FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 58-2398964)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-01-30
IRS object ID
201910309349300236
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-01-30T13:04:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382157642PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANER COSTERISAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12425 E GRAND RIVER SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP489123291ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582398964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 FIRST ST NW NO 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA BRANTLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum
Signature2019-01-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENNIS D THEIS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00010168PTIN
Phone5173237500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-01-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.163.63.50IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-01-10IPDt
IP Tm13:28:21IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBCAE520C8B3E9019DE91B7D98B57A1916BD24FFEAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE48C13925EA8FA98FCB1E68033C89751E4DE1AC3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA BRANTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 FIRST ST NW NO 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$90,872,496GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRIENDSHIPSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K TO 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1066TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,420,155PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,024,026CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,770,048PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$79,594,978CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$51,881PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$253,492CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,138,322PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,872,496CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,017,307PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,393,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$114,989CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,463,808PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,886,618CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,481,115PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,280,457CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$657,207PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,592,039CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$164,343,810TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$164,115,958TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$126,004,033TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$124,184,142TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,339,777NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,931,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION THAT MOTIVATES STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, ENJOY LEARNING AND DEVELOP AS ETHICAL, LITERATE, WELL-ROUNDED AND SELF-SUFFICIENT CITIZENS THAT CONTRIBUTE ACTIVELY TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,661,183ExpenseAmt
Revenue$79,594,978RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE QUALITY INSTRUCTION FOR CHILDREN FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO 12TH GRADE FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,200 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$76,661,183TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1066EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHERINE SANWO-SOMEFUNPersonNm
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 1ST STREET NW SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANISE WALKER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WHITTLE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANETTE MENDES
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MCKINLEY KING
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH M MCGRIFF
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TRACY GRAY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL THOMPSON COLE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WHITE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGORY PRINCE
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRIN L GLYMPH
TREASURER7.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTOR E LONG
SECRETARY15.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD L HENSE
CHAIR40.00Yes (X)$142,336$0$31,304Yes (X)
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$258,859$0$84,606Yes (X)
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO40.00$135,309$0$15,436Yes (X)
FAIDA FULLER
COO40.00$195,448$0$8,148Yes (X)
VIELKA SCOTT-MARCUS
CAO40.00$151,730$0$2,257Yes (X)
JEFFREY GRANT
PRINCIPAL40.00$201,479$0$13,621Yes (X)
LIUA HARBOUR
PRINCIPAL40.00$186,666$0$9,550Yes (X)
JOSEPH SPEIGHT
FORMER CAO40.00$120,663$0$2,254Yes (X)
JAMES WALLER
CHIEF OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS40.00$162,780$0$10,428Yes (X)
ELLEN DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$155,711$0$12,457Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,710,981TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,061TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K56IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KELLY SERVICES INC
999 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADTROYMI48084TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES$463,572
ALIGN STAFFING
111 K ST NEWASHINGTONDC20002TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES$319,414
LGC SECURITY
100 M ST SE 600WASHINGTONDC20003SECURITY SERVICE$282,284
UNIVERSAL BUS CHARTER
1629 K ST NWWASHINGTONDC20006TRANSPORTATION SERVICE$210,079
CURRICULUM ASSOCIATES
153 RANGEWAY ROADNORTH BILLERICAMA01862ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY$143,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,110,023GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,914,003AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,024,026TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPUBLIC REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$79,594,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,594,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$79,594,978TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$253,492ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,872,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,594,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$253,492ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,636TotalAmt
Management And General$932,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,679,861TotalAmt
Program Services$40,499,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,180,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,379TotalAmt
Program Services$203,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,997,778TotalAmt
Program Services$3,548,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,530,185TotalAmt
Program Services$3,092,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,349TotalAmt
Management And General$74,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,326TotalAmt
Management And General$98,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,498TotalAmt
Management And General$283,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,607,564TotalAmt
Program Services$2,165,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,965,526TotalAmt
