DRAKE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRAKE UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0680460)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-06
IRS object ID
201920379349300432
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-06T13:50:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 FIRST ST SE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680460EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAKE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDRAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152713112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERESA KREJCIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152713112PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARLEY UMSTEADPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00982177PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-01IPDt
IP Tm10:46:51IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD60D947A54053FF5DEA0CE90B489EB9643D1C695AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF4FD3183032799C85F536FFDB832C73EA3E44CD9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEARL F MARTINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$418,881,749GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DRAKE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3496TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4594TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$369,522TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$110,614NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$32,917,533PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,393,499CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$171,058,260PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$173,339,036CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,319,569PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,522,484CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,685,405PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$654,135CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$212,980,767PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$230,909,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$60,517,336PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$63,036,604CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$91,645,893PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$95,429,316CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,530,483CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,123,573PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,108,773CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$203,286,802PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$212,574,693CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,693,965PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,334,461CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$485,043,518TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$500,363,401TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$115,368,339TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$121,454,856TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$369,675,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$378,908,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$198,473,715ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,036,604GrantAmt
Revenue$156,034,710RevenueAmt
DescDRAKE UNIVERSITY IS A NATIONAL COEDUCATIONAL, INDEPENDENT AND PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH OVER 5,000 STUDENTS. DRAKE IS ACCREDITED BY THE HIGHERLEARNING COMMISSION OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$198,473,715TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9627IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3496EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed2Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERESA KREJCIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5152713112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMILY ABBAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE AIELLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN AZU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BRUCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZIE BURT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNIE CARSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD S CUSAC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON DECKER
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DOUCETTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M DRURY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ERNST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY FISHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDER
TRUSTEE & BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAIN HAYES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO HERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE HILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL E JACOBI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JOHANSEN
TRUSTEE & BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM CLARE KNAPP II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRYN LACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTICE DOUGLAS S LANG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W LEAVITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA LESHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MILES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUKU RADIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SCHICKLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT SLAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH D TREBELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN ULLEM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IKE VANDEN EYKEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY WHORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY ZIMPLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EARL F MARTIN III
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$437,548$0$176,437Yes (X)
HELEN TERESA KREJCI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER40.00$155,447$0$24,452Yes (X)
SUE MATTISON
PROVOST40.00$207,715$0$29,315Yes (X)
JOHN SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY40.00$200,466$0$28,483Yes (X)
VENESSA KUHLMANN-MACRO
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER40.00$159,922$0$25,292Yes (X)
NIKO MEDVED
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL40.00$336,752$0$46,579Yes (X)
ALLAN VESTAL
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$259,509$0$32,489Yes (X)
JERRY ANDERSON
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL40.00$238,122$0$31,943Yes (X)
C KENNETH MEYER
PROFESSOR OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION40.00$203,070$0$64,054Yes (X)
SANDRA H CLUBB
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR (UNTIL 08/17)40.00$224,948$0$21,349Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,423,499TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$480,393TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K135IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE WEITZ COMPANY LLC
5901 THORNTON AVEDES MOINESIA50321CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS$9,438,153
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
