AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS (EIN 44-0536051)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-13
IRS object ID
201911039349300416
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-13T11:59:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440536051EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARY DEGHELDERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9139066000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP662112672ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDALE CULVERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9139066000PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J Engle CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43372220191035000102FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-04-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id12BB4602E9BA9CF6AC8B11AFBB85A4887E96027DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id927FF55814DC86C95206180680C8477BF714D47FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS HENLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP662112672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,141,703GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1077GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AAFP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF AAFP IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES BY SERVING THE NEEDS OF MEMBERS WITH PROFESSIONALISM AND CREATIVITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee446TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,720,181TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,142,428NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,480,354PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,279,039CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,076,577PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,041,406CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,718,057PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,317,530CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,224,780PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,840,689CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$100,499,768PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,478,664CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$241,160PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$294,849CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,801,478PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,154,823CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,764,745PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,183,542CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,807,383PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$90,633,214CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,692,385PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$845,450CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,057,442TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,691,450TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,050,779TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,807,618TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,006,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,883,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES BY SERVING THE NEEDS OF MEMBERS WITH PROFESSIONALISM AND CREATIVITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE PROMOTION OF COMMON BUSINESS INTEREST OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS THROUGH CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, CONFERENCES, AND OTHER METHODS OF ENHANCING THE PRACTICE OF FAMILY MEDICINE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document709IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee446EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY DEGHELDERPersonNm
Phone9139066000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP662112672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WINDEL STRACENER
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
ALEXA MIESES
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
STERLING RANSONE
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$1,700$0$0
MOTT PARKS BLAIR
DIRECTOR TO 9/1715.00.0Yes (X)$44,682$0$0
LYNN MARIE B LILLIE
DIRECTOR TO 9/1715.00.0Yes (X)$15,429$0$0
LEONARD DANIEL REEVES
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$18,886$0$0
ADA DENISE STEWART
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$23,697$0$0
STEWART DECKER
DIRECTOR TO 9/1715.00.0Yes (X)$21,342$0$0
GARY L LEROY
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$22,588$0$0
CARL RAYMOND OLDEN
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$25,245$0$0
ERICA SWEGLER
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL KOHL
VICE SPEAKER15.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT RASPA
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$17,921$0$0
LAUREN ABDUL-MAJEED
DIRECTOR TO 9/1715.00.0Yes (X)$20,556$0$0
JOHN S CULLEN
PRESIDENT-ELECT24.00.0Yes (X)$124,106$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN BENDER
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$2,080$0$0
MATTHEW THOMAS BURKE
DIRECTOR TO 9/1715.00.0Yes (X)$18,019$0$0
WANDA FILER
BOARD CHAIR TO 09/1727.00.0Yes (X)$143,605$0$0Yes (X)
FRANKIE SIMMONS III
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$5,563$0$0
JOHN S MEIGS
BOARD CHAIR27.00.0Yes (X)$204,799$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MUNGER
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$210,785$0$0Yes (X)
JAVETTE C ORGAIN
SPEAKER TO 9/1718.00.0Yes (X)$31,349$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN I SCHWARTZSTEIN
SPEAKER18.00.0Yes (X)$27,625$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HEAFNER
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$8,420$0$0
DOUGLAS HENLEY
CEO/EVP40.01.0$767,053$0$110,019Yes (X)
DALE CULVER
CFO40.01.0$234,649$0$71,168Yes (X)
TODD DICUS
COO/DEVP40.01.0$452,234$0$89,979Yes (X)
CRAIG DOANE
SVP40.00.0$274,925$0$76,806Yes (X)
RONALD MARTIN
SVP40.00.0$298,729$0$53,454Yes (X)
JULIE WOOD
SVP40.00.0$292,141$0$82,341Yes (X)
HARRY C KNIGHT
SVP40.00.0$401,627$0$94,738Yes (X)
SHANNON SCOTT
SVP40.00.0$295,661$0$67,268Yes (X)
STANLEY KOZAKOWSKI
DIV DIR40.00.0$231,860$0$53,715Yes (X)
STEVEN E WALDREN
DIR - ALLIANCE EHEALTH INNOVAT40.00.0$241,716$0$67,382Yes (X)
ANDREW BAZEMORE
DIV DIR40.00.0$279,864$0$71,613Yes (X)
AMY MULLINS
MED DIR - QI40.00.0$246,920$0$74,029Yes (X)
HEATHER LEITH
VP - GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$236,712$0$46,182Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,254,888TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$958,694TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K78IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUADGRAPHICS
500 1ST AVEPITTSBURGHPA15264PRINT SERVICES$1,415,738
FREEMAN AUDIO VISUAL
PO BOX 650519DALLASTX75265A/V SERVICES$1,083,892
THE RK CULINARY GROUP
1220 E COMMERCE STSAN ANTONIOTX78205CATERING SERVICES$546,691
PSAV PRESENTATION SERVICES
23918 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673A/V SYSTEMS$552,456
JAMES PRINTING COMPANY
