UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION (EIN 72-1051326)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-09
IRS object ID
202503149349300200
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-09T20:57:27-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721184017PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KISSEE AND COMPANY CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1824 ELMWOOD PARK BLVD STE 107AddressLine1Txt
CityHARAHANCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721051326EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New Orleans FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5042801100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 Lakeshore Drive 420AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GregorioPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAndrew O Pitman CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02048491PTIN
Phone5047334990PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony GregorioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 Lakeshore Drive 420AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,832,209GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.unofoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$23,510TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,431NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,833,084PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,274,956CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,361,542PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,129,833CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,337,184PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,978,697CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$243,086PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$448,723CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,774,896PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,832,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,166,946PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,273,093CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$21,148PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$15,231CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,505,699CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,318,178PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,262,324CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,506,272PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,550,648CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,268,624PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,281,561CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,238,448TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,880,290TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,616,209TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,717,716TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,622,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,162,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,192,939ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,273,093GrantAmt
Revenue$2,488,575RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS & ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND SUPPLEMENT OPERATING COSTS FOR FACULTY, GUESTS, SPEAKERS, TRAVEL, & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS. TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE COSTS OF TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES TO ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,192,939TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKissee Company CPA'sPersonNm
Phone5047334990PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12219 Lakeshore Drive 315AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Anthony Gregorio
President & CEO0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$199,605$92,617
Darryl D'Aquin
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William P Chauvin
Board Chair0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery M Ehlinger
Board 1st Vice0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Achary
Board Treasurer0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Glaviano
Board Secretary0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Adams
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Johnson
Board Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry L Coaxum Jr
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan B Colley
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Conrad
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan M Ganucheau
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie M Gates
Board 2nd Vice0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Herrera
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colin J Hulin
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melonie Johnson
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sabrina Farmer
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Major
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Middleton
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Dempsey
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Penick
Board Member0.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Rodriguez Jr
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gallo
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Rotolo
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Russell
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Savoie
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Mackie
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd M Tournillon
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Cook-Nelson
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Annie Juttner
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mamie Sterx Gasperecz
Board Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$199,605TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,617TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kissee & Company CPAs Inc
824 Elmwood Park Blvd Ste 107HarahanLA70123Accounting/Tax Services$297,336
Taylor Porter Brooks & Phillips LLP
PO Box 2471Baton RougeLA70821Legal Services$205,467
Northern Trust
1720 Peachtree Street NW Ste 1062AtlantaGA30309Investment Management$159,894
Hobbs Consulting
2321 Annunciation StNew OrleansLA70130Fundraising Support$130,953
Chartwells UNO Catering
2000 Lakeshore DriveNew OrleansLA70148Catering$123,952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,274,956AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$192,126NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,274,956TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Nims Center Rental611710$110,878$110,878
Service Fees611710$2,018,955$2,018,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,129,833TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,363,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,363,314ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$447,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$357,905RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,510UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$66,471ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,544,777SecuritiesAmt
Other$70,606OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,544,777SecuritiesAmt
Other$70,606OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,615,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,615,383ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCredit Card RebatesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$837OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,832,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,488,575RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,510UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,045,168ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,507,690TotalAmt
Program Services$3,507,690ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,403TotalAmt
Program Services$765,403ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,618TotalAmt
Program Services$206,618ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,946TotalAmt
Program Services$124,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,361,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,016,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,231TotalAmt
Fundraising$15,231FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,980TotalAmt
Program Services$157,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,234,286TotalAmt
Program Services$889,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,040,685FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,896TotalAmt
Program Services$65,296ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$44,600FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,138TotalAmt
Program Services$762,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,308FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,293TotalAmt
Program Services$98,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,508FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,071TotalAmt
Program Services$359,071ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,537TotalAmt
Program Services$193,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,738FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,904TotalAmt
Program Services$670,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,035FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,727TotalAmt
Program Services$370,727ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Disregarded Entity Expenses$17,486$17,486
Cultivation and Donations$12,854$5,260$7,594

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,550,648TotalAmt
Program Services$9,192,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$852,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,505,699FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,276BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,757EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,645,360BOYAmt
EOY$8,849,680EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,163BOYAmt
EOY$240,386EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,452BOYAmt
EOY$152,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,352,519LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,913,850LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,350,045BOYAmt
EOY$6,438,669EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,472,935BOYAmt
EOY$112,316,835EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,217BOYAmt
EOY$226,125EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,238,448BOYAmt
EOY$129,880,290EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,934BOYAmt
EOY$254,610EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,171,275BOYAmt
EOY$29,463,106EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,616,209BOYAmt
EOY$29,717,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,908,973BOYAmt
EOY$9,210,226EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,713,266BOYAmt
EOY$90,952,348EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,622,239BOYAmt
EOY$100,162,574EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,238,448BOYAmt
EOY$129,880,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,281,561ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$258,774NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,114,977CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,679,121CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,705,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,833,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,274,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,608,045TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,114,977CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,679,121CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,705,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,833,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,274,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,608,045TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$37,608,045PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,360,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,785,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,264,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,409,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,363,314CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,183,837TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,930CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,322CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,111CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,997TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,875,879TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$15,641,219GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$47,493OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$47,493TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionPart II-B Line 1: i: Lobbyists were retained to provide governmental affairs representation related to matters concerning the University of New Orleans.
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,300,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,690,177ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,117,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$369,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,355,078OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,449,684AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$99,934,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,339,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,729,611ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,121,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$270,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,280,889OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,338,163AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$94,300,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,896,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,437,997ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,377,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$340,696GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,013,699OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,262,653AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$85,339,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,768,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,152,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,049,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$61,811GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,668,013OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,345,038AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,896,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,282,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,097,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,855,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$356,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,018,312OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,092,218AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,768,837EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,761,540OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,761,540BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,802,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,526,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,276,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$788,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$387,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$400,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,438,669TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds Due to University$1,119,766
Funds Held on Behalf of Univ Affiliates$465,668
Funds Invested for University$27,877,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,463,106TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,892,517TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$258,774NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$17,486OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$241,288RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,651,229RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$180,980InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$180,980RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,832,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,352,182TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,352,182ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$180,980InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,486OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$198,466ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,550,648TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oIn accordance with ASC 958-360-25-3, the Foundation has chosen to not capitalize collections and works of art. Due to the Foundation's policy of not capitalizing art collections, the Foundation has not recorded an amount for the art in the consolidated financial statements.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The art collection is composed of individual pieces of Southern American Art including sculptures and paintings. These pieces are used to educate, both through the exhibition of its collection and through its educational programs, including programs for the public schools, to convey the narrative of the evolution and continuing development of the visual arts of the American South. The programs are directed toward the appreciation and development of the visual, graphic, and plastic arts, arts administration, and archiving in connection with the Ogden Museum of Southern Art.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment funds administered by the Foundation serve a myriad of purposes. The primary purpose is to support the professors' salary and research expenses. Endowments also provide funds to University departments to provide additional departmental support. Many endowments also provide scholarships to students to help offset higher education expenses at the University of New Orleans.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)3, THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. THE FOUNDATION HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SDisregarded entity exp. netted in audit $17486

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of New Orleans
2000 Lakeshore DriveNew OrleansLA70148720702000$3,500,395$0College Support
UNO RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY FOU
2021 LAKESHORE DRIVE STE 300NEW ORLEANSLA70122721372848$7,295$0Program Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Scholarships/AwardsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient549RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$765,403CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional Supplemental InformationPart III, col(b): Each University Department and/or the financial aid office of the University of New Orleans selects students to receive scholarships. The University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans so that the University can award the scholarships.
Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedThe University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans to support its departments and colleges.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GregorioPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$199,605CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$92,617DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$292,222TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$79,564NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,133NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$111,429NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's President/CEO and a copy is provided to the Board Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll Board members sign a policy statement annually. Additionally, the Foundation verifies ownership of entities prior to signing contracts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aCompensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCompensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Foundation's audited financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990 Part VII - compensation of officers, directors, trustees, etcSEVERAL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS. THE UNO FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNO Foundation Working Interest Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463379700Receive DonationsLA$23,510$104,973UNO Foundation
UNO Foundation Royalty Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463358640Receive DonationsLA$66,471$198,780UNO Foundation
UNO Foundation Real Estate Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463353911Receive DonationsLAUNO Foundation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New OrleansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Lakeshore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720702000EIN
Primary ActivitiesHigher EducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(B)(1)(A) (II)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.