TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7103807)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 201901969349302170
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-15T16:08:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grant Thornton LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 E Wisconsin Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Milwaukee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237103807 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % TERRI FLOISTAD | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | TULS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9185957977 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6111 E Skelly Drive Suite 608 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tulsa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74135 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PHIL LAKIN JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice Chairman | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9185957977 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michelle L Weber | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00556798 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4142898200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 209.220.64.52 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 39529020191965000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-07-15 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6098D55FF0E7CCF9C3E403A7CE8C578524A243B8 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6098D55FF0E7CCF9C3E403A7CE8C578524A243B8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Phil Lakin Jr | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6111 E Skelly Drive 608 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tulsa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74135 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,621,127 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.tulsacc.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE (TCC) AND ITS MISSION BY DEVELOPING KEY RELATIONSHIPS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 39 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 39 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,445,740 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,241,648 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $220,594 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $420,642 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$56,422 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$108,344 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,609,912 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,553,946 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,972,148 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,256,170 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $148,334 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $82,855 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $279,677 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $214,936 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,251,825 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,619,440 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $358,087 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,934,506 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,394,559 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,996,409 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,232 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $429,475 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,361,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,566,934 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (Foundation) PROVIDES SUPPORT TO TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE (TCC) AND ITS MISSION BY DEVELOPING KEY RELATIONSHIPS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,613,091 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,613,091 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT OF TCC ACADEMIC PROGRAMS: THE LARGEST EXPENSE PROVIDED FUNDING FOR TCC'S INFANT & TODDLER PROGRAM, WHICH TRAINS CHILDCARE WORKERS ON EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECTIVE TEACHING METHODS. THE SECOND LARGEST EXPENSE PROVIDED FUNDING FOR AEP CREDIT COUNTS WHICH SUPPORTS STEM PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS OF THE TULSA PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $239,887 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $239,887 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT OF TCC COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, ACTIVITIES AND CAMPUS EVENTS: THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS STUDENTS WITH A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND COURSE OF STUDY. THE FACULTY REQUESTS FOUNDATION FUNDING FOR PROJECTS, ACTIVITIES AND CAMPUS EVENTS INCLUDING COST FOR TRAVEL, EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, TRAINING, ETC. TO ENHANCE THE COLLEGE EXPERIENCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $403,192 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $403,192 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES FOR THE YEAR INCLUDED $352,260 TO SUPPORT TCC'S SIGNATURE SYMPHONY AND $50,932 TO PROMOTE KEY RELATIONSHIPS AND SUPPORT CRITICAL INITIATIVES IN KEEPING WITH THE COLLEGE'S STRATEGIC PLAN AND VALUES IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH SPONSORSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,256,170 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 39 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 39 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERRI FLOISTAD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9185957908 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6111 E SKELLY DRIVE 618 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74135 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konnie Boulter | |||||||
| VC-thru 12/17; Chair-1/18 | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alana Hughes | |||||||
| Chair-12/17; Past Chair-1/18 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Phillip Lakin Jr | |||||||
| Sec/Treas-thru 12/17; VC-1/18 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Stratton | |||||||
| TTEE-thru 12/17;Sec/Treas-1/18 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andy Kinslow | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Billie Barnett | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carlin Conner | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chad Zamain | |||||||
| Trustee - as of 1/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Sexton | |||||||
| Trustee - thru 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Cole | |||||||
| Trustee - as of 1/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Kollmann | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Eleanor Payne | |||||||
| Trustee - as of 1/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ed Fariss | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Erik Olund | |||||||
| Trustee - thru 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Henry Primeaux III | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Dunn | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Cameron | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Langdon | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joan Parkhurst | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Rupe | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kirk Hays | |||||||
| Trustee - as of 1/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Leeland Alexander | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Liestte Coston | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| R Louis Reynolds | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Shaw | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melinda Stinnett | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Meredith Siegfried Madden | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mina Lotti | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy McDonald | |||||||
| Trustee - thru 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| E Paul Samuels | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pierce Norton II | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roger Ramseyer | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shane Fernandez | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sharon King Davis | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Turnbo | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven Fate | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Harris | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Neal | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| M Ted Haynes | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Teresa Meinders Burkett | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tim Lyons | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wesley Mitchell | |||||||
| Trustee - thru 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Lissau | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lauren Brookey | |||||||
| President | 17.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $65,928 | $0 | $2,701 | |
| Terri Floistad | |||||||
| Director Foundation Finance | 28.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $19,054 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $84,982 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,701 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $459,854 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,781,794 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $17,939 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,241,648 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $179,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $179,731 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,154,328 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,913,417 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $240,911 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $240,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $240,911 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $45,420 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $459,854 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $153,764 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$108,344 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$108,344 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,553,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $312,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,016,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,016,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,154 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,546 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,634 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,440 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,404 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,703 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,901 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,890 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,113 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,226 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,176 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSED SERVICES TO TCC | $24,000 | $24,000 | |
| MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $29,004 | $29,004 | |
| GRAPHIC DESIGN & PRINTING | $18,229 | $18,229 | |
| CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FEES | $8,894 | $8,894 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,857 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,685 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,619,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,256,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,855 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,249 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,338,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,229,381 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,090,663 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,672,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,518,116 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,394,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,996,409 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,475 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,415 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,487,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,577,431 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,692,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,893,088 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,361,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,566,934 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,394,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,996,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,934,506 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $271,101 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,820,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,190,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,264,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,445,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,241,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,963,135 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,820,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,190,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,264,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,445,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,241,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,963,135 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,995,095 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,968,040 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $103,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $127,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $118,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $120,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $179,731 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $650,283 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $107,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,420 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $248,120 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,861,538 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.45153 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.72990 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,870,685 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $55,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $608,708 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $18,401 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $625,061 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,891,031 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,893,646 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $235,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $756,958 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $14,919 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,870,685 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,034,368 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $54,179 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$174,021 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,880 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,893,646 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,867,323 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $51,982 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $137,703 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $22,640 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,034,368 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,796,915 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $101,305 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $981,059 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,956 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,867,323 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03510 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49340 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.47150 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,949,550 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $271,101 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $10,143 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $153,764 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $435,008 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,514,542 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $39,404 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $39,404 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,553,946 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,743,943 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $10,143 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $153,764 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $163,907 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,580,036 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $39,404 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $39,404 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,619,440 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Intended Uses of Endowment Funds | Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 The Foundation uses the endowment earnings to fund scholarships, textbooks, endowed chairs, and a business lectureship. |
| Liability for accounting for uncertainty in income taxes (ASC 740) | Form 990, Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the Foundation is a tax-exempt organization as defined in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income. The Foundation is not considered a private foundation. The Foundation is also exempt from state income taxes under a similar provision of Oklahoma state statutes. |
| Reconcilation of Revenue | Form 990, Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2D Fundraising Event Expenses $153,764 |
| Reconciliation of Expenses | Form 990, Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2D Fundraising Event Expenses $153,764 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | VISION DINNER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $356,470 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $325,750 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $30,720 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $11,438 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $40,105 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $300 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $23,881 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | OVERTURE DINNER | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $148,804 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $134,104 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $14,700 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $21,079 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $16,553 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $23,287 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $17,121 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $505,274 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $459,854 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $45,420 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $21,079 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $27,991 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $63,392 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $300 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $41,002 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $153,764 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$108,344 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 6111 EAST SKELLY DRIVE | TULSA | OK | 74135 | 736017987 | State of OK | $1,559,096 | TCC Activity Support |
| TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 6111 EAST SKELLY DRIVE | TULSA | OK | 74135 | 736017987 | State of OK | $352,260 | SIGNATURE SYMPHONY |
| TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 6111 EAST SKELLY DRIVE | TULSA | OR | 74135 | 736017987 | State of OK | $53,995 | CAPITAL PROJECTS |
| TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 6111 EAST SKELLY DRIVE | TULSA | OK | 74135 | 736017987 | State of OK | $50,932 | COMMUNITY RELATIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 290 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $239,887 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Procedures for Monitoring the Use of Grant Funds in the U.S. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Form 990, Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 The Foundation assembles a scholarship committee and with the use of software they collect, review and evaluate applications for eligibility and select those to be awarded. TCC invoices the Foundation for the full amount awarded per semester. All grant expenses are reviewed and approved by the Foundation's officials to ensure funds are being used for the intended grant purpose. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren Brookey | |||||||
| President | $65,357 | $0 | $571 | $0 | $2,701 | $68,629 | $0 |
| Terri Floistad | |||||||
| Director Foundation Finance | $19,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,054 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Compensation from an unrelated organization | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1 TCC, an unrelated organization, paid all compensation for the two individuals listed below in (A) and (B) for their services rendered to the filing organization. (A) The filing organization does not reimburse TCC for compensation paid to Lauren Brookey. (B) The filing organization reimburses TCC for the portion of compensation related to services performed for the foundation for Terri Floistad. Compensation reimbursements are reported on the statement of functional expenses on Form 990, Part IX, Line 5 as compensation of current officers and directors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Number of Employees on Form W-3 | Form 990, Part V, Line 2a The number of employees listed as being on form w-3 is the total employee count for the foundation. While TCC is the common paymaster, the number of employees only includes the employee count for the foundation. |
| Contemporaneous Documentation of Meetings | Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Formal minutes are not prepared for every committee meeting. However, committee chairs report activity to the entire governing body on a quarterly basis. As a result, all committee activity is included in the minutes for the Quarterly Board meetings of the FOundation's Board of Trustees. In addition, minutes are prepared for alL Finance & Investment Committee meetings. |
| Form 990 Review | Form 990, Part VI, Line 11A The filing organization utilitzes an independent accounting firm to complete the Form 990 and related schedules. Once the Form 990 is complete, it is presented to the Foundation Finance & Investment Committee for review and discussion. A complete copy of the Form 990 is made available to all of the trustees electronically prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Written Conflict of Interest Policy | Form 990, Part VI, Line 12 Each year, all foundation board members and key college employees are provided a conflict of interest inquiry and disclosure form to complete. THe completed forms are reviewed by Tcc's Vice President for external affairs for any potential conflicts. Potential conflicts are refereed to the foundation's legal counsel to assist with formulating plans to monitor matters for which the reporting board member would be excused from deliberations and voting. |
| whistleblower policy | Form 990, Part VI, Line 13 TCC employees who work on behalf of the foundation fall under the whistleblower policy provided by the state of Oklahoma. |
| Process for determining compensation | Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 The President of the foundation also has a college appointment as the VP External Affairs. Salary for this position is paid through college general funds. The amount of salary increase for the foundation president and other officer(s) is determined by the college. |
| Public Availability | Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Copies of the foundation's policies, governing documents, and financial statements may be obtained upon request by calling (918) 595-7977 or in writing to 6111 East Skelly Drive, Suite 605, Tulsa, OK 74135-6198. |
Comments