CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (EIN 53-0045720)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-11
IRS object ID
201903159349302415
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-11T11:19:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst and Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Monument Circle Ste 4000AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530045720EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chamber of Commerce of the USABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024635590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200622000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStan M HarrellPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024635590PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer RhoderickPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00395735PTIN
Phone3176817000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.3.198.20IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-11IPDt
IP Tm11:27:00IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA62120BDD6964BE211B960640D3C7E2FA9317D21AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA62120BDD6964BE211B960640D3C7E2FA9317D21AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStan M HarrellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200622000ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$167,940,408GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.uschamber.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance human progress through an economic, (Please see Schedule O for the continuation)political, and social system based on individual freedom, incentive, opportunity and responsibility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body98VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent96VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee424TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$692,003TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$144,865,645PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$151,819,164CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,896,913PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,403,084CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,671PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$55CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,291,938PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,606,039CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$159,062,167PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$167,828,342CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$86,074,125PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,497,088CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$599,996PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$600,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,761,711PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$81,824,867CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$160,435,832PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$167,921,955CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,373,665PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$93,613CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,088,425TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,481,640TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$101,751,801TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,482,996TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$36,663,376NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$26,001,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Chamber of Commerce serves its members and the nation's business community by analyzing national economic and social issues and by helping legislators and national leaders to shape policies and proposals to foster the development of American business.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescResearch and track issues affecting the business community and support pro-business legislation, regulations, and political activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEnhance the competitiveness of business in the global marketplace. Lobby for business' trade agendas and manage programs that educate American companies about trade opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWork closely with associations and state and local chambers of commerce to build awareness of and involvement in top policy issues and generate grassroots momentum.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRecruit and retain members and coordinate member relations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document327IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee424EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members98GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member96IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stan M HarrellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2024635590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200622000ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (139 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Andrew Abboud
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert O Agbede
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry C Alford
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony J Allott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart Alvarez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Anderson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee R Anderson Sr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Bachmann
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard H Bagger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arnold Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Barr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector V Barreto
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy G Beckett
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas D Bell Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Biagas
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Brady
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle H Browdy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Brymer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Carroll
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Cifu
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Clark
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Clifford
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken W Cole
Reg Vice Chair SE/Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam Cooper
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Copeland
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph W Craft III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Culpepper
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Davis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph de la Torre
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell Delk
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Demetriou
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brackett B Denniston III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maura W Donahue
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Donohue
Pres & CEO/Director1.00Yes (X)$6,909,025$0-$11,911Yes (X)
Michael L Ducker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Fagan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri Fariello
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert D Fatovic
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Finn
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Flannigan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Flavin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adena Friedman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance M Fritz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig L Fuller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Funck
