LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7298265)
Tax period
2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
Filed
2019-01-15
IRS object ID
201910159349300321
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-01-15T08:18:07-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUREN G BROOKS & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1390 PARK ST STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAUMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237298265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lamar University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4098802117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUAN J ZABALAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4098802117PhoneNum
Signature2019-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN BROOKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536551PTIN
Phone4098327413PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.143.207.252IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-01-15IPDt
IP Tm08:17:49IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6BF847D95C12800FFADEE7B360EBFB84F94752E7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3A3605F06E7420C45B535EC79E934FCA8A17F492AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUAN ZABALAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,189,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.lamar.edu/advancement/foundation/index.htmlWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION OF LAMAR UNIVERSITY, ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,040,803PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,891,630CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,333,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,098,009CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$197,561PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$93,463CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,176,937PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,083,102CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,740,307PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,397,855CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$20,530PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$300,242CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,275,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,460,275CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,036,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,858,130CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,140,642PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,224,972CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,034,572TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,726,452TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,180TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,034,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,718,272NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Lamar University Foundation supports and enhances Lamar University byMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,065,847ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,065,847GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED TO LAMAR UNIVERSITY STUDENTS AS SPECIFIED BY DONOR RESTRICTIONSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,090,404ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,210GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT PROVIDED TO LAMAR UNIVERSITY FACULTY AS SPECIFIED BY DONOR RESTRICTIONSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$413,484ExpenseAmt
Grant$302,070GrantAmt
DescOTHER SUPPORT PROVIDED TO LAMAR UNIVERSITY STUDENTS AND STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AS SPECIFIED BY DONOR RESTRICTIONS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED AUGUST 31, 2018, THIS SUPPORT INCLUDED OVER OVER $300,000 IN ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS IMPACTED BY HURRICANE HARVEY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,130,049ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,000GrantAmt
DescOther support provide to Lamar University programs as specified by donor restrictionsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,130,049TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$10,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,699,784TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUAN ZABALAPersonNm
Phone4098802117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SINA NEJAD
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA RIDDLE
Vice President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYRRELL GARTH
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA CLARK
Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH DOMINO
Past President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE HENRY
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN RIENSTRA
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MARK SMITH
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY STEINHAGEN
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BURROW
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS CARTER
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRADY CRAWFORD JR
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES CRUMP
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY DAVIS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY DEARING
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERNON DURDEN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN DIE HASSELMO
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GISELA HOUSEMAN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JENKINS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT JONES
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAYTON LAU
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON LYLE
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MACATEE
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY NORWOOD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT PARSONS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PRICE
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SCOTT
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON SHAVER
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY BART SIMMONS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE SMITH
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY STRAIT
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL TURNER
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH VERNON
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE WILLIAMS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN ZABALA
Chief Executive Officer6.00Yes (X)$0$154,244$29,521
KAREN NICHOLS
Chief Operating Officer34.00Yes (X)$0$62,224$7,421
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$216,468TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,942TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$4,891,630AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,765,233NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,891,630TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,862,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,862,831ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,301ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,341,732SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,106,554SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,235,178SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,235,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,235,178ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Change in value of oil & gas override900099-$79,264-$79,264
Increase in cash value of life insurance900099$8,228$8,228
Miscellaneous900099$128,198$128,198
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$57,162OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,083,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,191,472ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,728TotalAmt
Program Services$12,728ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,385,127TotalAmt
Program Services$2,385,127ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,062TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,910TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,343TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,099TotalAmt
Program Services$97,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,391FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,978TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,154FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,110TotalAmt
Program Services$57,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,250FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,176TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,135TotalAmt
Program Services$38,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,069FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,216TotalAmt
Program Services$224,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,073FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,472TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,565TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Personnel$983,836$715,335$207,711$60,790
Equipment & supplies$1,713,244$1,713,244$0$0
General operational support$68,000$68,000$0$0
Research support$234,282$234,282$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,847TotalAmt
Program Services$152,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,515FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,858,130TotalAmt
Program Services$5,699,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$858,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300,242FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,348BOYAmt
EOY$260,117EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,570,443BOYAmt
