UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 47-1157530)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-02-22
- IRS object ID
- 201910659349300841
- Schema version
- 2017v2.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-02-22T17:23:25-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471157530 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UT Regional One Physicians Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UTRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9015457100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 Jefferson | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J Richard Wagers Jr | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Tresurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9015457676 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-02-25 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.194.42.54 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Reginald Coopwood | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 Jefferson Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,975,644 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.regionalonehealth.org/utrop/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Description: UT Regional One Physician's mission is to advance the quality of health care in our community by providing exceptional clinical care to all patients and improving health outcomes through research and innovation. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 239 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,879,393 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,975,644 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,879,393 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,975,644 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,939,333 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,431,548 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,940,060 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,544,033 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,879,393 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,975,581 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $63 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,773,212 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,286,812 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,773,212 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,286,812 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Description: UT Regional One Physicians collaborates with The University of Tennessee Health Science Center and our health system partners to improve the health of this community through education, research, and exceptional clinical services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $52,347,155 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $57,975,644 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UT Regional One Physician's sole purpose is maintain and improve the quality of healthcare by providing The University of Tennessee Health Science center faculty with the opportunity to maintain and improve their medical skills as well as advance their medical knowledge in an outside clinical practice setting. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $52,347,155 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 239 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UT Regional One Physicians | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9015457125 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 Jefferson | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Schwab | |||||||||
| President and Chairman | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $716,748 | $7,237 | ||
| David Stern | |||||||||
| President and Chairman | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $749,897 | $15,096 | ||
| Reginald Coopwood | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $993,498 | $156,460 | ||
| Rick Wagers | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $723,670 | $131,417 | ||
| Kennard Brown | |||||||||
| Secretary | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $580,419 | $15,096 | ||
| Tim Mashburn | |||||||||
| Director | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $290,056 | $15,096 | |||
| Giancarlo Mari | |||||||||
| Director | 21 | 19 | Yes (X) | $346,792 | $305,096 | $32,082 | |||
| Martin Croce | |||||||||
| Director | 24 | 16 | Yes (X) | $286,151 | $185,184 | $25,029 | |||
| Colin Howden | |||||||||
| Director | 28 | 12 | Yes (X) | $283,743 | $125,635 | $25,896 | |||
| John Norwood | |||||||||
| Director | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | $82,127 | $0 | $3,254 | |||
| Susan Cooper | |||||||||
| Director | 4 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $326,564 | $11,154 | |||
| Randolph Sites | |||||||||
| Executive Director | 40 | 0 | $371,870 | $0 | $11,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| Santhosh Koshy | |||||||||
| Physician | 33 | 7 | $510,024 | $89,288 | $37,889 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sridhar Shankar | |||||||||
| Physician | 39 | 1 | $489,277 | $6,600 | $13,052 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Fitzsimons | |||||||||
| Physician | 39 | 1 | $481,417 | $9,532 | $4,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| Raymond Cooper | |||||||||
| Physician | 38 | 2 | $477,446 | $7,880 | $33,983 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Sharp | |||||||||
| Physician | 37 | 3 | $475,833 | $14,842 | $28,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,804,680 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,124,909 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $567,144 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 162 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Nesbitt | |||||
| 877 Jefferson Avenue | Memphis | TN | 38103 | Physician | $351,725 |
| Dweik Husni | |||||
| 877 Jefferson Avenue | Memphis | TN | 38103 | Physician | $317,275 |
| Muhammad Siddiq | |||||
| 877 Jefferson Avenue | Memphis | TN | 38103 | Physician | $117,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Physician Services | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $57,975,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,975,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,975,644 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,975,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,975,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,419,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,036,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $383,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,785,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,635,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,149,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,190,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,004,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,172,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,172,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,048 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $126,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,058 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $293,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $206,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,990 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,054 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,744 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,871 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $155,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,833,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,833,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $37,460 | $0 | $37,460 | |
