THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO (EIN 30-0748997)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-01-30
IRS object ID
201920309349300312
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-01-30T13:00:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300748997EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Economic Club of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNA F ZARCONEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-01-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE BENCIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONNA F ZARCONEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,078,979GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECONCLUBCHI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent46VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers266TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,892NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,350,793PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,939,359CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$151,009PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$122,756CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,501,802PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,062,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,120CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,504,665PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,699,837CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,994,300PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,223,261CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,498,965PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,925,218CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,837PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$136,897CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,353,375TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,648,725TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,541,312TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,455,906TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,812,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,192,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,469,372ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,120GrantAmt
Revenue$3,939,359RevenueAmt
DescTHE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO HELD THIRTY FOUR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DURING THE 2017-2018 PROGRAM YEAR. TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT THESE PROGRAMS WAS 10,434 MEMBERS AND GUESTS, AND VIDEOS OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE POSTED ON THE CLUB'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR VIEWING BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDED CONVERSATIONS WITH ACCLAIMED AUTHORS, ENTREPRENEURS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, AND CEOS OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES. SELECTED SPEAKERS FROM THE 2017-2018 FISCAL YEAR INCLUDED MARY DILLON, CEO OF ULTA BEAUTY, GERARD BAKER, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF OF THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, JAMIE DIMON, CHAIRMAN & CEO OF JPMORGAN CHASE & CO, THE HONORABLE BARACK OBAMA, 44TH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, LAURENCE D. FINK, CHAIRMAN & CEO OF BLACKROCK, AND THE HONORABLE JEROME H. POWELL, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,469,372TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member46IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONNA F ZARCONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MELLODY HOBSON
CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REEVE B WAUD
FIRST VICE CHAIR, PROGRAMS1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH HARTIGAN CONNELLY
SECOND VICE CHAIR, FORUMS1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P KOLAR
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERIDAN TURNER
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA F ZARCONE
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$449,550$0$12,559
SUZANNE S BETTMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Blount
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA CAFARO
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH CARDOZA
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Challenger
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN CONNOLLY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DEZELLAR
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DILLON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE L DYSART
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES L EVANS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN D FABES
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGO GEORGIADIS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE GANG
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN HARRISON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK HARTMAN
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAVIN HATTERSLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYM MARIE HUBBARD
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C KRAUSS
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANIL KUMAR
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS LOCKETT
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A LIVINGSTON
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN R LUCIANO
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M MAGOON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROXANNE M MARTINO
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSCAR MUNOZ
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN NESBITT
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE PRAMAGGIORE
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL REINSDORF
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE ROGERS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANUEL SANCHEZ
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SANTI
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO SILVA
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG D SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED SOUDER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN TILTON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WALKER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY D WASSON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA L ZOPP
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE ESPOSITO
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40.0$124,921$0$13,742Yes (X)
Andrew M Leasure
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.0$110,056$0$13,124Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$684,527TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$39,425TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$2,416,114$2,416,114
PROGRAMS & EVENTS900099$1,523,245$1,523,245

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,939,359TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,756ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,864SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,864SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,062,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,939,359RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$122,756ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,120TotalAmt
Program Services$2,120ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,320TotalAmt
Program Services$399,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,384TotalAmt
Program Services$785,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,628TotalAmt
Program Services$42,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,343TotalAmt
Program Services$80,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,162TotalAmt
Program Services$64,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,365TotalAmt
Management And General$31,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,864TotalAmt
Management And General$16,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,814TotalAmt
Program Services$81,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,749TotalAmt
Program Services$185,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,452TotalAmt
Program Services$49,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,840TotalAmt
Program Services$150,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,072TotalAmt
Program Services$9,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,333TotalAmt
Program Services$13,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,135TotalAmt
Program Services$125,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,704TotalAmt
Program Services$7,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEALS$1,128,363$1,127,774$589
PROGRAM FACILITY & AV$344,570$344,211$359

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,925,218TotalAmt
Program Services$3,469,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,123BOYAmt
EOY$518,367EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,096BOYAmt
EOY$23,695EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,211BOYAmt
EOY$54,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,125,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$395,753LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,003BOYAmt
EOY$729,868EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,972,942BOYAmt
EOY$5,322,693EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,353,375BOYAmt
EOY$6,648,725EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,798BOYAmt