EOY$2,258,296EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$162,276LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,857LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,428BOYAmt
EOY$142,419EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,871,598BOYAmt
EOY$81,397,822EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,072,519BOYAmt
EOY$4,617,834EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,048,464EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,034,572BOYAmt
EOY$89,726,452EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,180EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,271BOYAmt
EOY$3,722,045EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,133,506BOYAmt
EOY$34,589,239EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,415,795BOYAmt
EOY$51,406,988EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,034,572BOYAmt
EOY$89,718,272EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,034,572BOYAmt
EOY$89,726,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,224,972ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,458,728NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,719,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,254,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,641,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,040,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,891,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,548,401TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,719,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,254,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,641,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,040,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,891,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,548,401TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,641,603SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,906,798PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,314,532CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,337,027CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,365,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,528,302CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,862,831CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,407,784TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,956,185TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.65290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66630PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,106,970BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,578,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,498,090InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,862,451GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,308,704AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,012,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,445,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,770,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,944,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,885,738GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,167,561AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,106,970EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,912,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,737,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,543,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,642,567GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,105,388AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,445,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,148,771BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,980,153ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,595InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,156,823GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,117,364AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$70,912,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,281,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,816,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,054,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,933,375GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,070,865AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,148,771EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03550BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07350TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$132,061InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$132,061BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$142,419TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Balbec Insolve Global Credit Feeder Fund III$855,882F
Portfolio Advisors Credit Strategies Fund Offshore Ltd$2,578,085F
Blackstone Strategic Partners Offshore Real Estate Fd VI LP$1,183,867F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,617,834TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,028,636TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,458,728NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,458,728RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,569,908RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$513,194InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$513,194RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,083,102TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,344,936TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,344,936ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$513,194InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$513,194ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,858,130TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt V, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEarnings from the endowment funds support scholarships, faculty, and programs at Lamar University as specified by donor restrictions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$942,865Faculty support
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$1,589,575Facility & equipment
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$148,639Students & Student organizations
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$302,070Disaster assistance
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$151,910Other
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships741$2,065,847
Disaster relief94$312,070

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 2Assistance is provided to Lamar University in accordance with restrictions and criteria established by various donors. All expenditures, including reimbursements to Lamar University, require supporting documentation and a statement from the requestor that the expenditure is in compliance with the donor restrictions prior to disbursement.
Pt III, col (b)Scholarship recipients are selected by the University scholarship committee in accordance with criteria established by the donor. The Foundation monitors compliance with donor specified criteria by reveiwing the qualifications of a random sample of recipients each year.
Pt III, col (b)A disaster relief fund was established that provided assistance to students impacted by Hurricane Harvey, a federally-declared disaster occuring in August 2017. Assistance provided included tuition payments, housing scholarships, and assistance with books, supplies and clothing replacement.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUAN ZABALAPersonNm
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$154,244CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$15,001DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$14,520NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$183,765TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLamar University is a state-supported university that sets and compares its compensation levels to other universities of similar size and mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,765,233NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Foundation's form 990 is reviewed and approved by the Audit Committe then submitted to the Executive Committe for approval prior to filing.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll board members and employees must read and sign the conflict of interest statement each year and disclose any conflicts. Board members and employees are also required to report conflicts throughout the year as they arise.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Lamar University Foundation uses the Lamar University salary system. Lamar University is a state-supported university that sets and compares its compensation levels to other universities of similar size and mission.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Lamar University Foundation uses the Lamar University salary system. Lamar University is a state-supported university that sets and compares its compensation levels to other universities of similar size and mission.
Pt VI, Line 19The Lamar University Foundation makes governing documents, conflict of interests policy, and financial statements available upon request after approval of the Executive Committee.
Pt VI, Line 4The by-laws were amended to add the non-voting positions of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer. These officers are approved by the Board of Trustees and are responsible for the management of the Foundation's business operations.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dOther support provide to Lamar University programs as 2130049. 10000. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eAwards 7700. 7700. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eForeign taxes 54852. 0. 54852. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePrinting and publications 60313. 55232. 0. 5081.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRecruitment 41059. 41059. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther 72923. 48238. 21251. 3434.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.