1340 TANEY STKANSAS CITYMO08628PRINT SERVICES$455,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$29,813,544MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$465,495RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$30,279,039TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PUBLICATIONS541800$10,833,881$2,113,821$8,720,060
SUBSCRIPTION INCOME561499$3,456,210$3,456,210
COURSES & PROGRAM561499$18,306,318$18,306,318
MEETING561499$613,195$613,195
EXHIBIT INCOME561499$2,629,325$2,629,325

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,202,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,202,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,041,406TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,874,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,874,431ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,457,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,457,692ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$268,851RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$268,851RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$268,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$268,851ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,594,053SecuritiesAmt
Other$175OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$142,059SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,070OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,451,994SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,895OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,443,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,443,099ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,437,128GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$511,910CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$925,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$925,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$188,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$121UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$188,807ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$188,928OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,478,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,617,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,720,181UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,862,205ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,849TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,846,780TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,368,932TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,008,981TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,536,087TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,754TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,165TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,628TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,059TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,047,426TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,488TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,931,808TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,580TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,633,220TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,893,513TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,392,016TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,506TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,505TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,777TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PRODUCTION$3,828,318
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$510,407
GIFTS & CONTRIBUTIONS$330,556
DUES$728,135

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,681TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,633,214TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,331,557BOYAmt
EOY$2,748,764EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,496,817BOYAmt
EOY$5,540,306EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,763BOYAmt
EOY$25,763EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,023,743BOYAmt
EOY$2,170,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,946,097LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,198,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,837,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,747,315EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,777,155BOYAmt
EOY$93,452,690EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,564,794BOYAmt
EOY$4,006,546EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,057,442BOYAmt
EOY$110,691,450EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,023,565BOYAmt
EOY$11,089,984EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,513,566BOYAmt
EOY$29,351,758EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,602,181BOYAmt
EOY$1,807,045EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,911,467BOYAmt
EOY$2,558,831EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,050,779BOYAmt
EOY$44,807,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,006,663BOYAmt
EOY$65,883,832EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,006,663BOYAmt
EOY$65,883,832EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,057,442BOYAmt
EOY$110,691,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$845,450ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$965,717NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,066,002OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFP PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11133 CONNECTICUT NW STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562512251EIN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$29,813,544DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$3,118,628NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$259,613NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$3,378,241NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$3,329,179AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$49,062CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,701,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,701,106DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,137,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,497,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,639,680BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,635BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,747,315TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Defined Benefit Obligation$325,357
Deferred Compensation Plan 457$2,233,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,558,831TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,080,623TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$965,717NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,778,301OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,744,018RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,336,605RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$142,059InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$142,059RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,478,664TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,897,714TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,406,559OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,406,559ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$90,491,155ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$142,059InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$142,059ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$90,633,214TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION EXPENSES $ 5,481,971 COST OF GOODS SOLD 511,910 ELIMINATIONS ( 3,215,580) ----------- $ 2,778,301
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION EXPENSES $ 4,110,229 COST OF GOODS SOLD 511,910 ELIMINATIONS ( 3,215,580) ----------- $ 1,406,559

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FOUNDATION
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAY SUITELEAWOODKS66211446013671501(C)(3)$26,887SUPPORT
ANNALS OF FAMILY MEDICINE
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211010576305501(C)(3)$210,165SUPPORT
ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH REFORM
1444 EYE STREET NW STE 910WASHINGTONDC20005521746328501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF GREATER KANSAS CITY
801 W 47TH STREET STE 500KANSAS CITYMO64187440545812501(C)(3)$22,797SUPPORT
PATIENT-CENTERED PRIMARY CARE COLLABORATIVE
601 THIRTEENTH STREET NW SUITE 43WASHINGTONDC20005262012436501(C)(3)$25,000SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AAFP PROVIDES SUPPORT AND GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE RECOGNIZED PUBLIC CHARITIES AND RECOGNIZED PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS PRIMARILY ASSOCIATED WITH THE FAMILY MEDICINE DISCIPLINE, MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE FIELD THAT THE AAFP MAINTAINS CONTACT WITH THE GRANTEES THROUGH ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES PERFORMANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
JOHN S MEIGS
BOARD CHAIR$0$0$0$0$204,799$0$0$0$0$0$204,799$0
MICHAEL MUNGER
PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$210,785$0$0$0$0$0$210,785$0
DOUGLAS HENLEY
CEO/EVP$645,175$0$75,000$0$46,878$0$85,805$0$24,214$0$877,072$0$33,435
DALE CULVER
CFO$219,591$0$10,000$0$5,058$0$46,788$0$24,380$0$305,817$0
STANLEY KOZAKOWSKI
DIV DIR$218,145$0$0$0$13,715$0$32,093$0$21,622$0$285,575$0$1,757
STEVEN E WALDREN
DIR - ALLIANCE EHEALTH INNOVAT$241,178$0$0$0$538$0$43,986$0$23,396$0$309,098$0
ANDREW BAZEMORE
DIV DIR$277,728$0$0$0$2,136$0$51,303$0$20,310$0$351,477$0$1,326
AMY MULLINS
MED DIR - QI$246,380$0$0$0$540$0$45,990$0$28,039$0$320,949$0
HEATHER LEITH
VP - GENERAL COUNSEL$229,582$0$6,000$0$1,130$0$46,182$0$0$0$282,894$0
TODD DICUS
COO/DEVP$380,053$0$50,000$0$22,181$0$68,249$0$21,730$0$542,213$0$17,176
CRAIG DOANE
SVP$259,793$0$7,500$0$7,632$0$49,640$0$27,166$0$351,731$0$837
RONALD MARTIN
SVP$282,503$0$10,000$0$6,226$0$52,293$0$1,161$0$352,183$0$2,131
JULIE WOOD
SVP$274,692$0$10,000$0$7,449$0$53,102$0$29,239$0$374,482$0$2,591
HARRY C KNIGHT
SVP$373,648$0$10,000$0$17,979$0$64,515$0$30,223$0$496,365$0$14,400
SHANNON SCOTT
SVP$280,781$0$10,000$0$4,880$0$44,029$0$23,239$0$362,929$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE DIRECTOR'S FORM 1099 NOR THE OFFICER'S FORM W-2. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED SPOUSAL TRAVEL. THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE DIRECTOR'S FORM 1099 AND THE OFFICER'S FORM W-2.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDOUGLAS HENLEY $ 35,405 TODD DICUS $ 17,849 HARRY C KNIGHT $ 14,994 RONALD MARTIN $ 2,684 JULIE WOOD $ 3,001 ANDREW BAZEMORE $ 1,572 SHANNON SCOTT $ 1,500 CRAIG DOANE $ 693 THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN IS A NONQUALIFIED PLAN FOR THOSE WHO EXCEED THE IRS MAXIMUM RETIREMENT COMPENSATION. THE INTENT IS TO MATCH THE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS HAD THE MAXIMUMS NOT BEEN IN PLACE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS. THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDE ACTIVE, INACTIVE, LIFE, HONORARY, RESIDENT, STUDENT, SUPPORTING AND INTERNATIONAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE COMMISSION ON FINANCE AND INSURANCE PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. AFTER THIS REVIEW, COMMENTS AND/OR CORRECTIONS WERE PROVIDED TO THE ACCOUNTANT. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY PROVIDING A COPY OF THE POLICY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES AND EMPLOYEES. THE ABOVE MENTIONED INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATEMENT AND THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE INFORMATION FORM. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE PERSONAL OR PRIVATE INTEREST OR ENGAGED IN A PROHIBITED ACTION, THE BOARD MAY DO ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COUNSEL THE INTERESTED PERSON, EXCLUDE THE INTERESTED PERSON FROM FURTHER DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING ON THE MATTER, AND SUCH OTHER ACTIONS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THE ACADEMY BY-LAWS AND AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY ON THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE POLICY COVERS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IT CONTAINS A SEPARATE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS, USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING FOR EACH PERSON COVERED BY THE POLICY. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY $ 2,066,002

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY MEDICINE FOR AMERICA'S HEALTH LLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471306955EIN
Primary ActivitiesFM INITIATIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,231,095TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$260,809EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ACADEMY 1740 INC
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211431485548OWN BUILDINGMO501(C)(2)N/AAAFPYes (true)
AMER ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS PAC
1133 CONNECTICUT NW STE 1100WASHINGTONDC20036562512251PACMO527N/AAAFPYes (true)
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYS FDN
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211446013671GRANTSKS501(C)(3)7AAFPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFP POOLED INV FDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431695097EIN
Primary ActivitiesASSET MGMTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDED FROM TAXPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$6,213,838ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$72,208,154ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.64242OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFP INSURANCE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431226253EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE ADMINPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FDN
C$465,495FMV
ACADEMY 1740 INC
K$2,964,022FMV
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS PAC
L$559,102FMV
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FDN
Q$1,638,049FMV
AAFP POOLED INVESTMENT FUND
S$4,400,000FMV
AAFP POOLED INVESTMENT FUND
A$1,761,844FMV
ACADEMY 1740 INC
D$20,197,939FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.