EOY$908,868EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,586,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,547,038EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,541,312BOYAmt
EOY$2,455,906EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,812,063BOYAmt
EOY$4,192,819EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,812,063BOYAmt
EOY$4,192,819EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,353,375BOYAmt
EOY$6,648,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$136,897ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$243,859NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,846,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,110,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,104,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,416,114CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,476,993TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,131,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$982,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,246,748CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,523,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,884,206TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,978,685CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,092,362CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,350,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,939,359CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,361,199TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$13,361,199PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$166,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,865CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,467CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$590,764TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$166,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,865CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,467CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$590,764TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,145,361CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,243,227CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,501,260CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,062,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,951,963TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First5 Years509Yes (X)First5Years509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$605,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$116,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$489,667BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$240,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$107,142DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,724BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$278,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$172,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$729,868TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR RETIRED PRESIDENTDesc
Amt$1,547,038Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,547,038TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,384,011TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$243,859NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$78,037DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$321,896RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,062,115RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,062,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,003,255TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$78,037DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$78,037ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,925,218ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,925,218TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X Deferred Compensation AgreementThe Club originally entered into a deferred compensation agreement with the Retired President in January of 1998. The liability reflects the contractual obligations under that agreement including amendments thereto. The Club currently has a qualified 401(k) plan available to all employees and has not offered (and has no plans to offer) other retirement plans to any employee.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Club (an Illinois not-for-profit corporation) is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and applicable state law. Accordingly, no provision for such taxes has been recognized in these financial statements. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Club may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more than likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax exempt status of the Club and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. At June 30, 2018 and 2017, there were no unrecognized tax benefits or liabilities identified. The Club files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. Due to its tax-exempt status the Club is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Club does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Club recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Club did not have any amounts accrued for penalties or interest at June 30, 2018 and 2017.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONNA F ZARCONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$375,550BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$74,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,800DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,759NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$462,109TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VolunteersTHE CLUB HAS MEMBER BASED COMMITTEES THAT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND GOVERNANCE AND SUPPORT OUR MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM SERVICE OFFERINGS. DURING THE 2017-2018 PROGRAM YEAR THE CLUB HAD A TOTAL OF 266 MEMBERS VOLUNTEER TO SERVE ON ONE OR MORE OF THESE COMMITTEES.
Form 990, Part I, Line 7b Unrelated Business Income on Form 990-TThe Economic Club does not conduct any trade or business which would be reportable on Form 990-T as unrelated business income. The amount reported on this line represents the organization's inclusion of its qualified transportation fringe benefits as an increase to unrelated business taxable income, per IRC Section 512(a)(7).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b OFFICER COMPENSATIONTHE CLUB DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. PER THE INSTRUCTIONS, THIS QUESTION HAS ACCORDINGLY BEEN ANSWERED 'NO'.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Club's Executive Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's strategy, programs, membership base, internal committees, and general operations. The Executive Committee consisted of twelve Board Directors. Additionally, the Club's Finance Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling its oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's financial sustainability, internal controls, financial reporting, and independent auditing process. The Finance Committee also serves as the Club's Investment Committee and the Compensation Committee for the ECC Board of Directors. The Finance Committee consisted of four Board Directors and two At-large Members of the ECC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsDONALD THOMPSON AND DEAN HARRISON - Business relationship, GREG BROWN, ANNE PRAMAGGIORE, SCOTT SANTI, AND CHARLES EVANS - Business relationship, MARY DILLON AND SALLY BLOUNT - Business relationship, SALLY BLOUNT AND GLEN TILTON - Business relationship, MARY DILLON AND MELLODY HOBSON - Business relationship, GREG BROWN AND ANNE PRAMAGGIORE - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAt the end of the fiscal year, the Club engages an outside auditor to review its financials and perform an audit. Once the audit is completed, an outside accountant assists in the preparation of the Tax Form 990. The Club's Finance Committee meets to review and approve the audit report and the Form 990. Subsequent to the Finance Committee's review, a copy of the audit report and Form 990 are sent to the Executive Committee for review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is distributed to the full Board of Directors before the tax return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Economic Club has a conflict of interest policy that is reviewed annually by our Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors. Members of Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors are required to sign an annual disclosure statement which indicates whether or not they are aware of any conflicts or potential conflicts. In accordance with our conflict of interest policy, the Club's Board of Directors also must notify the Club Chair if any conflicts or potential conflicts arise between the Club's annual independence affirmations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Finance Committee benchmarks the Club's compensation levels for the President and CEO and for all Club employees annually. The Club utilizes data from local and national businesses, civic organizations, and nonprofit organizations. The Finance Committee specifically reviews data from organizations with similar revenues, similar scope of operations, and organizations with a high caliber reputation. This process is then documented within the Finance and Executive Committees' meeting minutes. Additionally, every three years the Board of Directors engages an independent compensation consultant to review our compensation philosophy, competitive pay levels for all employees, and reasonableness of executive compensation. THIS INDEPENDENT CONSULTATION WAS UNDERTAKEN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.