Granite State Management and Resources: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Granite State Management and Resources (EIN 02-0404239)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 201910469349300121
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-02-15T10:31:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020404239 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Granite State Management and Resources | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6032255867 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 Barrell Court PO Box 2087 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022087 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTIANA THORNTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6032255867 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-02-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.105.168.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-02-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:32:19 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 89E582745F398AB9123794375B037D04AD0E63E3 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1858DCD9145052AFD59E6E126536EE0AD80069D4 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Christiana Thornton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 Barrell Court PO Box 2087 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,417,399 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.gsmr.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Administrator/servicer of student loans | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 210 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $388,800 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $46,586 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $66,426 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $77,161 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,195,040 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,144,255 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,925,752 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,379,882 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,187,218 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,601,298 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $55,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,310,143 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,724,583 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,453,886 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,080,535 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,819,029 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,851,118 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$631,811 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,750,180 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,601,259 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,165,455 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,498,575 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,483,669 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,102,684 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,681,786 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Administrator/servicer of student loans | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,088,113 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $46,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,245,328 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Administer the guaranteed student loan program in the state of NH in cooperation with NH lenders and secondary markets. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $15,958,989 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,264,800 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Service education loan programs | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,088,113 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,245,327 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Administer the loan origination program for NH Higher Education Loan Corporation | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,135,215 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12274 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 210 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dean Grondin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6032255867 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 Barrell Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cookson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Clinton Hanson Jr | |||||||||
| Trustee | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brad Poznanski | |||||||||
| Trustee | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sandra Tracy | |||||||||
| Trustee | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cornelius Joyce | |||||||||
| Chairman | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anthony Chismark | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charles Rolecek | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas Horgan | |||||||||
| Secretary | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rene A Drouin | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 22.00 | 18.00 | $723,457 | $0 | $88,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dean A Grondin | |||||||||
| VP & CFO | 30.00 | 10.00 | $225,928 | $0 | $18,317 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephanie Buttrick | |||||||||
| VP & COO (end 5/18) | 39.80 | 0.20 | $172,478 | $0 | $31,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tony J McBee | |||||||||
| VP & CIO | 39.80 | 0.20 | $156,245 | $0 | $13,206 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sara Tremaine | |||||||||
| VP & Chief Servicing Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,952 | $0 | $7,763 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kristine J Bellerose | |||||||||
| VP Human Resources (end 5/18) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $130,781 | $0 | $30,795 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Woodburn | |||||||||
| AVP Project Management | 40.00 | 0.00 | $124,219 | $0 | $15,336 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carlton Lewis | |||||||||
| Software Development Architect | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,679 | $0 | $29,927 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Toppin | |||||||||
| Manager, IS Operations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $111,215 | $0 | $29,922 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Goodman | |||||||||
| BSA IS Lead | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,810 | $0 | $28,903 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jason Golden | |||||||||
| Former VP & CIO/COO (end 7/17) | 0.00 | 0.00 | $139,385 | $0 | $18,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,130,149 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $312,971 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelnet Servicing LLC | |||||
| PO Box 82561 | Lincoln | NE | 68501 | Loan servicing | $3,971,843 |
| Baker Newman Noyes | |||||
| PO Box 507 | Portland | ME | 04112 | Auditing/Tax services | $250,204 |
| Adapt Telephony Serv LLC | |||||
| 600 Enterprise Drive Suite 204 | Oak Brook | IL | 60523 | Telephony Consulting | $168,071 |
| Sulloway & Hollis PLLC | |||||
| 9 Capitol Street | Concord | NH | 03301 | Legal Services | $146,247 |
| ENE Systems of NH | |||||
| 155 River Road | Bow | NH | 03304 | HVAC Services | $133,202 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $20,148 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $57,013 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $77,161 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service fees | 561000 | $18,298,229 | $18,298,229 | |
| Contracted services | 561000 | $2,846,026 | $2,457,226 | $388,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,144,255 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $529,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $529,847 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,666,136 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,816,101 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,850,035 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,850,035 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,850,035 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,601,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,755,455 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $388,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,379,882 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,323,631 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,323,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,291,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,959,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,055,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,746,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $308,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $752,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $304,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $263,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,547,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,063,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,742,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,683,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,107,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,851,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,135,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,715,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,110,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,277,683 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,544,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,047,265 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,340,925 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,428,586 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,059,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,912,339 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,064,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,875,807 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,601,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,165,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,498,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,483,669 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,498,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,483,669 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,102,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,681,786 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,102,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,681,786 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,601,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,165,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,750,180 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,991,381 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,179,697 