2875 UNIVERSITY AVEDES MOINESIA50311FOOD SERVICE$6,587,469
DES MOINES PUBLIC SCHOOLS
1800 GRAND AVEDES MOINESIA50309HEAD START PROGRAM$1,921,976
CONFERENCE TECHNOLOGIES INC
11653 ADIE RDMARYLAND HEIGHTSMO63043AUDIO AND AV SYSTEM PROJECTS$1,118,050
PIGOTT
PO BOX 8465DES MOINESIA50301FURNITURE PROJECT$1,055,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K88CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$322,564FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$13,281,124GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$16,789,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,650,024NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,393,499TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611710$150,321,623$150,321,623
CONTRACT MEALS - FOOD722100$8,306,053$8,306,053
CONTRACT INCOME - RES721310$7,881,823$7,881,823
SPORTS INCOME711210$5,244,323$5,244,323
PARKING FEES812930$468,764$468,764

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,116,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$284,025UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$832,425ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$173,339,036TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,682,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,069UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,658,042ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,073ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,046,576RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$483,120RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$563,456RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$563,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,346UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$525,110ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$211,181,947SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$187,146,965SecuritiesAmt
Other$194,609OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,034,982SecuritiesAmt
Other-$194,609OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,840,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,840,373ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$191,172FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$322,564ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$147,901FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,271ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$11,253$11,253
ALUMNI FEES611710$10,390$10,390
PROGRAM SALES511120$9,870$9,870

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,822UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,335OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$230,909,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$156,034,710RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$369,522UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,111,423ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,036,604TotalAmt
Program Services$63,036,604ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,075TotalAmt
Program Services$239,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$906,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$234,014FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,867,984TotalAmt
Program Services$65,755,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,396,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,716,160FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,732,182TotalAmt
Program Services$4,304,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,307FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,399,015TotalAmt
Program Services$12,200,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$837,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$361,427FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,050,060TotalAmt
Program Services$4,608,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,762FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,395TotalAmt
Program Services$482,395ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,599TotalAmt
Management And General$225,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,789TotalAmt
Management And General$457,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,537,324TotalAmt
Program Services$6,537,324ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,439TotalAmt
Program Services$668,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,098FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,226TotalAmt
Program Services$640,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,415FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,619,938TotalAmt
Program Services$4,431,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,020FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,419,676TotalAmt
Program Services$2,419,676ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,617,659TotalAmt
Program Services$8,617,659ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,466,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,344FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTS & LEASES$11,976,606$11,239,167$320,258$417,181
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$3,015,988$2,981,334$24,160$10,494
SUPPLIES$2,303,788$1,706,873$589,191$7,724
INCOME TAX$46,463$46,463

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,415,153TotalAmt
Program Services$7,136,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,012,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,537FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,574,693TotalAmt
Program Services$198,473,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,570,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,530,483FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,875,281BOYAmt
EOY$27,678,729EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,788,651BOYAmt
EOY$9,638,532EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,707,707BOYAmt
EOY$13,651,225EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,522,316BOYAmt
EOY$3,524,139EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,522,174BOYAmt
EOY$15,411,163EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,746BOYAmt
EOY$63,387EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,902BOYAmt
EOY$2,180,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$362,451,232LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$144,454,568LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,687,261BOYAmt
EOY$217,996,664EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,558,748BOYAmt
EOY$110,130,092EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,069,763BOYAmt
EOY$100,089,053EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,969BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,043,518BOYAmt
EOY$500,363,401EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,234,690BOYAmt
EOY$25,814,968EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,060,639BOYAmt
EOY$12,821,090EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,285,442BOYAmt
EOY$9,826,189EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,026,186BOYAmt
EOY$65,704,792EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,761,382BOYAmt
EOY$7,287,817EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,368,339BOYAmt
EOY$121,454,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,166,206BOYAmt