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Gallina
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce A Gates
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HP Goldfield
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley M Halverson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Thomas Hill
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Hopkins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Irace
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Jacobson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elliot J Jaffee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JJ Johnson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Johnson
Reg Vice Chair SW/Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Johnson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Kaiser
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles J Kalil
Reg Vice Chair Great Lakes/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frederick Kempe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond F Kerins Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Klaassen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessie J Knight Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Lane
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine R Leavenworth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Lebedev
Director/Consultant1.00Yes (X)$290,000$0-$7,400
Hank Linginfelter
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Lindekugel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William G Little
Reg Vice Chair Great Lakes/Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)1.00
Christopher B Lofgren PhD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara L Lundgren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew D Lundquist
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip R May
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward McCoy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James W Mendenhall
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Menor-McNamara
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rance C Miles
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert S Milligan
Reg Vice Chr Mdwst/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Minge
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dayton H Molendorp
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan K Neely
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Nichols III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Howard Nye
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian O'Hara
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen M Olson Beenken
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark S Ordan
Reg Vice Chair East/Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas A Pellette
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Power
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert W Quinn
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin H Richenhagen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew K Rose
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Ruan III
Reg Vice Chair SW/Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward B Rust Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David T Seaton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Scheib
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Schenck
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy G Schmidt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald L Shaheen
Reg Vice Chair West/Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Shay
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald J Shepard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Eric Silagy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rajendra Singh
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christel Slaughter PhD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul S Speranza
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles R Stamp Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Stephenson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard K Studley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank C Sullivan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon W Sweitzer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Thorne
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maxine Turner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph B Ucuzoglu
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Van Andel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank L VanderSloot
Reg Vice Chair NW/Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Raymond Wagner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Walker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Wanandi
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Warren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark E Watson III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Wilson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Wingate
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher C Womack
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Wright
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elanna S Yalow PhD MBA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Zarcone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lily Fu Claffee
SVP, Gnl Cnsl/CLO & Secry25.00$934,574$0$34,898Yes (X)1.00
Stan M Harrell
SVP & CFO40.00$775,788$0$59,242Yes (X)1.00
John Wood
SVP, Gnl Cnsl/CLO & Secry25.00$305,424$0$11,503Yes (X)1.00
Myron Brilliant
EVP & Head Intl40.00$1,928,483$0$22,0001.00Yes (X)
Suzanne P Clark
Sr Exec VP34.00$2,468,998$0$37,1006.00Yes (X)
Agnes Warfield-Blanc
EVP, Dev and Fund40.00$3,860,792$0$55,706Yes (X)
Justin Waller
CMO & SVP, Ops40.00$1,024,332$0$27,4241.00Yes (X)
Neil Bradley
EVP & Chief Policy Officer40.00$860,102$0$43,992Yes (X)
Thomas Collamore
SVP, Comm & Strat, Cnsl & Ops40.00$2,241,130$0$60,592Yes (X)
Karen Harbert
Pres & CEO, Energy Inst40.00$1,209,946$0$50,045Yes (X)
David T Hirschmann
Pres/CEO, CCMC/GIPC/C_Tec40.00$1,856,734$0-$14,742Yes (X)
John W Howard
SVP, Congrsnl & Public Affairs40.00$717,185$0$56,505Yes (X)
Robert J Engstrom
Curr Emp Frmr Key Empl SVP, Pol Aff & Fed Rel40.00$390,000$0-$19,523Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$25,772,513TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$405,431TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K173IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Something Else Strategies LLC
212 Golden Willow CourtEasleySC29642Advertising services$5,270,805
Revolution Agency
1020 Princess StreetAlexandriaVA22314Advertising services$4,834,422
R Street Films
1626 Belle View BlvdAlexandriaDC22307Advertising services$1,554,650
Albright Stonebridge Group LLC
601 13th StWashingtonDC20005Public/govt relations overseas$720,034
Lockton LLC
PO Box 3207BostonMA02241Insurance brokers$676,058
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K60CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$5,359,551MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$146,459,613AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$151,819,164TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Sponsorships/royalties900099$3,771,750$3,771,750
Sales promotion effort900099$628,308$628,308
Meetings900099$614,293$614,293
Publication sales511190$292,716$292,716
Advertising541800$63,695$63,695

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,322RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,403,084TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,563RealAmt
Personal$112,066PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$112,066PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,563RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,563ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Affiliate admin charge561000$10,523,657$10,523,657
Miscellaneous revenue900099$33,819$33,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,557,476OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,828,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,268,557RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$692,003UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,618ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,443,377TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,873,065TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,094,953TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,085,693TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,736,513TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,306,010TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,254TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,140,126TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,720,364TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,231,503TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,590,620TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,217,739TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,195,202TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,077,219TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,057,241TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,684TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,202TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Taxes$2,638,959
Contr to affiliates$2,007,231
Contr to other orgs$63,000
Bad debt expense$11,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,921,955TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,510,656BOYAmt
EOY$12,107,704EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,201EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,668,217BOYAmt
EOY$44,234,850EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,741BOYAmt
EOY$238,921EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,734,763BOYAmt
EOY$1,948,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,740,521LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,789,868LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,979,856BOYAmt
EOY$5,950,653EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,088,425BOYAmt
EOY$64,481,640EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,817,720BOYAmt
EOY$22,881,303EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,814BOYAmt
EOY$741,667EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,526,267BOYAmt
EOY$66,860,026EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,751,801BOYAmt
EOY$90,482,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$105,186,376BOYAmt
EOY-$95,285,356EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,523,000BOYAmt
EOY$69,284,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$36,663,376BOYAmt
EOY-$26,001,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,088,425BOYAmt
EOY$64,481,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$93,613ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,755,633OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$12,361,050PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$12,336,050Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$25,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$12,361,050TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Republican State Leadership Committee
1201 F ST NWWashingtonDC20004050532524$10,000
Republican Attorneys General Association
1747 Pennsylvania Ave NW Suite 800WashingtonDC20006464501717$15,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$141,719,314DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$64,751,244NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$66,843,426NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$2,092,182NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$49,996,700AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$52,088,882TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A and Part I-CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Chamber engaged in public education activities in support of its mission, which includes advancing the interests and concerns of business, economic growth, and the free enterprise system. In pursuit of these goals, the Chamber spends funds directly, or works with other organizations with similar missions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$801,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$801,756BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,956,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,836,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,120,467BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$904,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$904,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,065,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,036,768DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,430BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,011,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,011,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,950,653TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Actuarial Liabilities$40,485,117
Loans from related organizations$5,018,307
Intercompany accounting$21,356,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$66,860,026TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$232,676,456TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$875,437DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$76,531,428OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$77,406,865RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$155,269,591RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,558,751OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,558,751RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$167,828,342TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$235,268,027TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$875,437DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$79,029,386OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$79,904,823ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$155,363,204ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,558,751OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,558,751ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$167,921,955TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:ASC 740 footnote from 2018 audit: Management's analysis of uncertain tax positions as required under Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification Topic (ASC) 740, Income Taxes, determined that the Chamber and its affiliates had no uncertain tax positions, and as such, no liability has been recorded as of December 31, 2018 or 2017. Management does not anticipate any material changes in this position in the next 12 months. The Chamber and its affiliates are subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes the Chamber and its affiliates are no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2015.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Affiliated org exp consolidated for financial statement purpose $75,209,393 75209393. Taxable foreign subsidiary 1209969. Rental expenses to line 6b on 990, $112,066 112066.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Elimination entries $12,558,751 12558751.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Affiliated org exp consolidated for financial statement purpose $77,762,151 77762151. Taxable foreign subsidiary 1155169. Rental expenses to line 6b on 990, $112,066 112066.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Elimination entries $12,558,751 12558751.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (15 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South Asia024Program services.Policy analysis in South Asia$1,734,782
