GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-1163912)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201913189349311321
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T15:30:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361163912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBannockburnCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKamil SakiciPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole BencikPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steven BuggBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBannockburnCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,842,296GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.GCLU.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 81,775 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$159,575TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,815NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,814,957PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,194,365CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,182,528PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,170,569CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,027,485PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,394,934CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,400,250PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,709,275CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,435,890PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,987,936CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,842,140PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,703,211CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,185,345PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$691,723CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$796,724,477TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$860,514,440TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$724,077,868TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$787,355,040TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,646,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,159,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 81,775 MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS ARE GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND WHO QUALIFY FOR SUCH LOANS. FOR 2018, GLCU PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING LOANS --254 MORTGAGES TOTALING $76,821,525 VEHICLE LOANS TOTALING $103,452,981; CONSUMER LOANS TOTALING $60,062,976.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescATM/DEBIT CARDS AND CHECK CARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS WHO APPLY FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS FOR DEPOSIT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION. VARIOUS TYPES OF CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS, SOME WITH NO MONTHLY SERVICE FEE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVARIOUS INSURANCE PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS. TYPES OF PRODUCTS OFFERED INCLUDE CREDIT LIFE, CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN PROTECTION (MBP), AND FINANCIAL GAP PROTECTION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26191IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAMIL SAKICIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 WAUKEGAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBANOCKBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEPHEN M PARK
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICE PRICE
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A FABRIE
Treasurer5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTINE A NIXON
SECRETARY5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH DURANTE
DIRECTOR (partial year)5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY M SOLBERG
DIRECTOR (partial year)5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LEMAN
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM E MARCH
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R LEE PIEKARZ
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Corbi
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Goles
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Bugg
President/CEO (began 5/21/18)40.0Yes (X)$291,683$0$5,663
KAMIL SAKICI
EVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$361,388$0$29,053
ERICKA GORMAN
CHIEF LENDING & OPERATIONS OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$203,224$0$24,679
KEVIN BOGAC
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY & MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER (Partial year)40.0$350,491$0$10,569Yes (X)
LORRAINE KOST
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.0$168,060$0$19,565Yes (X)
ERIC VESSELE
VP, COMMERCIAL LENDING40.0$166,525$0$24,256Yes (X)
Jeff Wheatley
VP, Residential Lending40.0$162,290$0$15,192Yes (X)
Frederick Campobasso
Chief Lending Officer40.0$161,157$0$5,900Yes (X)
LYNN ESP
GENERAL COUNSEL40.0$155,670$0$17,377Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,020,488TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$152,254TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lenderlive Network LLC
710 South Ash StSte 200GlendaleCO80246Mortgage Services$734,091
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE$709,328
Paragon Micro Inc
2 Corporate Dr 105Lake ZurichIL60047IT Services$269,891
Doxim
747 E Whitcomb AvenueMadison HeightsMI48071Software$269,581
Efraim Carlson and Son Inc
14052 Petronella DriveLibertyvilleIL600489512Contractor Services$219,421
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$27,786,700$27,786,700
SERVICE FEE INCOME522100$5,210,324$5,206,954$3,370
ATM/CREDIT CARD SERVICES522100$3,962,626$3,806,421$156,205
FEE/OTHER MISC INCOME522100$2,251,158$2,251,158
Mortgage Loan Income522100$983,557$983,557

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,194,365TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,993,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,993,309ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$624,622OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$447,362OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$177,260OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,260ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,394,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,034,790RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$159,575UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,200,569ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,276,750TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,478,536TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,862TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,517,744TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,383TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,515TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,138TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,804,225TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,054TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,915TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,530TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,022TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,446TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,561,391TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,972,154TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,840TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,518,886
ATM NETWORK FEES$247,611
Shared Branching Expenses$245,805
ATM Machine Rental$190,582