EOY$193,171,832EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,271,789BOYAmt
EOY$41,443,274EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,237,184BOYAmt
EOY$144,293,439EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,675,179BOYAmt
EOY$378,908,545EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,043,518BOYAmt
EOY$500,363,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,334,461ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,057,627NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,956,532OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,446,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,047,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,291,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,917,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,393,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,096,881TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,446,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,047,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,291,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,917,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,393,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,096,881TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,223,378SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$162,873,503PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,123,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,960,852CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,048,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,982,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,741,760CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,857,743TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$95,014CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$192,074TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$187,146,698TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$842,318,905GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$210,592,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,178,528ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,138,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,174,603GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,769,718OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$471,508AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$219,494,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,173,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,781,719ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,234,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,823,883GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,610,757OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$162,327AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$210,592,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$196,490,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,346,657ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,494,442InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,586,944GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,395,796OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$186,486AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$192,173,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,283,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,618,946ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,283,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,416,009GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,109,183OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$170,360AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$196,490,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,021,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,003,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,420,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,054,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,928,308OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$179,650AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$186,283,378EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.26510BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09340TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,393,618InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,528,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$32,922,354BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$248,422,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,097,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,325,015BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,358,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,357,512DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,001,275BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,748,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,748,020BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$217,996,664TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH SURRENDER VALUE - LIFE INSURANCE$4,126,497F
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$10,907,412F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$72,325,438F
PRIVATE COMMINGLED BOND FUNDS$12,729,706F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$100,089,053TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,237,603
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT LIABILITY$3,988,985
REAL ESTATE DEPOSITS$74,913
AGENCY FUND$261,504
FIN 47 LIABILITY$1,724,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,287,817TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$158,919,356TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$13,057,627NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,956,533OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,101,094RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$168,020,450RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$62,888,703OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$62,888,703RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$230,909,153TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$149,685,990TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$147,901OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$147,901ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$149,538,089ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$63,036,604OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$63,036,604ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$212,574,693TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:WORKS OF ART - THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS SEVERAL COLLECTIONS, WHICH ARE NOT REPORTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES. THESE COLLECTIONS INCLUDE WORKS OF ART, NATURAL HISTORY (ARTIFACTS) AND OTHER SIMILAR OBJECTS. COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S GOAL TO PROVIDE PUBLIC SERVICE. VARIOUS UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTROL, PRESERVE AND PROTECT THESE COLLECTIONS.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S GOAL TO PROVIDE PUBLIC SERVICE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR GIFTS PLUS OTHER BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS WHICH ARE DEEMED TO BE HELD AND INVESTED IN PERPETUITY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES A SPENDING POLICY ANNUALLY FOR THE ENDOWMENT. ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE SPENT ON SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, GENERAL EDUCATION SUPPORT AND LIBRARIES, GENERAL UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS, AND FACULTY CHAIRS AND PROFESSORSHIPS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS AND BOARD RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE UNIVERSITY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -25,738. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 1,412,008. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES 2,570,263.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 63,036,604. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -147,901.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 147,901.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 63,036,604.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3DRAKE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT UNLAWFULLY DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGINS, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, DISABILITY OR VETERAN DISABILITY STATUS IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS POLICIES ENCOMPASSING THE ENTIRE UNIVERSITY. DRAKE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO TAKE AFFIRMATIVE ACTION IN CONNECTION WITH THIS POLICY. DRAKE UNIVERSITY IS NOT REQUIRED TO PUBLICIZE ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA DURING REGISTRATION BECAUSE PARAGRAPH 4.03(2)(B) OF REV. PROC. 75-50 APPLIES. THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE AND ON THE HOMEPAGE THROUGH THE POLICY LIBRARY AND NONDISCRIMINATION & ACCESSIBILITY LINKS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6DRAKE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PELL GRANT PROGRAM, SEOG, WORK STUDY PROGRAM, PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM AND DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM. DRAKE RECEIVES STATE-FUNDED STUDENT ASSISTANCE FROM IOWA TUITION GRANT AND ALL IOWA OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESLAW SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT. SHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$261,444
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$37,306
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$120,580
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$60,135
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA01PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$158,642
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$73,772
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$548,897
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$72,420
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$31,498,000
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$699,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,333,196SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$32,197,000ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$33,530,196TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON AN ACCRUAL METHOD, WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD THAT IS USED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RAY CENTER FUNDRAISING DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$405,314GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$322,564CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$82,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$54,335NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$43,419FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,324OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2RAISE THE PURSE LUNCHEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$55,422GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$55,422GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,520FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,866OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$53,000GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$53,000GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$12,225NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$221FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$991OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$513,736GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$322,564CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$191,172GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$66,560NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$47,160FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$34,181OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$147,901DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$43,271NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
DRAKE UNIVERSITY AWARDED STUDENT AID3312$59,453,181
RESTRICTED/ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS831$3,583,423

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY HAS EMPLOYEES DEDICATED TO POST-AWARD REVIEW AND COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, DRAKE RECEIVES AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM THE EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. OUR FY18 A-133 AUDIT EXPRESSED AN UNQUALIFIED OPINION WITH NO FINDINGS, NO SIGNIFICANT DEFICIENCIES IN INTERNAL CONTROL, AND NO INSTANCES OF MATERIAL NONCOMPLIANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EARL F MARTIN III
PRESIDENT$358,582$0$66,096$0$12,870$0$76,680$0$99,757$0$613,985$0$0$0
HELEN TERESA KREJCI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER$146,528$0$7,500$0$1,419$0$12,186$0$12,266$0$179,899$0$0$0
SUE MATTISON
PROVOST$204,201$0$0$0$3,514$0$16,800$0$12,515$0$237,030$0$0$0
JOHN SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$194,331$0$0$0$6,135$0$16,010$0$12,473$0$228,949$0$0$0
VENESSA KUHLMANN-MACRO
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER$154,065$0$5,000$0$857$0$12,909$0$12,383$0$185,214$0$0$0
NIKO MEDVED
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL$320,498$0$5,300$0$10,954$0$21,600$0$24,979$0$383,331$0$0$0
ALLAN VESTAL
PROFESSOR OF LAW$255,927$0$0$0$3,582$0$20,116$0$12,373$0$291,998$0$0$0
JERRY ANDERSON
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL$235,421$0$0$0$2,701$0$19,298$0$12,645$0$270,065$0$0$0
C KENNETH MEYER
PROFESSOR OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION$201,785$0$0$0$1,285$0$11,655$0$52,399$0$267,124$0$0$0
SANDRA H CLUBB
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR (UNTIL 08/17)$145,591$0$25,000$0$54,357$0$11,995$0$9,354$0$246,297$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AA UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THIS IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE RESIDENCE IS USED FOR MANY UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT, HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH AND ATHLETIC DIRECTOR FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS. ANY EXPENSES INCURRED THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO UNIVERSITY BUSINESS ARE PAID FOR PERSONALLY BY THE INDIVIDUALS. THE HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH OCCASIONALLY TRAVELS BY CHARTER WITH THE MEN'S BASKETBALL TEAM TO SCHEDULED EVENTS AND WITH STAFF ON RECRUITING TRIPS. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT PROVIDE FIRST CLASS TRAVEL. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED IF IT IS NECESSARY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES.
