SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION (EIN 52-0910763)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-06-19
IRS object ID
201911709349300831
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-06-19T12:43:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520910763EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Securities Investor Protection CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHARLES E GLOVER VP-FINANCInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023718300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K St NW Suite 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPHINE WANGPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023718300PhoneNum
Signature2019-06-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary TorrettaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847851PTIN
Phone7038477500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-06-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.220.136.124IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54681420191705000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-06-19FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAA918D8483008E32154F6CC583B06457B9AF9E42AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id93B6A5B2B9E73C0D543A64C04FD842B0CEFC817EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$355,846,775GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.sipc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROTECTION OF CUSTOMERS OF SIPC MEMBERS PURSUANT TO THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT OF 1970. MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/18 IS 3,621.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$335,525,137PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$355,846,775CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$335,525,137PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$355,846,775CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,397,789PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,382,252CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,820,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$169,984,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,218,040PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$182,366,457CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$268,307,097PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$173,480,318CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,106,021,784TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,296,907,939TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$870,123,241TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$904,021,139TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,235,898,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,392,886,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHEN A BROKERAGE FIRM IS CLOSED DUE TO BANKRUPTCY OR OTHER FINANCIAL DIFFICULTIES AND CUSTOMER ASSETS ARE MISSING, SIPC STEPS IN AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE AND, WITHIN CERTAIN LIMITS, WORKS TO RETURN CUSTOMERS' CASH, STOCK AND OTHER SECURITIES, AND OTHER CUSTOMER PROPERTY. WITHOUT SIPC, INVESTORS AT FINANCIALLY TROUBLED BROKERAGE FIRMS MIGHT LOSE THEIR SECURITIES OR MONEY FOREVER OR WAIT YEARS WHILE THEIR ASSETS ARE TIED UP IN COURT. MISSION IS STATUTORY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSIPC INITIATED NO NEW CUSTOMER PROTECTION PROCEEDING IN 2018. TOTAL PROCEEDINGS COMMENCED UNDER SIPC TO DATE ARE 330. IN 2018, 1 PROCEEDING WAS COMPLETED AND 2 PROCEEDINGS HAD SATISFIED CUSTOMER CLAIMS WITH LITIGATION MATTERS PENDING. CASH AND SECURITIES DISTRIBUTED FOR ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMERS DURING 2018 TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $1.1 BILLION. APPROXIMATELY 13 ADDITIONAL CUSTOMERS RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$182,366,457TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES E GLOVER VP-FINANCPersonNm
Phone2023718300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K ST NW STE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Daniel M Covitz
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony D'Agostino
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
W Moses Kim
Director (from 8/27/18)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William S Jasien
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
Gregory S Karawan
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
Jared C Sawyer
Director (through 6/29/18)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen P Harbeck
President & CEO40.00.0$934,782$0-$326,720Yes (X)
Josephine Wang
General Counsel & Secretary40.00.0$984,825$0-$117,834Yes (X)
Joseph S Furr Jr
VP - Finance (through 1/31/18)40.00.0$103,102$0$9,516Yes (X)
Karen L Saperstein
Vice President - Operations40.00.0$390,081$0$94,195Yes (X)
Charles E Glover
AVP-Fin., VP-Fin.(from 2/1/18)40.00.0$328,941$0-$80,843Yes (X)
Kevin H Bell
SR ASSOC GEN COUN FOR DISP RES40.00.0$337,154$0-$299,869Yes (X)
Kenneth J Caputo
SR Associate General Counsel40.00.0$420,351$0-$267,974Yes (X)
Christopher H LaRosa
Sr Assoc. Gen. Coun Litigation40.00.0$318,248$0$23,482Yes (X)
Abraham L Wons
Director - Risk Management40.00.0$289,028$0$133,389Yes (X)
Hemant Sharma
Sr Assoc Gen Counsel-Int'l40.00.0$280,444$0$5,300Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,405,706TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation-$827,358TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
McGinn and Company
2111 Wilson Boulevard Suite 200ARLINGTONVA22201Investor Education$215,000
Buck Global LLC
420 Lexington Avenue Suite 2220NEW YORKNY10170Actuarial Services$177,340
Korn Ferry International
200 Park Avenue 37th FloorNEW YORKNY10166Staff Recruitment$150,000
Grant Thornton
1000 Wilson Boulevard Suite 1400ARLINGTONVA222093927Accounting Fees$132,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER ASSESSMENTS900099$291,940,037$291,940,037