Program Services$1,319,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,548,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,270FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,334TotalAmt
Program Services$233,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,748,020TotalAmt
Program Services$8,233,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,672TotalAmt
Program Services$74,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,719FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,823,950TotalAmt
Program Services$4,582,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,218,768TotalAmt
Program Services$4,957,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,964TotalAmt
Program Services$1,159,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$6,385,532$6,282,558$102,974
CHARTER FEE$721,409$721,409
TRAINING & RECRUITMENT$326,706$308,272$18,434

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,280,457TotalAmt
Program Services$76,661,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,504,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,989FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,593,631BOYAmt
EOY$31,464,121EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,545,152BOYAmt
EOY$4,098,374EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,373BOYAmt
EOY$979,886EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,217BOYAmt
EOY$334,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,931,002LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,894,525LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,309,580BOYAmt
EOY$106,036,477EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,112,092BOYAmt
EOY$17,851,350EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,255,883BOYAmt
EOY$3,253,559EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,882BOYAmt
EOY$97,977EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,343,810BOYAmt
EOY$164,115,958EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,801,343BOYAmt
EOY$8,905,348EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,573BOYAmt
EOY$103,797EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,465,000BOYAmt
EOY$107,775,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,259,744BOYAmt
EOY$6,088,624EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,311,373EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,004,033BOYAmt
EOY$124,184,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,339,777BOYAmt
EOY$39,931,816EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,339,777BOYAmt
EOY$39,931,816EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,343,810BOYAmt
EOY$164,115,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,592,039ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,345,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,345,512BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,786,815OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,435,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,351,776BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,317,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,535,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,781,863BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,086,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,108,512DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,978,030BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,394,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,815,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$579,296BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$106,036,477TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$1,311,373Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,311,373TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,872,496TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,872,496RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,872,496TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,280,457TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,280,457ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,280,457TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN PREPARATION OF TAX RETURNS, TAX POSITIONS ARE TAKEN BASED ON INTERPRETATION OF FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT PERIODICALLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE STATUS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND MAKES ESTIMATES OF AMOUNTS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ULTIMATELY DUE OR OWED. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, OR RECORDED, AS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE TO FOUR YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLICIZED IN RECRUITMENT LITERATURE, FLYERS IN PUBLIC PLACES, PRINT AND ELECTRONIC MEDIA. INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AS WELL AS OTHER LANGUAGES, AS APPROPRIATE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6US DEPT OF AGRICULTURE: PASSED THROUGH STATE AGENCY FOR SPECIAL NUTRITION AND COMMODITY PROGRAMS: CHILD NUTRITION CUSTER $ 2,912,419 OTHER 367,456 PASSED THROUGH DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS: TITLE I CLUSTER $ 2,051,171 SUPPORTING EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTION STATE GRANTS 427,339 STUDENT SUPPORT AND ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT GRANTS 68,444 EDUCATING HOMELESS CHILDREN & YOUTH 64,424 PERKINS - CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION 394,690 SPECIAL EDUCATION 814,341 SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT GRANTS 133,560 SOAR ACT 591,463 TOTAL FEDERAL AWARDS $ 7,825,307

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONALD L HENSE
CHAIR$142,336$0$0$0$0$0$15,125$0$16,179$0$173,640$0$0$0
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
CEO$258,859$0$0$0$0$0$79,300$0$5,306$0$343,465$0$0$0
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO$135,309$0$0$0$0$0$3,015$0$12,421$0$150,745$0$0$0
FAIDA FULLER
COO$195,448$0$0$0$0$0$4,079$0$4,069$0$203,596$0$0$0
VIELKA SCOTT-MARCUS
CAO$151,730$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,257$0$153,987$0$0$0
JEFFREY GRANT
PRINCIPAL$201,479$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,621$0$215,100$0$0$0
LIUA HARBOUR
PRINCIPAL$186,666$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,550$0$196,216$0$0$0
JAMES WALLER
CHIEF OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS$162,780$0$0$0$0$0$889$0$9,539$0$173,208$0$0$0
ELLEN DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL$155,711$0$0$0$0$0$3,205$0$9,252$0$168,168$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONALD HENSE AND PATRICIA BRANTLEY RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS OF $15,125 AND $78,000, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
A53600113125483VKT02012-10-30$36,835,895CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF CAMPUS FACILITIES, REFINANCING OF DEBT.000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
B53600113125483QY302016-03-30$63,974,230TO CURRENT REFUND PRIOR BONDS, REFINANCE EXISTING LOAN, FINANCE CAP PROJECTS000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
C536001131NONEAVAIL2016-03-30$20,915,000TO CURRENT REFUND THE 2015 BONDS.000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,910,000$36,893,223$2,398,511$1,975,727$698,245$1,000,000$22,667,750$4,554,918$3,598,071Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$64,114,474$4,676,860$1,279,485$6,967,101$49,550,498$4,642,825Yes (1)00Yes (1)
C$3,905,000$20,915,000$410,296$20,504,704Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I(F)SERIES 2012 BOND: DEBT REFINANCED INCLUDES A 2009 LOAN ISSUED ON JUNE 5, 2009 AND 2007 LOANS ISSUED ON SEPTEMBER 10, 2007.
PART II, LINE 3SERIES 2012 BOND: THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART 1 (E) AND PART II (3) IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2012 BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2012 BOND: THE PORTION OF THE BONDS USED TO REFUND THE 2007 LOAN AND 2009 LOAN COLLECTIVELY MET THE SIX-MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
PART I(F)SERIES 2016A BOND: THE BONDS CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2003 BONDS (ISSUED NOVEMBER 12, 2003) AND THE SERIES 2006 BONDS (ISSUED DECEMBER 28, 2006) (COLLECTIVELY, THE "PRIOR BONDS"). THE TAXABLE LOAN WAS ISSUED BY COMPASS BANK ON JUNE 30, 2015 (THE "TAXABLE LOAN AND, TOGETHER WITH THE PRIOR BONDS, THE "REFUNDED DEBT").
PART II, LINE 3SERIES 2016A BOND: DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART 1(E) AND PART II, LINE 3 IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2016A BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2016A BOND: THE PORTION OF THE BONDS USED TO CURRENT REFUND THE PRIOR OBLIGATIONS MET THE SIX-MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
PART I(F)SERIES 2016B BOND: THE 2015 BONDS WERE ISSUED ON JUNE 30, 2015.
PART II, LINE 13SERIES 2016B BOND: THE BONDS WERE ISSUED FOR A CURRENT REFUNDING PURPOSE ONLY; THEREFORE, NO SUBSTANTIAL DATE OF COMPLETION APPLIES TO THE BONDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2016B BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2016B BOND: THE BONDS HAVE MET THE 6-MONTH EXCEPTION TO REBATE REQUIREMENT AND, THEREFORE, NO REBATE HAS, OR EVER WILL, BECOME DUE ON THE BONDS.
PART IV, LINE 2(C)SERIES 2012 BOND: REBATE COMPUTATION WAS MADE ON 11/7/18.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BY-LAWS WERE AMENDED ON DECEMBER 15, 2017 TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING CHANGES: THE CEO SHALL SERVE AS AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH ALL THE RIGHTS OF MEMBERSHIP, EXCEPT THE CEO SHALL NOT SERVE AS AN OFFICER. THE CEO IS SUBJECT TO THE SAME APPLICABLE RULES AND REQUIREMENTS AS OTHER TRUSTEES, INCLUDING ABSTENTION FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS IN WHICH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE SCHOOL PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF TRUSTEES TO OVERSEE AND HANDLE MATTERS RELATED TO THE ACADEMIC AFFAIRS OF FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. THE NOMINATIONS AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED PRIMARILY OF TRUSTEES TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING MATTERS RELATING TO THE PROCEDURES AND MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD CHAIR/CEO AND THE HEAD OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE 990 ONCE IT IS COMPLETED PRIOR TO BEING FILED. AT THAT TIME, THE FULL FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE 990. AFTER ANY ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED OR CORRECTED, THE CEO SIGNS AND FILES THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPERIODIC REVIEWS ARE DONE BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE PROCUREMENT MANAGER ON VENDOR AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS IN REGARDS TO EMPLOYMENT, CONTRACTS AND OTHER AGREEMENTS ENTERED ON BEHALF OF FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES COMPENSATION BY FORMAL AND INFORMAL COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION STUDIES, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW OF CHARTER SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE/COMPLEXITY, OTHER NON PROFITS, AND EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS HEADED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEY SUBMIT THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, STATE EDUCATION AGENCIES, GUIDESTAR, AND UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.