CORAZO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORAZO CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652773)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201913179349308736
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T17:28:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951652773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFIDEL GONZALEZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.176.202.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-12IPDt
IP Tm13:49:23IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id858CFD5BF01852FA2489562124A1344FB9A1C194AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEAB9806DEF4238CAE74313C6CC2BD34B53E62B85AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFIDEL GONZALEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,432,397GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FICU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$35,642TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,658,824PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,232,487CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$266,903PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$199,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,925,727PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,432,397CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,830PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,241CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,564,897PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,704,147CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,317,902PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,794,769CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,887,629PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,518,157CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,038,098PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$914,240CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,917,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$122,480,004TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$98,299,905TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$111,095,195TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,617,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,384,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING ACCESS TO SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND RETIREMENT SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, WITH ACTIVE PROMOTION OF ATM/DEBIT CARDS, ELECTRONIC BILL PAY AND HOME BANKING. MEMBERS ALSO HAVE ACCESS TO CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT AND CREDIT CARDS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1496IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERONICA YEE ACCOUNTING MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DR KATHLEEN LANG
CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PETREE
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH MERCADO
BOARD TREASURER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE CAMPBELL
BOARD SECRETARY0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR VICTOR JAIME
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE B LUNA
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR TORRES
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MORALES
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ESCALERA
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS ARAUJO
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
FIDEL GONZALEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$202,774$0$16,336Yes (X)
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO40.00$155,367$0$12,996Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$358,141TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,332TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CASTILLO CONSTRUCTION
400 N IMPERIAL AVENUE STE 1IMPERIALCA92251COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION$1,018,806
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
P O BOX 609MONETTMO96708INFORMATION PROCESSING SOLUTIONS$281,868
COOK SECURITY
9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97220ATM PRODUCTS & SERVICES$168,220
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$6,158,509$6,158,509
FEE INCOME522100$2,093,420$2,057,778$35,642
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$980,558$980,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,232,487TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$199,910RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,432,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,396,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$35,642UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,241TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,141TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,884TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,090TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,872TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,160TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,537TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,415TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,840TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,882TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,228,625TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,549TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,316TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,983TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,828TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,090TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,194TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$2,087,786
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$236,246
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$210,631
OPERATING FEES$13,757

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,090TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,518,157TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,097,790BOYAmt
EOY$3,649,298EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,428,740BOYAmt
EOY$3,915,159EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,180BOYAmt
EOY$187,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,846,965LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,456,007LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,030,289BOYAmt
EOY$6,390,958EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,680,896BOYAmt
EOY$99,895,551EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,550,115BOYAmt
EOY$8,441,309EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,917,010BOYAmt
EOY$122,480,004EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,514BOYAmt
EOY$830,915EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,673,391BOYAmt
EOY$110,264,280EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,299,905BOYAmt
EOY$111,095,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,617,105BOYAmt
EOY$11,384,809EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,617,105BOYAmt
EOY$11,384,809EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,917,010BOYAmt
EOY$122,480,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$914,240ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$59,363NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$87,173OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,173,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,173,619BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,106,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$658,730DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,447,591BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$432,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$295,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$136,843BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,134,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,501,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$632,905BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,390,958TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS$1,498,000C
LOANS AND LEASES$91,631,816F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$877,571C
LOANS TO NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNIONS$619,971C
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$3,098,491F
HELD-TO MATURITY SECURITIES$2,000,000F
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP$169,702C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$99,895,551TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST ON LOANS$350,810
ACCRUED INTEREST ON INVESTMENTS$27,991
ALL OTHER ASSETS$8,062,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,441,309TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITS$106,098,850
DRAWS AGAINST LINES OF CREDIT$4,165,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$110,264,280TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,432,397TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,432,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,432,397TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,518,157TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,518,157ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,518,157TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASC 740-10-65 (FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AN INTERPRETATION OF SFAS NO. 109) WAS ISSUED TO CREATE A SINGLE MODEL TO ADDRESS ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING A MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS STANDARD ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT, DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THE CREDIT UNION ADOPTED THIS STANDARD ON JANUARY 1, 2009. AS A RESULT OF THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FIDEL GONZALEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$179,198$0$12,978$0$10,598$0$5,747$0$10,589$0$219,110$0$0$0
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO$143,081$0$10,048$0$2,238$0$4,402$0$8,594$0$168,363$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BODY OF FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AS PART OF THE MONTHLY PACKET IN THE MONTH OF FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD, STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE COMPLIANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY ANALYZING THE LATEST CUNA SALARY REPORT. THE CEO THEN PROPOSES A SALARY SCALE FOR BOARD APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND POSTED WITHIN THE BRANCH. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OCI -87,173. ROUNDING 0.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.