INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC (EIN 22-3369741)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-06-11
- IRS object ID
- 201901629349300950
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-06-11T13:34:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLYMOUTH MEETING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19462 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223369741 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PHARMACOECONOMICS OUTCOMES RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6095864981 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08648 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MS NANCY S BERG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6095864981 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-06-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CONNIE M LIRA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00481097 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2156433900 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-06-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:04:58 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | E4230CF8B121F430B57B115B827E49D3D68EC28B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 623AF3ECE4A3668C62189EBF18041AA444D0AF2F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MS NANCY S BERG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08648 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,617,734 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ISPOR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 750 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $81,360 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $10,586 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $912,462 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $904,564 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,889,590 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,812,023 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $216,264 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $523,000 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $61,427 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,672 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,079,743 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,282,259 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,839,509 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,846,841 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,253,280 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,926,993 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,098,539 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,773,834 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,981,204 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,508,425 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,635,461 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,365,453 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,875,048 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,982,231 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,760,413 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,383,222 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ISPOR IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,706,520 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,730,663 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ISPOR IS A NON-PROFIT GLOBAL SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WITH APPROXIMATELY 10,000 MEMBERS, WHO ARE INVOLVED IN HEALTHCARE OUTCOMES RESEARCH (INCLUDING CLINICAL, ECONOMIC AND PATIENT-REPORTED OUTCOMES) OF HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES (DRUGS, DEVICES, DIAGNOSTICS) AND SERVICES OR THE USE OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. THE MISSION OF ISPOR IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY. ISPOR IS FUNDED THROUGH ITS MEETINGS, TRAINING COURSES AND MEMBERSHIP DUES. THROUGH ITS MULTIPLE MEETINGS EACH YEAR, ISPOR PROVIDES A FORUM TO FACILITATE THE INTERCHANGE OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN PHARMACOECONOMICS/HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH, HEALTH POLICY AND THE USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. ISPOR PUBLISHES TWO SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS, ONE TECHNICAL AND NEWS JOURNAL, AND FOUR ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS AS WELL AS SEVERAL BOOKS. ISPOR DEVELOPS CONSENSUS DOCUMENTS (GOOD PRACTICES/GUIDELINES) ON OUTCOMES RESEARCH METHODS OR USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. ISPOR FOSTERS EDUCATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AT THE LOCAL LEVEL WITH ITS REGIONAL CHAPTERS AND STUDENT CHAPTERS GLOBALLY TO PROMOTE THE SCIENCE OF PHARMACOECONOMICS/HEALTH ECONOMICS AND HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH WORLDWIDE. ISPOR HELD FOUR CONFERENCES IN 2018 (BALTIMORE, TOKYO, DUBAI, AND BARCELONA) INCLUDING 5,000 SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATIONS WITH OVER 10,000 PARTICIPANTS. IN 2018, ISPOR PUBLISHED 2,375 PAGES OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AND HEALTH POLICY PAPERS IN ITS THREE JOURNALS: VALUE IN HEALTH, VALUE IN HEALTH REGIONAL ISSUES AND VALUE AND OUTCOMES SPOTLIGHT. IN 2018 ISPOR HAD OVER 10,000 MEMBERS FROM 110 COUNTRIES, 124 STUDENTS AND OVER 85 REGIONAL CHAPTERS AROUND THE WORLD. THROUGH ISPOR TASK FORCES, COUNCILS AND SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS, ISPOR HAS DEVELOPED 'TOOLS' FOR OUTCOMES RESEARCHERS, SUCH AS GOOD PRACTICES FOR OUTCOMES RESEARCH WITH OVER 1,000,000 DOWNLOADS ANNUALLY AND A WEB-BASED DATABASE OF OVER 48,000 RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS GIVEN AT ISPOR MEETINGS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,706,520 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 88 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN DOLAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6095864981 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08648 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELBY D REED | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOU GARRISON | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FEDERICO AUGUSTOVSKI | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT - ELECT (2018-2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY DEVLIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT - ELECT (2019-2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZEBA M KHAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY S BERG | ||||||||
| CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $469,618 | $0 | $54,166 | ||
| MEINDERT BOYSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOANNA LIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE EARNSHAW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GORDON G LIU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAN ELIAS HANSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSANNA TARRICONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN WATKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JALPA DOSHI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROK HREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAOH-FANG PWU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL HAWKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN DOLAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,738 | $0 | $20,306 | |||
