FAMILY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAMILY INSTITUTE (EIN 36-2682639)
- Tax period
- 2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
- Filed
- 2019-07-01
- IRS object ID
- 201901829349301400
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-01T13:24:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S Wacker Drive Ste 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362682639 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Family Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8477334300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 602012908 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jana Jones | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8477334300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.98.98.129 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:33:42 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2A28FA2E2A09A40AF4F0A751499BE74D16D20E85 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | See Schedule O | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jana Jones | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 602012908 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,236,138 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Family-Institute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Clinical Services, Education Programs, Research Activities | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 144 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 197 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $20,132 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $423,466 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $623,640 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,551,164 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,236,900 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $353,456 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $375,598 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,328,086 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,236,138 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $536,471 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $584,703 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,400,643 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,757,401 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $582,261 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,430,348 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,980,357 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,367,462 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,322,461 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$39,376 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$86,323 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,725,599 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,372,734 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,311,447 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,709,399 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,414,152 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,663,335 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to strengthen and heal families and individuals from all walks of life through clinical service, education and research. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,237,838 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $584,703 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,466,041 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Graduate Education: TFI is preparing the next generation of leaders in mental health as a premier provider of two Master-level programs, Marriage and Family Therapy and Counseling. All teaching faculty are practicing clinicians dedicated to ensuring students receive the most hands-on experiential training possible both at TFI and in the community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,395,233 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,716,726 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Clinical Practice: The Family Institute's (TFI) licensed psychotherapists offer comprehensive therapy and assessment services to individuals, couples and families from all walks of life. Our treatments are empirically informed, theoretically grounded and culturally responsive. Each of our respected and caring professionals specializes in specific issues so that clients are matched with an expert in a particular area of care. Teams of psychotherapists are also available for clinical consultation on certain cases, bringing a wealth of knowledge and experience to clients. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $779,250 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $805,530 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Postdoctoral Fellowship Program: The Postdoctoral Fellowship Program provides advanced, intensive training for mental health professionals who have completed their Doctoral degree. The goal of the program is to develop the next generation of leaders and innovators in couple/family therapy and couple/family psychology. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $417,917 | $5,000 | Research: TFI is rooted in research. Our therapists, faculty and students work together to add to the field of research that moves mental health practices forward, benefiting not only TFI clients but the field of mental health overall. |
| $582,871 | $243,603 | Bette D. Harris Clinic: TFI's therapists-in-training provide services on a sliding fee scale through the Bette D. Harris Clinic located within each of our four locations. Our staff therapists provide ongoing supervision and regular consultation. In the most complex cases, we provide team therapy with both the student and the experienced therapist working side-by-side. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,000,788 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $248,603 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,413,109 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 144 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 144 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Melissa Lee Hohimer CPA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8477334300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie M Barker | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Catherine Lamb-Heinz | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James H Feldman | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Esther Franklin | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julian Coleman Jr CPA | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Adam J Hecktman | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Viviana E Ploper LIC LCPC | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michele Rogers MBA | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Horace E Smith II MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Stelmacki | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pamela Szokol | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Swati Abbott | ||||||||
| Director (As of 10/17/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Gates | ||||||||
| Director (As of 10/17/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jack Larson | ||||||||
| Director (As of 10/17/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa Pritzker | ||||||||
| Director (As of 10/17/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Debbie Youderian | ||||||||
| Director (As of 10/17/17) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jana Jones | ||||||||
| President / C.E.O. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $364,242 | $0 | $29,184 | ||
| Michael H Gantt | ||||||||
| C.F.O. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $217,979 | $0 | $17,651 | |||
| Jill Antoniewicz | ||||||||
| Chief External Relations Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $182,736 | $0 | $869 | |||
| Nancy Burgoyne | ||||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | 40.00 | $190,397 | $0 | $16,019 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anthony Chambers | ||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | 40.00 | $184,435 | $0 | $39,376 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jay Lebow | ||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | 40.00 | $189,105 | $0 | $16,199 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cheryl Rampage | ||||||||
| Senior Academic & Clinical Advisor | 40.00 | $207,325 | $0 | $16,926 | Yes (X) | |||
| Douglas Breunlin | ||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | 40.00 | $209,310 | $0 | $19,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| Greg Friedman | ||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | 40.00 | $162,618 | $0 | $18,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| Karen Krefman | ||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | 40.00 | $139,259 | $0 | $21,236 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,047,406 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $195,175 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2U Inc | |||||
| 7900 Harkins Rd | Lanham | MD | 20706 | Technology Infrastucture Services | $6,894,906 |
| Northwestern University | |||||
| 619 Clark St | Evanston | IL | 60208 | Building Maintenance | $258,668 |
| Michelle Gavin | |||||
| 710 Beaver Rd | Glenview | IL | 60025 | Clinical Psychotherapy | $224,265 |
