CAPE ELIZABETH LAND TRUST INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPE ELIZABETH LAND TRUST INC (EIN 22-2736834)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 201910459349301611
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-02-14T14:34:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010463013 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Purdy Powers & Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 Middle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222736834 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cape Elizabeth Land Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077676054 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 330 Ocean House Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cape Elizabeth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Cynthia Krum | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077676054 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | David J Shorette CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00086553 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077753496 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-02-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.39.189.18 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-02-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:17:35 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 5131CFA51BCAF51129D45122F484665CB252337F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5CC85EFD3E24A7B8BE425F72D34DE24CD942D8DD | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Cynthia Krum | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 330 Ocean House Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cape Elizabeth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,273,025 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.capelandtrust.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Cape Elizabeth Land Trust permanently conserves and provides stewardship for lands and easements located in Cape Elizabeth, Maine. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 160 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $333,455 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,988,362 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,003 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,198 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,671 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $475 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $338,128 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,996,675 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $146,550 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $160,353 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $294,406 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $183,202 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $295,574 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $329,752 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $455,927 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,376 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,540,748 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,431,603 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,146,555 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,389 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $186,173 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,416,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,960,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Cape Elizabeth Land Trust permanently conserves and provides stewardship for lands and easements located in Cape Elizabeth, Maine. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $89,195 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,642 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Permanent conservation and stewardship of lands and easements that provide a public benefit of public acces/recreation, protection of natural resources, scenic value of historical importance. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $89,195 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cynthia Krum | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077676054 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 330 Ocean House Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cape Elizabeth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Goodspeed | ||||||
| President | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Suzanne McGinn | ||||||
| Vice President | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janis M Molleur | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wyman Briggs | ||||||
| Treasurer | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David S Briman | ||||||
| Director | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Erika Carlson Rhile | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Anne Carney | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alison Darling | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Fisher | ||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa Gent | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bill Luneberg | ||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom McInerney | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Liz Murley | ||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nick Owens | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chris Pezzullo | ||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deidre St Louis | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chris Tullmann | ||||||
| Director | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cindy Krum | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $68,022 | $0 | $5,851 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $68,022 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $5,851 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $82,555 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,902,807 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $512 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,988,362 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program Service Fees | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,003 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,003 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,837 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $195,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $193,352 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,834 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,834 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $82,998 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $82,555 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $82,998 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $532 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $532 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Misc Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $107 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $107 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,996,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,642 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,671 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,231 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,109 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $629 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,895 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,802 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,831 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,224 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Campaign Expens | $153,529 | $153,529 | ||
| Program Expenses | $43,508 | $22,210 | $21,298 | |
| Miscellaneous | $30,503 | $29,098 | $872 | $533 |
| Printing and Postage | $11,919 | $6,346 | $5,523 | $50 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,131 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $294,406 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,982 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,351 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $810,385 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $854 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,342 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $238,807 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,735 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,072 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,597 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,730,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,431,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,146,555 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,173 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,173 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,278,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,922,456 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,012,926 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,416,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,960,382 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,431,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,146,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,540,748 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,420 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $324,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $266,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $474,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $329,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $648,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,043,880 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $324,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $266,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $474,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $329,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $648,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,043,880 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $544,871 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $1,499,009 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,837 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,545 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $73 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $333 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $107 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,099 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,058,524 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $10,283 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72820 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.91000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Public Use | Yes (X) | PreservationPublicUseInd |
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Historic Land Area | Yes (X) | HistoricLandAreaInd |
| Total Easements | 14 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 434.20 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 150.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $3,265 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,454 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,481 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $66,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,544 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,910 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,454 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,002 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,542 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,544 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,002 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $25,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.52720 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37350 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09930 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $225,560 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,488 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $173,072 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,247 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,247 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $173,072 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Property for Conservation | $1,686,644 |
| Artwork for Resale | $44,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,730,644 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,000,095 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,420 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,420 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,996,675 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,996,675 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $455,927 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $455,927 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $455,927 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II, Line 5: | As a matter of policy and practice, CELT is committed to monitoring each conservation easement on an annual fiscal year basis. Such monitoring visits occur in accordance with CELT's Easement Monitoring Policy and Easement Enforcement Policy approved and amended by the Board, and found in CELT's policy manual. |
| Part II, Line 9: | Conservations easements are included in Other Assets on line 15 of the baalnce sheet on page 11 along with donated and acquired lands for conservation. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The Endowment Fund is designated by the Board of Directors for long-term purposes. The income earned on the Endowment Fund will be used to fund the CELT's ongoing mission. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management of CELT believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly, it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Demont & Associates Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 477 Congress Street 5th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Capital Campaign | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $1,337,256 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $149,900 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $0 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $1,337,256 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $149,900 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Wet Paint Auction | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $161,061 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $79,466 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $81,595 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $81,595 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Other | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $4,492 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $3,089 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $1,403 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,403 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $165,553 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $82,555 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $82,998 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $82,998 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $82,998 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Donors that make a contribution of cash or in-kind in an amount specified by the board shall become members of the corporation and thus are entitled to vote in electing the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The directors are elected by the members at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Finance Committee reviews the Form 990 and required schedules in detail prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Governance Committee Chair distributed the policy to Board and Committee members. These members review the policy, list any conflicts, sign and return the policy to the Governance Committee Chair for review and filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the Executive Director is determined annually by the Executive Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request at our office. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process of audit oversight has not changed from the previous year. |
Comments