PRESSLEY RIDGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRESSLEY RIDGE FOUNDATION (EIN 25-1653944)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-30
- IRS object ID
- 201911509349300736
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-30T13:30:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251622758 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAHER DUESSEL CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251653944 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRESSLEY RIDGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4128729400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5500 CORPORATE DRIVE NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15237 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS A MULLINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4128729400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH E KRISHER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01275616 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4124715500 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 209.170.230.42 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-30 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:30:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2557092019120035ce04 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-04-30 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 0EB4CE1ACD44DB279B6C2D9A8476B20948576B96 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5D794220C68C161820A811785299AFD302F4C684 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | SUSANNE COLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5500 CORPORATE DRIVE NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,780,176 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PRESSLEYRIDGE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO PRESSLEY RIDGE, A RELATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $806,403 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,610,639 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,302,131 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,003,218 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $110,305 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $118,389 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,218,839 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,732,246 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $763,832 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,074,943 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $324,850 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $426,644 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $445,588 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $267,481 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $265,317 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,356,163 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,766,904 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,862,676 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,965,342 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $49,255,451 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,913,986 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $119,250 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $366,727 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,136,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,547,259 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO PRESSLEY RIDGE, A RELATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $266,326 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $266,326 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PRESSLEY RIDGE RESEARCH SUPPORT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $771,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $771,566 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PRESSLEY RIDGE OPERATION SUPPORT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $37,051 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $37,051 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CASH ASSISTANCE TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES SERVED BY PRESSLEY RIDGE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,074,943 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS A MULLINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4128729400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5500 CORPORATE DRIVE NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15237 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS A MULLINS CPA | |||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $211,297 | $31,578 |
| SUSANNE COLE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/SECRETARY | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $349,945 | $39,719 |
| JOHN D CULBERTSON | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT BUTTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHERIN H KNOWLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD FUNARI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - ENDED DECEMBER 2017 | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMBERSON BAUER III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - ENDED DECEMBER 2017 | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SANDRA TOMLINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $561,242 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $71,297 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,610,639 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,610,639 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,784,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,784,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,201,246 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $982,950 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $218,296 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,296 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $183,369 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $64,980 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $118,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $118,389 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,732,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,121,607 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,074,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,074,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,425 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $191,349 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,118 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,928 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,266 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,836 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,315 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,311 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,757 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,757 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,132 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,912 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,280 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,251 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,541 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,628 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,808 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,270 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,317 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL DUES | $10,190 | $2,027 | $8,163 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $932 | $185 | $747 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,274 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,766,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,074,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $445,588 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,629,948 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,817,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,284,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,961,586 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,178 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,013 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,255,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,913,986 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,153,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,525,415 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $729,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,779,873 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,253,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,241,971 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,136,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,547,259 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,255,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,913,986 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,965,342 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,445,716 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRESSLEY RIDGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250965460 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $1,061,256 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,061,256 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,253,249 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $235,990 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $247,268 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,241,971 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,751,407 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,797,577 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $295,735 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,253,249 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,729,371 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$628,061 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $349,903 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,751,407 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,625,249 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $210,959 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $106,837 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,729,371 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,647,311 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,078,183 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,245 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,625,249 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCOUNTS PAYABLE PRESSLEY RIDGE - RELATED PARTY | Desc |
| Amt | $366,727 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $366,727 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,308,354 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,445,716 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $65,412 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $64,980 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,576,108 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,732,246 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,732,246 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,897,296 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $65,412 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $64,980 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $130,392 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,766,904 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,766,904 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES |
| PART V, LINE 4 | ENDOWMENT FUNDS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ARE USED TO SUPPORT PRESSLEY RIDGE OPERATIONS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ICE CREAM FUNDRAISERS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $131,487 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $131,487 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $29,200 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | SPORTING CLAYS | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $36,936 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $36,936 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $22,480 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $14,946 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $14,946 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $3,300 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $183,369 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $183,369 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $54,980 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $64,980 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $118,389 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESSLEY RIDGE | |||||||
| 5500 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15237 | 250965460 | 501(C)(3) | $1,061,256 | TO ASSIST PRESSLEY RIDGE OPERATIONS |
| PRESSLEY RIDGE MARYLAND | |||||||
| 5500 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15237 | 263690486 | 501(C)(3) | $13,687 | TO ASSIST PRESSLEY RIDGE MARYLAND OPERATIONS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION BOARD CONTAINS THOSE CHARGED WITH GOVERNANCE AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT MEMBERS WHO HAVE AUTHORITY OVER PRESSLEY RIDGE AND PRESSLEY RIDGE MARYLAND, ENSURING THOSE GRANTS ARE USED FOR APPROPRIATE PURPOSES. THE FOUNDATION ALSO MAINTAINS A CLOSE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE PRESSLEY RIDGE EMPLOYEES THAT OVERSEE THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES RECEIVING ASSISTANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS A MULLINS CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $0 | $206,297 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,618 | $0 | $14,960 | $0 | $242,875 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSANNE COLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/SECRETARY | $0 | $349,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,496 | $0 | $15,223 | $0 | $389,664 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE QUALITY INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE INCENTIVE WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS THAT THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS VIEWED AS REASONABLE AND IS THE AWARD OF AN INCENTIVE SALARY PAYMENT IN ADDITION TO BASE PAY THAT IS MADE BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF QUALITY GOALS FOR THE ORGANIZATION THAT ARE ASSIGNED TO INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANTS. ALL PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO PAYMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | PRESSLEY RIDGE, A RELATED PARTY, APPOINTS BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | REGARDLESS OF THE POWERS CONFERRED BY OTHER SECTIONS OF THE BY-LAWS, THE FOUNDATION SHALL NEVERTHELESS BE SUBJECT TO THE EXCLUSIVE RIGHT BY PRESSLEY RIDGE THROUGH ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DO THE FOLLOWING: ELECT THE DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION; REMOVE ANY AND ALL DIRECTORS AT ANY TIME; DETERMINE THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS; APPOINT AND REMOVE ANY AND ALL OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION; APPROVE THE OVERALL INVESTMENT POLICY AND ANNUAL SPENDING POLICY OF THE FOUNDATION; APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE ALL AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND/OR BY-LAWS OF THE FOUNDATION; AND APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE OF THE ANNUAL CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS VIA EMAIL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUESTS AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FROM ITS BOARD MEMBERS, WHICH IS MONITORED REGULARLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMISSIONS AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ASSESSMENT AT EACH CONTRACT RENEWAL. THE BOARD MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE. DURING THE COURSE OF THE MEETING THE CEO'S BASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION ARE EVALAUTED. AN ADJUSTMENT MAY BE APPLIED TO THE BASE COMPENSATION BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION MAY BE AWARDED BASED ON ACHIEVEMNENT OF GOALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN OR VERBAL REQUEST. |
| AMENDED RETURN | PLEASE NOTE THAT THE PRESSLEY RIDGE FOUNDATION FORM 990 WAS E-FILED ORIGINALLY ON APRIL 30, 2019. THE INFORMATION PRESENTED IN THE RETURN WAS CORRECT EXCEPT THAT COMPENSATION OF CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS INCORRECTLY REPORTED ON LINE 6 OF FORM 990, PART IX AS COMPENSATION TO DISQUALIFIED PERSONS. THERE WAS NO COMPENSATION TO DISQUALIFIED PERSONS. THIS INFORMATION SHOULD HAVE BEEN REPORTED ON LINE 5 OF FORM 990, PART IX. THE ERROR WAS DISCOVERED IN MAY 2019. THIS AMENDMENT IS BEING FILED TO CORRECT THAT ERROR. PLEASE NOTE ALL THE OTHER DATA WITHIN THE RETURN IS ACCURATE AND REMAINS UNCHANGED SINCE THE ORIGINAL FILING. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESSLEY RIDGE | |||||||||||
| 5500 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15237 | 250965460 | FOSTER CARE, RESIDENTIAL, EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY BASED | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 | |
| PRESSLEY RIDGE MARYLAND | |||||||||||
| 5500 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15237 | 263690486 | FOSTER CARE | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | Yes (1) | PRESSLEY RIDGE | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PRESSLEY RIDGE | ||
| B | $1,061,256 | CONTRIBUTION |
| PRESSLEY RIDGE | ||
| O | $425,607 | PAYROLL EXPENSE |
| PRESSLEY RIDGE | ||
| M | $130,195 | G&A ALLOCATION |
| PRESSLEY RIDGE | ||
| D | $10,000,000 | AVAILABLE LOC |
| PRESSLEY RIDGE MARYLAND | ||
| B | $13,687 | CONTRIBUTION |
| PRESSLEY RIDGE | ||
| D | $500,000 | PURCHASING CARD LOC |
Comments