| RICHARD WILLKE | ||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $315,450 | $0 | $43,208 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN CAPON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $178,984 | $0 | $39,026 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCINDA ORSINI | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $206,389 | $0 | $9,012 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINA DARNOWSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVERNANCE | 40.00 | $147,406 | $0 | $34,127 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH LANE | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $145,453 | $0 | $36,814 | Yes (X) | |||
| NADIA NAAMAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $120,947 | $0 | $30,182 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN TUCKERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEETINGS PROGRAM | 40.00 | $111,896 | $0 | $28,813 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,817,881 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $295,654 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GL EVENTS CCIB SL | |||||||||
| PLACA DE WILLY BRANDT 11- 14 | BARELONA | SP | 08019 | CONFERENCE CENTER | $1,625,405 | ||||
| ELSEVIER INC | |||||||||
| PUBLISHING | $533,161 | PO BOX 9533 | NEW YORK | NY | 100879533 | ||||
| KEIO PLAZA HOTEL | |||||||||
| 221 NISHI SHINJUKU SHINJUKU KU | TOKYO | JA | 160-8330 | CONFERENCE CENTER | $525,934 | ||||
| CENTERPLATE | |||||||||
| CATERING SERVICES | $504,916 | 1 W PRATT STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | ||||
| ABILA INC | |||||||||
| SOFTWARE SERVICE | $312,212 | DEPT 3303 PO BOX 123303 | DALLAS | TX | 753123303 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $744,564 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $160,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $904,564 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNUAL EUROPEAN MEETING | 561920 | $6,928,522 | $6,926,022 | $2,500 |
| ANNUAL MEETING | 561920 | $4,253,323 | $4,250,323 | $3,000 |
| BIENNIAL MEETINGS | 900099 | $1,361,376 | $1,361,376 | |
| JOURNAL | 900099 | $1,063,134 | $1,063,134 | |
| EDUCATION & SCIENTIFIC | 561499 | $498,556 | $498,556 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $707,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $631,252 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $75,860 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,812,023 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $274,798 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $274,798 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $66,549 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $23,877 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,672 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,672 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,559,800 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,311,598 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $248,202 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $248,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $248,202 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,282,259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,730,663 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $81,360 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $565,672 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $710,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,558,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,998,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $559,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,141 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,804 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $287,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,302,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,302,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOARD/COMMITTEE EXPENSE | $1,007,637 | $1,007,637 | |
| JOURNAL/EDITORIAL | $980,734 | $980,734 | |
| BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES | $485,246 | $362,592 | $122,654 |
| COMMUNICATION | $253,967 | $189,761 | $64,206 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,773,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,706,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,067,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,106,343 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,612,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,650,609 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,158 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,837,261 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $668,875 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,760,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,168,386 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,267,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,518,119 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,913 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,635,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,365,453 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,192,722 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,386,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $762,569 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,940 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,875,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,982,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,760,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,383,222 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,760,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,383,222 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,635,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,365,453 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,508,425 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$885,616 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $567,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $800,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $786,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $912,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $904,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,971,693 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $567,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $800,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $786,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $912,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $904,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,971,693 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $13,061 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,958,632 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $171,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $290,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $317,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $306,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $341,347 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,427,203 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $97,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $66,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $198,075 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,596,971 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $59,423,308 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.72730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $400,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $400,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,405,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $397,480 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,007,862 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,031,919 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $271,395 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $760,524 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,168,386 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $7,390 |
