ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1415083)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-11
IRS object ID
201911319349300711
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-11T09:31:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521415083EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Agnes Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTAGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3147338000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton Avenue Box 123AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTonya MershonPersonNm
Person TitleTax OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keith Vander KolkBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton Avenue Box 123AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,106,708GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://givesaintagnes.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo actively seek and invest charitable support for St. Agnes Healthcare, so that they may improve the health and well-being of all the people in the communities they serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$944,347PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$637,584CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$833,650PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,367,881CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$153,249PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,624,748PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,005,465CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$368,455PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$379,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$644,868PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$327,463CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$279,256CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$471,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$744,522CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,484,540PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,451,485CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$140,208PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$553,980CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,027,501TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,283,551TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$695,978TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$865,368TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,331,523NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,418,183NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo solicit and invest contributions, gifts and bequests on the behalf of St. Agnes Healthcare, so that they may develop and expand their services to the communities they serveMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$379,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$379,500GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSaint Agnes Foundation, Inc. is organized and operates exclusively for the charitable, scientific, educational, and religious purposes of fostering the mission of Saint Agnes Healthcare and Ascension Health by supporting the compassionate, personalized care for all through fundraising and financial management of the foundation. In order to further Saint Agnes Healthcare's mission of providing quality healthcare and serving the poor and vulnerable, the Saint Agnes Foundation develops philanthropic resources needed to help fund and support programs and projects for patient services, physician and associate ongoing education and community outreach activities.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$379,500TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sara O'BrienBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3147338070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111775 BORMAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARYLAND HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63146ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KIRSTAN I CECIL
PRESIDENT (START 9/2017)10.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$368,577$41,226
MALINDA B SMALL
PRESIDENT (END 8/2017)50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$215,421$0$26,932
CYNTHIA E CROCKETT
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN SCHAEFER ESQ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY WEBSTER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD TROSCH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT M FURNISS
ASSISTANT TREASURER - CFO MINISTRY MARKET1.049.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$542,107$34,459
NICOLAS T ABRAMS CFP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BEHRENS MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE COUNSELMAN CAPLE CPCU ARM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND PATRICK M CARRION
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE DELARA PHARMD MBA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY M HAMMOND MD
DIRECTOR1.049.0Yes (X)$0$563,409$44,962
GREGORY KIRBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD M POMERANTZ MD
DIRECTOR1.049.0Yes (X)$0$487,996$42,645
JOHN SINGER MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK V TROTTA CPA CHC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH VANDER KOLK
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT & CEO - EX-OFFICIO1.048.0Yes (X)$0$897,651$17,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$215,421TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,859,740TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$207,956TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$637,584AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$637,584TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$307,709ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,161,415SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,101,243SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,060,172SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,060,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,060,172ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,005,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,367,881ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,027TotalAmt
Program Services$231,027ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,473TotalAmt
Program Services$148,473ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,353TotalAmt
Management And General$158,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,854FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,578TotalAmt
Management And General$16,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,844FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232TotalAmt
Management And General$806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,232TotalAmt
Management And General$21,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,151FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,068TotalAmt
Management And General$17,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,019FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,000TotalAmt
Management And General$95,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Management And General$25,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,830TotalAmt
Management And General$144,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,577TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,925FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,983TotalAmt
Management And General$8,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,492FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,134TotalAmt
Management And General$4,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,122FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,609TotalAmt
Management And General$35,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,893FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,461TotalAmt
Management And General$11,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,041FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,081TotalAmt
Management And General$3,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,758FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693TotalAmt
Management And General$453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431TotalAmt
Management And General$936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$495FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FEES$280,042$183,154$96,888
MANAGEMENT FEE TO AFFILIATE$44,940$29,392$15,548
CONTRACT LABOR$16,429$10,745$5,684
DUES$8,312$5,436$2,876

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,485TotalAmt
Program Services$379,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$792,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279,256FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,866BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,366,258EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,970BOYAmt
EOY$278,828EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$63,407EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,865,828BOYAmt
EOY$18,541,127EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,654BOYAmt
EOY$33,931EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,027,501BOYAmt
EOY$20,283,551EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,396BOYAmt
EOY$122,529EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,582BOYAmt
EOY$742,839EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,978BOYAmt
EOY$865,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,689,903BOYAmt
EOY$14,422,509EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,941,098BOYAmt
EOY$4,663,720EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700,522BOYAmt
EOY$331,954EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,331,523BOYAmt
EOY$19,418,183EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,027,501BOYAmt
EOY$20,283,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$553,980ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$646,722NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$114,042OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT AGNES HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591657EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$197,772SupportAmt
Other Support$353,416OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$197,772SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$353,416OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12g(vi) AMOUNT OF OTHER SUPPORTFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT LISTED ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G(VI) - $353,416 - IS THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, COLUMN(D) - FUNDRAISING EXPENSES. THE AMOUNT SPENT ON FUNDRAISING WOULD DIRECTLY BENEFIT ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,782,842BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$268,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,575GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,994,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,554,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$284,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,510GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,782,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,640,946BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$80,203GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,554,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,787,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$205,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,640,946EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,797,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$166,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,787,643EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.889PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.111TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,497BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,910BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,407TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to AffiliatesDesc
Amt$742,839Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$742,839TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,507,356TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$646,721NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$646,721RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,860,635RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$144,830InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$144,830RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,005,465TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,420,697TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$114,042OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$114,042ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,306,655ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$144,830InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$144,830ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,451,485TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe principle purpose of the Weinberg Endowment is to support programs for ill children and seniors, support education in medical fields, support health care services and assist in strengthening Saint Agnes Healthcare, which will benefit predominately those individuals whose financial resources are less than the financial resources of fifty percent of the individuals in the service area.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE SYSTEM ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY APPLYING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES EXIST AS OF JUNE 30, 2018.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990WRITE OFF OF PRIOR YEAR PLEDGES - 114042

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
ASSOCIATED ITALIAN AMERICAN CHARITIES OF MARYLAND INC
2801 DEMARIO DRIVEMANCHESTERMD21102526057324501(C)(3)$20,000OPERATING SUPPORT
ACP FOUNDATION (DBA NOUS FOUNDATION)
195 CARLTON RDWABANMA024681825271871373501(C)(3)$9,555OPERATING SUPPORT
SAINT AGNES HEALTHCARE INC
900 CATON AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21229520591657501(C)(3)$189,943OPERATING/CAPITAL SUPPORT$7,829FMVEQUIPMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BREAST LINK481$48,951