| Black Diamond Solutions Inc | |||||
| 2537 W North Ave | Chicago | IL | 60647 | IT Support & Equipment | $155,613 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $623,640 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,640 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $623,640 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Graduate | 611710 | $10,466,041 | $10,466,041 |
| Clinical Practice | 624100 | $8,716,726 | $8,716,726 |
| Postdoctoral Fellowship Program | 624100 | $805,530 | $805,530 |
| Family & Child Clinic/Outreach | 624100 | $243,603 | $243,603 |
| Research | 541700 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,236,900 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $375,598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $375,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,236,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,236,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $375,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $584,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,310,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $585,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $239,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,626,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,809,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $251,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $765,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,188 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,885 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,627,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,566,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,385 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,893,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,809,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,382,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,269,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,544 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,442 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $83,934 | $83,934 | ||
| Board Expenses | $19,949 | $865 | $19,084 | |
| Subscriptions & Pub. | $9,123 | $3,807 | $167 | $5,149 |
| Allocation of Overhead | $0 | $414,117 | -$138,039 | -$276,078 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,322,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,413,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,327,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $582,261 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,277,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,136,750 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,039 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,762 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,001 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,639 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,468,829 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,983,222 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,696,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,485,607 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $396,957 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,661,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,011,175 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,804 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,725,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,372,734 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,842,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,632,573 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,426 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,311,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,709,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,110,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,929,552 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,189,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,619,875 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,113,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,113,908 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,414,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,663,335 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,725,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,372,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$86,323 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $335,506 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $900,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,909,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $838,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $543,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $623,640 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,816,027 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,855,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,427,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,048,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,542,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,236,900 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,111,497 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,756,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,337,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,886,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,085,958 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,860,540 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,927,524 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $175,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $600,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $300,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $97,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,422,460 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $22,639 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,639 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $175,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $600,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $300,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $120,099 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,445,099 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $80,482,425 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $347,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $350,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $359,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $361,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $375,598 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,794,489 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $347,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $350,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $359,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $361,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $375,598 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,794,489 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,104,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,687,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,246,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,447,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,236,138 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,722,013 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96130 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94930 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02140 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02380 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,061,410 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $694,754 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $344,989 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,411,175 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,915,970 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $745,626 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $600,186 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,061,410 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,817,448 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $98,522 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,915,970 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,757,155 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $185,978 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,125,685 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,817,448 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,806,381 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,308,137 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $357,363 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,757,155 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.24410 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.75590 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,825,445 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,671,035 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,154,410 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $254,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $147,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $107,501 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $388,843 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $165,147 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $223,696 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,485,607 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Northwestern University Long-Term Merged Pool | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,011,175 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,011,175 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Obligations Under Capital Lease | Desc |
