OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC (EIN 62-0476816)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-12
IRS object ID
201912249349301481
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-12T14:13:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621199757PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LBMC PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12095 LAKESIDE CENTRE WAY SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37922ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620476816EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAKRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8655748141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ PHIL ANDREWSPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8655748141PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL HUDSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00061190PTIN
Phone8656919000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address8.42.53.250IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-12IPDt
IP Tm12:34:59IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id04104926966B4C4B22252BAAD6CA2A722C9A8CE4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id348782984BF400604F14273A97FE8FF3602270C7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDY PAGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,887,150GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ORAU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. (ORAU) IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND CONSORTIUM OF 122 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND IS PRINCIPALLY A MANAGEMENT AND OPERATING CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE). THROUGH THIS CONTRACT, ORAU MANAGES AND OPERATES THE OAK RIDGE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION (ORISE), WHICH CARRIES OUT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE/ENGINEERING EDUCATION, TRAINING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND ENERGY/ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS FOR DOE AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION TO THE OPERATION OF ORISE, ORAU CORPORATE CONDUCTS PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER PRIVATE AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1336TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers256TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$160,090PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$136,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$91,355,823PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$92,742,287CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$69PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,843CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,520CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,515,982PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$92,887,150CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$55,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,927,904PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,775,532CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,272,253PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,301,964CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,250,157PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$92,132,496CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,265,825PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$754,654CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,546,580TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,857,490TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,790,665TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,734,274TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,755,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,123,216NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ADVANCE NATIONAL PRIORITIES AND SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY INTEGRATING ACADEMIC, GOVERNMENT, AND SCIENTIFIC RESOURCES GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,113,500ExpenseAmt
Revenue$57,436,852RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENT: ORAU POSSESSES EXPERIENCE IN EPIDEMIOLOGY AND WORKER PUBLIC HEALTH STUDIES. EXPERTISE LIES IN THE AREAS OF STUDYING EXPOSURE HISTORIES OF WORKER POPULATIONS TO DETERMINE POSSIBLE CORRELATION BETWEEN OCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURE AND ILLNESSES. CAPABILITIES ALSO INCLUDE SCREENINGS OF WORKERS OR THE PUBLIC TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL HEALTH CONCERNS RESULTING FROM OCCUPATIONAL OR OTHER EXPOSURES, AND COLLECTING AND ANALYZING DATA RELATED TO WORKER HEALTH HISTORIES. ORAU HAS ALSO PARTNERED WITH GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES, INDUSTRY, AND STATE HEALTH DEPARTMENTS TO DO QUALITY CONTROL SERVICES, DATA ABSTRACTING, AND PROVIDE ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDKEEPING CAPABILITIES.ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT AND VERIFICATION PROGRAMS ENCOMPASS THE CHARACTERIZATION OF SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENTAL HAZARDS TO BE CLEANED UP AND THEN THE INDEPENDENT VERIFICATION OF REMEDIATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE THE CLEANUP MEETS FEDERAL REGULATORY STANDARDS. ORAU PROVIDES HEALTH PHYSICS EXPERTISE AND SPECIAL TRAINING PROGRAMS TO TEACH GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, OTHER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS' EMPLOYEES AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR THE APPROPRIATE AND PROPER METHODS TO HANDLE RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS, ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DANGEROUS OR HAZARDOUS MATERIALS, AND IN SOME CASES THE APPROPRIATE AND PROPER METHODS OF CLEANUP IN THE EVENT OF A SPILL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,950,954ExpenseAmt
Grant$55,000GrantAmt
Revenue$29,598,485RevenueAmt
DescSCIENTIFIC ASSESSMENT & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: SCIENCE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS ARE THOSE THAT PRIMARILY SUPPORT FELLOWSHIPS, INTERNSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS OR OTHER MEANS TO PLACE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHERS INTO RESEARCH POSITIONS AT NATIONAL LABORATORIES AND OTHER RESEARCH FACILITIES OR INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. THE PURPOSE OF THESE PROGRAMS IS TO HAVE INDIVIDUALS CONDUCT OR PARTICIPATE IN THE CONDUCT OF RESEARCH WITH THEIR OWN EDUCATION BEING ONE OF THE BENEFICIARIES. IN ADDITION, ORAU'S CENTER FOR SCIENCE EDUCATION INCORPORATES AN INTERACTIVE, TECHNOLOGY-RICH CLASSROOM THAT BRIDGES THE GAP BETWEEN "IN-THE-FIELD" RESEARCH AND THE CONTENT CURRENTLY BEING USED IN TODAY'S CLASSROOMS. ORAU ALSO PLAYS A KEY ROLE IN EXPANDING THE DIVERSITY OF THE ENGINEERING AND SCIENTIFIC WORKFORCE THROUGH OUR EFFORTS TO RAISE THE LEVEL OF PARTICIPATION OF HISTORICALLY AFRICAN AMERICAN AND MINORITY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN OUR PROGRAMS.SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL RESOURCE INTEGRATION PROGRAMS USE PANELS OF INDEPENDENT REVIEWERS TO EVALUATE RESEARCH PROPOSALS, ONGOING PROBLEMS, OR SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION PRODUCED FROM RESEARCH ENDEAVORS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION IS SCIENTIFICALLY AND TECHNICALLY SOUND AND MERITS THE FEDERAL OR OTHER FUNDING THAT IS PROVIDED FOR RESEARCH PROPOSED OR CURRENTLY BEING CONDUCTED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$179,486ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,712,470RevenueAmt
DescOTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMS: VARIOUS OTHER TRAINING AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS OPERATED AND MANAGED BY ORAU.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$85,243,940TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1336EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATSY PEHRSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8652412846PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ORAU WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR JOHN D BOICE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRUCE E GNADE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELLE V BUCHANAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAJOR GENERAL DENNIS KENNEALLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN ESCHENBERG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENERAL DENNIS J HEJLIK
BOARD VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DEBORAH L CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANN SAVOCA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIEUTENANT GENERAL KATHLEEN M GAINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELE M MASUCCI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KAREN E KERR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CORDELL M OVERBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SETHURAMAN PANCHANATHAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBRA R REINHART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID D REED
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DIANE GROB SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH J RUETER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAROLINE C WHITACRE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J PHIL ANDREWS
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$310,151$0$35,324Yes (X)
IVAN BOATNER
EXECUTIVE VP40.00$314,760$0$36,107Yes (X)
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$585,855$0$36,004Yes (X)
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
VP OF HR40.00$224,543$0$30,865Yes (X)
ERIC W ABELQUIST
EXECUTIVE VP40.00$321,050$0$32,472Yes (X)
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO40.00$254,837$0$26,526Yes (X)
RACHEL A LOKITZ
SECRETARY40.00$121,116$0$24,822Yes (X)
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
ORISE DIRECTOR40.00$266,965$0$20,644Yes (X)
WANDA GAMBLE
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS DAINIAK
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$251,390$0$29,474Yes (X)
SARAH ROBERTS GIRDLESTONE
VP & ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40.00$261,194$0$31,504Yes (X)
DAVID DUNCAN
SR. VP & ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40.00$263,092$0$31,323Yes (X)
JAMEY KENNEDY
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$281,370$0$25,934Yes (X)
CAROL IDDINS
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40.00$186,324$0$18,250Yes (X)
MARCUS WESEMAN
VP & ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40.00$197,724$0$28,505Yes (X)
DAVID GRONEWOLD
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$205,483$0$11,974Yes (X)
JOHN MCINERNEY JR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$203,325$0$32,439Yes (X)
JEFFREY MILLER
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$191,000$0$29,237Yes (X)
DEAN EVASIUS
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$200,121$0$25,548Yes (X)
DONNA L CRAGLE
FORMER SR. VP & DIRECTOR40.00$270,169$0$26,464Yes (X)
ARLENE GARRISON
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$233,611$0$24,604Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,144,080TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$558,020TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K149IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DADE MOELLER & ASSOCIATES INC
1835 TERMINAL DRIVE SUITE 200RICHLANDWV99354PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$10,797,514
MJW TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
243 ROOT STREET SUITE 100OLEANNY14760PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$10,794,339
ADP LLC
1111 N NORTHSHORE DRIVEKNOXVILLETN37919PAYROLL SERVICES$2,262,667
WRIGHT CONTRACTING INC
116 FARRINGTON DRIVEKNOXVILLETN37923CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,066,964
STORAGEHAWK
2373 N FILLMORE STREETARLINGTONVA22207INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$674,975
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$136,500MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$136,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH, ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT541700$57,436,852$57,436,852
SCIENTIFIC ASSESSMENT AND WORKFOR541700$29,598,485$29,598,485
DOE CONTRACT MANAGEMENT FEE541700$4,826,372$4,826,372
FACILITIES CAPITAL COST541700$695,856$695,856

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$184,722RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$92,742,287TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,843ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,520RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,520OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,887,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,747,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,843ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Program Services$55,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,840,369TotalAmt
Program Services$3,553,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,967,598TotalAmt
Program Services$24,950,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,017,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,756,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,549,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,169,559TotalAmt
Program Services$2,007,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,006TotalAmt
Program Services$1,889,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,598TotalAmt
Program Services$79,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,457,286TotalAmt
Program Services$2,273,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,006TotalAmt
Program Services$973,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,832TotalAmt
Program Services$1,677,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,344TotalAmt
Program Services$218,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,356TotalAmt
Program Services$653,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,795,821TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$28,671,727$26,526,721$2,145,006
PARTICIPANT COSTS$13,932,459$12,890,136$1,042,323
SUPPLIES$1,267,200$1,172,397$94,803
SITE SERVICES$1,149,956$1,063,925$86,031

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,379TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,132,496TotalAmt
Program Services$85,243,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,888,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,048,274BOYAmt
EOY$2,771,542EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,388BOYAmt
EOY$37,393EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,177,515BOYAmt
EOY$11,493,323EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,481BOYAmt
EOY$349,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,847,190LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,527,229LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,308,922BOYAmt
EOY$24,319,961EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$385,372EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,546,580BOYAmt
EOY$40,857,490EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,909,383BOYAmt
EOY$6,329,364EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616BOYAmt
EOY$616EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,919,074BOYAmt
EOY$19,234,594EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,592BOYAmt
EOY$1,169,700EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,790,665BOYAmt
EOY$26,734,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,755,915BOYAmt
EOY$14,123,216EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,755,915BOYAmt
EOY$14,123,216EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,546,580BOYAmt
