BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NASSAU COUNTY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NASSAU COUNTY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-3672345)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-17
IRS object ID
202520489349300507
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-17T07:45:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202926841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HURST COMPANY CPAS PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960194 GATEWAY BLVD STE 106AddressLine1Txt
CityAMELIA ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593672345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF NASSAU COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042618666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 16003AddressLine1Txt
CityFERNANDINA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32035ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHY THIAVILLEPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9042618666PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW HENRY HURST JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358370PTIN
Phone9042615575PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCATHY THIAVILLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 SOUND POINT COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNANDINA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,719,781GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.BGCNASSAU.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS' NASSAU COUNTY LOCATIONS. THE CLUBS PROVIDE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,589,964PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$860,444CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$111,154PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$259,230CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$241,644PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$329,056CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,942,762PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,448,730CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$167,360CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,465,823PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,903,015CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,465,823PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,903,015CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$476,939PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$454,285CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,662,501TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,677,533TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,538TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,737TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,654,963NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,641,796NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS' NASSAU COUNTY LOCATIONS. THE CLUBS PROVIDE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,619,458ExpenseAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUCCESSFULLY RAISED 529,949 IN CONTRIBUTIONS THIS YEAR, WHICH WERE USED FOR CLUB SUPPORT AND TO FUND THE ENDOWMENT FOR FUTURE CLUB SUPPORT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,619,458TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHY THIAVILLEPersonNm
Phone9042618666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 SOUND POINT COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNANDINA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICK ARMBRUST
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL AUSTEN
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEXIA BEAN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BLUM
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY CARPENTER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG COOK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE GOLDBERG
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DART MEADOWS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARA MILLER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MOSER
EXECUTIVE VI2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
OCTAVIA POLLARD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN SHEPPARD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY THIAVILLE
VICE PRESIDE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIORICA WELDON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$324,149MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$100,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$436,295AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$93,654NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$860,444TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$197,386ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,028,773SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,966,929SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,844SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,844ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$633,178FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$304,122FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,056ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,448,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$588,286ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,574TotalAmt
Program Services$3,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,314TotalAmt
Management And General$14,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,037TotalAmt
Program Services$3,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,759FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,601TotalAmt
Program Services$6,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,060FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,932TotalAmt
Program Services$158,932ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,800TotalAmt
Program Services$58,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CLUB SUPPORT$1,255,365$1,117,275$37,661$100,429
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$102,186$102,186
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$66,992$66,992
UTILITIES$55,036$55,036

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,178TotalAmt
Program Services$46,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,112FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,015TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,360FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,379,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,209,762EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,258BOYAmt
EOY$160,411EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,530BOYAmt
EOY$275,400EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,784EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,974,082LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,199,915LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,918,463BOYAmt
EOY$3,774,167EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,749,609BOYAmt
EOY$6,248,186EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,496BOYAmt
EOY$823EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,662,501BOYAmt
EOY$11,677,533EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,538BOYAmt
EOY$35,737EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,538BOYAmt
EOY$35,737EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,192,332BOYAmt
EOY$7,001,240EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,462,631BOYAmt
EOY$4,640,556EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,654,963BOYAmt
EOY$11,641,796EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,662,501BOYAmt
EOY$11,677,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$454,285ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$441,118NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$977,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$961,862CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,159,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,589,964CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$860,444CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,548,512TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$977,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$961,862CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,159,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,589,964CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$860,444CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,548,512TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$38,765SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,509,747PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,777CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$197,386CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$513,250TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,061,762TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.92180PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,030,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$531,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$155,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,195AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,300,780EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,803,025BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$410,504InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$155,288OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,976AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,030,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,416,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$511,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$145,213OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,818AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,803,025EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,819,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$736,470InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$133,441OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,511AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,416,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,705,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$251,107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$130,359OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,781AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,819,979EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$386,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$386,979BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,029,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,965,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,064,033BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$497,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$189,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$307,820BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,335BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,774,167TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,179,656TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$441,118NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$304,122OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$745,240RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,434,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$14,314InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,314RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,448,730TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,192,823TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$304,122OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$304,122ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,888,701ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,314InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,314ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,903,015TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 304,122
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 304,122

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$633,178GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$633,178GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$304,122OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$633,178GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$633,178GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$304,122OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$304,122DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$329,056NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescBENEFIT GIFTSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$93,654NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT. THE TREASURER REVIEWS FORM 990 BEFORE SIGNING IT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REMINDED TO DISCLOSE ANY CHANGE IN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 304,122 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -304,122

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF NASSAU CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 16003AddressLine1Txt
CityFERNANDINA BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810978066EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line159-3672345BusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.