COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS (EIN 75-2653292)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-08-21
- IRS object ID
- 201912339349300406
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-21T08:30:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 N St Paul Suite 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752653292 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Hospice of Texas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8179893200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6100 Western Place No 105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Victoria Jingle | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-08-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jacqueline Coburn | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00244301 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2147775200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Victoria Jingle | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6100 Western Place No 105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,554,828 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://www.chot.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE HOSPICE SERVICES TO THE TERMINALLY ILL AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGHOUT NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 355 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 381 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $8,361 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,100,086 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $817,041 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,577,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,755,379 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $415,728 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,783,393 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,257 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,564 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,096,055 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,359,377 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,172,191 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,696,576 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $318,386 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,057,549 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,931,343 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,229,740 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,627,919 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,133,685 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$268,542 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,329,099 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,726,120 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,173,367 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,224,517 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,155,732 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,501,603 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE END OF LIFE CARE AND SERVICES TO ALL PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY. IN 2018, WE PROVIDED CARE TO MORE THAN 4,153 PATIENTS. SERVICE AREAS INCLUDED FORT WORTH, CLEBURNE, DALLAS, WACO, MEXIA, WHITNEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,174,500 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $32,755,379 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS PROVIDED HOSPICE CARE TO MORE THAN 4,153 PATIENTS IN 2018. COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS PROVIDES SERVICES IN FORT WORTH, CLEBURNE, DALLAS, WACO, MEXIA, WHITNEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. OUR QUALITY ASSURANCE PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT (QAPI) PROGRAM INCLUDES RANDOM AND FOCUSED CHART AUDITING ALONG WITH MONITORING FAMILY SATISFACTION SURVEYS FOR POTENTIAL ISSUES. PROCESS IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON AREAS IDENTIFIED THROUGH OUR QAPI PROGRAM AS WELL AS OUR RESULTS FROM DEYTA, A CONTRACTED PROVIDER OF HEALTHCARE QUALITY MEASUREMENT DATA. OUR COMPLIANCE OFFICER ROUTINELY VISITS ALL SITES AND OBSERVES INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM MEETINGS AND RANDOMLY ACCOMPANIES RN CASE MANAGERS PERFORMING PATIENT HOME VISITS. WEBSITES FOR VARIOUS REGULATORY GROUPS SUCH AS THE CENTER FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) AND THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT FOR AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES (DADS) ARE ROUTINELY MONITORED FOR REGULATORY UPDATES. A PHONE OR EMAIL HOT LINE FOR REPORTING ANONYMOUS CONCERNS IS ALWAYS ACCESSIBLE. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE WAS APPROXIMATELY $1,288,984 THAT WAS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS IN OUR CARE LAST YEAR. HOSPICE HOUSES - GENERAL INPATIENT AND RESPITE CARE AND OCCASIONAL RESIDENTIAL CARE IS PROVIDED AT OUR INPATIENT UNITS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,174,500 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 355 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Victoria Jingle | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8179893260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6100 Western Place No 105 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MITCHELL | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE PEGLAR | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY BORBOLLA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV MELANIE BARBARITO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTORIA JINGLE | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $192,149 | $0 | $21,428 | ||
| DEIDREA LAUX | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JILL FISCHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SALLY WERST MCKEEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RABBI RALPH MECKLENBURGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GWEN MORRISON PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE NELSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JOHN NUGENT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RITA O'FARRELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL OLMSTEAD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL PETERSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DREW POE PC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JODY SANDERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KITTY SORLIE RN BSN MHA OCN CENP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSE SUTTON MBA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN WHELAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA JACKSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $192,184 | $0 | $21,176 | |||
| ROBIN CARTER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.0 | $129,763 | $0 | $24,353 | Yes (X) | |||
| BART LOEWEN | ||||||||
| CFO (UNTIL 8/7/18) | 40.0 | $124,562 | $0 | $13,517 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $638,658 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $80,474 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS HEALTH ARLINGTON | |||||
| 612 E Lamar Boulevard | ARLINGTON | TX | 76011 | ROOM AND BOARD | $710,323 |
| HOMECARE HOMEBASE LLC | |||||
| 6688 N Central Exp Suite 800 | Dallas | TX | 75206 | PATIENT DATABASE SOFTWARE | $363,824 |
| Mexia LTC | |||||
| 601 Terrace Lane | Mexia | TX | 76667 | Hospice Inpatient Services | $351,933 |
| No Place Like Home | |||||
| 4524 Boat CLub Rd 158 | Fort Worth | TX | 76135 | CONTRACT SERVICES | $337,634 |
| Wesley Woods | |||||
| 1700 Woodgate | Waco | TX | 76712 | Nursing Home Services | $311,589 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $817,041 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $817,041 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Revenue | 621110 | $32,737,761 | $32,737,761 | $0 | $0 |
| Texas Non-Profit Hospice Income | 900099 | $17,618 | $17,618 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,755,379 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $631,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $631,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,347,044 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,195,451 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,151,593 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,151,593 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,151,593 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Refunds | 900099 | $3,515 | $0 | $0 | $3,515 |
| Mineral Rights | 900099 | $49 | $0 | $0 | $49 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,564 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,359,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,755,379 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,786,957 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,725,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,102,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,428,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $193,559 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,348 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,199,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,733,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,844 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,138,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $955,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,910 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,872,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,557,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $404,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,191,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $554,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $636,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $871,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NURSING HOME ROOM & BOARD | $3,962,196 | $3,962,196 |
| MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES AND DRUGS | $3,516,474 | $3,516,474 |
| HOSPITAL SERVICES | $1,082,921 | $1,082,921 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $664,860 | $664,860 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $781 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,627,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,174,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,135,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $318,386 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $715,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,741,177 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,594,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,052,361 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,340,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,287,126 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,191 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,968,958 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,628,187 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,544,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,340,771 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,626,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,643,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,277,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,277,314 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,329,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,726,120 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,139,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,175,201 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,316 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,173,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,224,517 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,040,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,393,414 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,189 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,155,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,501,603 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,329,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,726,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$268,542 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,385,587 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $519,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $866,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $620,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,100,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $817,041 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,922,552 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,746,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,162,556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,237,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,577,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,755,379 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $152,480,126 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,265,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,028,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,857,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,678,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,572,420 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,402,678 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $358,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $231,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $488,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $130,342 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,208,802 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $358,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $231,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $488,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $130,342 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,208,802 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $155,193,876 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $496,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $547,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $577,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $571,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $631,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,824,475 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $496,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $547,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $577,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $571,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $631,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,824,475 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,796 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,769,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,601,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,481,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,251,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,207,784 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $159,312,949 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9741 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9755 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.0177 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0169 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 7772.0, COLUMN B - 25890.0, COLUMN C - 46313.0, COLUMN D - 2257.0, COLUMN E - 3564.0, COLUMN F - 85796.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $157 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $157 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | THE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS THE PORTION OF TNPHA DUES THAT WERE ALLOCATED TOWARDS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. |
| Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | THE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS THE PORTION OF TNPHA DUES THAT WERE ALLOCATED TOWARDS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $127,195 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $127,195 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,599,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,176,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $423,829 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,039,563 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,445,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $593,598 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,185,093 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,006,169 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,178,924 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,225 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,340,771 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENT | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,975,458 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,385,587 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $150,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,235,587 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,211,045 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $148,332 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $148,332 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,359,377 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,629,587 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $150,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $150,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,479,587 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $148,332 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $148,332 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,627,919 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Texas for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2018 and 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORIA JINGLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $170,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,100 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $17,928 | $0 | $213,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $189,684 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,496 | $0 | $17,680 | $0 | $213,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $129,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,353 | $0 | $154,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS | COMPARATIVE DATA, SUCH AS CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS, ARE USED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP OFFICERS. The salaries of the COO and CFO are determined by the CEO with the guidance of the Executive Board Committee. Both salaries are reviewed annually and were reviewed for 2018. THE CEO USES COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM WHITNEYSMITH COMPANY IN DETERMINING THE COO AND CFO BASE SALARIES. THE BOARD APPROVES BONUSES AND INCREASES THAT EXCEED 5%. BECAUSE THE CEO IS INVOLVED IN THE DECISION OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, THIS QUESTION NEEDED TO BE MARKED 'NO' SINCE THE CEO IS NOT INDEPENDENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The executive committee is comprised of five directors along with the Chief Executive Officer, with all six such persons being voting members of the Executive Committee. the Executive Committee shall have and may exercise, between meetings of the Board, all the powers and authority of the Board in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation except for the filling of vacancies on the board or executive committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS HAS FOUR MEMBERS, EACH WITH A 25% INTEREST: 1) TEXAS HEALTH HUGULEY HOSPITAL FORT WORTH SOUTH (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES 2) TEXAS HEALTH HARRIS METHODIST HOSPITAL FORT WORTH (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES) 3) PROVIDENCE HEALTHCARE NETWORK (A MEMBER OF ASCENSION HEALTH) 4) TEXAS HEALTH ARLINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES) |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE FOUR MEMBERS OF COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS MAY EACH APPOINT ONE VOTING MEMBER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE FOUR MEMBERS: A) THE ADOPTION OF CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS; AND B) THE INCURRENCE OF ANY UNBUDGETED DEBT |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The Form 990 is reviewed by the organization's CEO and controller before it is signed and submitted to the IRS. The Board will receive a copy of the 2018 990 prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REGULARLY MEETS AND DURING THOSE MEETINGS IS WHEN A DISCLOSURE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED. If a conflict arises, the board member is recused from the deliberation and decision. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPARATIVE DATA, SUCH AS CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS, ARE USED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND DOCUMENTATION IS CONTAINED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS TOOK PLACE DURING 2018. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments