DYOUVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DYOUVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743989)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-02-09
IRS object ID
201920409349300502
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-09T06:47:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN160765486PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1369 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160743989EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDYOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN GARFOOTPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum
Signature2019-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONNA M GONSERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01448922PTIN
Phone7168563300PhoneNum
Preparation2019-01-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.122.36.250IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-01-29IPDt
IP Tm09:20:23IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE929E822DA4ED06B116DA1A0B819B04B4C73AA9AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id592480B32526F37703AB9236B4A8E3A74CA9B3C1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN GARFOOTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,842,116GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DYC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionD'YOUVILLE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE COLLEGE IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE COLLEGE TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1728TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,326,323PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,268,397CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,907,923PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,087,778CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,266,271PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,412,564CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,503,797PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,925,820CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,004,314PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,694,559CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,008,447PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,465,871CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,848,686PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,706,018CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,031,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,608,536PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,482,187CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,465,669PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,654,076CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,538,645PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,040,483CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$188,950,831TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$198,459,092TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,736,799TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,991,214TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$135,214,032NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$144,467,878NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionD'YOUVILLE IS AN INDEPENDENT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT OFFERS BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS, CULTURES, AND BACKGROUNDS. D'YOUVILLE HONORS ITS CATHOLIC HERITAGE AND THE SPIRIT OF ST. MARGUERITE D'YOUVILLE BY PROVIDING ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN PROGRAMS THAT EMPHASIZE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. D'YOUVILLE TEACHES STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY LEADING COMPASSIONATE, PRODUCTIVE, AND RESPONSIBLE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,576,165ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,465,871GrantAmt
Revenue$75,472,281RevenueAmt
DescD'YOUVILLE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE COLLEGE IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE COLLEGE TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY. THE COLLEGE IS PRIMARILY FUNDED BY THE TUITION AND FEES CHARGED FOR PROGRAMS OFFERED FOR APPROXIMATELY 3,300 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$69,576,165TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1728EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIM KORNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7168297640PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN AMERSHADIAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH COZZO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELINDA DISARE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MEGAN FARRELL
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN FIERLE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HOFFMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY KANE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY KAREN KELLY
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER JEAN LISTON
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
J EFRAIN MARTINEZ
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY MCCARRICK OSF
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA MCDUFFIE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE MCKIM III
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MERCURIO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL J MONTANTE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM PASCIA
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMEL C PERKINS
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOLORES PREZYNA
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY QUENNEVILLE
SECRETARY1.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE SCHLEMMER
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES J URLAUB
CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$279,986$0$23,910Yes (X)
JOHN GARFOOT
VP FINANCE/TREASURER40.00$141,833$0$4,677Yes (X)
ARUP SEN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS (THRU 8/17)40.00$189,887$0$24,000Yes (X)
ROBERT DROBITCH
ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY40.00$155,712$0$7,462Yes (X)
ROBERT LEOPOLD
ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY40.00$156,494$0$7,462Yes (X)
JOSEPH DUNN
ASSOC DEAN RESEARCH PHARMACY40.00$145,737$0$23,203Yes (X)
CANIO MARASCO
DEAN PHARMACY40.00$170,283$0$12,074Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,239,932TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,788TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BOND SCHOENECK & KING
200 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 900BUFFALONY14202LEGAL SERVICES$166,910
NRCCUA
745 ATLANTIC AVENUEBOSTONMA02111RECRUITING AND ENROLLMENT CONSULTING$107,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$33,869FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,576,876GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,657,652AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,268,397TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$71,012,071$71,012,071
ROOM & BOARD, NET900099$3,044,753$3,044,753
BOOK SALES900099$30,954$30,954
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,087,778TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,633,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,633,486ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$449,736RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$449,736RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$449,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,859,461SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,080,383SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,779,078SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,779,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,779,078ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$127,801FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$33,869ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$67,174FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,627ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
THEATER611310$575,177$575,177
RECOVERY OF COSTS900099$156,535$156,535
PARKING812930$93,640$93,640

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$590,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,415,457OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,694,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,472,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,953,881ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,146,298TotalAmt
Program Services$16,146,298ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,319,573ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,971TotalAmt
Management And General$428,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,644,963TotalAmt
Program Services$28,564,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,609,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$471,339FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,407,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,528FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,696,375TotalAmt
Program Services$3,963,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$640,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,400FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,380,093TotalAmt
Program Services$2,153,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,418FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,500TotalAmt
Management And General$99,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,308,237TotalAmt
Program Services$5,885,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,264,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,102FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,610TotalAmt
Program Services$869,610ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,477TotalAmt
Program Services$1,180,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,322FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,354TotalAmt
Program Services$711,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,358TotalAmt
Program Services$445,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,707TotalAmt
Program Services$549,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,162FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,141TotalAmt
Program Services$305,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,550FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,090,316TotalAmt
Program Services$914,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,184,141TotalAmt
Program Services$2,776,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,336TotalAmt
Program Services$375,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIRS$1,109,598$846,267$263,331
ACCREDITATION AND MEMBE$299,646$199,028$100,618
EQUIPMENT$249,168$249,168
BAD DEBTS$154,173$154,173

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,503,425TotalAmt
Program Services$713,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,794FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,654,076TotalAmt
Program Services$69,576,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,046,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,031,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425BOYAmt
EOY$425EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,286,247BOYAmt
EOY$30,177,894EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,490,869BOYAmt
EOY$2,812,370EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,024,248BOYAmt
EOY$4,836,162EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,514,965BOYAmt
EOY$3,187,266EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,238BOYAmt
EOY$480,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$133,507,965LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,114,762LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,375,765BOYAmt
EOY$93,393,203EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,994,824BOYAmt
EOY$62,863,911EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,250BOYAmt
EOY$707,139EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,950,831BOYAmt
EOY$198,459,092EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,418,265BOYAmt
EOY$6,536,553EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,528,888BOYAmt
EOY$6,651,650EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,695,547BOYAmt
EOY$25,211,271EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,666,084BOYAmt
EOY$12,757,834EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,428,015BOYAmt
EOY$2,833,906EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,736,799BOYAmt
EOY$53,991,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,539,423BOYAmt
EOY$114,218,611EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,278,221BOYAmt
EOY$14,685,353EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,396,388BOYAmt
EOY$15,563,914EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,214,032BOYAmt
EOY$144,467,878EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,950,831BOYAmt
EOY$198,459,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,040,483ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,213,363NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$25,100AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,308,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,011,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,924,392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$698,427OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,546,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,408,796BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$902,941ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,820,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$823,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,308,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,927,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,452ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,802,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,119,567OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,408,796EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,649,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$419,260ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,949,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,090,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,927,374EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,664,459BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$298,005ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,563,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$876,395OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,649,100EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47860BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30190PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,028,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,028,671BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,208,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,081,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,127,378BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,419,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,990,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,428,243BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,851,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,042,737DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,808,911BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$93,393,203TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$225,365
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$2,608,541
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,833,906TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,409,725TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,213,363NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$67,174OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,280,537RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,129,188RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,565,371OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,565,371RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,694,559TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,155,879TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$67,174OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$67,174ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,088,705ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,565,371OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,565,371ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,654,076TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE RECEIVED ARTWORK WHICH IT DISPLAYS IN ITS LIBRARY TO FOSTER A CULTURAL AND DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR RESTRICTIONS WHICH SUPPORT THE COLLEGE MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS. MOST QUASI-ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATING PURPOSES. MOST OF THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING 67,174.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 17,465,871. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 99,500.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING 67,174.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 17,465,871. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 99,500.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE BROKEN OUT SEPARATELY AND REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE BROKEN OUT SEPARATELY AND REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENDITURES ARE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING REVENUES FOR THIS RETURN.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN PRINTED PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, NEW YORK STATE, ERIE COUNTY, AND THE CITY OF BUFFALO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ALL GOVERNMENT FUNDING IS USED FOR THE INSTITUTION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedTEACHING AND RELATIONSHIP DEVELOPMENT WITH UNIVERSITIESSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$44,258RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$44,258SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$44,258TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTSNORTH AMERICA1$3,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES25$48,210OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES147$1,178,083OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
NYS FUNDED TUITION GRANTSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES12$90,280OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S STUDENT FINANCIAL PROCESS, INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS APPLY FOR THE VARIOUS AID TYPES. ANY AID AWARDED IS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. AID IS DISBURSED TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS A PAYMENT ON THEIR STUDENT BILL.
PART I, LINE 3:BASED ON ACTUAL PAYROLL AND COSTS REIMBURSED.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PRESIDENTIAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$91,940GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$33,869CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$58,071GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,610OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2LAPS FOR LIMBSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$59,790GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$59,790GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$38,929OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$9,940GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$9,940GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,635OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$161,670GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$33,869CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$127,801GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$67,174OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$67,174DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$60,627NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS46$109,430
NEW YORK STATE FUNDED TUITION GRANTS65$1,114,974
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERS1095$4,670,413
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS2177$9,204,814
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS951$1,046,667

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, OR OTHER ASSISTANCE, ARE EVALUATED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT$279,585$0$0$0$401$0$23,910$0$0$0$303,896$0$0$0
ARUP SEN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS (THRU 8/17)$188,099$0$0$0$1,788$0$24,000$0$0$0$213,887$0$0$0
ROBERT DROBITCH
ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY$150,656$0$0$0$5,056$0$7,462$0$0$0$163,174$0$0$0
ROBERT LEOPOLD
ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY$156,494$0$0$0$0$0$7,462$0$0$0$163,956$0$0$0
JOSEPH DUNN
ASSOC DEAN RESEARCH PHARMACY$143,948$0$0$0$1,789$0$23,203$0$0$0$168,940$0$0$0
CANIO MARASCO
DEAN PHARMACY$165,227$0$0$0$5,056$0$12,074$0$0$0$182,357$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE GREY NUNS WAS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE BY THE COLLEGE. NOTE THAT THIS REPRESENTATIVE DID NOT RECEIVE A W-2 OR FORM 1099 FROM THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
A1460002932012-05-30$25,410,000FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE 2008 PROJECT, TO REFUND AND DEFEASE000
DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
B1460002932012-04-25$9,355,000REFINANCE AND CONSOLIDATE TWO OLDER DEBT ISSUANCES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,956,907$25,410,000$642,123201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,061,000$9,355,000$10,1512001Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
KEYBANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)10.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
KEYBANK
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)10.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE COLLEGE MADE CHANGES TO THEIR BYLAWS. CHANGES INCLUDE: REVISIONS TO COMMITTEES INCLUDING RESPONSIBILITES AND EXPECTATIONS OF MEMBERS WITHIN THOSE COMMITTEES, RULES REGARDING REMOVAL OF MEMBERS, AND REVISIONS TO BOARD MEETING TIMES AND MEETING FORMATS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM OF THE COLLEGE PREPARES THE DATA FOR INPUT INTO THE 990. THEY REVIEW THE RETURN AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY THEIR INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THEN IT IS FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE COLLEGE WHO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM IS GIVEN ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THEN APPROVED AT A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES. THE POLICY IS COMMUNICATED ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND/OR BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,885,049. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,264,086. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 159,102. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,308,237.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.