INTEREST ON U.S. GOV'T SECURITIES900099$63,906,738$63,906,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$355,846,775TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$355,846,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$355,846,775RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,207,097TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,940,706TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,558TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,716,914TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,977TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,430TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,898TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,730TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,450TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,053TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,729TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,440TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,065TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,915TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,771TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,878TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,193TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CUSTOMER PROTECTION$165,002,562
PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX$39,367
DIRECTOR'S EXPENSES$13,813
TEMPORARY SERVICES$40,311

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,600TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,366,457TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,459BOYAmt
EOY$25,865,236EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,003,478BOYAmt
EOY$148,852,878EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,727,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,760,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,936,844LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,709,614LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,641,782BOYAmt
EOY$2,227,230EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,945,799,390BOYAmt
EOY$3,118,201,685EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,106,021,784BOYAmt
EOY$3,296,907,939EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,484,769BOYAmt
EOY$17,582,537EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,338,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,638,602EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$883,800,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870,123,241BOYAmt
EOY$904,021,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,235,898,543BOYAmt
EOY$2,392,886,800EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,235,898,543BOYAmt
EOY$2,392,886,800EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,106,021,784BOYAmt
EOY$3,296,907,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$173,480,318ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$18,197,141NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,705,080OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART III-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Securities Investor Protection Corporation ("SIPC") is a non-profit membership organization created under the Securities Investor Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq. ("SIPA"). SIPA provides that "SIPC, its property, its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any State or local taxing authority, except that any real property and any tangible personal property (other than cash and securities) of SIPC shall be subject to State and local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real and tangible personal property is taxed." During its 2018 tax year, SIPC made lobbying expenditures to outside firms in the amount of $7,730.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,455,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$644,770DepreciationAmt
Book Value$810,763BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,269,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,523,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$745,844BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,212,235OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$541,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$670,623BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,227,230TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST COST TO COMPL CUST PROTEC PROCEEDesc
Amt$883,800,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$883,800,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$337,649,634TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$18,197,141NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,197,141RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$355,846,775RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$355,846,775TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$180,661,377TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,705,080OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,705,080ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$182,366,457ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$182,366,457TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOTHER ADJUSTMENTS TO REVENUEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D PENSION AND POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS $(1,705,080)ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen P Harbeck
President & CEO$564,478$0$364,123$0$6,181$0-$364,100$0$37,380$0$608,062$0$0$0
Josephine Wang
General Counsel & Secretary$458,642$0$522,373$0$3,810$0-$133,417$0$15,583$0$866,991$0$0$0
Karen L Saperstein
Vice President - Operations$310,170$0$76,101$0$3,810$0$58,815$0$35,380$0$484,276$0$0$0
Charles E Glover
AVP-Fin., VP-Fin.(from 2/1/18)$278,651$0$49,000$0$1,290$0-$96,954$0$16,111$0$248,098$0$0$0
Kenneth J Caputo
SR Associate General Counsel$315,368$0$103,693$0$1,290$0-$297,933$0$29,959$0$152,377$0$0$0
Christopher H LaRosa
Sr Assoc. Gen. Coun Litigation$275,330$0$42,228$0$690$0$3,628$0$19,854$0$341,730$0$0$0
Abraham L Wons
Director - Risk Management$259,048$0$28,000$0$1,980$0$87,853$0$45,536$0$422,417$0$0$0
Hemant Sharma
Sr Assoc Gen Counsel-Int'l$253,364$0$26,780$0$300$0-$15,684$0$20,984$0$285,744$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FIRST-CLASS TRAVELSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A First class train fare was allowed pursuant to policy and paid for Mr. Harbeck, Ms. Saperstein, Mr. Bell and Mr. Sharma when it was less than or equivalent to the cost of coach airfare and related ground transportation. First class airfare was allowed for Mr. Harbeck on an international flight. Companion expenses for meals were paid for Mr. D'Agostino ($203.51), Mr. Jasien ($339.51), Mr. Karawan ($339.51) and Ms. Saperstein ($357.61). These de minimis amounts were not reported on 1099-Misc for the individuals.
Retirement and Other Deferred CompensationSchedule J, Part II, Column C The DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT AND A DEFINED BENEFIT POST RETIREMENT HEALTH PLAN is INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) AS PART OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Signing OfficerForm 990, Part II, Signature Block Josephine Wang became the President and CEO of SIPC effective April 1, 2019. MEMBERS AND STOCKHOLDERS FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 SIPC IS A MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. MEMBERSHIP IS BY OPERATION OF LAW.
STOCKHOLDERS OR PERSONS OTHER THAN GOVERNING BODIESFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B NO DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS. HOWEVER, PROPOSED RULE CHANGES AND BYLAW CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION.
NAME AND ADDRESS OF OFFICERS WHO CANNOT BE REACHED IN THEORGANIZATION'S MAILING ADDRESS FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 9 -Daniel M. Covitz, Deputy Dir., Fed Res. Bd., Div of Research & Statistics, Bd. of Gov. of the Fed Res. System, 20th & Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20551 -Anthony D'Agostino, Maven Medical, 2321 Cavesdale Road, Owings Mills, MD 21117 -W. Moses Kim, Director, Office of Fin'l Inst. Policy, U.S. Dept. of the Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Washington, DC 20220 -William S. Jasien, Stonehedge Global Partners, 7421 Dunquin Court, Clifton, VA 20124 -Gregory S. Karawan, Genworth Financial, 6620 W. Broad St., Building 2 - 8th floor, Richmond, VA 23230 -Jared C. Sawyer, Deputy Asst. Sec'y for Fin'l Inst. Policy, U.S. Dept. of the Treasury, 15th & Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Washington, DC 20220
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B The Form 990 was prepared by Grant Thornton, an independent accounting firm, with support from the SIPC accounting staff, directed by the Vice President-Finance, using the books and records of the corporation after the completion of an audit by independent Certified Public Accountants. The filing was reviewed by the President & CEO of SIPC. Prior to the filing, copies of the completed Form 990, including required schedules, as it was filed with the IRS, were provided for review to the Audit and Budget Committee of the SIPC Board of Directors at its June 2019 meeting. The Form 990 was also provided to the SIPC Board of Directors for its review at its June 2019 meeting with recommendations by the Audit and Budget Committee.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 12B AND 12C SIPC has written Business Ethics and Whistleblower Policies which include provisions regarding conflicts of interests. They are incorporated into the written Personnel Guide. Upon employment and annually thereafter each employee, including officers, must sign a document stating that they have read and understand those provisions. During the annual audit, the independent Certified Public Accountants inquire of the staff on a test basis as to their understanding of the policies and report their findings to the Audit and Budget Committee of the SIPC Board of Directors. Upon appointment and at least annually thereafter, each non-government Director shall certify in writing that he or she has read and understood and will adhere to the Code of Ethics for Directors: that he or she has no known conflicts of interest. The Government Directors must adhere to their government standards and codes of ethics. Each director also must immediately disclose any conflict as it arises and recuse themselves from any decision so affected. Any such event is documented in the meeting minutes.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B Compensation for all SIPC officers is set by the SIPC Board of Directors annually in conformity with compensation guidelines adopted by the Board and based on the recommendations of the Compensation Committee of the SIPC Board of Directors. They review Form 990 data for other organizations, salary studies, U.S. Government pay scales, securities industry data, and inflation statistics from the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, as well as performance and work loads. Generally, an independent compensation study is commissioned every three years. The last study was done in 2016.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 SIPC WAS CREATED BY THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT (15 U.S.C. 78AAA. ET SEQ.). THIS STATUTE, SIPC RULES AND THE SIPC BYLAWS, WHICH INCLUDES "CONDUCT OF EMPLOYEES OF THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION" IN SECTION 5, ARE POSTED ON THE SIPC WEBSITE: WWW.SIPC.ORG. THE CURRENT, AS WELL AS THE ENTIRE PRIOR 47 YEAR HISTORY OF, SIPC ANNUAL REPORTS, INCLUDING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. COPIES WILL BE MAILED UPON REQUEST.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AND FUND BALANCESFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 PENSION AND POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS $1,705,080

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.