CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 59-1718436)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201901359349304630
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-15T11:02:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560731535 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | S PRESTON DOUGLAS & ASSOCIATES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2339 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUMBERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 283592339 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591718436 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRAV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2526387350 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 COLLEGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BERN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28562 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES WETHINGTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2526387351 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN L GRISSOM III | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01445509 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9107397523 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.16.49 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:02:22 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 74E2F59BAD8C7455383966CBD4B3F2E29783587C | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 96200C9BDA4B4AA75EBE49A09F5D941F617E0ECE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES WETHINGTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 COLLEGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BERN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $731,510 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CRAVENCC.EDU/FOUNDATION/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $342,231 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $497,793 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $61,629 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $113,606 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $246,942 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $93,867 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $650,802 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $705,266 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $252,648 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $309,272 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $142,429 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $164,406 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $395,077 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $473,678 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $255,725 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $231,588 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,669,425 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,965,542 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $864 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,634 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,668,561 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,963,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $87,361 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $129,512 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LIFETIME LEARNING CENTER. COMBINED PARTICIPATION IN ALL EVENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY 4,636 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $267,053 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $267,053 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC. APPROXIMATELY 411 AWARDS GIVEN TO COLLEGE STUDENTS BASED ON NEED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $42,219 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $42,219 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC TO HELP FURTHER ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL GOALS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $396,633 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES WETHINGTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2526387350 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 COLLEGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BERN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28562 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES WETHINGTON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $87,676 | $26,472 | |
| PAGE VARNELL | |||||||
| CCC VP OF AD | 0.50 | 39.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $128,193 | $37,071 | Yes (X) |
| RAYMOND STAATS | |||||||
| CCC PRESIDEN | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $163,659 | $38,221 | |
| BILL FULLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LLOYD GRIFFITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMEBE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN HAROLDSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET LAMB | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA MACDONALD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID MCFADYEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHLEY MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNE SCHOUT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAMMY SHERRON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY STALLINGS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY WANG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF WILLIAMS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRENT DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID DYSINGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN NUCKOLLS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON SEGAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINSTER STRAYHORN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRAIG WARREN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| YVONNE WOLD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA GEORGE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARJORIE RUSSELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANNON ADCOCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROL BECTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON M BLAND | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER B HARRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEE E KNOTT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BILL TAYLOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $379,528 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $101,764 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Fundraising | $51,411 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $446,382 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $497,793 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIFETIME LEARNING CENTER | 611710 | $106,795 | $106,795 |
| LLC FILM & LECTURE | $4,043 | $4,043 | |
| OTHER INCOME | $2,768 | $2,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $113,606 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,867 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,867 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $26,244 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $51,411 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $26,244 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $705,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $207,473 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,786 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIAL EVENTS | $71,652 | $71,145 | $507 |
| OTHER CURRENT EXPENSES | $38,793 | $38,793 | |
| PRINTING | $9,271 | $3,918 | $5,353 |
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $4,375 | $972 | $3,403 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,079 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,661 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,103,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,216,802 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,669,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,965,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,634 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,978 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,079 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,104,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,400,851 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,668,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,963,908 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,669,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,965,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $231,588 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $63,759 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560893718 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $42,219 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $42,219 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,104,473 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $191,029 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $165,520 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$69,219 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$7,895 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,383,908 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,909,248 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $230,915 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$61,883 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$6,510 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,104,473 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,266,802 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $162,803 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$15,771 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$223,165 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$281,421 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,909,248 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,309,283 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $262,813 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,341 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$297,953 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,266,802 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,926,107 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $248,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $249,351 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $114,796 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,309,283 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $795,269 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $63,759 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $26,244 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $90,003 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $705,266 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $705,266 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $499,922 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $26,244 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $26,244 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $473,678 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $473,678 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | OTHER FUNDRAISING REVENUE 26,244 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 26,244 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | COMMUNITY FABRI | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $77,655 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $51,411 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $26,244 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $5,447 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $9,864 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $10,933 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $77,655 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $51,411 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $26,244 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,447 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,864 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $10,933 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $26,244 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 COLLEGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BERN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 560893718 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $42,219 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $267,053 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS STRICT FINANCIAL AID POLICIES. SUPPORT PROVIDED TO THE COLLEGE AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE ARE APPROVED PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT BY APPROPRIATE DEPARTMENTS AND COMMITTEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE COLLEGE WHICH IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE STATE OF NC AND AS SUCH ADHERES TO THE STRICT GUIDELINES ENFORCED BY THE STATE OF NC. |
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC TO HELP FURTHER ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL GOALS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAGE VARNELL | |||
| CCC VP OF ADMIN. | $128,193 | $37,071 | $165,264 |
| RAYMOND STAATS | |||
| CCC PRESIDENT | $163,659 | $38,221 | $201,880 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS REQUIRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO REVIEW AND OBTAIN BOARD APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER FUNDRAISING REVENUE 26,244 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -26,244 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 COLLEGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BERN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28560 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560893718 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Public Charity Status | 6 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $42,219 | InvolvedAmt |
Comments