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,898,822TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,703,211TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,522,612BOYAmt
EOY$35,559,118EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,611,979BOYAmt
EOY$13,745,097EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,265,416BOYAmt
EOY$2,320,802EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,798,197BOYAmt
EOY$642,682,971EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,041,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,670,800LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,240,098LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,514,869BOYAmt
EOY$25,430,702EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,380,242BOYAmt
EOY$108,080,609EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,436,023BOYAmt
EOY$5,902,452EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,178,667BOYAmt
EOY$847,238EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,184,189BOYAmt
EOY$24,903,872EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$796,724,477BOYAmt
EOY$860,514,440EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,479,242BOYAmt
EOY$4,331,658EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,545,129BOYAmt
EOY$4,788,484EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,636,068BOYAmt
EOY$111,125,818EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,417,429BOYAmt
EOY$667,109,080EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,077,868BOYAmt
EOY$787,355,040EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,646,609BOYAmt
EOY$73,159,400EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,646,609BOYAmt
EOY$73,159,400EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$796,724,477BOYAmt
EOY$860,514,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$691,723ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$199,256NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$20,324OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL ROAD 3107AddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60566ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,500PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES POLITICAL EXPENDITURES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$427,693InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,721,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,149,259BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,376,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,773,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,602,738BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,811,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,083,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,727,784BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,333,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$383,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$950,921BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,430,702TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$667,109,080Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$667,109,080TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,175,354TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$199,256NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$199,256RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,374,610RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$20,324OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,324RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,394,934TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,703,211TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,703,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,703,211TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD TEMPORARILY FOR CURRENT CUSTOMERS ENGAGED IN LOAN ACTIVITY.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteA TAX POSITION WILL BE RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50 percent LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsReclassification adjustment for amortization of prior service cost and net gain in net income - 20324

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship checks are made payable to the University on behalf of the student awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Steven Bugg
President/CEO (began 5/21/18)$190,922$0$75,761$0$25,000$0$1,929$0$3,734$0$297,346$0$0$0
KAMIL SAKICI
EVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$286,681$0$60,283$0$14,424$0$13,750$0$15,303$0$390,441$0$0$0
ERICKA GORMAN
CHIEF LENDING & OPERATIONS OFFICER$199,169$0$279$0$3,776$0$9,376$0$15,303$0$227,903$0$0$0
KEVIN BOGAC
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY & MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER (Partial year)$204,656$0$0$0$145,835$0$10,569$0$0$0$361,060$0$0$0
LORRAINE KOST
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$160,839$0$3,980$0$3,241$0$8,942$0$10,623$0$187,625$0$0$0
ERIC VESSELE
VP, COMMERCIAL LENDING$165,880$0$303$0$342$0$8,953$0$15,303$0$190,781$0$0$0
Jeff Wheatley
VP, Residential Lending$121,379$0$37,100$0$3,811$0$8,456$0$6,736$0$177,482$0$0$0
Frederick Campobasso
Chief Lending Officer$157,638$0$298$0$3,221$0$5,900$0$0$0$167,057$0$0$0
LYNN ESP
GENERAL COUNSEL$145,247$0$5,704$0$4,719$0$2,074$0$15,303$0$173,047$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ALLOWS A COMPANION TO JOIN EACH DIRECTOR OR EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBER ON ONE BUSINESS TRAVEL A YEAR. THE COMPANIONS ARE EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NETWORKING EVENTS AND REPRESENT GLCU. THE TRAVEL EXPENSES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentKevin Bogac, Chief Technology & Member Service Officer, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $124,025.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCERTAIN EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES ARE TREATED AS LOANS. LISTED BELOW ARE THE EXECUTIVES WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN AND THE PREMIUMS PAID DURING 2018: KAMIL SAKICI - $55,386

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kamil SakiciBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgCFORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR PLAN PREMIUMLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,146,753OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,320,802BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,320,802TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsKAMIL SAKICI and Erica Gorman - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersALL MEMBERS OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ARE GIVEN ONE VOTE IN ELECTIONS WITHOUT PREFERENCE TO THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS THEY HAVE ON DEPOSIT WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A TEN MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO ARE SELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC ELECTION PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THEIR PAID TAX PREPARERS. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS REVIEW, A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY DURING THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. ANY BOARD MEMBERS NOT PRESENT AT THIS BOARD MEETING ARE SENT A PAPER OR ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THE EVP-CFO REVIEWS EACH POLICY STATEMENT SIGNED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST AND NEED TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE RESPECTIVE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSION, VOTE OR SIMILAR ACTION ON THE MATTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialGLCU USED SMITH & WILKSON ALONG WITH USING EXTERNAL SALARY DATA FROM CUES. THE BOARD REVIEWS PRESIDENT/CEO DATA FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND PRESIDENT/CEO EXECUTIVE SURVEY DATA FOR EXECUTIVE SALARY DETERMINATION. THE PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERGONE IN 2018, AND WAS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR ORGANIZATIONAL OFFICERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, GLCU USES COMPEASE FOR JOB LEVELING AND SALARY SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE DATA FOR SALARY DETERMINATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERGONE IN 2018, AND WAS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesReclassification adjustment for amortization of prior service cost and net gain included in net income - 20324;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.