FRIENDSVIEW MANOR: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSVIEW MANOR (EIN 93-0478660)
Tax period
2017-08-01 to 2018-07-31
Filed
2019-06-13
IRS object ID
201901649349300920
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-06-13T12:17:27-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930891763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930478660EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friendsview ManorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTodd EnglePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-06-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa McMinnPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,157,572GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friendsview.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee278TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers145TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$26,981TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$28,656NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$408,646PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$266,669CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,977,341PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,574,179CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$194,170PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$289,743CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,136PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,981CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,608,293PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,157,572CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$200,291PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$213,363CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,257,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,556,218CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,757,625PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,469,910CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,215,259PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,239,491CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$393,034PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$918,081CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,739,006TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,189,376TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,969,861TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,448,679TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$230,855NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$740,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,636,001ExpenseAmt
Grant$213,363GrantAmt
Revenue$13,574,179RevenueAmt
DescFRIENDSVIEW MANOR, UNDER CONTINUING CARE AGREEMENTS, PROVIDES ITS RESIDENTS WITH LIVING ACCOMMODATIONS, FOOD SERVICE, NURSING SERVICES AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. FRIENDSVIEW'S CLINICAL SERVICES ARE LICENSED AS A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY. RESIDENTS PAY AN ENTRY FEE AND MONTHLY FEES. MONTHLY FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE ON FORTY-FIVE DAYS NOTICE. FRIENDSVIEW DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN MEDICARE OR MEDICAID AND PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS THAT HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES OR NEED HELP PAYING FOR THEIR CARE THROUGH THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,636,001TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee278EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Fred Gregory
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allyn Brown
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Lewis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Ankeny
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Norman Winters
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Perez
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Cowles
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jackson
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dwight Kimberly
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laverne Biel
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Stave
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa McMinn
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aaron Dunlop
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Thomas
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Engle
Executive Direc40.000.00$141,191$0$12,780Yes (X)
Dave Hampton
CFO40.000.00$95,786$0$10,165Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$236,977TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,945TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$266,669AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$266,669TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ENTRANCE FEES623000$3,688,078$3,688,078
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$3,445,401$3,445,401
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICES623000$1,656,223$1,656,223
RESIDENT FEES623000$4,784,477$4,784,477
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,574,179TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$208,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$208,794ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,949SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,949SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,949ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCATERINGDesc
Business722320BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,981UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,981OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,157,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,574,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,981UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$289,743ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,363TotalAmt
Program Services$213,363ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,922TotalAmt
Management And General$259,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,337,741TotalAmt
Program Services$3,951,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,076TotalAmt
Management And General$51,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,193TotalAmt
Program Services$481,193ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,286TotalAmt
Program Services$293,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,634TotalAmt
Management And General$31,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,250TotalAmt
Management And General$45,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,099TotalAmt
Program Services$886,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,543TotalAmt
Management And General$69,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,456TotalAmt
Management And General$8,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,729TotalAmt
Program Services$875,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,810TotalAmt
Program Services$11,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,787,961TotalAmt
Program Services$1,684,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,276TotalAmt
Program Services$1,399,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,703TotalAmt
Program Services$115,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$773,678$773,678
RESIDENT ACTIVITIES$293,774$293,774
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$268,451$264,026$4,425
SUPPLIES$242,096$184,528$57,568

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,450TotalAmt
Program Services$208,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,239,491TotalAmt
Program Services$11,636,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,603,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,570,870BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,380EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,648BOYAmt
EOY$76,912EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,934BOYAmt
EOY$287,120EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,526BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,880BOYAmt
EOY$50,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,964,901LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,593,053LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,880,958BOYAmt
EOY$54,371,848EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,239,599BOYAmt
EOY$12,900,499EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,355BOYAmt
EOY$84,684EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,236BOYAmt
EOY$697,207EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,739,006BOYAmt
EOY$71,189,376EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,221,721BOYAmt
EOY$812,709EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,771,516BOYAmt
EOY$25,786,801EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,150,365BOYAmt
EOY$43,552,486EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,670BOYAmt
EOY$258,588EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,589BOYAmt
EOY$38,095EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,969,861BOYAmt
EOY$70,448,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$564,116BOYAmt
EOY$383,218EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,807BOYAmt
EOY$246,253EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,454BOYAmt
EOY$111,226EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$230,855BOYAmt
EOY$740,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,739,006BOYAmt
EOY$71,189,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$918,081ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$53,471NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$135,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,848,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$278,733CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$408,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$266,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,937,999TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,846,962CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,272,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,642,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,977,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,574,179CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,313,719TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,982,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,121,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,921,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,385,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,840,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,251,718TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$62,251,718PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$241,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$644,270TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$241,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$644,270TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$3,735CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$22,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$26,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$28,656CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$76,775TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,049,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,180,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,967,455CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,600,838CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,020,986CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,819,213TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99100PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99220PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01030InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00840InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,772InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$111,226EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$108,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$105,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$90InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,491InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,885EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,738,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,738,884BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,731,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,790,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,941,737BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,443,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,586,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$857,038BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,050,489OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$216,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$834,189BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,371,848TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEntry Fee DepositsDesc
Amt$38,095Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$38,095TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,014,275TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$53,471NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$53,471RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,960,804RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$196,768OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$196,768RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,157,572TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,042,723TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,042,723ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$196,768OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$196,768ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,239,491TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SResident Assisstance grouped w/revenue $196768
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SResident Assisstance grouped w/revenue $196768

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Employee Scholarships7$16,595
Resident Assistance18$196,768

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTodd EnglePersonNm
TitleExecutive DirecTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,191BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,477DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,303NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$153,971TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Yamhill County HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN870703148BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP98464uaq9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-08-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$43,962,128IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2014 BOND AND REMODELPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$510,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$43,962,128TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,228,262InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$27,796,334RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$875,385IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,062,147CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsFriendsview Manor amended its bylaws for some significant changes as follows:1. Change of the organizations relationship with the sponsoring denomination: previously it required two third of board members be members of a Northwest Yearly Meeting of Friends church (the denomination) and the denomination named three of the directors. New requirement is a majority of board members must be members of a Friends (Quaker) church without regard to what denominational group that Friends church is affiliated with.2. Change of distribution on dissolution provision from Northwest Yearly Meeting of Friends Church to a non-profit Friends entity selected by the directors at the time of dissolution.3. Change of quorum attendance and official board action: adding more detail regarding how all decisions shall be made by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA copy of Form 990 is emailed to the organization and reviewed by the governing body then approval is made via email.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAnnually every board member is required to file a disclosure statement with the State of Oregon Department of Human Services that includes a declaration of any pontential conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation is determined by a wage matrix that associates each position with a wage grade. The organization has ranges and management determines annual increases. Currently the increase is in a range between 0.0% and 4.0% depending on performance. Exceptions can be made by board decision to freeze annual increases. The wage matrix was developed using comparative local wages from the industry. Annual adjustments to the wage matrix are the responsibility of the board. All compensation recommendations are made by a personnel committee, then go to the board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCopies of the governing documents and financial statements are available at the entity's place of business.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.