| MISCELLANEOUS DEPOSIT | $19,550 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,940 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,396,643 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$885,616 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$885,616 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,282,259 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,282,259 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,773,834 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,773,834 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,773,834 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISPOR IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO ISPOR'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ISPOR FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ISPOR BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARCELONA | 0 | 35 | PROGRAM SERVICE | ANNUAL EUROPEAN MEETING | $2,088,661 |
| DUBAI | 0 | 4 | PROGRAM SERVICE | BIENNIAL MEETING | $98,753 |
| TOKYO | 0 | 14 | PROGRAM SERVICE | REGIONAL EVENT MEETING | $749,959 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 53 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 53 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $2,937,373 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $2,937,373 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY S BERG | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $375,207 | $0 | $94,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,250 | $0 | $12,916 | $0 | $523,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD WILLKE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | $272,550 | $0 | $42,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,250 | $0 | $1,958 | $0 | $358,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN CAPON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $178,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,010 | $0 | $12,016 | $0 | $218,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUCINDA ORSINI | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | $206,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,012 | $0 | $215,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA DARNOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVERNANCE | $147,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,111 | $0 | $12,016 | $0 | $181,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH LANE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $137,953 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,898 | $0 | $12,916 | $0 | $182,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NADIA NAAMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | $120,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,166 | $0 | $12,016 | $0 | $151,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES IN 2018: NANCY BERG: $94,411 BONUS BASED ON CONTRACTUAL TERMS AS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND DETERMINED BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS PERSONAL PERFORMANCE GOALS AND ISPOR'S BUDGET PERFORMANCE. THE MAXIMUM BONUS ALLOWABLE IS 25% OF BASE SALARY. RICHARD WILLKE: $42,900 BONUS BASED ON CONTRACTUAL TERMS AS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND DETERMINED BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS PERSONAL PERFORMANCE GOALS AND ISPOR'S BUDGET PERFORMANCE. THE MAXIMUM BONUS ALLOWABLE IS 15% OF BASE SALARY. ELIZABETH LANE: $7,500 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. KEVIN DOLAN: $1,500 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE BONUSES WERE PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN EACH RECIPIENT'S 2018 FORM W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE DUTIES AND AUTHORITY BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, IN PLACE OF THE BOARD, TO TAKE ACTION ON MATTERS CONSISTENT WITH THE GOALS OF THE SOCIETY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY: PRESIDENT, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS SECRETARY) AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT ON THE MATTER OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND CONTRACT REVIEW AND DETERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOCIETY HAS THREE TYPES OF MEMBERS ARE FOLLOWS: MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO SUPPORTS THE OBJECTIVES OF THE SOCIETY AND IS WILLING TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THOSE OBJECTIVES IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. STUDENT MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL FORMALLY ENROLLED IN A PROGRAM OF STUDY WHICH INCLUDES ASPECTS OF HEALTH ECONOMICS OR HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN THE STUDY CURRICULUM AND SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF THE SOCIETY IS ELIGIBLE FOR STUDENT MEMBERSHIP. FELLOW - ANY MEMBER WHO IS DEEMED TO HAVE MADE A MERITORIOUS CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH ECONOMICS AND/OR OUTCOMES RESEARCH AS DEFINED BY THE ISPOR BOARD. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY, IN THE INTERESTS OF THE SOCIETY, ESTABLISH OTHER CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS, STUDENT MEMBERS AND FELLOWS HAVE THE RIGHT VOTE FOR BOARD OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ISPOR FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING IS DELEGATED TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERSHIP AFTER FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TO INSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY BY COMPLETING AND SIGNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. EVERY YEAR THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, ADMINISTERING THE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE AND MAKING DECISIONS AS REQUIRED TO AVOID ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS AND REVISES THIS POLICY AS NEEDED IN THE EVENT OF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, INTERESTED PARTY MUST DISCLOSE THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT AND HE/SHE SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE INCLUDED ON BOARD AGENDAS, AND RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EXCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE INCLUDING ACCOMPLISHMENTS VERSUS PRE-SPECIFIED GOALS AS WELL AS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. BENCHMARKING OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED USING ASSOCIATION CHIEF STAFF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES (ASAE). COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ALSO DETERMINED WITH THE USE OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, IN 2017, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HIRED AN EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION ADVICE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. A LETTER FROM THE PRESIDENT AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS RETAINED WITH THE ISPOR PAYROLL RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | ISPOR MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT ISPOR'S ADDRESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ISPOR MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUESTS SUBMITTED TO ISPOR'S ADDRESS. |
Comments