HAMPTON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0505990)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201911359349311381
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T16:04:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 TOWN CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWPORT NEWSCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPTON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDORETHA J SPELLSPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHUGH BARLOWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422004PTIN
Phone7578731033PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.248.228.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-15IPDt
IP Tm13:45:32IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7E102441EB3EF4230DB0EE202353A973F40DC8D1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCE530EA759AC3AF6BB0EECEF8950573E07121913AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerDORETHA J SPELLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$336,792,319GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAMPTONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER, AND THE PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULAR EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. A HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO MULTICULTURALISM. THE UNIVERSITY SERVES STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE NATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2086TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$470,108TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$555,472NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$52,608,293PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$52,864,721CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$137,268,847PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$141,944,095CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,680,420PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,739,767CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$279,217PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$526,835CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$202,278,343PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$213,021,748CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,325,360PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,514,741CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,034,972PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,397,267CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$488,756CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$125,705,388PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$114,200,349CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$184,065,720PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$183,112,357CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,212,623PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$29,909,391CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$751,533,814TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$778,746,273TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$230,574,010TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$222,759,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$520,959,804NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$555,986,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER AND PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULUM EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. RESEARCH AND PUBLIC SERVICE ARE INTEGRAL PARTS OF HAMPTON'S MISSION. IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SCHOLARSHIP AND DISCOVERY, FACULTY ARE ENGAGED IN WRITING, RESEARCH, AND GRANTSMANSHIP. FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY AS WELL AS THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. IN ACHIEVING ITS MISSION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY OFFERS EXEMPLARY PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ENABLE STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF TO GROW, DEVELOP AND CONTRIBUTE TO OUR SOCIETY IN A PRODUCTIVE, USEFUL MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$83,702,056ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,514,741GrantAmt
Revenue$97,827,037RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH - THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS SET UP FOR OUR STUDENTS ARE THROUGH VARIOUS INSTRUCTIONAL DIVISIONS AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,903,373ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICES - HAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN OFF CAMPUS WORK-STUDY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, URBAN AFFAIRS AND OTHER COMMUNITY RELATED PROJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,245,676ExpenseAmt
DescLIBRARY AND MUSEUMS - THE LIBRARIES AND MUSEUMS PROVIDE AND DISPLAY EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$54,938,773ExpenseAmt
Revenue$54,482,423RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - ALL OFFICES WHICH RENDER SERVICES TO THE EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING OF OUR STUDENTS: VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS, DEAN OF ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, TESTING, ETC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$54,938,773TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$54,482,423TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$148,789,878TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document321IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2086EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORETHA J SPELLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM R HARVEY
PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$495,073$0$464,411
MR MICHAEL D ARMSTRONG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SASHI BROWN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CALVIN L BUTTS JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WESLEY A COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED BUDDY DAVID ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES T GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLES A HARVEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE ALPHONSO JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS COURTNEY DUNBAR JONES ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DEREK R LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LESLIE DJ PATTERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SYLVIA ROSE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$79,315$0$18,330
MRS ANDREA M WEISS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MISS WHITNEY PANNELL
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS DORETHA J SPELLS
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES40.00Yes (X)$156,390$0$36,142
ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL40.00Yes (X)$161,560$0$37,337
DR JAMES RUSSELL
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$259,879$0$60,058Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL MCCORMICK
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$256,114$0$59,188Yes (X)
CONNELL MAYNOR
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH40.00$215,939$0$49,903Yes (X)
WILLIAM B MOORE
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$189,859$0$43,876Yes (X)
JOANN W HAYSBERT
CHANCELLOR AND PROVOST40.00$182,473$0$42,170Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,996,602TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$811,415TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADRIAN BUILDERS GROUP LLC
213 FIRST COLONIAL ROAD SUITE 119VIRGINIA BEACHVA23454RENOVATIONS/REPAIRS$14,369,164
GOURMET SERVICES INC
82 PIEDMONT AVENUE NEATLANTAGA30303FOOD SERVICE$9,126,051
ARMADA HOFFLER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
249 CENTRAL PARK AVENUE SUITE 300VIRGINIA BEACHVA23462CONSTRUCTION/REPAIRS$5,813,056
DAMUTH TRANE COMPANY
PO BOX 6276CHESAPEAKEVA23323HVAC PARTS AND SUPPLIES/REPAIR$3,705,604
MK TAYLOR CONTRACTORS INC
PO BOX 519HAMPTONVA23669CONSTRUCTION/REPAIRS$1,499,843
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K113CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$449,792FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$31,892,685GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,522,244AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$52,864,721TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE611600$80,643,430$80,643,430
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE611710$36,411,751$36,415,502-$3,751
HUPTI621500$17,183,607$17,183,607
EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENTS611710$7,705,307$7,705,307
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$141,944,095TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,379,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$161,891UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,217,415ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$831,388RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,458,483RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$627,095RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$627,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$628,248UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$132,399,013SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122,038,552SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,360,461SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,360,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,360,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$373,796FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$449,792ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$273,536FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,260ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$213,021,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$152,309,460RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$470,108UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,317,675ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,514,741TotalAmt
Program Services$1,514,741ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160,316TotalAmt
Program Services$939,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,408,460TotalAmt
Program Services$40,717,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,551,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,497FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,356,473TotalAmt
Program Services$3,521,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$826,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,058FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,472,018TotalAmt
Program Services$9,292,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,179,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,453,137TotalAmt
Program Services$6,058,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,395,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,751TotalAmt
Program Services$508,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,640,324TotalAmt
Program Services$14,262,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,344,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,064FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,769,305TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,274,273TotalAmt
Program Services$10,789,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,484,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,678,857TotalAmt
Program Services$2,970,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,495FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,754,664TotalAmt
Program Services$5,471,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,283,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,290,515TotalAmt
Program Services$15,625,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,665,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,367,276TotalAmt
Program Services$1,917,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROT$19,382,764$15,754,854$3,627,910
OTHER EXPENSES$19,138,448$15,710,632$3,132,174$295,642
MEAL SUPPORT$740,991$602,298$138,693
MEMBERSHIP$276,773$224,969$51,804

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,440TotalAmt
Program Services$299,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,112,357TotalAmt
Program Services$148,789,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,833,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$488,756FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,489,596BOYAmt
EOY$14,146,973EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,474,123BOYAmt
EOY$6,768,535EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,661,490BOYAmt
EOY$18,842,295EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,513,020BOYAmt
EOY$9,740,625EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,934,532BOYAmt
EOY$10,881,557EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,012,115BOYAmt
EOY$6,420,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$688,984,878LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$280,371,583LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,603,737BOYAmt
EOY$408,613,295EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,485,822BOYAmt
EOY$130,659,249EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,359,379BOYAmt
EOY$172,673,435EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,533,814BOYAmt
EOY$778,746,273EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,105,561BOYAmt
EOY$19,910,024EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,907,595BOYAmt
EOY$19,361,819EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,061,581BOYAmt
EOY$169,237,802EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,629,985BOYAmt
EOY$7,226,833EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,869,288BOYAmt
EOY$7,023,173EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,574,010BOYAmt
EOY$222,759,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,385,216BOYAmt
EOY$482,169,274EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,595,685BOYAmt
EOY$14,315,833EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,978,903BOYAmt
EOY$59,501,515EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,959,804BOYAmt
EOY$555,986,622EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,533,814BOYAmt
EOY$778,746,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$29,909,391ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,117,427NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$285,946,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,522,612ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,175,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,250,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$295,394,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$259,112,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,233,478ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,111,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,510,287OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$285,946,443EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$310,130,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,288,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,259,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$45,047,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$259,112,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$332,077,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$742,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,310,122InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$25,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$310,130,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$291,403,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,646,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,027,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$332,077,910EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,005,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,005,643BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$457,891,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$190,241,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$267,649,955BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$203,660,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$90,130,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,529,922BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,427,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,427,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$408,613,295TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH$8,958,020F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$96,738,318F
COMMON COLLECTIVE TRUSTS$30,729,783F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$9,800,650F
OTHER FUNDS$21,989,530F
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES$4,457,134F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$172,673,435TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOANS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$7,023,173Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,023,173TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$218,412,711TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,117,427NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,117,427RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$213,295,284RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$273,536OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$273,536RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$213,021,748TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$183,385,893TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$183,385,893ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$273,536OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$273,536ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$183,112,357TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE UNIVERSITY HAS EXTENSIVE COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND SIMILAR ASSETS ALONG WITH LIBRARY MATERIALS, INCLUDING BOOKS, PERIODICALS, AND OTHER ITEMS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED AND HELD FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE. PROCEEDS FROM ANY SALES OF COLLECTIONS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. THE COST OF COLLECTIONS PURCHASED BY THE UNIVERSITY IS CHARGED TO EXPENSE IN THE YEAR PURCHASED AND DONATED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT RECORDED. THE VALUE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED.
PART III, LINE 4:IN 2008, THE HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES WAS ONE OF 10 INSTITUTIONS AND INDIVIDUALS RECOGNIZED AND HONORED AS VIRGINIA'S BEST ARTISTIC AND CULTURAL INNOVATORS. THE MUSEUM RECEIVED AN ORIGINAL WORK OF ART AS ITS REWARD AND WAS HONORED AT A CEREMONY HELD BY GOVERNOR KAINE IN RICHMOND.
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SHALL BE: 1) TO MAXIMIZE THE LONG RUN TOTAL RETURN ON THE FUNDS ENTRUSTED TO THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT INVESTMENT PRACTICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE GOAL WILL BE TO EARN A REAL RETURN WITH INFLATION ADJUSTED OF AT LEAST 5% OVER THE LONG TERM. 2) TO PROVIDE A RELIABLE SOURCE OF OPERATING FUNDS TO THE UNIVERSITY.
PART X, LINE 2:TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILTIES, IF ASSESSED. NO INTEREST EXPENSE OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE (OR REFLECT) ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE TO NET REVENUE -273,536.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE RECLASSED TO NET REVENUE -273,536.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY EXTENDS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND IS INCLUDED ON OUR APPLICATION AND WEBSITE WHEN WE ARE SOLICITING FOR STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TITLE IV PROGRAM AS WELL AS FEDERAL GRANTS AND CONTRACTS THAT MAY PROVIDE ASSISTANCE BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
UNIDENTIFIED00INVESTMENT$60,877,627
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00INVESTMENT
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENT
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,00INVESTMENT
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00INVESTMENT
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,00INVESTMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$60,877,627SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$60,877,627TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALA OF HOPEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$823,588GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$449,792CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$373,796GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,787RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$101,451FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$166,298OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$823,588GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$449,792CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$373,796GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,787RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$101,451FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$166,298OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$273,536DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$100,260NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND CONTRACTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient298RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,514,741CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOSTS CHARGED TO SPONSORED AGREEMENTS ARE FULLY INTEGRATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM ACCUMULATES COSTS ACCORDING TO INDEX, FUND AND ACCOUNT CODE CATEGORIES. ASSOCIATED AND IDENTIFIED WITH EACH FUND ARE VARIOUS ATTRIBUTES SUCH AS PROJECT TITLE, SPONSOR, AND PRINCIPAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR WILLIAM R HARVEY
PRESIDENT$495,073$0$0$0$0$0$340,000$0$124,411$0$959,484$0$0$0
MRS DORETHA J SPELLS
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES$156,390$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,142$0$192,532$0$0$0
ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL$161,560$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$37,337$0$198,897$0$0$0
DR JAMES RUSSELL
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$259,879$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$60,058$0$319,937$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL MCCORMICK
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$256,114$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$59,188$0$315,302$0$0$0
CONNELL MAYNOR
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH$215,939$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$49,903$0$265,842$0$0$0
WILLIAM B MOORE
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$189,859$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,876$0$233,735$0$0$0
JOANN W HAYSBERT
CHANCELLOR AND PROVOST$182,473$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,170$0$224,643$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT MUST LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE AS A REQUIREMENT FOR THE JOB AND UTILIZE THE RESIDENCE FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS PURPOSES. ALL OF THE BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES CAPITAL FINANCING PROGRAM-2013
A5405059902013-05-31$57,604,377TO LEGALLY DEFEASE 2009 SERIES BONDS000
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY-2010 SERIES
B5405059902010-01-01$3,240,000TO FINANCE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY000
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY - 2014 SERIES
C5405059902014-11-26$115,090,000TO REFINANCE 2008 AND 2009 SERIES000
VIRGINIA COLLEGE BUILDING AUTHORITY REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS - 2015 SERIES
D5405059902015-07-23$14,240,000TO REFINANCE 2005 SERIES EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE AND REFUNDING BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$7,375,720$57,604,377$3,448,972$941,500$53,213,9052013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,240,000$3,240,000201000Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,240,000
C$8,865,000$115,090,000$647,162$114,442,83820140Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$6,617,000$14,240,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AYes (1)00000
B000000000
CYes (1)0000Yes (1)
DYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
C0
DYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNORMA HARVEYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFIRST LADYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$40,000TransactionAmt
TransactionFOR SERVICES RENDERED BY HER DIRECTLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR EVENTS AND RELATED DUTIES AS FIRST LADYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION AT THEIR SCHEDULED MEETING. THEY RECEIVE A COPY IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS POLICY IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE PROVOST FOR VIOLATIONS OF, OR REQUESTS FOR EXCEPTIONS. IF VIOLATIONS TO THESE STANDARDS ARE FOUND, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS WILL BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS MAY INCLUDE LETTERS OF REPRIMAND, SUSPENSIONS, OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS IS TO BE COMPLETED WITHIN 30 DAYS AND A WRITTEN RECOMMENDATION MADE TO THE PROVOST AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CURRENT SALARY, COMPARES TO COMPARABLES, AND APPROVES A YEARLY SALARY INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND OR INSPECTION IN THE COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CHAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS CHARGED WITH SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HAMPTON ROADS PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE AT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY LLC
40 ENTERPRISE PKWYHAMPTONVA23666TO PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY IN THE FIGHT AGAINST CANCERVA$17,183,607$136,154,811HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
ATLANTIC REAL ESTATE LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668MULTI TENANT OFFICE BUILDINGVA$33,382$20,750,876HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
HAMPTON BB COMPANY LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668OPERATE BLACKSBURG HILTON HOTELVA$0$0HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
HAMPTON W COMPANY LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668OPERATE VIRGINIA BEACH WESTIN HOTELVA$61,065$8,353,622HAMPTON UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668541854945SUPPORT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUMVA501 (C) (3)11AHAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)
HAMPTON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668541667250TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE CITY OF HAMPTONVA501 (C) (3)7HAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
HAMPTON CENTRE ASSOCIATES LLP
222 CENTRAL PARK AVENUE STE 2100VIRGINIA BEACHVA23462541401504COMMERICAL RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAATLANTIC REAL ESTATE LLC (SMLLC OF HU)INVESTMENT$33,382$20,750,8760Yes (1)0.96740
27TH STREET HOTEL ASSOCIATES LLC
222 CENTRAL PARK AVENUE STE 2100VIRGINIA BEACHVA23462464270584COMMERCIAL RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAHAMPTON UNIVERSITYINVESTMENT$1,366,250$4,335,042000.70400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
D$252,213CASH
HAMPTON CENTRE ASSOCIATES LLP
S$141,487CASH
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
R$17,601CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.