STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0687423)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201913189349308786
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T14:06:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590687423EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8005335772PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS G ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8005335772PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm13:40:59IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCECILIA HOMISONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,608,159GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTCOMMERCECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO MEMBERS IN THE FRAMEWORK OF A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee217TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$187,853TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,965,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,995,726CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,294,243PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,923,780CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,103,718PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,570,263CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,363,330PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,489,769CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,249,707PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,247,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,168,199PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,371,298CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,417,906PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,657,054CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,945,424PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,832,715CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$562,838,407TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$606,327,093TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$496,529,236TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$536,676,848TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,309,171NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$69,650,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL PARTNERS FOR LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTALLAHASSEE'S #1 AUTO LENDING PROGRAM FOR OVER A DECADE- FIRST COMMERCE HAS EARNED THE TITLE OF TALLAHASSEE'S NUMBER ONE AUTO LENDER YEAR AFTER YEAR. THIS TITLE HAS BEEN CONSISTENTLY EARNED BECAUSE THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A RANGE OF AUTO LOAN CHOICES FOR ALMOST EVERY BUDGET AND CREDIT LEVEL. FIRST COMMERCE'S FLEXIBLE TERMS AND COMPETITIVE RATES ALLOW MEMBERS TO PURCHASE THE VEHICLE THEY NEED AT A MONTHLY PAYMENT THEY CAN AFFORD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBUSINESS SERVICES PROGRAM - FIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN AN INNOVATOR IN THE DELIVERY OF SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. FCCU HAS ADAPTED TO A CHANGING WORLD WHILE REMAINING FOCUSED ON THE MISSION TO BE "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE AND BUILDING A TRUSTED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT NOW HAS TWELVE BRANCHES AND OVER 56,000 MEMBERS. TODAY, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SERVICES FOR THE VARIED FINANCIAL NEEDS OF INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS, FCCU OFFERS IBIZ, A BUSINESS SERVICES PROGRAM, WITH A NEW AND EXCITING LINE OF SERVICES FOR BUSINESSES OF ALL SIZES. IBIZ INCLUDES FREE AND INTEREST-BEARING CHECKING OPTIONS, MERCHANT SERVICES, BUSINESS LENDING, AND BUSINESS CREDIT CARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIRST COMMERCE OFFERS A WIDE ARRAY OF ELECTRONIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS. MORE THAN 30,000 MEMBERS UTILIZE IBRANCH! ONLINE BANKING TO KEEP TRACK OF THEIR ACCOUNTS, MAKE TRANSFERS, AND PAY BILLS. FCCU'S BILL PAY OFFERS RUSH PAYMENTS WHICH INCLUDE NEXT BUSINESS DAY CHECK OPTIONS TO GIVE MEMBERS FLEXIBILITY IN HOW THEY MAKE THEIR PAYMENTS. PERSON-TO-PERSON PAYMENTS (P2P) AND MEMBER -TO-MEMBER (M2M) TRANSFERS, LOCATED WITHIN ONLINE BANKING UNDER THE TRANSACTIONS MENU, WHICH GIVES MEMBERS CONVENIENT OPTIONS IN MOVING THEIR MONEY. ABOUT HALF OF OUR ACTIVE ONLINE BANKING USERS HAVE ENROLLED IN IBRANCHMOBILE!. FCCU ALSO PRESENTS MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS WITH OPTIONS TO OPEN AN ACCOUNT, APPLY FOR AUTO OR PERSONAL LOANS, AND APPLY FOR A MORTGAGE ONLINE. ENSENTA MOBILE DEPOSIT SERVES MORE THAN 6,489 MEMBERS WHO DEPOSIT OVER $19 MILLION EACH YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10203IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee217EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILMA WOOTEN CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8504103563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32317ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY OSTERYOUNG
BOD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE GOMEZ
BOD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN NEUBAUER
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANITA PETERSON
BOD DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY ARRANT
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GRAYSON
BOD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY STOUTAMIRE
BOD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECILIA HOMISON
CEO40.00$416,720$0$43,413Yes (X)
DENNIS G ADAMS
EVP/CFO40.00$238,225$0$24,344Yes (X)
MARY ESTES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$326,271$0$31,747Yes (X)
DONALD PEAKS
SVP/CXO40.00$151,323$0$15,675Yes (X)
KIMBERLY HOWES
VP OF MARKETING40.00$154,043$0$11,796Yes (X)
DONNA CARSON UTECHT
VP OF PEOPLE40.00$156,060$0$19,175Yes (X)
JANICE SHEFFIELD
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$122,358$0$16,054Yes (X)
JEFF ASKINS
SVP/LPL FINANCIAL PLANNER40.00$220,902$0$22,880Yes (X)
WILMA WOOTEN
CONTROLLER40.00$133,411$0$10,095Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER FOX
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$120,215$0$19,142Yes (X)
MICHAEL ANDERSON
PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$109,457$0$5,465Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,148,985TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,786TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAD DOG DESIGN CONSTRUCTION
1203 MICCOSUKEE RDTALLAHASSEEFL32308CONSTRUCTION$1,885,182
FISERV
PO BOX 60000SAN FRANCISCOCA94160DATA PROCESSING/HOME BANKING$1,555,609
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CTR DRCHICAGOIL60693TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$565,640
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
P O BOX 205970DALLASTX75320HOME BANKING$492,283
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSOR$484,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$22,014,856$22,014,856
FEES AND SERVICES522100$9,793,017$9,793,017
NON MEMBER ATMS900099$112,326$112,326
WARRANTY SALES INCOME524298$75,527$75,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,995,726TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,914,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,914,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$985,877RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$985,877RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$985,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$985,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$127,754OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$118,390OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,364OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,364RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS522100$1,312,479$1,312,479
MORTGAGE COMMISSION FEES522220$271,907$271,907
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,584,386OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,489,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,301,916RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$187,853UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,792TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,254,703TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,575TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,540TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,146TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,127TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,468TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,661TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,298TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,005TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,700TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,564TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,411TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,201TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,850TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,149,126TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,213TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810,763TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,042TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,379,030