| Amt | $74,426 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $74,426 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,635,605 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $335,506 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $63,961 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $399,467 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,236,138 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,236,138 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,386,422 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $63,961 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $63,961 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,322,461 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,322,461 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The interest from the endowment funds is used to cover program expenses or salary expenses for directors and research chairs. The endowment funds are intended to be used for: research programs, research chairs, clinic operations, clinic research and graduate education. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Institute follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Institute may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Institute, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities during the reporting periods covered by these financial statements. The Institute files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. The Institute is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before fiscal 2015. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| The Graduate School/The Family Institute Assistantships | 65 | $220,082 |
| Counseling@NU Scholarships | 198 | $215,736 |
| Harris Scholarships | 22 | $134,997 |
| Golub Endowment Scholarships | 4 | $10,000 |
| Alumni Scholarships | 7 | $3,888 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The grant funds awarded are to be applied only toward tuition and are not disbursed directly to the recipients. The organization has an internal account with Northwestern University. Information noting how much each recipient is to receive in grant funds per quarter is submitted online through Northwestern's Student Enterprise System and Northwestern debits The Family Institute's account for the expense over the course of the school year. Northwestern then applies the funds directly to the students' financial account. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jana Jones | ||||||||||||||
| President / C.E.O. | $343,966 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $276 | $0 | $9,450 | $0 | $19,734 | $0 | $393,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael H Gantt | ||||||||||||||
| C.F.O. | $202,799 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $7,676 | $0 | $9,975 | $0 | $235,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jill Antoniewicz | ||||||||||||||
| Chief External Relations Officer | $172,616 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $120 | $0 | $481 | $0 | $388 | $0 | $183,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Burgoyne | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | $179,881 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $516 | $0 | $6,732 | $0 | $9,287 | $0 | $206,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Chambers | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | $174,315 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $120 | $0 | $7,036 | $0 | $32,340 | $0 | $223,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay Lebow | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | $182,893 | $0 | $5,488 | $0 | $724 | $0 | $6,644 | $0 | $9,555 | $0 | $205,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cheryl Rampage | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Academic & Clinical Advisor | $200,909 | $0 | $5,692 | $0 | $724 | $0 | $7,371 | $0 | $9,555 | $0 | $224,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas Breunlin | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | $187,509 | $0 | $20,712 | $0 | $1,089 | $0 | $7,429 | $0 | $12,247 | $0 | $228,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Friedman | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | $161,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $724 | $0 | $5,816 | $0 | $12,223 | $0 | $180,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Krefman | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Staff Therapist | $124,325 | $0 | $13,906 | $0 | $1,028 | $0 | $5,027 | $0 | $16,209 | $0 | $160,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bonuses for the CEO, President, and Senior VPs are determined by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors and are based on management performance and the overall financial performance of the Institute. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Doing Business As: | The Family Institute at Northwestern University |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The following changes were made to the governing documents: - Instituted term limits for board members - Removed role of Executive Vice President from Officers section - Revised composition and responsibilities of the Executive Committee - Removed Governance Committee |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The IRS Form 990 draft is reviewed by the CFO and Director of Finance, prior to being presented to both the Finance and Executive Committees. It is signed by an officer of the corporation. The Form 990 is placed on the Institute's intranet site for board member review prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | On an annual basis, officers of the Institute and board members are required to complete a conflict of interest form. The forms will be made available to officers and board members in September of each year with completed forms being returned before the Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors in October. Completion of this form is mandatory for board membership. The forms are reviewed by management to discuss if any potential conflict exists. Management and the Board determine if a conflict exists based on the information and determine the course of action to be taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Policy: A Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors meets approximately three months prior to the beginning of the new fiscal year to review and approve the compensation for the CEO, President and the Officers of the Institute. Procedure: 1. Prior to the meeting, the CEO and Compensation Committee members are given benchmark information listing key titles and responsibilities in comparable industries - social services, mental health, academia, and hospital systems. 2.Prior to the meeting, the CFO gives the CEO information on compensation of the President and officers to review in order to make recommendations for the coming fiscal year. 3.The CEO brings her recommendations for compensation for the officers to the Compensation Committee for review. 4.The Compensation Committee reviews these recommendations in relation to the preliminary budget information that has been provided. 5.The Committee then reviews, in executive session, without the CEO present, her compensation for the coming year. 6.The recommendations for her compensation and that of the President and officers are discussed with the CEO. 7.Approval is made dependent on budgetary considerations during the last months of the year. 8.Final approval for all compensation is made at the time the budget is approved for the coming year. 9.Final budget approval is made at the August Finance and Executive Committees and ratified at the Annual meeting of the Board of Directors. Approval is documented in the minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Policy: IRS Form 990, Board of Director's Conflict of Interest policies and financial statements shall be made available for public inspection upon request. Documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the board pursuant to the same period of disclosure as provided in section 6104(d). Procedure: 1. The Institute will have a copy of IRS Form 990 available for public inspection, upon written request, at the Evanston location once the form has been filed with the IRS. Granting agencies may request and receive a copy when the Institute is applying for grants. 2. The Institute's IRS determination letter for 501(c)(3) status is available upon request. 3. The Board Conflict of Interest policy and disclosures and financial statements will be available upon written request at the Evanston location. Other governing documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the board. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Psychotherapy Change LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800553076 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Research | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $193,105 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Family Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments