SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 43-0899356)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-06-27
IRS object ID
201911789349300711
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-06-27T08:53:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430899356EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Samuel U Rodgers Health Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER WALKERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSAMUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8164744920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 Euclid AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFAISAL KHANPersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OffiPersonTitleTxt
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43372220191785000005FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-06-27FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id12BB4602E9BA9CF6AC8B11AFBB85A4887E96027DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id355CC2E4B6E27E32DAADC48E1CA8D97843AD7DA8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFAISAL KHANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 Euclid AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,389,852GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RODGERSHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee283TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers195TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,898NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,921,866PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,645,861CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,073,170PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,146,785CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$119,729PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$114,575CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$384,589PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$396,015CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,499,354PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,303,236CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$166,733PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$194,586CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,370,657PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,594,942CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,397,331PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,363,523CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,934,721PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,153,051CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,435,367PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,849,815CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,756,500TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,338,238TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,546,286TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,949,498TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,210,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,388,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,069,025ExpenseAmt
Grant$194,586GrantAmt
Revenue$11,146,785RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,069,025TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee283EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER WALKERPersonNm
Phone8168894801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLIDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONNA WILSON PETERS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANUEL SOLANO
FORMER DIRECTOR0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benoit Blondeau
Member/Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gina Mace
Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Valenciano
Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Trozzolo
Secretary/Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katie Castro Galicia
Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mamie Hughes Rodgers
Member Emeritus1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melina Johnson
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Poornima Kumar
Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sidney King
Chairperson1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Wright III
Vice Chair/Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ximena Ilabaca Somoza
Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB THEIS
ACTING CEO/CFO/COO40.01.0$208,847$0$21,974Yes (X)
Christopher Walker
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$102,973$0$19,646Yes (X)
Hilda Fuentes
Chief Executive Officer40.01.0$364,182$0$26,920Yes (X)
Daniel Purdom
Chief Health Officer40.00.0$236,500$0$25,936Yes (X)
Jose Cruz
Pediatrician40.00.0$187,311$0$22,153Yes (X)
Kelsey Ryan
Physician40.00.0$210,034$0$10,445Yes (X)
Muhammad Imran
Psychiatrist40.00.0$193,853$0$28,939Yes (X)
Sudeep Ross
Chief Health Officer40.00.0$341,426$0$23,143Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,845,126TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$179,156TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PHARMACY SYSTEMS INC
5050 BRADENTON AVEDUBLINOH43017PHARMACY MANAGEMENT$532,925
CYRACOM
5780 SWAN RDTUSCONAZ85718TRANSLATION SERVICES$158,591
BURTIN ASSOCIATES
5227 BLUE PARKWAYKANSAS CITYMO64130CUSTODIAL SVS$139,355
LYTLE CONSTRUCTION
1100 SE Hamblen RdLEES SUMMITMO64081Construction$217,785
Technology Group Solutions LLC
8551 Quivira RdLENEXAKS66215Computer consulting$197,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$147,886FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$8,370,825GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,127,150AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$47,494NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,645,861TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Patient Service RevenueDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,146,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,146,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,146,785TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,541ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,960RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$26,960RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,103,690SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,014,514SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,142OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$89,176SecuritiesAmt
Other-$28,142OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,034ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
340B Drug Program900099$102,907$102,907
EHR Incentives900099$93,500$93,500
All Other Misc Revenue900099$226,568$226,568

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$226,568ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$422,975OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,303,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,146,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$554,550ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,586TotalAmt
Program Services$194,586ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,174TotalAmt
Program Services$449,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,534,489TotalAmt
Program Services$9,318,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,215,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,433TotalAmt
Program Services$238,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,627,904TotalAmt
Program Services$2,389,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,942TotalAmt
Program Services$609,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,949TotalAmt
Management And General$22,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,174TotalAmt
Management And General$120,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,622TotalAmt
Management And General$12,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,069TotalAmt
Program Services$2,221,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,312TotalAmt
Program Services$140,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,823TotalAmt
Program Services$648,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,224TotalAmt
Program Services$229,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,838TotalAmt
Program Services$478,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,510TotalAmt
Program Services$74,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,015TotalAmt
Program Services$14,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695,840TotalAmt
Program Services$1,568,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,076TotalAmt
Management And General$97,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt Expense$462,536$462,536
Repairs & Maintenance$200,898$179,930$20,968
Medical Supplies$762,143$762,143
Dues & Subscriptions$75,270$51,783$23,487

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,224TotalAmt
Program Services$35,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,153,051TotalAmt
Program Services$20,069,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,084,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,508BOYAmt
EOY$400,254EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,531,527BOYAmt
EOY$2,178,153EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,439BOYAmt
EOY$735,991EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,244,906BOYAmt
EOY$3,305,790EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,801BOYAmt
EOY$32,801EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,211BOYAmt
EOY$158,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,853,211LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,554,499LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,183,369BOYAmt
EOY$22,298,712EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,810,422EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,050BOYAmt
EOY$114,689EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,601BOYAmt
EOY$303,027EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,756,500BOYAmt
EOY$31,338,238EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,391,598BOYAmt
EOY$5,428,571EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,688BOYAmt
EOY$82,034EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$438,893EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,546,286BOYAmt
EOY$5,949,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,853,233BOYAmt
EOY$21,119,294EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,356,981BOYAmt
EOY$4,269,446EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,210,214BOYAmt
EOY$25,388,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,756,500BOYAmt
EOY$31,338,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,849,815ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,086NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$39,427OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,815,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,815,173BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,985,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,759,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,225,881BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,604BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,374,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,754,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,619,717BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$622,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$622,337BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,298,712TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,666,366TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,086NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$43,960OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,874RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,633,492RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,622InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$657,122OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$669,744RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,303,236TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,527,267TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$43,960OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$43,960ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,483,307ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,622InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$657,122OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$669,744ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,153,051TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4PAINTINGS BY RITA BLITT WERE INSTALLED AT THE HEALTH CENTER IN APRIL 2012. THESE PAINTINGS ARE PART OF THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS EXHIBITION. THE RITA BLITT MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS WAS DEVELOPED IN 2012 TO LIST AND ILLUSTRATE EXHIBITIONS THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR LOAN TO GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS, TO MAP THE NUMEROUS PUBLIC PLACES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THAT ONE CAN VISIT TO VIEW BLITT'S ARTWORK, TO SHARE EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND FILMS RELATING TO HER PRACTICE, AND TO SHOWCASE WORKS IN HER PORTFOLIO. THE EXHIBITION FEATURED IN THE ON VIEW SECTION WILL CHANGE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. BLITT HAS INDEFINITELY LOANED COLLECTIONS OF HER ART TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE RITA BLITT FOUNDATION, WHOSE MISSION IS TO SHARE, EDUCATE, AND INSPIRE THROUGH THE ARTWORKS OF BLITT.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE $ 43,960
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 462,536 GRANT TO SURHC FOUNDATION 194,586 ----------- TOTAL $ 657,122
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE $ 43,960
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 462,536 GRANT TO SURHC FOUNDATION 194,586 ----------- TOTAL $ 657,122

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN200751739RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$194,586CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantOPERATIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAMUEL U. RODGERS HEALTH CENTER GRANTED SAMUEL U. RODGERS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION THE MONIES FOR ITS OPERATIONS. THE FOUNDATION IS A CONTROLLED ENTITY OF THE HEALTH CENTER, AND THEREFORE THE USE OF THE FUNDS IS KNOWN PRIOR TO TRANSFER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BOB THEIS
ACTING CEO/CFO/COO$188,391$20,208$248$9,237$12,737$230,821
Hilda Fuentes
Chief Executive Officer$277,392$86,790$6,319$20,601$391,102
Daniel Purdom
Chief Health Officer$221,500$15,000$6,800$19,136$262,436
Jose Cruz
Pediatrician$187,063$248$9,098$13,055$209,464
Kelsey Ryan
Physician$202,534$7,500$10,445$220,479
Muhammad Imran
Psychiatrist$193,853$10,690$18,249$222,792
Sudeep Ross
Chief Health Officer$186,426$155,000$23,143$364,569

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch J, Part 1, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHILDA FUENTES RECEIVED A SETTLEMENT of $86,458 IN DECEMBER 2017. SUDEEP ROSS RECEIVED A SETTLEMENT of $155,000 IN OCTOBER 2017. BOTH PAYMENTS ARE CONSIDERED AS CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENTS AND ARE REFLECTED IN THE COMPENSATION SECTION OF THE RETURN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$47,494NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS MADE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2SAMUEL U. RODGERS HEALTH CENTER ADDED three NEW school based LOCATIONs IN NORTH KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI and an additional school based location in Blue Springs, Missouri. All these locations first saw a patient in fiscal year 2018.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4AWhen Dr. Samuel Rodgers the first Board-certified African American OB/GYN in the Kansas City area - founded the Health Center in 1968, he had a vision and a passion: to ensure everyone has access to quality health care, regardless of ability to pay. That vision and passion are as fresh and vibrant for us today as they were a half-century ago. In honoring Dr. Rodgers vision, the Health Center provided $6,116,298 in unreimbursed health care for our patients in 2018. Samuel U. Rodgers Health Center fulfills its mission by providing comprehensive primary care in the areas of adult and senior medicine, well-woman and obstetrical care, pediatric and adolescent health, behavioral health, and oral health services for our community's most medically and socially vulnerable families. The National Committee for Quality Assurance (a national certification organization committed to improving the quality of health care) recognizes Rodgers Health as a Level 3 Patient- Centered Medical Home; we provide team-based, patient-centered care, which actively engages the patient and family in developing the care plan, teaching self-management skills, and ensuring followup care. In addition, Rodgers Health is a Federally Qualified Health Center (the very first in Missouri and only the fourth FQHC in the entire country to be accorded that designation). As part of our full complement of out-patient services, we provide Health Home services to coordinate care for individuals who have chronic conditions. We also provide on-site Women, Infant & Children (WIC), imaging, pharmacy, and laboratory services. We have MO HealthNet (Medicaid) enrollment specialists, and Affordable Care Act (ACA) Marketplace Certified Enrollment Counselors available to assist patients. Rodgers Health provides free transportation and interpretation services to patients. In addition, we bring community outreach and education programs to the greater Kansas City community. Rodgers Health has implemented an innovative transportation program utilizing a ride scheduling platform offered through Circulation, Inc. The ultimate goal of the Health Care Transportation Initiative is to reduce lack of transportation as a barrier to care. By utilizing the Circulation platform and Lyft rideshare program, Rodgers Health is now able to offer unlimited transportation services throughout the day for all Health Center locations in Kansas City. In 2018, Rodgers Health cared for 24,278 individuals through 74,179 encounters: 7,785 of those patients had no insurance coverage at all; 10,193 of our patients in 2018 were children; 982 of those children, individuals aged 17 and under, had no insurance coverage; 1,241 of our patients were seniors; 17,534 of our patients were minorities. Only 1,030 of our patients had annual household incomes greater than 200% of Federal Poverty Guidelines, currently set at $51,500 for a family of four. Since we are located near two of the largest refugee resettlement facilities in the Midwest, Rodgers Health is a point of entry to primary care services for immigrants from war-torn nations. For at least 45% of our patients 10,917 individuals - a language other than English is their primary language. In 2018, we provided translation services in 38 languages. To ensure all our patients have access to high quality care, Rodgers Health employs a cadre of interpreters and staff that speaks 10 languages.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE COMPLETED. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDUTY TO DISCLOSE: IF AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER ENTITY WITH WHICH THE HEALTH CENTER IS CONSIDERING ENTERING INTO AN ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE HEALTH CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD) OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS SOON AS THE INTERESTED PERSON HAS KNOWLEDGE OF THE POTENTIAL ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, AND WHENEVER REQUESTED BY THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL MAKE THE DETERMINATION. PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: - PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REGARDING THE INTERESTED PERSON'S POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST. AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, THE INTERESTED PERSON WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. - THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL UNDERTAKE APPROPRIATE DUE DILIGENCE AND INFORM ITSELF OF ALL MATERIAL INFORMATION REASONABLY AVAILABLE TO IT AND EXPLORE ALL REASONABLE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. - IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION IS (I) IN THE HEALTH CENTER'S BEST INTEREST, (II) FOR THE HEALTH CENTER'S OWN BENEFIT, AND (III) FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE HEALTH CENTER. IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE HEALTH CENTER MAY ENTER INTO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY: IF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE COVERED PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A POSITION OR A FINANCIAL INTEREST, THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. DOCUMENTATION IN MINUTES: WITH RESPECT TO THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PERSON WHO DISCLOSED OR WAS OTHERWISE FOUND TO HAVE A POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST; THE NATURE OF THE POSITION OR FINANCIAL INTEREST; ANY ACTION TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS PRESENT; AND THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S DECISION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN FACT EXISTED. ANNUAL STATEMENTS: EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT THAT AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: - HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS POLICY; - HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; - HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND - UNDERSTANDS THE HEALTH CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AND TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION THE HEALTH CENTER MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, EACH COVERED PERSON WILL ANNUALLY COMPLETE, SIGN AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EVALUATION FOR HILDA FUENTES FOR THE YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2017 WAS IN JANUARY, 2017. THIS EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED BY THE HEALTH CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD WILL LEAD THE ASSESSMENT PROCESS. THE CHAIR SHALL SELECT A PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND ITS CHAIR. THE CEO WILL COMPLETE A SELF-ASSESSMENT. THIS ALLOWS THE BOARD AND CEO TO COMPARE ONE ANOTHER'S PERCEPTION OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL HAVE EACH BOARD MEMBER COMPLETE THE ASSESSMENT FORM INDIVIDUALLY AND COMPILE RESULTS.DISTRIBUTION OF THE ASSESSMENT FORM: THE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON WILL DISTRIBUTE THE CEO SELF-ASSESSMENT AND THE BOARD'S ASSESSMENT OF THE CEO WELL ENOUGH IN ADVANCE TO ALLOW AMPLE TIME FOR COMPLETION. THE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON WILL SET A DEADLINE FOR COMPLETING THE BOARD'S ASSESSMENT OF THE CEO.ANALYSIS OF THE RESULTS: THE RESPONSES FOR EACH QUESTION WILL BE ADDED TOGETHER AND THE AVERAGE RESPONSE COMPUTED. NEXT, THE AVERAGE RESPONSES FOR EACH QUESTION WILL BE ADDED TOGETHER AND THE AVERAGE RESPONSE FOR THE ASSESSMENT AS A WHOLE SHOULD BE CALCULATED. THE RESULTS WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS IN CLOSED SESSION.REVIEW OF THE RESULTS WITH THE CEO: THE CEO AND THE BOARD WILL MEET IN A CLOSED EXECUTIVE SESSION OR A SPECIAL MEETING TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE RESULTS. BASED ON THE RESULTS, THE BOARD AND CEO WILL DEVELOP A WRITTEN PERFORMANCE PLAN AND PERFORMANCE GOALS FOR THE CEO DESCRIBING AREAS OF FOCUS AND IMPROVEMENT FOR THE NEXT YEAR. THE PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT WILL BE USED AS A BASIS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE, USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION SHALL BE DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED. THIS COMPENSATION REVIEW METHODOLOGY SHALL BE USED FOR ALL CHIEF OFFICER POSITIONS.SOLICIT THE CEO'S FEEDBACK: THE BOARD WILL OBTAIN THE CEO'S FEEDBACK REGARDING THE ASSESSMENT PROCESS. FEEDBACK WILL INCLUDE UNDERSTANDING THE CEO'S AGREEMENT OR DISAGREEMENT WITH THE BOARD'S ASSESSMENT; WHETHER THE FORMAT WAS APPROPRIATE, WHETHER THE BOARD AND THE CEO BELIEVED THAT THE FORM USED CAPTURED ALL OF THE NECESSARY ELEMENTS, AND WHICH AREAS COULD BE IMPROVED IN THE NEXT ASSESSMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: ON A REGULAR BASIS, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL CONDUCT SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE CURRENT JOB PAY RANGES AND MEDIAN PAY FOR CERTAIN BENCHMARKED POSITIONS REMAIN COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE USING COMPARABILITY DATA WILL CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. SUCH DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION SHOULD BE DOCUMENTED AND SUBSTANTIATED. THIS REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN NOVEMBER/DECEMBER OF 2016. ALL PROVIDER REVIEWS WERE DONE BY THE HEALTH CENTER'S CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER. ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WERE EVALUATED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE OF THE INTEREST IN SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER FDN $ 39,427
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1aThere is one board member that has emeritus status and does not vote
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1343696
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OUTSIDE LAB REFERRAL TOTAL FEES:372043
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:FACILITY MAINT & SECURITY TOTAL FEES:265336
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTANTS - PHYSICIANS TOTAL FEES:94209
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY LABOR TOTAL FEES:48974
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OUTSIDE LAB - DENTAL TOTAL FEES:71391
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES TOTAL FEES:321420

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMUEL U RODGERS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EUCLIDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200751739EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT ORGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SURHCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Samuel U Rodgers Health Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$194,586InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.