DEBIT CARD FEES AND REB$2,204,081
MAINTENANCE/RENTAL/REPA$1,465,290
LOAN SERVICING$1,295,392

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,076TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,657,054TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,085,342BOYAmt
EOY$15,395,279EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,309,139BOYAmt
EOY$69,932,726EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,825BOYAmt
EOY$348,398EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,866,244EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,447,344BOYAmt
EOY$433,674,104EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,161,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,764,720LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,116,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,426,332BOYAmt
EOY$36,648,720EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,182,354BOYAmt
EOY$34,111,779EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,447,063BOYAmt
EOY$2,009,729EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,785,534BOYAmt
EOY$11,178,275EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,838,407BOYAmt
EOY$606,327,093EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,401,121BOYAmt
EOY$9,690,488EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,330BOYAmt
EOY$316,371EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,804,762BOYAmt
EOY$31,519,047EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,919,023BOYAmt
EOY$495,150,942EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,529,236BOYAmt
EOY$536,676,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,309,171BOYAmt
EOY$69,650,245EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,309,171BOYAmt
EOY$69,650,245EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,838,407BOYAmt
EOY$606,327,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,832,715ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$491,641NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$12,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$12,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$12,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL (CUPAC)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13773 COMMONWEALTH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590246163EIN
Paid Internal Funds$12,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTED CREDIT UNION FUNDS TO THE FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,739,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,739,688BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,125,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,972,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,152,056BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$931,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$789,671DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,619BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,968,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,353,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,615,357BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,648,720TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$116,404,060
SHARES$104,600,917
MONEY MARKET$86,597,968
IRA SHARES$13,359,229
CERTIFICATES$174,188,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$495,150,942TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,489,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,489,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,489,769TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,657,054TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,657,054ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,657,054TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:AS A LOAN SERVICER, THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY OWNED CUSO IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2017, 2016, AND 2015 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE DIFFERENT THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FCCU FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN464676285RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$38,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO FURTHER FINANCIAL EDUCATION OF THE COMMUNITYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNION WORKS CLOSELY WITH FCCU FOUNDATION, INC. IN CARRYING OUT THE FINANCIAL EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CECILIA HOMISON
CEO$340,023$0$62,000$0$14,697$0$19,100$0$24,313$0$460,133$0$0$0
DENNIS G ADAMS
EVP/CFO$207,498$0$27,945$0$2,782$0$16,365$0$7,979$0$262,569$0$0$0
MARY ESTES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$212,163$0$26,340$0$87,768$0$17,423$0$14,324$0$358,018$0$0$0
DONALD PEAKS
SVP/CXO$150,183$0$0$0$1,140$0$0$0$15,675$0$166,998$0$0$0
KIMBERLY HOWES
VP OF MARKETING$135,586$0$15,432$0$3,025$0$10,668$0$1,128$0$165,839$0$0$0
DONNA CARSON UTECHT
VP OF PEOPLE$141,584$0$13,336$0$1,140$0$11,056$0$8,119$0$175,235$0$0$0
JEFF ASKINS
SVP/LPL FINANCIAL PLANNER$93,671$0$126,022$0$1,209$0$15,462$0$7,418$0$243,782$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCECILIA HOMISON PARTICIPATES IN A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR PROGRAM WHEREBY FCCU LOANS THE OFFICER FUNDS FOR THE PURCHASE OF TWO LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE FIRST POLICY IS KNOWN AS THE REPAYMENT POLICY AND IS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO REPAY THE CREDIT UNION THE AMOUNT OF THE LOAN PLUS INTEREST UPON THE DEATH OF THE INSURED. THE SECOND POLICY IS THE ACCUMULATION POLICY AND IT IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE FOR FUTURE POLICY LOANS AND DEATH BENEFIT PROTECTION FOR THE OFFICER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCECILIA D HOMISONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeLIFE INSURANCE FUNDINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,524,027OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,866,244BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,866,244TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT DOES VERIFY AND TIE OUT THE FIGURES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXTERNAL AUDITORS PERFORM AN AUDIT OF EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE FINANCIAL AND GENERAL LEDGER TRANSACTIONS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS TO MONITOR AND VERIFY THAT THERE ARE NO TRANSACTIONS PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE AND/OR ON THEIR RESPECTIVE ACCOUNT THAT ARE IMPROPER AND/OR CONFLICT WITH THEIR JOB RESPONSIBILITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A MINIMUM OF ONCE A YEAR, COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA IS RESEARCHED USING MULTIPLE RESOURCES INCLUDING COMPDATASURVEYS (BANKING AND FINANCE), CUES SURVEYS AND CUNA SURVEYS. USING THE TEN POINT FACTORS, ALL POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED FOR BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL EQUITY TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE. THIS RANGE IS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT PUBLICLY PUBLISHED. QUARTERLY FINANCIALS ARE PUBLISHED AT THE ENTRANCE OF EACH OF THE BRANCH OFFICES, THE CALL REPORT IS FILED QUARTERLY WHICH IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS WHICH CONTAINS FINANCIALS. IF REQUESTED, BY-LAWS WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EBILL PAY/MOBILE BANKING 512,704. ATM EXPENSES 215,865. OREO 135,670. EDUCATION/TRAINING 120,371. MISCELLANEOUS 115,129. GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS/EVENTS 72,337.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIX PILLARS FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12073 SUMMIT LAKE DRIVE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453322731EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL ADVISORSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$874,907TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$87,903EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST COMMERCE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.