intendent outcomes, but all were aligned with GLISIs mission and in support of building more excellent and equitable schools. At the close of the FY18, an additional 493 leaders were supported through these additional partnerships and 720 person hours of support were logged. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,111,275 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | High Calling: Coaching And Learning for Leaders in Carroll County High Schools is a comprehensive talent management strategy aimed at improving student outcomes through development of strong school and district leaders. The partnership between the Georgia Leadership Institute for School Improvement (GLISI) and the Carroll County School System (CCSS) has three goals: 1) to improve the effectiveness of current high school principals and assistant principals in leading change and school improvement; 2) to identify and develop a pipeline of strong aspiring leaders equipped to successfully lead innovative high school designs; and 3) to create district conditions that retain and grow effective high school leaders. CCSS is a rural, high-need LEA located on the border between Georgia and Alabama in central west Georgia, serving a diverse population of over 14,000 students. The project uses a model of rigorous candidate selection, blended coaching for current and aspiring high school leaders in all five CCSS high schools, technical assistance to help district leaders create supportive principal working conditions, and incentive compensation to recognize instructionally-focused leadership practice. The project is yielding new insights about developing school and district leadership in two environments that have typically been resistant to change: high schools and rural districts. Outcomes include increased and pervasive instructional leadership in all target high schools as measured by the Comprehensive Assessment of Leadership for Learning (CALL); increased retention of high school leaders; a pipeline of high school leaders with skills and experience leading instructional improvement; and increased student outcomes including cohort graduation rate and CCRPI gains. In FY18, GLISI provided leadership development support to 53 school and district leaders in Carroll County under the High Calling grant. The results of our work to date are among our most exciting. Mean CALL scores have increased district-wide from 2014 to date with biggest gains on Positive School Climate scales. Since the beginning of the grant, 14 leaders from across the district have been promoted and retained in leadership positions. Most compelling, the district has seen double-digit gains in CCRPI scores and a shift in their cohort graduation rate from 73.9% at start of grant to 91.7% as of 2018. This 17.8% increase translates to over 687 students currently enrolled in high school who would have dropped out. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,571,480 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR LESLIE HAZLE BUSSEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7704649299 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3237 SATELLITE BLVD SUITE 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30096 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Dolinger | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Loren Starr | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Zauner | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph C Barrow | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonathan Love | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Peterson | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Valarie Wilson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amy Hutchins | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Satelmajer | ||||||||
| director (jan- june) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adrian C Bazemore | ||||||||
| director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gale Hulme | ||||||||
| Exec Director (JAN-JUNE) | 40.0 | 0.0 | $68,141 | $0 | $22,187 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leslie Hazle Bussey | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $119,192 | $0 | $20,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jennie Welch | ||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY & FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $92,072 | $0 | $18,487 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia Heitmuller | ||||||||
| SR. PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $109,200 | $0 | $8,736 | Yes (X) | ||
| Meca Mohammed | ||||||||
| VP OPS & TALENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $104,427 | $0 | $5,366 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $493,032 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $75,620 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Government Grants | $838,394 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,181,922 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,020,316 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASE CAMP LEADERSHIP SUMMIT | 611710 | $940,500 | $940,500 |
| CONSULTING | 611710 | $312,388 | $312,388 |
| STRATEGIC IMPROVEMENT PLANNING | 812300 | $55,600 | $55,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,308,488 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,618 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,618 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,353,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,308,488 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,618 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $565,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,793 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $746,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,770 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,436 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $373 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,436 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,371 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROOM,BOARD, AND MEETING | $879,577 | $879,577 | ||
| MATERIALS | $45,589 | $42,180 | $2,711 | $698 |
| MOVING EXPENSES | $2,291 | $2,291 | ||
| POSTAGE, PRINTING & SUPPLIES | $3,971 | $1,762 | $2,209 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,005,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,571,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $348,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,927 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,719,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,900,003 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,696 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,167 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,150 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,017 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,092,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,448,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,180 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,263 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,443 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,655,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,889,013 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,000 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,740,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,089,013 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,092,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,448,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $348,395 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,800,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,648,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,979,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,804,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,020,316 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,252,615 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,261,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,445,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,240,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,198,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,308,488 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,454,151 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,062,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,093,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,219,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,002,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,328,804 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,706,766 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $750,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $850,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $885,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,120,425 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,855,425 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $788,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $920,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $599,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $712,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $308,047 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,328,959 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,038,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,670,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,449,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,597,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,428,472 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,184,384 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $7,522,382 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,618 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,236 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,618 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,236 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $675 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,065,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,096,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,224,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,008,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,353,422 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,748,677 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.44913 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.39757 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00246 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00111 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $85,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $300,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $185,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $200,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $100,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $85,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $85,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $100,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $100,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $200,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $100,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $100,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $200,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $200,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,167 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,150 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,017 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,017 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,354,672 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,250 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,250 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,353,422 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,353,422 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,006,277 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,250 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,250 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,005,027 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,005,027 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, QUESTION 4 | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS TOTALING $200,000 AT JUNE 30, 2018 CONSIST OF CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE TIME - RESTRICTED. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, QUESTION 2 | The Organization is recognized as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3). The Organization annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Organization takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. The Organization is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2015. During December 2017, the President of the United States of America signed into law the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Under this Act, maximum corporate tax rates were reduced from a rate of 35% to a flat rate of 21%. There are other changes to the tax law that may affect the Organization but the magnitude of such changes has not been determined. The law is generally effective for the tax years beginning in 2018, and therefore will have no effect on the Organizations financial statements until the fiscal year ending December 31, 2018. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 11B | (1) Bookkeeper and VP Strategy and Finance work to prepare a draft 990, with support from external CPA (Smith and Howard) and additional GLISI staff as needed. (2) Draft is reveiwed by GLISI's Executive Director and Board of Directors. (3) Necessary corrections are made and final approval of draft is given by GLISI's VP Strategy and Finance and GLISI's Executive Director. (4) Filing is completed by Smith and Howard. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 12c | TO ENSURE GLISI OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED. THESE PERIODIC REVIEWS, AT A MINIMUM, INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: A. WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON COMPETENT SURVEY INFORMATION, AND THE RESULT OF ARM'S LENGTH BARGAINING. B. WHETHER PARTNERSHIPS, JOINT VENTURES, AND ARRANGEMENTS WITH MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS CONFORM TO THE CORPORATION'S WRITTEN POLICIES, ARE PROPERLY RECORDED, REFLECT REASONABLE INVESTMENT OR PAYMENTS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES, FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DO NOT RESULT IN INUREMENT, IMPERMISSIBLE PRIVATE BENEFIT OR IN AN EXCESS BENEFIT TRANSACTION. FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 15a The compensation committee comprised of the Board Chair and Board Secretary/Treasurer gathered data from a variety of sources on comparable CEO/Executive Director salaries from similar organizations for review. The Compensation committee makes a recommendation for salary adjustments to the Board of Directors for approval. Salary adjustments are included in the organization's budget and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 15b | A compensation committee comprised of the Board Chair and Board Secretary/Treasurer gathered data from a variety of sources on comparable key staff salaries from similar organizations for review. Compensation committee makes a recommendation for salary adjustments to the Board of Directors for approval. Salary adjustments are included in the organization's budget and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 19 | Available for review in office by written request |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:798305 |
Comments