LEARNING FORWARD: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEARNING FORWARD (EIN 31-0955962)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201901359349309175
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T12:34:30-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752514681PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marie V Kelly PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12251 Vantage Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310955962EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEARNING FORWARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9724210900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117330 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75252ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL LANHAMPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarie KellyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00167388PTIN
Phone4698570011PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHANIE HIRSHPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$9,003,640GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressLEARNINGFORWARD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLearning Forward is devoted exclusively to those who work in educator professional development. Learning Forward builds the capacity of leaders to establish and sustain highly effective professional learning. Our Vision: Excellent teaching and learning every day.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$46,792TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,433,390PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,965,904CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,079,430PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,433,944CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$177,541PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$151,186CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$464,411PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$442,713CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,154,772PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,993,747CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,489,986PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,794,015CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,026,894PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,735,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,516,880PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,529,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,362,108PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$535,473CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,593,159TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,228,359TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,452,074TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,598,984TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,141,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,629,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEvery educator engages in effective professional learning every day so every student achieves. Learning Forward is devoted exclusively to those who work in educator professional learning. Our mission: Learning Forward builds the capacity of leaders to establish and sustain highly effective professional learning. Our Vision: Equity and excellence in teaching and learning every day. Beliefs: 1.Professional learning that improves educator effectiveness is fundamental to student learning. 2. All educators have an obligation to improve their practice. 3. More students achieve when educators assume collective responsibility for student learning. 4. Successful leaders create and sustain a culture of learning. 5. Effective school systems commit to continuous improvement for all adults and students.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,732,297ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,317,568RevenueAmt
DescCONSULTING - Learning Forward Senior Consultants spent 646 days in the field in FY18, working with clients that included 5 State Departments of Education, 4 state or regional education associations, 6 educational support organizations, and 46 school systems. In addition, Learning Forward assisted 27 school systems and two state departments of education in evaluating the quality of their professional learning by administering the Standards Assessment Inventory in 822 schools.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,993,371ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,116,376RevenueAmt
DescCONFERENCES, NETWORKS AND LEARNING EXPERIENCES - Conferences, Institutes, and E-Learning support members efforts to improve organizational effectiveness, educator competency, and student success. Learning Forwards 2017 Annual Conference attracted 2,987 educators who, over the 5 days of the conference, attended over 400 sessions, gained new knowledge and skills, engaged in meaningful conversations, networking, and acquiring resources and tools to help them in their organization and school improvement efforts. Learning Forwards 2017 institutes were offered during July 2017 and attracted a total of 258 educators who engaged in intensive learning experiences. ACADEMY Since 1991 there have been 35 Academy classes with more than 1500 Academy graduate members. Each class has held 12-face to face sessions totaling 96 hours per class equaling 3,168 hours of professional learning within the Academy Program. Each year a new Academy Class graduates.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,497,844ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,524,140RevenueAmt
DescGRANT-FUNDED PROJECTS - Grant funded projects target particular initiatives focused on advancing the field of professional learning improving organization and individual effectiveness, and producing higher levels of performance for both educators and students. In FY 2018, Learning Forward received grant funds of $1,542,199, earned grant funds of $1,526,710 and has unearned grant funds of $757,372 as of June 30, 2018. Grants earned and released from restrictions by incurring expenses satisfying the restricted purposes included: a The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation provided three grants totaling $802,227 to build awareness and understanding of the need for and solutions in professional learning redesign, convene a Community of Practice among leading school systems to support their professional development redesign and improvement efforts, and showcase innovative professional development at the 2017 annual conference. b The Learning First Alliance provided $25,000 to develop a video series supporting the importance of principals in schools in promoting the college and career readiness of students. The project is also being supported by the National Association of Elementary School Principals and the National Association of Secondary School Principals. c The Wallace Foundation provided $350,000 to Learning Forward to cover a two year period and to help disseminate Wallace educational leadership knowledge and resources through publications and the annual conference. These resources will be used to help schools, districts, and states improve leadership development. d Startup:Education provided $40,000 to assist a team of teachers in Michigan develop a website and content to help instruct teachers how to more effectively use technology with students in the classroom. Learning Forward provided financial reporting and information dissemination support to Innovation Classroom the recipient of the grant. e The Houston Endowment provided $150,000 to support leadership teams from Galveston County area school systems develop professional learning systems that advance educator effectiveness, Participants tackle local problems of practice and develop the skills to engage in a community of practice to develop solutions. f American Express Philanthropy provided over $155,000 to work with the Arizona Department of Education to serve over 50 Principals and assistant principals in the Phoenix area. Principals engage in a professional development model that includes seminars as well as community of practice to identify and solve shared problems. Learning Forward also received grant funding from the Hewlett Foundation for general operations $150,000; the Schusterman Foundation for federal policy and advocacy $262,300; the Carnegie Corporation of New York Foundation for state level policy work $600,000 and the Hewlett Foundation for a research grant $50,000.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$906,589TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$832,080TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,130,101TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL LANHAMPersonNm
Phone9724210900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117330 PRESTON ROAD STE 106DAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752526036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
VALERIA P BROWN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Joseph
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LAURENCE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E LEIGH WALL
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN INGRAM
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE CARDWELL
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON L CONTRERAS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA MARTINEZ
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Robinson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE HIRSH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO40.000.00$282,744$0$61,911Yes (X)
FREDERICK BROWN
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$169,592$0$22,845Yes (X)
TRACY CROW
DIR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.000.00$119,660$0$42,897Yes (X)
MICHAEL R LANHAM
COO40.000.00$161,288$0$29,912Yes (X)
MELINDA GEORGE
DIRECTOR OF POLICY & PARTNERSHIPS40.000.00$161,142$0$39,044Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$894,426TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$196,609TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOELLEN KILLION
8 PRESTONWOOD CIRCLELAKEWAYTX78734EDUCATIONAL CONSULT$147,933
MARGARET KAY PSENCIK
20327 TIMBERLINE TRAILCYPRESSTX77433EDUCATIONAL CONSULT$228,712
NICK MORGAN
36 FAIRFIELD STREETNEWTONMA02460EDUCATIONAL CONSULT$127,750
SUE CHEVALIER
6085 SAINT PAUL ROADTROYMI48098EDUCATIONAL CONSULT$104,480
Resources for Learning
300 Bowie Street 3104AustinTX78703EDUCATIONAL CONSULT$119,893
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$441,764MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$1,524,140AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,965,904TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONFERENCES$1,867,362$1,867,362
CONSULTING$3,317,568$3,317,568
NETWORKS/LEARNING EXPER$249,014$249,014
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,433,944TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$890,448SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$813,208SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,240SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,240ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$587,001GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$196,685CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$390,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$390,316RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVERTISINGDesc
Business541800BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$46,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,792UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$46,792OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,993,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,903,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,792UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$77,240ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,068TotalAmt
Program Services$647,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,411TotalAmt
Program Services$147,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,407TotalAmt
Program Services$102,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,993TotalAmt
Program Services$131,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,468TotalAmt
Management And General$22,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,787TotalAmt
Program Services$2,333,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,797TotalAmt
Management And General$174,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,632TotalAmt
Management And General$2,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,252TotalAmt
Management And General$231,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,048TotalAmt
Management And General$272,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,440TotalAmt
Management And General$7,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,665TotalAmt
Program Services$1,032,665ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,120TotalAmt
Management And General$46,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,292TotalAmt
Management And General$21,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
GRANT FUNDED EXPENSES$842,064$842,064
membership$243,931$243,931
ACADEMY EXPENSES$141,485$141,485
PUBLICATION DEVELOPMENT$103,655$103,655

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,569TotalAmt
Program Services$147,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,529,220TotalAmt
Program Services$7,130,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,399,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,129,493BOYAmt
EOY$389,718EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,958BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,778EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,733BOYAmt
EOY$198,381EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,137BOYAmt
EOY$55,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$311,104LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$115,829LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,089BOYAmt
EOY$195,275EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,464,805BOYAmt
EOY$3,242,956EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,944BOYAmt
EOY$10,957EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,593,159BOYAmt
EOY$5,228,359EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,482BOYAmt
EOY$628,502EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,941BOYAmt
EOY$813,956EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,651BOYAmt
EOY$156,526EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,452,074BOYAmt
EOY$1,598,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,521,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,839,130EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,763BOYAmt
EOY$790,245EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,141,085BOYAmt
EOY$3,629,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,593,159BOYAmt
EOY$5,228,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$535,473ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,763NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,179,805CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,343,461CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,258,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,433,390CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,965,904CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,181,135TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,953,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,324,325CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,862,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,809,868CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,067,737CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,017,865TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,133,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,667,786CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,120,775CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,243,258CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,033,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,199,000TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$37,199,000PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$407,683TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$407,683TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$93CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$93TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,242,607CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,696,665CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,226,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,328,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,113,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,606,776TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01080InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$438,883CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$497,983CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Total$936,866TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,405,299LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$10,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$37,500CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Total$47,500TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$109,721CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$124,496CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Total$234,217TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$351,326GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$311,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$115,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$195,275BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$195,275TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
accrued expenses$133,294
CREDIT CARDS PAYABLE$17,700
payroll liabilities$5,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$156,526TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,316,323TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,763NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$298,813OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$322,576RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,993,747RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,993,747TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,789,551TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$260,331OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$260,331ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,529,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,529,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990IFN Income (FILES SEPARATE 990) $45051 Merger with NCTAF $39635 PUBLICATION EXP REPORTED AS COGS $196685 Reported as reduction of exp on 990 $17442
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SIFN expenses (FILES SEPARATE 990) $46204 PUBLICATION EXP REPORTED AS COGS $196685 Reported as income on audit $17442

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
FREDERICK BROWN
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$169,592$20,351$2,494$192,437
MELINDA GEORGE
DIRECTOR OF POLICY & PARTNERSHIPS$161,142$21,986$17,058$200,186
MICHAEL R LANHAM
COO$161,288$25,355$4,557$191,200
STEPHANIE HIRSH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$282,744$57,425$4,486$344,655
TRACY CROW
DIR OF COMMUNICATIONS$119,660$27,559$15,338$162,557

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: GRANT-FUNDED PROJECTS - Grant funded projects target particular initiatives focused on advancing the field of professional learning improving organization and individual effectiveness, and producing higher levels of performance for both educators and students. In FY 2018, Learning Forward received grant funds of $1,542,199, earned grant funds of $1,526,710 and has unearned grant funds of $757,372 as of June 30, 2018. Grants earned and released from restrictions by incurring expenses satisfying the restricted purposes included: a The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation provided three grants totaling $802,227 to build awareness and understanding of the need for and solutions in professional learning redesign, convene a Community of Practice among leading school systems to support their professional development redesign and improvement efforts, and showcase innovative professional development at the 2017 annual conference. b The Learning First Alliance provided $25,000 to develop a video series supporting the importance of principals in schools in promoting the college and career readiness of students. The project is also being supported by the National Association of Elementary School Principals and the National Association of Secondary School Principals. c The Wallace Foundation provided $350,000 to Learning Forward to cover a two year period and to help disseminate Wallace educational leadership knowledge and resources through publications and the annual conference. These resources will be used to help schools, districts, and states improve leadership development. d Startup:Education provided $40,000 to assist a team of teachers in Michigan develop a website and content to help instruct teachers how to more effectively use technology with students in the classroom. Learning Forward provided financial reporting and information dissemination support to Innovation Classroom the recipient of the grant. e The Houston Endowment provided $150,000 to support leadership teams from Galveston County area school systems develop professional learning systems that advance educator effectiveness, Participants tackle local problems of practice and develop the skills to engage in a community of practice to develop solutions. f American Express Philanthropy provided over $155,000 to work with the Arizona Department of Education to serve over 50 Principals and assistant principals in the Phoenix area. Principals engage in a professional development model that includes seminars as well as community of practice to identify and solve shared problems. Learning Forward also received grant funding from the Hewlett Foundation for general operations $150,000; the Schusterman Foundation for federal policy and advocacy $262,300; the Carnegie Corporation of New York Foundation for state level policy work $600,000 and the Hewlett Foundation for a research grant $50,000. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: MEMBERSHIP Membership in Learning Forward provides support, networking, learning opportunities, and publications, for all interested stakeholders, including teachers, building and system-level leaders, policymakers, service providers, and the public. Learning Forwards value as a leader in improving student achievement has allowed it to maintain a growing number of paid memberships that now exceeds 11,000 members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe organization has members. Membership is open to the public for a yearly membership fee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessCopy of 990 is available to all Board members Status of 990 filing is reported to Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsConflict of interest statement of agreement forms are signed annually by the Board of Trustees and employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementEvery three years an independent firm is hired to complete a compensation study. The Board of Trustees act in accordance with the recommendations for changes in compensation as part of the annual budget process
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesEvery three years an independent firm is hired to complete a compensation study. The Board of Trustees act in accordance with the recommendations for changes in compensation as part of the annual budget process
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGoverning documents, policies and financial statements are available upon request.
VOLUNTEER HOURSVolunteers worked over 4,000 hours on Learning Forward projects, conferences and programs during the year. These volunteers make possible the delivery of the quality and quantity of Learning Forward programs for educators, particularly during the annual conference.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
IMPACTING THE FUTURE NOW
504 S LOCUST STREETOXFORDOH45056311139817EDUCATIONOH501 C 3N/Afalse
NSDC CENTER FOR LEARNING
1111 ARMY NAVY DRIEVE 1104ARLINGTONVA22202263171800EDUCATIONALVA501 C 3falseNA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.