ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 58-1236802)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-09
IRS object ID
201910999349300626
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-09T10:12:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581484212PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4547AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581236802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlITPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL HORNSBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536708PTIN
Phone4787425317PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.101.55.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-09IPDt
IP Tm10:12:38IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4F70F7086E782971DCCB61F20557D31D9F8CF816AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4F70F7086E782971DCCB61F20557D31D9F8CF816AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHY HEERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,548,745GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ITPEUBENEFITS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee787TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,910,026PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,999,766CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,994,653PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,420,321CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,904,679PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,420,087CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$311,751PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$312,951CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$70,098,963PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$52,276,724CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$903,734PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$926,451CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,529,164PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,085,327CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,843,612PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,601,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,938,933PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,818,634CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,626,041TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,473,122TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,650,172TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,863,470TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,975,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,609,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,601,453ExpenseAmt
Grant$312,951GrantAmt
Revenue$62,999,766RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR 8,100 PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$58,601,453TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document925IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee787EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31406ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$166,642$39,246
CINDY DIEHM
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$127,707$28,080
LENA BAILEY
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$72,165$27,276
THEATLA JONES
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$69,060$21,594
JOE SERRANO
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$66,862$24,496
TRINA WILLIAMS
ALT TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$63,858$25,344
WILMA ZIMMERMAN
ALT TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$60,577$17,357
DENISE MOORE
ALT TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$57,611$15,723
HAROLD E GELBER
CO-CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY M BOWDEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JP HOLLOMON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE HENSON
V. CO-CHAIRM0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL SHERLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ACE BURT
ALT TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MORGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LANIGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY HEERY
ADMINISTRATO35.00$88,979$0$2,958Yes (X)
ROBERT DONLON
ACCOUNTANT35.00$78,311$0$2,958Yes (X)
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESE$209,464$0$2,686Yes (X)
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRM0.5032.00$0$145,499$28,887Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$376,754TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$829,981TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,605TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
1351 WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT ROADCINCINNATIOH452061721CLAIMS ADMIN$3,996,528
BASYS
3700 KOPPERS STREET SUITE 400BALTIMOREMD21227SOFTWARE MAINT$212,777
HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PC
PO BOX 4547MACONGA31208AUDITOR$118,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$62,848,226$62,848,226
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS525100$151,540$151,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,999,766TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$855,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$855,952RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,693,027SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,128,658SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,564,369SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,564,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,564,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,420,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,420,087RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,951TotalAmt
Program Services$312,951ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,276,724TotalAmt
Program Services$52,276,724ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,835TotalAmt
Program Services$173,835ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,696TotalAmt
Program Services$659,696ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,799TotalAmt
Program Services$35,799ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,121TotalAmt
Program Services$57,121ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,983TotalAmt
Program Services$50,983ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,765TotalAmt
Program Services$90,765ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,293TotalAmt
Program Services$159,293ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,098,712TotalAmt
Program Services$4,098,712ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,039TotalAmt
Program Services$133,039ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,127TotalAmt
Program Services$226,127ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,809TotalAmt
Program Services$135,809ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,582TotalAmt
Program Services$128,582ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,236TotalAmt
Program Services$28,236ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEESDesc
Total$33,781TotalAmt
Program Services$33,781ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,601,453TotalAmt
Program Services$58,601,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,001,195BOYAmt
EOY$9,911,856EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,524BOYAmt
EOY$190,228EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,939,069BOYAmt
EOY$5,684,702EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,529BOYAmt
EOY$73,879EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$817,684LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$787,125LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,795BOYAmt
EOY$30,559EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,977,067BOYAmt
EOY$26,149,707EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,061,068BOYAmt
EOY$16,315,533EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,794BOYAmt
EOY$116,658EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,626,041BOYAmt
EOY$58,473,122EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,447,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,517,180EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,202,746BOYAmt
EOY$12,346,290EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,650,172BOYAmt
EOY$13,863,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,975,869BOYAmt
EOY$44,609,652EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,975,869BOYAmt
EOY$44,609,652EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,626,041BOYAmt
EOY$58,473,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,818,634ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,184,851NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$817,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$787,125DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,559BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,559TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
POOLED SEPARATE ACCOUNTS$11,934,509
103-12 INVESTMENT ENTITY$4,381,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,315,533TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
IBNR - HEALTH BENEFITS$12,266,290
IBNR - DEATH BENEFITS$80,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,346,290TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,235,237TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,184,851NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,184,850RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,420,087RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,420,087TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,457,913TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,457,909ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$3,856,456OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$3,856,456ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,601,453TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE PLAN'S MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DROUNDING 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DROUNDING 4
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BNET DECREASE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS: 0 06/30/18 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 12,346,290 06/30/17 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -16,202,746

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient23RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$312,951CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF A THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDER TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS AND TO DETERMINE AWARD MERIT BASED ON RULES AGREED UPON BY THE FUND. THE THIRD PARTY DETERMINES WHETHER STUDENT SELECTED COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES OR VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOLS ARE LEGITIMATE AND OPERATING WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE FUND TO THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN$166,642$29,856$9,390$205,888
CINDY DIEHM
TRUSTEE$127,707$18,690$9,390$155,787
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESENTATIVE$209,464$2,686$212,150
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRMAN$145,499$19,497$9,390$174,386

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VFORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A - NUMBER OF W-3 EMPLOYEES THE FORM W-3 INCLUDED 14 EMPLOYEES OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND AS WELL AS 773 PARTICIPANTS TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DISABILITY BENEFITS DURING THE YEAR. FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A - NUMBER REPORTED IN BOX 3 FORM 1096 THE 2016 FORM 1096 INCLUDED 922 MEDICAL PROVIDERS OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DEATH BENEFITS AS WELL AS 3 INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS WHO PROVIDED SERVICES TO THE FUND.
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 WHICH CONTAINS CONFLICT OF INTEREST RESTRICTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ADMINISTRATOR, ACCOUNTANT, ATTORNEY AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PLAN'S ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE, WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ITPEU OPEIU LOCAL 4873 (AFL-CIO)
14 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH DR UNIT BSAVANNAHGA31405521847723UNIONGA501C5NAN/Afalse
ITPEU PENSION FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112506736PENSIONNJ401ANAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112823324BENEFITSNJ501C9NAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ITPEU PENSION FUND
O$9,020COST
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
O$24,804COST
ITPEU PENSION FUND
Q$95,062COST
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
P$16,068COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.