EOY$40,857,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$754,654ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$387,353OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$160,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$136,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$703,590TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,778,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,926,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,654,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,355,823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,742,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$437,457,339TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,925,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,058,523CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,781,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,515,913CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,878,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$438,160,929TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$438,160,929PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$52CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,265TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$52CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,265TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,926,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,058,471CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,782,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,515,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,881,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$438,165,194TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.00000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$120,362FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$120,362FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$92,132,134FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$92,252,496FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$174,468CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$112,500CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$519CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$120,362CurrentYearAmt
Total$407,849TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$173,311BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,610,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,241,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,369,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,980,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,286,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,694,650BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$82,853BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,319,961TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS FUTUREDesc
Amt$1,169,700Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,169,700TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,887,150TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$92,887,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$92,887,150TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,979,732TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$152,764OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$152,764ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$92,132,496ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$92,132,496TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ORAU AND ITS SUBSIDIARY ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND ARE CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2018 AND 2017, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND NO PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES AND ITS SUBSIDIARY FILE SEPARATE U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURNS ANNUALLY.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 241,200. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -393,964.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeJUNIOR FACULTY AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$55,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATION OF 122 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IT IS A CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, CONDUCTING RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE AREAS OF ENERGY, HEALTH, AND THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER PRIVATE AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING AWARDS FROM ORAU MUST DEMONSTRATE THAT THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS WILL CONTINUE TO ENHANCE THE SPECIFIC AND OVERALL OBJECTIVES AS OUTLINED BY THE ORAU BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
J PHIL ANDREWS
VICE PRESIDENT$242,634$0$67,517$0$0$0$23,350$0$11,974$0$345,475$0$0$0
IVAN BOATNER
EXECUTIVE VP$241,154$0$73,606$0$0$0$24,133$0$11,974$0$350,867$0$0$0
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO$473,196$0$112,659$0$0$0$24,030$0$11,974$0$621,859$0$0$0
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
VP OF HR$189,885$0$34,658$0$0$0$18,891$0$11,974$0$255,408$0$0$0
ERIC W ABELQUIST
EXECUTIVE VP$241,859$0$79,191$0$0$0$20,498$0$11,974$0$353,522$0$0$0
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO$210,393$0$44,444$0$0$0$14,552$0$11,974$0$281,363$0$0$0
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
ORISE DIRECTOR$214,186$0$52,779$0$0$0$20,644$0$0$0$287,609$0$0$0
NICHOLAS DAINIAK
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$251,390$0$0$0$0$0$17,500$0$11,974$0$280,864$0$0$0
SARAH ROBERTS GIRDLESTONE
VP & ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR$198,890$0$62,304$0$0$0$19,530$0$11,974$0$292,698$0$0$0
DAVID DUNCAN
SR. VP & ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR$199,341$0$63,751$0$0$0$19,349$0$11,974$0$294,415$0$0$0
JAMEY KENNEDY
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$211,002$0$70,368$0$0$0$20,986$0$4,948$0$307,304$0$0$0
CAROL IDDINS
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR$186,324$0$0$0$0$0$18,250$0$0$0$204,574$0$0$0
MARCUS WESEMAN
VP & ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR$163,322$0$34,402$0$0$0$16,531$0$11,974$0$226,229$0$0$0
DAVID GRONEWOLD
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$205,483$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,974$0$217,457$0$0$0
JOHN MCINERNEY JR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$203,325$0$0$0$0$0$20,465$0$11,974$0$235,764$0$0$0
JEFFREY MILLER
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$191,000$0$0$0$0$0$17,263$0$11,974$0$220,237$0$0$0
DEAN EVASIUS
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$191,753$0$8,368$0$0$0$13,574$0$11,974$0$225,669$0$0$0
DONNA L CRAGLE
FORMER SR. VP & DIRECTOR$212,194$0$57,975$0$0$0$14,490$0$11,974$0$296,633$0$0$0
ARLENE GARRISON
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$197,695$0$35,916$0$0$0$19,656$0$4,948$0$258,215$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDB OF THE CITY OF OAK RIDGETNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN621786717BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE REFUNDED BONDS AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,355,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$155,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,545,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNTRUST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.300000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd0RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS - "SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS AND "ASSOCIATES."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED BY THE COUNCIL OF SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF ORAU'S MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORAU MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SENIOR STAFF IS RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON SALARY SURVEYS AND DOE GUIDANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 393,962. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -241,200. TRANSFER TO THE ORAU FOUNDATION -540,115.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORAU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581512615EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROMOTE HIGHER SCIENTIFIC EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
B$540,115FAIR MARKET VALUE
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
L$205,999DIRECT COSTS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.