| Dues and Membership | $75,735 | $0 | $75,735 | $0 |
| Employee Recruitment/Development | $458,775 | $0 | $458,775 | $0 |
| Fines, penalties, taxes, licenses | $51,285 | $0 | $51,285 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,975,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,347,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,628,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,694,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,975,839 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$205,070 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,693 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,350 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,773,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,286,812 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,648,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,162,380 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,773,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,286,812 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,773,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,286,812 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $63 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$63 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Withholding Taxes | Desc |
| Amt | $124,432 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $124,432 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,975,644 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,975,644 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,975,644 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,975,644 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,975,644 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$63 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$63 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,975,581 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The company qualifies as a tax-exempt entity under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(a) as an organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3). Therefore, related income is generally not subject to federal or state income taxes, except for tax on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose as described in IRC Section 512(a). Thus, no provision or income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements. The Company applies Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standard Codification (ASC) Topic 740 (Topic 740), Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Topic 740 clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and provides guidance on when tax positions are recognized in an entity's financial statements and how the values of those positions are determined. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Company and has concluded that as of June 30, 2018 and 2017 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the accompanying financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Excess of revenues over expenses taken to fund balance |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Schwab | ||||||||||||||
| President and Chairman | $0 | $716,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,237 | $0 | $723,985 | $0 | $0 |
| David Stern | ||||||||||||||
| President and Chairman | $0 | $749,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,096 | $0 | $764,993 | $0 | $0 |
| Reginald Coopwood | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Chairman | $0 | $723,155 | $0 | $239,490 | $0 | $30,853 | $0 | $147,262 | $0 | $9,198 | $0 | $1,149,958 | $0 | $0 |
| Rick Wagers | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $458,410 | $0 | $18,403 | $0 | $246,857 | $0 | $124,373 | $0 | $7,044 | $0 | $855,087 | $0 | $242,959 |
| Kennard Brown | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $580,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,096 | $0 | $595,515 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Cooper | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $274,281 | $0 | $40,028 | $0 | $12,255 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $354 | $0 | $337,718 | $0 | $0 |
| Tim Mashburn | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $290,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,096 | $0 | $305,152 | $0 | $0 |
| Giancarlo Mari | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $341,262 | $305,096 | $3,693 | $0 | $1,837 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $2,598 | $18,684 | $360,190 | $323,780 | $0 | $0 |
| Martin Croce | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $284,345 | $185,184 | $0 | $0 | $1,806 | $0 | $9,779 | $0 | $155 | $15,096 | $296,085 | $200,280 | $0 | $0 |
| Colin Howden | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $281,921 | $125,635 | $0 | $0 | $1,822 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | $15,096 | $294,543 | $140,731 | $0 | $0 |
| Randolph Sites | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $311,750 | $0 | $59,660 | $0 | $460 | $0 | $11,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $383,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Santhosh Koshy | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $508,826 | $89,288 | $0 | $0 | $1,198 | $0 | $17,871 | $0 | $1,334 | $18,684 | $529,229 | $107,972 | $0 | $0 |
| Sridhar Shankar | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $458,539 | $6,600 | $30,000 | $0 | $738 | $0 | $4,954 | $0 | $8,099 | $0 | $502,330 | $6,600 | $0 | $0 |
| Raymond Cooper | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $406,587 | $7,880 | $69,231 | $0 | $1,628 | $0 | $13,538 | $0 | $5,349 | $15,096 | $496,333 | $22,976 | $0 | $0 |
| John Fitzsimons | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $413,560 | $9,532 | $66,000 | $0 | $1,858 | $0 | $4,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $486,180 | $9,532 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Sharp | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $310,199 | $14,842 | $113,947 | $0 | $51,687 | $0 | $8,868 | $0 | $680 | $18,684 | $485,381 | $33,526 | $0 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Reginald Cooper and J. Richard Wagers received SERP benefits in the amounts of $127,091 and $350,303, respectively, from a related organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 9 | David Stern, Steve Schwab, Tim Mashburn, Martin Croce, and Kennard Brown can be reached at 910 Madison, Suite 1002, Memphis, TN 38163. John Norwood can be reached at 7945 Wolf River Blvd, Suite 120 Germantown, TN 38138-1733. Colin Howden can be reached at 9137 Belle Fleurs Cove Germantown, TN 38139 |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 is reviewed by the Executive Director and the Treasurer of UTROP. After review by the Treasurer, the 990 is placed on the organization's secured website allowing the governing body to review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | A third party vendor is hired to determine salaries of employees according to specialty and location |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization made its governing document, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public during the tax year, upon request |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Excess of revenue over expenses for current year |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | In the month of November we had unexpected staff turnover responsible for working on and filing the automatic extension. Once we identified the extension deadline was missed we filed form 8868 immediately on November 30th. We have since instituted additional procedures to insure we meet all future deadlines | ExplanationTxt |
Comments