PATIENT TRANSPORTATION1228$44,635
STULEMAN PRE-DIABETES FUND179$41,033
EQUESTRIAN HEALING22$5,297
Hospice Palliative Care Fund2$3,000
SURVIVOR FIT CLASSES14$2,146
Live Where you Work Fund2$2,000
PATIENT MEDICAL ASSISTANCE3$816
ASSOCIATE ASSITANCE1$350
PRE-EMPLOYMENT DRUG SCREENING12$245

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement maintains a database containing restrictions, appropriate uses, and authorized signers for each grant fund. The President of the Foundation reviews the supporting documentation for all grant disbursements to ensure the donor's intent is fulfilled before signing the check. Grants are approved by either the Grants Committee or the President of the Foundation depending on the size of the grant. Once the grant has been approved a grant recipient agreement is required to be signed and returned by the recipient. This agreement requires that the grant recipient provide written reports and/or personal presentations to the Foundation Board or any of its Committees on the status of the funded proposal upon request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIRSTAN I CECIL
PRESIDENT (START 9/2017)$0$211,965$0$145,932$0$10,679$0$14,850$0$26,376$0$409,803$0$0
MALINDA B SMALL
PRESIDENT (END 8/2017)$120,681$0$32,523$0$62,218$0$8,565$0$18,367$0$242,354$0$0$0
SCOTT M FURNISS
ASSISTANT TREASURER - CFO MINISTRY MARKET$0$318,408$0$186,115$0$37,584$0$16,522$0$17,937$0$576,566$0$0
NANCY M HAMMOND MD
DIRECTOR$0$356,074$0$167,693$0$39,643$0$17,250$0$27,712$0$608,372$0$0
RICHARD M POMERANTZ MD
DIRECTOR$0$446,173$0$37,400$0$4,422$0$14,850$0$27,795$0$530,641$0$0
KEITH VANDER KOLK
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT & CEO - EX-OFFICIO$0$424,829$0$387,626$0$85,197$0$12,685$0$5,048$0$915,384$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationST. AGNES HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. AGNES FOUNDATION, INC. USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentThe following individual(s) received severance payments from the organization or a related organization: Malinda B Small - $53,859
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planEligible executives participate in a program that provides for supplemental retirement benefits. The payment of benefits under the program, if any, is entirely dependent upon the facts and circumstances under which the executive terminates employment with the organization. Benefits under the program are unfunded and non-vested. Due to the substantial risk of forfeiture provision, there is no guarantee that these executives will ever receive any benefit under the program. Any amount ultimately paid under the program to the executive is reported as compensation on Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column B in the year paid. No individuals received current year distributions.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALIn determining the compensation of the Organization's TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, the process performed by St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc., a related organization of St. Agnes Foundation, Inc., included a review and approval by independent persons, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. The Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the compensation. In the review of the compensation, the SALARY OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL was compared to individuals at other organizations in the area who hold the same title. During the review and approval of the compensation, documentation of the decision was recorded in the Committee minutes. The individual was not present when his compensation was decided.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEESIN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, THE PROCESS PERFORMED BY ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. AGNES FOUNDATION, INC., INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE OFFICERS' SALARIES WERE COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. INDIVIDUALS WERE NOT PRESENT WHEN THEIR COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersSaint Agnes Foundation has a sole corporate member, Saint Agnes Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySaint Agnes Foundation has a sole corporate member, Saint Agnes Healthcare, Inc., who has the ability to elect members to the governing body of Saint Agnes Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAll decisions that have a material impact to St. Agnes Foundation financial information or corporation as a whole are subject to approval by its sole corporate member Saint Agnes Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyDURING THE RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS, THE TAX DEPARTMENT WORKS WITH OTHER FUNCTIONAL AREAS INCLUDING FINANCE, ACCOUNTING, TREASURY, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE FOR ADVICE, INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL TAX DEPARTMENT WHICH CONSISTS OF ATTORNEYS AND CPAS. A COMPLETE FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND/OR OTHER KEY OFFICERS IN LIEU OF THE FULL BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policySaint Agnes Healthcare regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy in that any director, principal officer, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest, must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of the committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The remaining individuals on the governing board or committee will decide if conflicts of interest exist. Each director, principal officer and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers annually signs a statement which affirms such person has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the organization is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its tax-exempt purpose.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization will provide any documents open to public inspection upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesWRITE OFF OF PRIOR YEAR PLEDGES - -114042;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Ascension Health Alliance
PO Box 45998St LouisMO63145453358926National Health SystemMO501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
Ascension Health
PO Box 45998St LouisMO63145311662309National Health SystemMO501(c)(3)Type IAscension Health Alliancefalse
Saint Agnes Healthcare Inc
900 Caton AvenueBaltimoreMD21229520591657Provide Healthcare services to the CommunityMD501(c)(3)3ASCENSION HEALTHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Agnes Health Ventures IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521733632EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part II Seton Medical GroupFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDue to a corporate reorganization during FY 2017, the sole corporate member of Seton Medical Group changed from St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc. to Ascension Medical Group, a disregarded entity of Ascension Health, EIN 31-1662309. At that time, Seton Medical Group ceased to be a member of the Ascension Baltimore group.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.