TRUWEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUWEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050959)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-10
IRS object ID
201902839349301005
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-10T11:47:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 E THOMAS RD STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUWEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WARDPersonNm
Person TitleSR VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-09IPDt
IP Tm11:16:15IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFD94BE241EB30D59D427851B854338419E5FBD2EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC886C6DF3866C97A155E85B4DBD95EC73AF8A20DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALAN ALTHOUSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,840,459GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRUWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee300TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$192,775TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,548,296PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,871,610CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,994,477PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,768,117CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$273,496PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$160,258CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,816,269PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,799,985CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,212,332PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,293,355CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,902,414PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,153,035CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,864,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,206,208CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,997,232PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,672,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,819,037PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,127,387CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,030,167,948TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,152,658,837TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$923,462,437TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,038,562,326TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,705,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,096,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBER-OWNERS LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PLANNING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24015IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee300EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6026292063PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS CUMMISKEY
CHAIRMAN20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,475$0$0
RICK O'CONNOR
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,225$0$0
SCOTT JOHS
TREASURER6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,100$0$0
MIKE VASCO
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
JEFF HOMER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$7,425$0$0
JEFFREY MYERS
DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 4/18)4.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
DAVID PRECHTEL
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$7,875$0$0
TIM NIESZ
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$10,350$0$0
MIKE MOULTON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
DAVE HOLODY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$5,625$0$0
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$413,341$0$144,460
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$482,614$0$169,410
FRED FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$266,008$0$125,086
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$229,792$0$114,485
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$229,503$0$87,971
MICHAEL WARD
SVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$179,447$0$24,883
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II40.00$301,983$0$37,299Yes (X)
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$346,589$0$37,175Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HOFFMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$230,402$0$27,346Yes (X)
EDWARD M PORTNOFF
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$310,446$0$27,070Yes (X)
KELLY ARGALL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$239,316$0$27,304Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,315,116TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$822,489TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074CREDIT & DEBIT CARD SERVICES$1,599,482
ACKER ADVERTISING LLC
4960 S GILBERT RD STE 1-523CHANDLERAZ85249ADVERTISING FOR MARKETING$721,525
FISERV
19935 E WALNUT DR NWALNUTCA91789CORE PROCESSING SYSTEM$634,964
NEXTNET PARTNERS LLC
7855 SOUTH RIVER PARKWAY STE 121TEMPEAZ85248NETWORK HARDWARE & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$532,043
APPRAISAL TEK
4115 E VALLEY AUTO DRIVE SUITE 106MESAAZ85206LOAN APPRAISALS$335,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$44,187,605$44,187,605
FEES AND CHARGES522100$12,955,883$12,763,108$192,775
WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONS522100$2,100,126$2,100,126
SHARE INSURANCE DISTRIBUTION INCO522100$611,475$611,475
CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY INCOME522100$16,521$16,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,871,610TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,798,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,798,591ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,463ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,474OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$30,474OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,474ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$98,795ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$98,795OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,799,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,678,835RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$192,775UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,928,375ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,293,355TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,552,675TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,632,346TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,371TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,261,042TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,601TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,212TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,799TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,494,540TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,685,641TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,311TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,894,218TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,813,688TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,481TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,438TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,315TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,710TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,620TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,759,972
ACCOUNT PROCESSING$1,270,801
ATM SERVICE COSTS$1,118,918
OTHER STAFF EXPENSES$931,557

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,987TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,672,598TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,437,655BOYAmt
EOY$11,622,424EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,325,199BOYAmt
EOY$61,052,195EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,676,936BOYAmt
EOY$1,013,244,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,140,480BOYAmt
EOY$3,170,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,366,689LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,536,411LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,996,864BOYAmt
EOY$19,830,278EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,425,085BOYAmt
EOY$3,856,792EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,524,459BOYAmt
EOY$7,172,455EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,641,270BOYAmt
EOY$32,709,693EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,030,167,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,658,837EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,123,099BOYAmt
EOY$13,242,557EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,339,338BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,319,769EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,462,437BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,562,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,705,511BOYAmt
EOY$114,096,511EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,705,511BOYAmt
EOY$114,096,511EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,030,167,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,658,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,127,387ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$674,409NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$61,978OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,200,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,200,730BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,168,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,954,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,213,753BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,724,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,581,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,142,420BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$273,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$273,375BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,830,278TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$2,537,539
MEMBER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$1,022,782,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,025,319,769TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,738,007TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$61,978OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$61,978RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,799,985RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,799,985TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,672,598TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,672,598ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,672,598TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS -61,978.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHECKS ARE ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO$351,950$0$57,000$0$4,391$0$130,292$0$14,168$0$557,801$0$0$0
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$402,354$0$80,260$0$0$0$149,846$0$19,564$0$652,024$0$0$0
FRED FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$225,608$0$40,400$0$0$0$111,678$0$13,408$0$391,094$0$0$0
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$194,192$0$35,600$0$0$0$94,449$0$20,036$0$344,277$0$0$0
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$196,203$0$33,300$0$0$0$74,504$0$13,467$0$317,474$0$0$0
MICHAEL WARD
SVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$175,991$0$3,456$0$0$0$11,269$0$13,614$0$204,330$0$0$0
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II$291,983$0$10,000$0$0$0$17,875$0$19,424$0$339,282$0$0$0
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$332,746$0$13,843$0$0$0$17,875$0$19,300$0$383,764$0$0$0
KATHLEEN HOFFMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$222,162$0$8,240$0$0$0$14,522$0$12,824$0$257,748$0$0$0
EDWARD M PORTNOFF
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$294,666$0$15,780$0$0$0$16,500$0$10,570$0$337,516$0$0$0
KELLY ARGALL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$230,402$0$8,914$0$0$0$14,608$0$12,696$0$266,620$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN [SECTION 457(F)] - THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR 2018. ALAN ALTHOUSE, PRESIDENT & CEO - $111,042 GARY BERNARD, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER - $127,846 FRED FARBOD, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER - $91,902 CHRIS KEARNEY, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER - $78,725 JEFF PEABODY, CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER - $59,157ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2WE OPENED OUR SLAUGHTER LANE BRANCH IN JANUARY 2018. IT IS LOCATED AT 1824 W SLAUGHTER LANE SUITE 120 AUSTIN, TX 78748. WE ALSO ENTERED INTO A PARTNERSHIP WITH THE AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDE ANY ACTIVE OR RETIRED EMPLOYEE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMMON BOND OF OCCUPATION EMPLOYEE GROUPS, THEIR SUBSIDIARIES AND THEIR JOINT VENTURE COMPANIES AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS MAY APPLY TO BECOME A MEMBER. ANY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMMON BOND OF ASSOCIATIONS OR ORGANIZATIONS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS MAY APPLY TO BECOME A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT LIVES OR WORKS OR ANY BUSINESS LOCATED IN THE GEOGRAPHIC AREAS LISTED IN APPENDIX C OF THE BYLAWS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS MAY APPLY TO BECOME A MEMBER. ANY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMMON BOND OF INTEREST GROUPS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS MAY APPLY TO BECOME A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS MERGERS AND CONVERSIONS TO A DIFFERENT CHARTER TYPE REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION REGULARLY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ACTIVITY OF THE ENTITY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FOR EXAMPLE, ALL LOANS TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE UNDERWRITTEN BY STAFF USING STANDARD UNDERWRITING GUIDELINES FOR ALL MEMBERS, WITH THE SAME RATES AND TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS, AND THEN REPORTED TO AND RATIFIED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HRN MANAGEMENT IS A THIRD PARTY COMPANY THAT SPECIALIZES IN COMPENSATION. HRN GATHERS DATA FROM 700 CREDIT UNIONS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES AND DEVELOPS THE CREDIT UNION'S SALARY RANGES BASED ON COMPARABLE ASSET SIZE AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO UTILIZES A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE CEO'S AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAMS COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL THE BRANCH LOCATIONS, AUDITED FINANCIALS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCREDIT REPORTS 591,644. HOME EQUITY EXPENSES 652,351. LOAN EXPENSE OTHER 42,048. LOAN EXPENSE - 1ST MORTGAGE PROCESSING 521,123. MORTGAGE SALES EXPENSE 17,816. DEALER SALES EXPENSE 43,360. LOAN EXPENSE - EFT PHONE PAY 104,504. STUDENT LOAN EXPENSE 490. BUSINESS LOAN EXPENSE 65,960. BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 1,811. VISA TRUREWARDS-BUSINESS PLATINUM POINTS 10,960. VISA SIGNATURE TRUEREWARDS 935,065. VISA PLATINUM TRUEREWARDS 156,467. DEBIT CARD EXPENSE 1,056,572. VISA SIGNATURE PROCESSING 465,315. VISA GOLD PROCESSING FEES 57,346. VISA PLATINUM PROCESSING FEES 130,731. VISA BUSINESS PROCESSING FEES 5,492. PLASTIC CARD FRAUD EXPENSE 233,367. MASTER CARD DEBIT FRAUD LOSSES 6,873. PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES 395,245.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS -61,978.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.