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $66,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $218,069 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,991,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,993,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,247,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,806,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,755,455 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,795,257 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,013,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,019,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,274,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,873,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,832,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,013,326 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $87,013,326 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,029,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $946,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $812,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $746,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $529,847 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,064,794 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $156,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $388,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $388,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $932,900 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,029,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $946,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $968,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,134,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $918,647 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,997,694 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,042,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,965,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,243,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,007,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,751,263 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,011,020 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94570 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94250 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05430 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05750 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $335 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $335 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A portion of dues paid to Student Loan Servicing Alliance were available for lobbying, For the filing period, total dues paid were $6,700, of which $335 was available for lobbying. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $687,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $687,587 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,123,383 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,133,617 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,989,766 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,529,955 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,294,969 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,234,986 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,912,339 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Reserve for loan losses | Desc |
| Amt | $1,000,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,000,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,609,917 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,991,381 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,991,381 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,601,298 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,601,298 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,851,118 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,851,118 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,851,118 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Granite State has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) stating that it qualifies for tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code). Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the consolidated financial statements. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Through the date of its dissolution, as described in note 1, GBS was a for-profit corporation and is subject to federal and state tax laws, as applicable. GBS used the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes. Under this method, deferred tax assets and liabilities were established for temporary differences between the accounting basis and the tax basis of GBS's assets and liabilities at enacted tax rates expected to be in effect when the accounts related to such temporary differences are realized or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates was recognized in the period that included the enactment date. GBS recorded a valuation allowance against any deferred tax assets when it determined it was unlikely that the tax asset would be realized. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2018 or 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 19 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $46,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In order to ensure that the scholarship recipient is using the funds for direct educational expenses at the Title IV institutions, the following procedures are in place: 1) verification of attendance at a Title IV institution 2) verification of eligibility for federal financial aid through submission of the student aid report 3) checks are not released until we have received confirmation of enrollment for the academic period for which the scholarship was granted 4) once the enrollment status is confirmed, a check is requested made payable to the postsecondary institution and the student. (In this way, the program is assured that the funds were used for direct educational expenses and not for purposes unintended by the program.) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rene A Drouin | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $362,306 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $211,151 | $0 | $10,792 | $54,747 | $23,124 | $0 | $757,373 | $54,747 | $0 | $0 |
| Dean A Grondin | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CFO | $209,996 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $8,732 | $0 | $8,354 | $0 | $9,963 | $0 | $244,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Buttrick | ||||||||||||||
| VP & COO (end 5/18) | $165,588 | $0 | $6,200 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $7,119 | $0 | $24,309 | $0 | $203,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tony J McBee | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CIO | $150,895 | $0 | $4,900 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $6,287 | $0 | $6,919 | $0 | $169,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristine J Bellerose | ||||||||||||||
| VP Human Resources (end 5/18) | $125,891 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $5,473 | $0 | $25,322 | $0 | $161,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Golden | ||||||||||||||
| Former VP & CIO/COO (end 7/17) | $107,591 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $30,794 | $0 | $4,849 | $0 | $13,862 | $0 | $158,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | Granite State Management & Resources made a distribution from its supplemental nonqualified retirement Executive Option Plan to Rene Drouin during 2017 in the amount of $168,013. This amount is included in Form 990, Part VII-A, Column D and Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) as part of taxable W-2 wages, and represents compensation in recognition of many years of service to the filing and related organizations. New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation maintains a 457(f) nonqualified deferred compensation plan for the benefit of Rene Drouin. In 2017, a tax-deferred contribution of $20,000 was made into his plan. The total amount of $54,747 reported on Form 990, Part VII-A, Column F and Schedule J, Part II, Column C includes this $20,000 contribution and the $34,747 actuarial change in value. |
| Part I, Line 7 | Performance-based variable compensation, which is subject to review and paid annually. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 was emailed to the board before filing. Board members had the opportunity to review the form and ask questions or request clarifications. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Any conflicts of interest revealed in the annual survey or at any time throughout the year are addressed promptly and appropriately. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An on-going internal review of salaries is conducted by Human Resources Management using salary surveys from local and national resources to compare salaries for positions in the organization to local market data. The compensation structure is adjusted based on the results of these reviews. An independent consultant completed the Affirmative Action Plan, which included a review of salary and hiring practices to ensure nondiscrimination. For CEO compensation, the independent compensation consultant conducted an independent review of CEO salaries as it relates to organizations of GSM&R's size, structure, and composition of assets. The firm then indicated its opinion of the CEO's compensation package to the Chairman of the Board of GSM&R as well as the Chairman of the Compensation committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization will make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Loss from Discontinued Operations -1,179,697. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation | |||||||||||
| 4 Barrell Court | Concord | NH | 03302 | 026007687 | Student loan guarantor | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 | |
| New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation | |||||||||||
| 4 Barrell Court | Concord | NH | 03302 | 020368776 | Financial assistance to eligible borrowers | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 | |
| NHHEAF Network Education Foundation | |||||||||||
| 4 Barrell Court | Concord | NH | 03302 | 300289044 | Grants and scholarships | NH | 501(c)(3) | PF | 0 | New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Granite Business Solutions Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 Barrell Court PO Box 2087 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 812329622 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Call Service Center | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Granite State Management and Resources | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$591,005 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Granite Business Solutions | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $388,800 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Actual per Books | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments