BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646562)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201901359349306455
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T12:37:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271728945PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1665 FIFTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2036255815PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN HARRINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2036255815PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone2122862600PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.51.112.58IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-15IPDt
IP Tm12:37:35IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9616F4B14A694591D1E716C270910E6FA5556DA3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN HARRINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068305618ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$106,215,180GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRUNSWICKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRUNSWICK IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. STUDENTS SUCCEED BY ANNUALLY ADVANCING MATRICULATION, CULMINATING WITH A 100% PLACEMENT RECORD FOR SENIOR BOYS AT NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, HIGHLY COMPETITIVE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDS LONG-STANDING ACCREDITATION BY THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee332TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$283,855TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$241,600NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,126,359PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$41,755,230CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,822,594PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,158,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,490,422PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,022,568CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$881,422PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,251,172CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,320,797PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,187,720CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,561,790PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,046,201CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,883,909PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,273,621CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,623,868CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,747,226PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,490,610CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,192,925PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,810,432CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,127,872PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$37,377,288CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$323,459,600TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$378,078,632TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,757,838TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,866,560TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$262,701,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$305,212,072NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,395,583ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,046,201GrantAmt
Revenue$39,613,018RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,021 STUDENTS IN CLASSES FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,568,075ExpenseAmt
Revenue$545,732RevenueAmt
DescREQUIRED ATHLETIC AND VOLUNTARY SUMMER PROGRAMSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,833,699ExpenseAmt
Revenue$215,827RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES INCLUDING FOOD SERVICE AND BOOKSTORE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$40,797,357TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee332EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHLEEN F HARRINGTON CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2036255815PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 MAHER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR GREGORY BARTON HARTCH
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT F CARANGELO
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KERRY TYLER
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KIMBERLY C AUGUSTINE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD AXILROD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JAMES F BELL IV
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM R BERKLEY JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS NANCY M BETTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL BINGLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TODD L BOEHLY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS EMILY W BURNS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID M BUTLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK CAMEL
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FRANK CARROLL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHRISTINE J CHAO
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ALBERTO J DELGADO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK F DZIALGA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILIP A HADLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CARLOS HERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS NISHA KUMAR BEHRINGER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D SCOTT MACKESY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ANTHONY MANN
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D IAN MCKINNON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT E MICHALIK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS D O'MALLEY JR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS I OSTROVER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SUZANNE PEISCH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILIP F PIERCE
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEPHEN R PIERCE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES H RITMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JEANNIE W ROSE
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID SALOMON
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ANDREI MG SAUNDERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM A SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT STUART
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/20/18)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL A TROY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TYLER J WOLFRAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEADMASTER80.00Yes (X)$481,173$0$462,370
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CFO60.00Yes (X)$271,524$0$134,865
MR THOMAS MURRAY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT60.00$306,388$0$167,506Yes (X)
MR AARON MONTGOMERY
UPPER SCHOOL MATHEMATICS TEACHER40.00$200,657$0$175,968Yes (X)
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE GUIDANCE40.00$191,249$0$152,412Yes (X)
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$172,605$0$44,709Yes (X)
MR JUAN MONTANEZ
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL PHYS. ED.40.00$167,588$0$109,907Yes (X)
MRS SARAH BURDETT
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$167,043$0$102,979Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,958,227TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,350,716TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K72IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK
COMPASS GROUP USA 1 ORCHARD ROADARMONKNY10504FOOD SERVICES$1,396,849
CORPORATE CLEANING INC
85 PURCHASE STREETRYENY10580CLEANING SERVICES$193,716
WHITEWATER INC
41 CENTRAL STREETAUBURNMA01501WATER TREATMENT$176,280
FLAGSHIP PRESS INC
150 FLAGSHIP DRIVEANDOVERMA01845DESIGN SERVICES$152,628
WHITE CONTRACTORS
199 SOUND BEACH AVENUEOLD GREENWICHCT06870CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT/CONTRACTING$132,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$583,450FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$41,171,780AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,233,926NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$41,755,230TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611710$38,789,945$38,789,945
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS & OTHER FEE611710$823,073$823,073
SUMMER PROGRAM611710$545,732$545,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,158,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$501,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,483UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$472,496ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,792,454RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,021,335RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$771,119RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$771,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$254,372UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$516,747ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,556,969SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,036,380SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,520,589SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,520,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,520,589ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$440,005FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$583,450ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$369,077FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,928ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$816,495GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$600,668CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$215,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE CLAIMS900099$185,971$185,971
LATE PENALTY FEES INCOME900099$4,455$4,455
OTHER REVENUE900099$2,872$2,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$193,298OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,187,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,374,577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$283,855UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,774,058ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,046,201TotalAmt
Program Services$6,046,201ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,049,801TotalAmt
Program Services$1,602,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,789FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,225,616TotalAmt
Program Services$15,586,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,378,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,260,460FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,793TotalAmt
Program Services$1,511,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,195FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,574,930TotalAmt
Program Services$2,206,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,364FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,536,481TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,050FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,258TotalAmt
Management And General$39,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,340TotalAmt
Management And General$79,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,750TotalAmt
Management And General$58,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,631TotalAmt
Program Services$49,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$594,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,904FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,947TotalAmt
Program Services$12,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,199FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,912TotalAmt
Program Services$53,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,904FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,025TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,955FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,758TotalAmt
Program Services$946,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$810FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,242TotalAmt
Program Services$328,242ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,102TotalAmt
Program Services$34,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,143FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,820TotalAmt
Program Services$1,235,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,306,332TotalAmt
Program Services$5,210,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,197FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,056TotalAmt
Management And General$359,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BLDG MAINT & CONTRACTS$1,802,671$1,790,206$10,933$1,532
CATERING$1,472,714$1,472,714
ANNUAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSE$557,295$147,467$74,163$335,665
OTHER DIRECT OPERATING$492,233$197,718$214,243$80,272

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,115,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,429FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,810,432TotalAmt
Program Services$40,797,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,389,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,623,868FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,676,756BOYAmt
EOY$19,483,106EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,404,504BOYAmt
EOY$37,727,865EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,829,927BOYAmt
EOY$8,406,566EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,240BOYAmt
EOY$305,076EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,287BOYAmt
EOY$143,503EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,794BOYAmt
EOY$258,992EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$262,842,492LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$71,180,865LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,637,994BOYAmt
EOY$191,661,627EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,953,912BOYAmt
EOY$20,163,192EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,081,842BOYAmt
EOY$99,846,561EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,344BOYAmt
EOY$82,144EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,459,600BOYAmt
EOY$378,078,632EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,036,875BOYAmt
EOY$6,835,506EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,239,915BOYAmt
EOY$16,351,250EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,895,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,485,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,265,592EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,982,048BOYAmt
EOY$6,929,212EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,757,838BOYAmt
EOY$72,866,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,467,343BOYAmt
EOY$227,052,781EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,855,840BOYAmt
EOY$30,760,579EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,378,579BOYAmt
EOY$47,398,712EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,701,762BOYAmt
EOY$305,212,072EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,459,600BOYAmt
EOY$378,078,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$37,377,288ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,133,022NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,357,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,783,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,628,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,953,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$123,815,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,956,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,265,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,388,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,254,132OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$129,357,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,573,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,651,834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,652,665InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,616,105OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,956,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$103,453,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,971,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,047,503InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,898,263OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,573,765EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,565,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,361,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,198,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,672,482OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$103,453,017EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.50300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36170PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13530TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,035,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,035,023BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,024,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,338,797DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,685,352BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,046,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,606,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,439,633BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,736,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,235,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,501,619BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$191,661,627TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-STRATEGY FUND$16,308,242F
PE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$25,793,467F
EQUITY STRATEGY FUND$57,744,852F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$99,846,561TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENROLLMENT DEPOSITS$4,905,120
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$200,691
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREMIUM$1,823,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,929,212TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,837,794TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,133,022NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,622,003OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,755,025RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,082,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,750InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,046,201OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,104,951RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,187,720TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,327,484TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,622,003OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,622,003ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,705,481ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$58,750InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,046,201OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,104,951ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,810,432TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 100 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED AN INVESTMENT POLICY AND A SPENDING POLICY, APPROVED BY THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FOR DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ASSETS, THE POLICIES ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO DONOR-RESTRICTED PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE RELATED ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED WITH A MODERATE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN ASSET ALLOCATION STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE SCHOOL TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES AN EMPHASIS ON ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE SPENDING POLICY CALLS FOR ANNUAL WITHDRAWALS FROM THE DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS FOR DONOR-RESTRICTED PURPOSES CALCULATED BASED UPON BOTH HISTORIC MARKET VALUES AND INFLATION ADJUSTED HISTORIC APPROPRIATIONS. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE ANNUAL WITHDRAWALS FROM BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS FOR THE SCHOOL'S LONG TERM DEBT SERVICE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED AND ACCORDINGLY BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXEMPTION. CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE SCHOOL ARE QUALIFIED FOR THE MAXIMUM TAX DEDUCTION ALLOWABLE UNDER THE CODE. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 511.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 2,021,335. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 600,668.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 6,046,201.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 6B 2,021,335. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 600,668.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 6,046,201.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA GENERAL STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS, IN NEWSPAPERS OF GENERAL CIRCULATION, AND OTHER PRINTED MEDIA RELATING TO THE RECRUITMENT OF STUDENTS AND EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$60,278,233RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$60,278,233SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$60,278,233TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3 :THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 5471 AND FORM 8621 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE FILING THRESHOLD REQUIREMENT AND OWNERSHIP REQUIREMENT.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1:FOREIGN CORPORATION FILINGS: THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 926 AND FORM 8865 BECAUSE IT HAS MET THE APPLICABLE FILING REQUIREMENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$715,842GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$515,681CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$200,161GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$97,666FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$77,380EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,846OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MAYFAIREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$57,690GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$57,690GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$21,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,752OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$249,923GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$67,769CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$182,154GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$4,283NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$6,642FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$4,203EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$125,805OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,023,455GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$583,450CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$440,005GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,283NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$104,308FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$103,083EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$157,403OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$369,077DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$70,928NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient168RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,046,201CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL GRANTS FINANCIAL AID AWARDS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. STUDENTS SEEKING AID ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) APPLICATION. THE SCHOOL USES THE ANALYSIS OF SSS IN DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF EACH STUDENT'S FINANCIAL AID AWARD. THE STUDENT'S TUITION BILL IS REDUCED BY THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDED. THE SCHOOL GRANTS TUITION REMISSION TO STUDENTS OF FULL-TIME FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATORS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR THOMAS W PHILIP
HEADMASTER$387,657$0$75,000$0$18,516$0$310,100$0$152,270$0$943,543$0$0$0
MS KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
CFO$221,248$0$50,000$0$276$0$79,900$0$54,965$0$406,389$0$0$0
MR THOMAS MURRAY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$228,150$0$45,000$0$33,238$0$31,200$0$136,306$0$473,894$0$0$0
MR AARON MONTGOMERY
UPPER SCHOOL MATHEMATICS TEACHER$138,578$0$0$0$62,079$0$17,512$0$158,456$0$376,625$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS BURDETT
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE GUIDANCE$160,473$0$12,500$0$18,276$0$46,874$0$105,538$0$343,661$0$0$0
MR SUNIL GUPTA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$172,089$0$0$0$516$0$22,400$0$22,309$0$217,314$0$0$0
MR JUAN MONTANEZ
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL PHYS. ED.$154,680$0$0$0$12,908$0$15,756$0$94,151$0$277,495$0$0$0
MRS SARAH BURDETT
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$166,863$0$0$0$180$0$39,747$0$63,232$0$270,022$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING IS PROVIDED TO THE HEADMASTER AS HE IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS. THE HOUSING BENEFIT IS PART OF HIS NON-TAXABLE COMPENSATION TOTALING $80,000. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D). A HOUSING BENEFIT IS PROVIDED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE HOUSING BENEFIT IS PART OF HER NON-TAXABLE COMPENSATION TOTALING $33,000. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D). THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A TAXABLE HOUSING BENEFIT. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE FORM 990, BOX 5 AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). - THOMAS MURRAY: $18,000 - AARON MONTGOMERY: $18,000 - JUAN MONTANEZ: $12,800 - DOUGLAS BURDETT: $18,000
PART I, LINES 4A-BLINE 4B NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN WHICH CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE. FUNDED AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. THOMAS W. PHILIP, KATHLEEN HARRINGTON, DOUGLAS BURDETT AND SARAH BURDETT PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT FUND 457(F) AND RECEIVED A FUNDING TO THEIR DEFERRED COMPENSATION UNDER A 457(F) PLAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $275,000, $50,000, $25,000, AND $20,000 ACCORDINGLY. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). THOMAS W. PHILIP RECEIVED FUNDING/CONTRIBUTION TO HIS DEFERRED COMPENSATION UNDER 457(B) PLAN TOTALING $18,000. THIS AMOUNT IS TAXABLE, INCLUDED IN HIS 2017 FORM W-2, BOX 5 AND IS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART III, COLUMN B(III).
PART I, LINE 7THE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL, THOMAS W. PHILIP, DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT, THOMAS MURRAY AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, KATHLEEN HARRINGTON, RECEIVED FROM THE ORGANIZATION A BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $75,000, $45,000 AND $50,000, ACCORDINGLY. THE BONUSES WERE BASED ON THE DISCRETION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BONUSES WERE BASED UPON A REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCES, AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO BEING AWARDED.
SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN D:NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE CONTRIBUTIONS TO EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, AND TUITION BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES WITH CHILDREN ATTENDING THE SCHOOL AND/OR GREENWICH ACADEMY, ITS SISTER SCHOOL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE OF CT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774LZV0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-03-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,470,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Bond Defeased$40,325,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$41,990,411TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$41,903,852RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$576,414IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE INCLUDES THE ISSUE PRICE IN THE AMOUNT OF $38,470,000 (PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E)) PLUS INVESTOR'S PAID A $3,520,411 PREMIUM FOR THE NEW BONDS. TOTAL PROCEED IS $41,990,411.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$77,900CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSEE PART VAssistancePurposeTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART III(E) PURPOSE OF ASSISTANCENEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCE
GRANTS OR OTHER ASSISTANCE BENEFITTING INTERESTED PERSONSSTUDENTS OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID FOLLOW THE SAME NEED-BASED ASSESSMENT AS OTHER STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID AS DESCRIBED ON SCHEDULE I, PART IV.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution66ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,233,926NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN PART 1, COLUMN (B) OF SCHEDULE M.
PART I, LINE 32B:GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THE SCHOOL EMPLOYS A GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY THAT ASSURES COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND CONSISTENT REPORTING OF GIFTS AND PLEDGES, COMPLIES WITH INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS AND ACCEPTABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES, PROTECTS THE SCHOOL'S REPUTATION AND TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND UPHOLDS ETHICAL GIVING STANDARDS AND AVOIDS REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY APPLIES TO THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE STAFF AND ALL OTHER PERSONS INVOLVED IN SOLICITING, DOCUMENTING, ADMINISTERING, AND ACKNOWLEDGING GIFTS MADE FOR THE BENEFIT OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. THE POLICY IS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT DONORS FIND THE PROCESS OF GIVING EASY, UNDERSTANDABLE, AND CONSISTENT; THAT GIFTS ARE APPROPRIATE TO THE MISSION AND PRIORITIES OF THE SCHOOL; THAT NO GIFTS IMPOSE UNANTICIPATED FINANCIAL BURDENS ON THE SCHOOL; AND THAT IF GIFTS ARE RESTRICTED OR INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM USE, DOCUMENTATION OF THE PURPOSE FULFILLMENT IS MAINTAINED AND COMMUNICATED TO THE DONOR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:BRUNSWICK SCHOOL, INC. (THE SCHOOL) IS A NOT FOR PROFIT DAY SCHOOL, FOUNDED IN 1902, FOR BOYS IN PRE KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL, WHICH IS LOCATED IN GREENWICH, CONNECTICUT, IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PURPOSE OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE "WHOLE BOY". IT WILL DO SO BY HELPING BOYS AND YOUNG MEN - WITHOUT REGARD TO CULTURE, ETHNICITY OR RELIGION - ACQUIRE THE PERSONAL, INTELLECTUAL AND PHYSICAL TRAINING THAT WILL BEST ENABLE THEM TO GROW INTO RESPONSIBLE ADULTS WHO CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT AND LASTING CONTRIBUTIONS TO SOCIETY. SINCE 1902, BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HAS BEEN, IN THE WORDS OF GEORGE CARMICHAEL, ITS FOUNDER, "ABLY AND GENEROUSLY PREPARING BOYS FOR LIFE." THROUGH A RICH AND RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, THE SCHOOL STRIVES FOR THE FULLEST INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT OF EVERY YOUNG MAN. THE SCHOOL'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS SEEK TO INSTILL IN EACH STUDENT A DESIRE TO LEARN, TO CHALLENGE EACH BOY TO FULFILL HIS OWN UNIQUE POTENTIAL, TO FOSTER CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND TO DEVELOP THE CREATIVE AND INDEPENDENT QUALITIES OF MIND NECESSARY TO INTELLECTUAL MATURITY AND INCREASED SELF-CONFIDENCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO BELIEVES THAT A COMPLETE EDUCATION MUST INCLUDE LESSONS THAT TAKE PLACE OUTSIDE THE CLASSROOM. THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY, EVERY STUDENT IS ENCOURAGED TO DEVELOP HIS TALENTS TO THE FULLEST, TO UNDERSTAND THE OBLIGATION TO SHARE THEM GENEROUSLY, TO TAKE RISKS TO ENSURE GROWTH AND TO REFUSE TO ACCEPT A NARROW DEFINITION OF HIMSELF. AND AS ITS YOUNG MEN GROW IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF TRUST, CARE AND MUTUAL RESPECT, THE SCHOOL ACCEPTS THAT ITS OVERRIDING OBJECTIVE IS TO FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG CHARACTER. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO INSTILL IN ITS STUDENTS THE VALUES OF HONESTY, INTEGRITY, COMPASSION AND TOLERANCE AND TO DEVELOP IN EACH STUDENT A SENSE OF RESPONSIBILITY TO HIMSELF, TO THOSE AROUND HIM, TO THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY AND TO THE GREATER SOCIETY. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES, ABOVE ALL ELSE, THAT IT IS THE STRENGTH OF A YOUNG MAN'S CHARACTER AND THE DEPTH OF HIS SPIRIT THAT DETERMINE AND DEFINE ALL GENUINE AND LASTING SUCCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE FOLLOWING ARE THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL THAT HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP OR A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH ANOTHER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OR KEY EMPLOYEE: BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN MR. STEPHEN R. PIERCE AND MR. MICHAEL A. TROY. FAMILY RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN DOUGLASS BURDETT AND SARAH BURDETT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL REVIEW THE ANNUAL FORM 990 RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. THIS REVIEW WILL BE NOTED AS AN AGENDA ITEM AT BOTH AN AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING AND A BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING AND WILL BE DULY NOTED IN THE MINUTES. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN PAPER FORM, PER THEIR REQUEST OF THE BUSINESS OFFICE OR TREASURER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH NEW PERSON SERVING AS A TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS DONE SO. EACH PERSON SERVING AS A TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM, IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE PERSON AND/OR HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE HEADMASTER SHALL REVIEW EACH DISCLOSURE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST IT SHALL BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR ITS AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD THROUGH AN APPROVED PROCEDURE. THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR ANY BUSINESS ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE WHICH MAY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. APPROVAL SHALL BE GRANTED ONLY IF THE ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION IS FULLY DISCLOSED AND IS DETERMINED TO BE ON TERMS WHICH ARE FAIR TO AND IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF BRUNSWICK SCHOOL. ANY TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES WITH NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER REVIEW) HIRES A CONSULTANT EVERY YEAR TO REVIEW COMPARABLE PACKAGES FOR THE HEADMASTER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT. THE CONSULTANT PRESENTS DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS BOTH LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES THE FINAL DECISION FOR THE SALARY PACKAGE FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR, ASSUMING CONTINUATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE HEADMASTER DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEES BASED ON EXPERIENCE, CURRENT PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL POSITIONS USING FAIRCHESTER AND NAIS STATISTICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALSO, THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL AND OTHER DISCLOSURES IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS LLC
25 PATTERSON AVENUEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$14,760$2,099,187BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS I LLC
151 RIVER RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562ATHLETIC FACILITYCT$0$5,883,918BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SCHOOL HOLDINGS II LLC
9 RIVERSVILLE RDGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$73,800$5,850,157BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK SHERWOOD HOLDINGS LLC
SHERWOOD PLACEGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$145,200$7,942,210BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC
BRUNSWICK 81 NORTHFIELD LLC
81 NORTHFIELD STREETGREENWICHCT068305618060646562FACULTY HOUSINGCT$0$762,288BRUNSWICK SCHOOL INC

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.