South Asia165Fundraising and program services.Membership benefits.$1,155,169
Europe00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in Europe.$893,872
East Asia and the Pacific00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in East Asia.$886,061
Middle East and North Africa00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in the Middle East.$670,775
South Asia00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in South Asia.$477,642
South America00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in South America.$362,934
North America00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in North America.$210,138
Sub Saharan Africa00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in Sub Saharan Africa.$101,340
East Asia and the Pacific023Program services.Policy analysis in East Asia.$825,305
Europe018Program services.Policy analysis in Europe.$560,988
South America07Program services.Policy analysis in South America.$168,173
Middle East and North Africa -08Program services.Policy analysis in Middle East.$164,255
Central America and the Caribbean -00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in Central America and Carribean.$33,702
North America04Program services.Policy analysis in North America.$12,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees89SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee60ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee149TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,391,373SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$1,866,660ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,258,033TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule F Part I We use the accrual method of accounting on all of our transactions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarol HallettPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H ST NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20062ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGeneral fundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$6,779,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$600,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$6,179,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$6,779,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$600,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$6,179,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas J Donohue
Pres & CEO/Director$1,046,208$0$5,750,000$0$112,817$0-$22,700$0$10,789$0$6,897,114$0$0$0
Greg Lebedev
Director/Consultant$290,000$0$0$0$0$0-$7,400$0$0$0$282,600$0$0$0
Lily Fu Claffee
SVP, Gnl Cnsl/CLO & Secry$209,189$0$700,000$0$25,385$0$28,875$0$6,023$0$969,472$0$0$0
Stan M Harrell
SVP & CFO$490,723$0$210,000$0$75,065$0$32,300$0$26,942$0$835,030$0$0$0
John Wood
SVP, Gnl Cnsl/CLO & Secry$305,424$0$0$0$0$0$9,308$0$2,195$0$316,927$0$0$0
Myron Brilliant
EVP & Head Intl$588,123$0$1,050,000$0$290,360$0-$7,400$0$29,400$0$1,950,483$0$0$0
Suzanne P Clark
Sr Exec VP$731,246$0$1,550,000$0$187,752$0$975$0$36,125$0$2,506,098$0$0$0
Agnes Warfield-Blanc
EVP, Dev and Fund$710,753$0$2,900,000$0$250,039$0$28,875$0$26,831$0$3,916,498$0$0$0
Justin Waller
CMO & SVP, Ops$522,869$0$475,000$0$26,463$0$17,875$0$9,549$0$1,051,756$0$0$0
Neil Bradley
EVP & Chief Policy Officer$539,867$0$300,000$0$20,235$0$17,875$0$26,117$0$904,094$0$0$0
Thomas Collamore
SVP, Comm & Strat, Cnsl & Ops$425,736$0$850,000$0$965,394$0$28,875$0$31,717$0$2,301,722$0$0$0
Karen Harbert
Pres & CEO, Energy Inst$564,499$0$575,000$0$70,447$0$23,048$0$26,997$0$1,259,991$0$0$0
David T Hirschmann
Pres/CEO, CCMC/GIPC/C_Tec$596,880$0$1,000,000$0$259,854$0-$19,200$0$4,458$0$1,841,992$0$0$0
John W Howard
SVP, Congrsnl & Public Affairs$487,121$0$200,000$0$30,064$0$28,875$0$27,630$0$773,690$0$0$0
Robert J Engstrom
Curr Emp Frmr Key Empl SVP, Pol Aff$240,000$0$150,000$0$0$0-$19,523$0$0$0$370,477$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aCharter air travel is provided to two of the executives listed; a portion of which is treated as taxable compensation. All of the following payments are for business purposes and as a result, not included in taxable income. First class business travel is available to the President/CEO, and designated employees. Six of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form utilized first class travel at least once. Travel for companions is available for business purposes only, when companions are invited and expected to attend. Six of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form utilized travel for companions at least once. Social club dues are available to six of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form for business use only. Chauffeur services are available to one of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form for business use only.
Part I, Line 3The Chamber of Commerce of the USA relied on its performance and compensation committee that used the methods described in the Schedule O section for Part VI Question 15a to establish the top management official's compensation.
Part I, Lines 4a-bSeverance Payment or Voluntary Change of Control: Thomas Collamore 832,500 Supplemental Pension list: Myron Brilliant 290,360 David Hirschmann 259,854 Agnes Warfield 250,039 Suzanne Clark 169,796 Stan Harrell 75,065 Karen Harbert 70,447 John Howard 29,850 Justin Waller 26,463 Neil Bradley 20,235 The Supplemental Pension Plan provides cash payments to participants based on a formula that coordinates with the benefits that cannot be paid by the Retirement Plan due to the qualified plan pay cap under the law. These benefits are calculated and paid annually; there is no deferred component.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (16 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Schedule B number 46
Substantial contributor$720,034See Part V Public/govt relations overseas0
Schedule B number 210
Substantial contributor$120,000See Part V Public/govt relations overseas0
Schedule B number 214
Substantial contributor$448,713See Part V Audio visual services0
Schedule B number 376
Substantial contributor$125,044See Part V IT Services0
Schedule B number 584
Substantial contributor$156,681See Part V Catering services0
Schedule B number 606
Substantial contributor$246,204See Part V Policy consulting fees0
Schedule B number 653
Substantial contributor$417,500See Part V Public relations and policy consulting0
Schedule B number 679
Substantial contributor$146,991See Part V Policy consulting fees0
Schedule B number 729
Substantial contributor$124,944See Part V Subscription information services0
Schedule B number 741
Substantial contributor$676,058See Part V Insurance brokerage0
Schedule B number 774
Substantial contributor$326,663See Part V Legal & policy consulting services0
Schedule B number 814
Substantial contributor$474,978See Part V Legal services0
Schedule B number 995
Substantial contributor$135,835See Part V Legal services0
Schedule B number 1080
Substantial contributor$180,652See Part V Policy consulting fees0
Schedule B number 1108
Substantial contributor$265,796See Part V Personnel consulting fees0
Schedule B number 1327
Substantial contributor$187,494See Part V Legal services0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 Part V Item 1aNumber reported on 1096 Chamber of Commerce of the USA is part of a consolidated treasury function with affiliated organzations. The Chamber of Commerce of the USA handles these consolidated payments. The number in box 1a relates to the 1099s that the Chamber of Commerce of the USA would have issued without participating in a consolidated treasury function.
Form 990 Part V Item 2aNumber reported on W-3 Chamber of Commerce of the USA is part of a consolidated payroll function wtih affiliated organizations. The Chamber of Commerce of the USA handles these consolidated payments. The number in box 2a relates to the W-2s that the Chamber of Commerce of the USA would have issued without participating in a consolidated payroll function.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Thomas Bell Jr was a director of Southern Company, where Hank Linginfelter and Christopher C. Womack had senior leadership roles together. Tamara Lundgren and Robert Fatovic serve on the Ryder Systems board together. Suzanne Clark and Greg Lebedev have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bIn accordance with the Audit Committee charter, the draft Form 990 was provided in advance to the Audit Committee members, and reviewed individually with each member prior to filing. The Audit Committee performs this function pursuant to a delegation from the Board of Directors. The board receives the most recently completed tax return at the next regularly scheduled meeting. The 990 is reviewed by an independent accounting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWe annually notify staff of the Standards of Conduct and Ethics policy, which includes a requirement that any transaction or relationship that is reasonably expected to give rise to an actual or apparent conflict of interest be brought to the attention of a supervisor, a senior manager in the Talent Solutions department or the Office of the General Counsel. In addition, we issue an annual written questionnaire to all members of the board of directors asking for information on potential conflicts of interest, which is gathered by the Chief Financial Officer. All reports of potential conflicts will be evaluated by the Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel, who serves as the Chamber's Ethics Officer, in consultation with other senior management and staff, as appropriate. Any conflicts of interest involving board members or staff are resolved in accordance with the Chamber's conflicts of interest policies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Part VI Question 15a The process for determining the total compensation of the President/CEO is as follows. The President/CEO has a written employment agreement with the US Chamber. Total compensation is reviewed annually by an independent compensation consultant. The consultant prepares a compensation study primarily utilizing, as available, Form 990s and surveys of comparable organizations with similar responsibilities. Based on this information, total compensation is determined by the US Chamber's Performance and Compensation Committee on an annual basis. Part VI Question 15b The process for determining total compensation for the officers, key employees, and highly compensated employees is as follows. For four individuals, who are direct reports of the President/CEO, total compensation is reviewed annually by an independent compensation consultant. The consultant prepares a compensation study primarily utilizing, as available, Form 990s and surveys of comparable organizations with similar responsibilities. For the remaining nine individuals, this consultant provides compensation information based on surveys of comparable organizations with similar positions. Based on this information, total compensation is determined by the President/CEO and the US Chamber of Commerce's Performance and Compensation Committee on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Form 990 is made available to any member of the public who requests a copy. Any requestor is forwarded to the Administrative Director of Finance of the Chamber of Commerce of the USA, who will forward a copy of the document to the requestor. The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are not made available to the public. Form 990, Part IV Question 12 Auditing of financial statements The US Chamber of Commerce is the parent organization in the audited consolidated financial statements of the US Chamber of Commerce. Schedule R lists additional related organizations included in these consolidated financial statements.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Minimum Pension Reserve Liability Adjustment 9339366. Minimum Post Retirement Reserve Liability Adjustment 1361468. USIBC Global Private Ltd Results (Seperate foreign corporation) 54799.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ChamberBiz
1615 H ST NWWashingtonDC20062541960202Small business web portal (inactive)DC$0$0Chamber of Commerce of the USA
CC1 LLC
1615 H ST NWWashingtonDC20062813401471To enhance bilateral trade between India and USADE-$1,463,914$0Chamber of Commerce of the USA
CC2 LLC
1615 H ST NWWashingtonDC20062813413687Holding company for Indian CompanyDE$0$1,537Chamber of Commerce of the USA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
1615 H St NWWashingtonDC20062461561597Promotes understanding of public affairs issues affecting businessDE501(c)(3)7Chamber of Commerce of the USAYes (1)
Center for International Private Enterprise
1155 15th St NWWashingtonDC20005521398742Promotes democracy through private enterprise and market reform.DC501(c)(3)7Chamber of Commerce of the USAYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USIBC Global Private LimitedBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Jeevan Bharti BranchAddressLine1Txt
CityNew DehliCityNm
Province Or StateNew DehliProvinceOrStateNm
CountryINCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTo enhance bilateral trade between India and USAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryINLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CC2 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$54,799ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$65,159ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Center for International Private Enterprise
Q$1,599,893Reimb for benefits costs
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
E$242,699Calculated interest
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
N$2,100,000Cost allocation discounted 33%
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
O$6,886,561Actual salaries & benefit alloc
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Q$949,628Alloc amt at 33% disc & act cost
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
P$211,503Alloc amt actual cost
USIBC Global Private Limited
M$1,209,969Purchase of svcs plus 9% fee

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.