PART I, LINES 4A-B(4A) SANDRA CLUBB RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $49,980 UPON DISCONTINUING EMPLOYMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY. (4B) THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR TOTALED $55,080 FOR EARL F. MARTIN, PRESIDENT. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 7TERESA KREJCI AND VENESSA KUHLMAN-MACRO RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY NONFIXED BONUS PAYMENTS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT. ALL OTHER REPORTED BONUS PAYMENTS ARE SPECIFIED IN RESPECTIVE INDIVIDUAL'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ARE BASED ON SPECIFIC CRITERIA.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A4212356964624604F02016-04-28$33,422,431CONSTRUCT FACILITY & REFUND ISSUE (4/5/07)000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
B4212356962017-01-18$15,200,000CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE & EQUIP FACILITY000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
C4212356962017-02-07$29,695,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (4/30/08)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$3,325,000$33,478,225$4,649$411,264$22,003,556$11,058,7560Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,300,000$15,208,211$116,500$14,367,015000Yes (1)$724,696
C$4,515,000$29,695,000$170,000$29,525,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C(A) ISSUER NAME: IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/01/2018 (A) ISSUER NAME: IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/07/2017
PART II, LINE 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution175ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,810,383NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$728,750NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIPMENT & RESOURCES266$96,191ITEMS < 5,000 EACH
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIPMENT & RESOURCES2$14,700ACTUAL COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:DRAKE UNIVERSITY HIRED A FARM REAL ESTATE SERVICES FIRM TO BROKER THE SALE OF TWO FARMS THAT WERE DONATED TO THE UNIVERSITY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1DRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1DRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. UPON COMPLETION OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S RETURN, BUSINESS & FINANCE STAFF, ALONG WITH DRAKE'S EXTERNAL TAX FIRM REVIEWED THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE COMPLETE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VIA THE BOARD PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS ANNUALLY COMPLETED BY EACH DRAKE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND KEY ADMINISTRATOR. THE FORM IS COLLECTED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE WHICH ENSURES ALL REQUESTED FORMS ARE RECEIVED. THE RESULTS ARE SENT TO THE OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR FURTHER REVIEW AND MONITORING AS NEEDED. INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE FORMS IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ANNUALLY FOR REVIEW, ASSESSMENT, AND MONITORING AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DRAKE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES ANNUALLY IN THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) SALARY SURVEYS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SALARY SURVEY REPORTS BASE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SENIOR LEVEL ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS. A PEER GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS THAT ARE SIMILAR TO AND COMPETE WITH DRAKE UNIVERSITY WAS ESTABLISHED FOR PURPOSES OF COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. FACTORS INCLUDED IN DETERMINING THE DRAKE UNIVERSITY PEER GROUP INCLUDE: ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, ENROLLMENT, BUDGET SIZE, STUDENT DEMOGRAPHICS AND ACADEMIC QUALITY. A COPY OF THE DRAKE PEER GROUP IS ATTACHED AS APPENDIX A. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY TOOL ALLOWS DRAKE TO COMPARE BASE SALARIES AGAINST THOSE REPORTED BY PEER INSTITUTIONS, THEREBY PROVIDING HIGHLY RELIABLE COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION. DRAKE UNIVERSITY ALSO PARTICIPATES IN SECONDARY SURVEY SOURCES. DRAKE PARTICIPATES PERIODICALLY IN A SURVEY OF SENIOR POSITIONS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING COMPANY, YAFFE AND COMPANY (YAFFE SURVEY). THIS SURVEY DOES NOT TARGET DRAKE'S PEER GROUP, BUT PROVIDES KEY INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER CONTRACT TERMS BEYOND BASE SALARY, SUCH AS INCENTIVE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION. IT ALSO PROVIDES DATA WITH RESPECT TO BENEFITS SUCH AS CAR ALLOWANCES, MEMBERSHIPS AND HOUSING ALLOWANCES. ANNUALLY THE DIRECTOR, HR AND THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICE DEVELOP A COMMUNICATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTING AN ANALYSIS OF BASE SALARY COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND NON-FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE PRESIDENT'S COUNCIL (COUNCIL). THIS COMMUNICATION IS INTENDED FOR THE DRAKE UNIVERSITY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ("THE COMMITTEE"), AN INDEPENDENT BODY COMPRISED OF NON-DRAKE UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES. EXTENSIVE AND COMPLETE COMPARABILITY DATA EXISTS TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION STANDARD OF REASONABLENESS FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AS SET FORTH BY THE TREASURY DEPARTMENT'S REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. IN ADDITION, IN 2018 DRAKE UNDERTOOK AN ANALYSIS OF PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PURPOSES OF ENSURING AN ADDITIONAL THIRD-PARTY REVIEW OF COMPENSATION PRACTICES. THE SCOPE OF THAT STUDY INCLUDED BENCHMARKING ALL COMPONENTS OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION INCLUDING BASE SALARY, BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER COMPENSATION AND NONTAXABLE BENEFITS, RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND TOTAL RENUMERATION. THE ANALYSIS USED DATA GATHERED FROM IRS FORM 990 FOR PEER INSTITUTIONS AS WELL AS BASE SALARY INFORMATION FROM REPUTABLE, PUBLISHED SURVEY DATA. THE COMMITTEE MAINTAINS MINUTES OF ITS MEETING PERTAINING TO SALARY DECISIONS AND COMPLETES CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF ITS DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN (B), AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK:HOURS LISTED FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL ARE REPORTED ON A CALENDAR YEAR BASIS. HOURS REPORTED FOR EMPLOYEES REPRESENT RECORDED PAYROLL HOURS. ACTUAL HOURS WORKED MAY EXCEED THE HOURS REPORTED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -25,738. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 1,412,008. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES 2,570,262.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR AUDIT OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.