PHYSICIANS CARE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHYSICIANS CARE CLINIC INC (EIN 58-2107579)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-06-05
IRS object ID
201911569349300906
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-06-05T10:53:27-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN811336355PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michelle L McGlaun CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12385 Emerald DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityJonesboroCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582107579EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Physicians Care Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHYSBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 N Decatur RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee KeetonPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone7702710453PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L McGlaunPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273842PTIN
Phone7708658067PhoneNum
Preparation2019-06-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.166.21.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-06-05IPDt
IP Tm10:54:27IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id6190802019156ngygndzFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-06-05FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEF54249DA924441C0D4981A4F90F3C9ED1E328D4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEF54249DA924441C0D4981A4F90F3C9ED1E328D4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$584,042GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.physicianscareclinic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide DeKalb Countys low income, uninsured adults quality, comprehensive, non-emergent medical care delivered with excellence, compassion and dignity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers210TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$417,712PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$537,071CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,291PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,092CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,270CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$419,003PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$577,433CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$181,023PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$148,074CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$27,709CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$280,567PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$407,391CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$461,590PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$555,465CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$42,587PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,968CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$383,481TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$387,948TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,938TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,437TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$315,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$337,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide DeKalb Countys low income, uninsured adults quality, comprehensive, non-emergent medical care delivered with excellence, compassion and dignity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$474,472ExpenseAmt
DescSee Schedule O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$474,472TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee KeetonPersonNm
Phone7702710453PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 N Decatur RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Melissa Conner
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Evans Berman
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Baron
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Dixon
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kay Entrekin
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kennedy
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Leff
Founder1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Schnepp
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Stern
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Vandiver
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Pierson
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leigh Coker
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Arant
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Botstein
Founder and Board Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth Hoose
Medical Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dee Keeton
Executive Director40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$537,071AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$229,533NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$537,071TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$44,879FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$6,609FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,270ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$577,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,270ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,070TotalAmt
Program Services$68,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,441TotalAmt
Program Services$51,441ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,563TotalAmt
Program Services$8,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,399TotalAmt
Management And General$11,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,709FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054TotalAmt
Management And General$1,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,115TotalAmt
Management And General$5,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,870TotalAmt
Management And General$2,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,532TotalAmt
Program Services$33,532ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,381TotalAmt
Management And General$4,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,323TotalAmt
Management And General$3,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,978TotalAmt
Program Services$30,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$265,958$265,958
Volunteer costs$6,798$6,798
Printing and postage$3,177$3,177
Education and awareness$8,806$8,806

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,465TotalAmt
Program Services$474,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,709FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,361BOYAmt
EOY$365,232EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,728EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,870BOYAmt
EOY$6,277EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,253BOYAmt
EOY$5,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,929LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,269LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,997BOYAmt
EOY$3,660EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,481BOYAmt
EOY$387,948EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,338BOYAmt
EOY$5,437EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,600BOYAmt
EOY$45,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,938BOYAmt
EOY$50,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,543BOYAmt
EOY$337,511EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,000BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,543BOYAmt
EOY$337,511EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,481BOYAmt
EOY$387,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,968ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$472,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$463,216CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$417,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$537,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,229,055TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$472,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$463,216CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$417,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$537,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,229,055TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,229,055PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,291CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,107TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,291CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,107TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$472,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$463,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$419,003CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$539,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,233,162TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99900PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,372BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,288BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,863,596TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,279,554DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$6,609OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,286,163RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$577,433RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$577,433TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,841,628TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,279,554DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,609OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,286,163ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$555,465ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$555,465TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Funraising expenses that were direct benefit to donor.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Fundraising expenses that were direct benefit to donor.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SpecialEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$44,879GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$44,879GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,609FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$44,879GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$44,879GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,609FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$6,609DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$38,270NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution47ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$229,533NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The organizations accountant provides a copy of Form 990 to the Board of Directors for review and approval prior to filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cBoard of Directors sign a conflict of interest statement annually. This statement requires the directors to disclose any potential conflicts that may exist.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aIn setting compensation, the organization may consider, among other things, external labor market rates, equuitable relationship with other jobs within the organization, and the organizations ability to pay. Each employee may be eligible for a salary review at the beginning of each fiscal year. The Board of Directors will determine the executive directors salary.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organizations accountant provides a copy of Form 990 specifically for public inspection. This copy is available upon request.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gOther fees consist of fees for professional services.
General explanation attachment2018 Highlights- PCC raised over $200,000 from foundations, individuals and direct support, and over $1.5M in in-kind contributions enabling us to maintain a strong balance sheet and absorb the increased demand for services. 2018 Statistics - Total patients enrolled 1,376- Total patient visits to the clinic 2,255- Total unduplicated visits 491- Referrals to specialty care 686- Prescriptions filled 2,813- Diagnostic tests provided 3,142- Surgeries provided 30 valued at $439,663.77- Adminstered 31 flu vaccines- DM/HTN education: 795 encounters (classes and/or one-on-one) Demographics - Ethnic origin at clinic: 8% Caucasian; 63% Black including African-Americans; 24% Asian; 4% Hispanic- Age distribution: 18-54 years 54%; 55+ years 46%- Sexual orientation: 65% Female; 35% Male- Top five zip codes served: 30033; 30034; 30038; 30058; 30083- Top three diagnosis: HTN 45%; HLD 23%; DM 22% Volunteer information: - PCC volunteers logged 3,636 in-clinic volunteer hours- Total in-clinic volunteers 210- Specialty care physician volunteers 60 Growth and sustainability - Ads placed in The Pulse and Neighbor Newspapers in Dekalb for nursing volunteers, which helped us recruit an additional 84 new volunteers and 177 new patients in 2018 partnership with Board of Health for mens clinic patients.- Continued collboration with Emory Decatur and the DeKalb Board of Health to ensure our patients received optimum health care- Partnerships with Northside FASP program for indigent care; Ben Massell dental clinic; Dekalb Community Service Board; Ryan Cameron Foundation; GA Lions Lighthouse Foundation.- Participated in health fairs at the FDHA annual health summit in August, Board of Health in June, and Georgia Coalition against violence in April. Growth and sustainability (cont)- Continuous updates of website with patient information/links and patient newsletters.- Participated in social media with a FB account.- Contacted state representatives on behalf of legislation affecting GA charitable clinics.- Completed: Updated Board of Directors Manual w/ job descriptions, new strategic plan, committee charters, governance documents and Board orientation manual- Successful 2018 audit.- Participated in GA Gives Day 2018. Diabetes and HTN data (using ADA guidelines)2018:69% had A1C below 7; 68% had BP below 140/80; 71% had triglycerides below 150; 46% had HDL > 50; 59% had LDL below 100; 74% received annual eye exam; 84% received a foot exam; and 90% received one on one or classroom education.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.